Education > EXAM > DAT practice questions with 100% correct Answers (All)

DAT practice questions with 100% correct Answers

Document Content and Description Below

which of the following is NOT considered a tributary of the portal vein? A. Inferior mesenteric vein B. Splenic vein C. Left gastric vein D. Subclavian vein - ANSWER D. Subclavian vein Which ... of the following describes the shoulder joint A. ball and socket B. saddle C. Hinge D. Pivot - ANSWER A. ball and socket Which gas is least likely to obey the ideal gas laws at very high temperatures and very low temperatures? A. Kr B. Ne C. He D. Xe - ANSWER D. Xe Which of the following is not directly associated with the lymphatic pathway? A. Lymphatic trunk B. Collecting Trunk C. Subclavian vein D. Carotid arteries - ANSWER D. Carotid arteries The function unit of the kidneys is known as? A. Medulla B. Glomerulus C. Pyramid D. Nephron - ANSWER D. Nephron Which of the following is not a RNA virus? A. reovirus B. Orthomyxovirus C. Deltavirus D. Herpesvirus - ANSWER D. Herpesvirus Data that is weighted toward one end of the numerical range in which it occurs is: A. diverse B. peaked C. overweight D. skewed - ANSWER D. skewed Neurons connect together at a ______ A. synergy B. terminal site C. docking station D. synapse - ANSWER D. synapse where does spermatogenesis occur? A. seminiferous tubules B. Corpus spongiosoma C. prostate gland D. scrotum - ANSWER A. seminiferous tubules The cell membrane is comprised of which of the following molecules? A. phospholipids B. carbohydrates C. proteins D. nucleic acids - ANSWER A. phospholipids What reaction produces heat? A. endothermic B. exothermic C. hydrogen D. buffered - ANSWER B. exothermic Which of the following hormones causes ovulation? A. follicle stimulating hormone B. Luteinising hormone C. Gonadotrophin-releasing hormone D. testosterone - ANSWER B. Luteinising hormone During what stage of embryonic development does organ differentiation occur? A. morula B. zygote C. gastrula D. fetus - ANSWER C. gastrula Which of the following elements is most easily oxidized? A. nitrogen B. fluorine C. lithium D. neon - ANSWER C. lithium Mean arterial pressure is the product of A. TPR x SV B. TPR x CO C. CO/SV D. SV/EDV - ANSWER B. TPR x CO Which of the following mutations is most likely to have a dramatic effect on the sequence of a protein? A. a point mutation B. a missense mutation C. A deletion D. a silent mutation - ANSWER C. A deletion Which is mot a double strand linear DNA virus? A. poxvirus B. Papovavirus C. Adenovirus D. Herpesvirus - ANSWER B. Papovavirus Which is not a property of water? A. naturally occurs in all 3 states of matter B. Density as a solid is higher than it's density as a liquid C. good solvent D. hydrophillic - ANSWER B. Density as a solid is higher than it's density as a liquid Which matches the definition: The maximum volume of air that can be exhaled after taking the deepest breath possible? A. expiratory reserve volume B. Inspiratory capacity C. inspiratory reserve volume D. Vital capacity - ANSWER D. Vital capacity Iron corrodes more easily then aluminum and zinc because aluminum and zinc both A. Are reduced B. Are oxidizing agents C. form oxides that are self-protective D. Form oxides that are very reactive - ANSWER C. form oxides that are self-protective The combination of sodium and chlorine to form NaCl is considered a/an ______ bond. A. ionic B. Covalent C. hydrogen D. Metallic - ANSWER A. ionic ______ is the current flow of one coulomb per second. A. Ampere B. Joule C. watt D. Kilowatt - ANSWER A. Ampere Which element is found in potassium chlorate and zinc nitrate? A. Hydrogen B. Oxygen C. potassium D. Zinc - ANSWER B. Oxygen A molecule of hemoglobin can hold how many molecules of oxygen in the blood for transport? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 - ANSWER B. 4 Which is not considered a characteristic or property of gas? A. volume B. mass' C. pressure D. particles - ANSWER D. particles Which of the following during an electrocardiogram is associated with hypokalemia? A. QRS complex B. U wave C. PR segment D. ST segment - ANSWER B. u wave in translation, the first codon always codes for what amino acid? A. Methionine B. Tryptophan C. proline D. valine - ANSWER A. Methionine grace has 16 jellybeans. she has 8 red, 4 green, and 4 blue. what is the minimum number of jellybeans she must take out to ensure she has ONE of each color? A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 13 - ANSWER D. 13 the products of the fermentation of a sugar are ethanol and A. water B. oxygen C. carbon dioxide D. sulfur dioxide - ANSWER C. carbon dioxide what is the oxidation state of chlorine in potassium perchlorate , KClO4 A. -3 B. 0 C. 3 D. 7 - ANSWER D. 7 in a chemical reaction, as the specie is oxidized, its oxidation number A. decreases B. increases C. remains the same D. none - ANSWER B. increases [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 7 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> EXAM > SOCRA Practice Test | 100 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
SOCRA Practice Test | 100 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Which of the following is a disclosure of financial interests form? - ✔✔FDA Form 3455 Which of the following is a certification of financial interest form? - ✔✔FDA Form 3454 If the investigator did...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$12

