Health Care > EXAM > NREMT Paramedic EXAM 2022 (question and answers) (All)

NREMT Paramedic EXAM 2022 (question and answers)

Document Content and Description Below

NREMT Paramedic EXAM 2022 (question and answers) You are called to assist an adult with chest pain. The patient has a cardiac history of two- posterior myocardial infarctions. He is conscious and ale... rt, stating he is having a hard time breathing, and the chest pain worsens when he attempts to lay flat on his back. His skin is pale and hot, while auscultation of his lung sounds reveals mild crackles. He reports the pain worsens on deep inspiration and movement. Based on the patient's history, and signs and symptoms, which of the following should you suspect? A. Unstable angina pectoris B. Pericarditis C. Myocardial infarction D. Cardiomyopathy ANS - B. You are the first ambulance to arrive on the scene of a single-car accident. As you approach the scene, you see four patients, two have been ejected from their vehicle, and two are still in the vehicle. What should be your next course of action? ANS - B. A patient is experiencing a possible neurological emergency from a blunt force closed head injury. He is found to have abnormal pupillary reactions to light and has lost the ability to move his eyes from side to side to follow your finger movements. He is also unable to identify the number of fingers you are holding up. He reports he is able to see the fingers but is not able to focus enough to identify how many fingers are present. Which of the following cranial nerves should you suspect may be involved in his injury? A. Call medical control, and advise them of the situation B. Request additional resources, such as fire rescue, and additional ambulances to respond to the scene C. Begin immediate triage and treatment of the two patients ejected first while awaiting fire department response D. Notify the local trauma center so they can prepare for the patients A. Cranial nerves I, V, and VI B. Cranial nerves V and VII C. Cranial nerves IX and X D. Cranial nerves II, III, and IV ANS - D. Simply put, shock is a state of hypoperfusion due to several different causes. Which one of the following types of shock would be considered distributive shock? A. Hypovolemic shock B.Cardiogenic shock C.Anaphylactic shock D.Toxic shock syndrome ANS - C. Which of the following is responsible for initiating the sympathetic response to shock during a traumatic event? A.