 Law> EXAM > CSLB C10 Test 1 | 120 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
CSLB C10 Test 1 | 120 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

What is the minimum working clearance from an electrical panel under 600 V? - ✔✔36" Voltage drop in wire is a function of: - ✔✔Wire gauge, Length of wire, Current flow in the wire A 12-volt direct...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$10.5

 Law> EXAM > Smart Serve Exam Review | 70 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Updated & Verified (All)

preview
Smart Serve Exam Review | 70 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Updated & Verified

The Government of Canada issues licences for the sale and service of alcohol in Ontario (true/false) - ANS - False The minimum age for someone to serve or sell alcohol in Ontario is 18 (true/false)...

By Annah , Uploaded: Oct 04, 2022

$8.5

 Food and Nutrition> EXAM > State Food Safety Test for Utah | 40 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Updated | Download to score A+ (All)

preview
State Food Safety Test for Utah | 40 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Updated | Download to score A+

If you cut or burn your hand while on the job, how should you treat your wound before returning to work? - ✔✔Thoroughly wash the wound, cover it with a bandage and then cover the bandage with a sing...

By Toya , Uploaded: Jan 12, 2023

$7.5

 Trauma Nurse Core Course (TNCC)> EXAM > TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book 50 Questions with 100% Correct Answers BEST LAYOUT (All)

preview
TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book 50 Questions with 100% Correct Answers BEST LAYOUT

TNCC Final Exam Test 2022 Open Book 50 Questions with 100% Correct Answers BEST LAYOUT 1. Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? a) to measure...

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jul 08, 2022

$9

 Trauma Nurse Core Course (TNCC)> EXAM > TNCC 8th Edition Questions and Answers. (Updated 2023) Trauma Nurse Core Course (TNCC). 52 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
TNCC 8th Edition Questions and Answers. (Updated 2023) Trauma Nurse Core Course (TNCC). 52 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

What are the greatest risks for transport? - ✔✔Loss of airway patency, displaced obstructive tubes lines or catheters, dislodge splinting devices, need to replace or reinforce dressings, deteriorati...

By Tessa , Uploaded: May 11, 2022

$11

 Management> EXAM > Florida Claims Adjuster Exam 2022 (questions with 100% correct answers) (All)

preview
Florida Claims Adjuster Exam 2022 (questions with 100% correct answers)

Florida Claims Adjuster Exam 2022 Frank owned a home that was destroyed by a hurricane. Both ABC and XYZ Banks were listed as additional interests on his homeowner policy. The insurance company will m...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > TNCC Written Exam 2023 (92 Questions with 100% Correct Answers) (All)

preview
TNCC Written Exam 2023 (92 Questions with 100% Correct Answers)

What is the best measure of the adequacy of cellular perfusion and helps predict the outcome of resuscitation? - ✔✔Base deficit used in conjunction with serum lactate 2. Will hypocapnia cause vasoco...

By Tessa , Uploaded: May 11, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > TNCC Final Exam Test 2022/23 Open Book 50 Questions with 100% Correct Answers BEST LAYOUT (All)

preview
TNCC Final Exam Test 2022/23 Open Book 50 Questions with 100% Correct Answers BEST LAYOUT

TNCC Final Exam Test 2022/23 Open Book 50 Questions with 100% Correct Answers BEST LAYOUT 1. Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? a) to measu...

By Tessa , Uploaded: May 11, 2022

$9.5

 Biology> EXAM > BioBeyond Unit 6: Chemical Basis of Life | 60 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Updated & Verified (All)

preview
BioBeyond Unit 6: Chemical Basis of Life | 60 Questions with 100% Correct Answers | Updated & Verified

During your explorations, what molecules did you find that make up the structural components of a cell? - ✔✔Carbohydrates Lipids Nucleic Acids Proteins Identify in the graphic below which pieces...

By Eustace , Uploaded: Oct 24, 2022

$9.5

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
38
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 28, 2022

Number of pages

7

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nancylect

Member since 1 year

95 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 28, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 38

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·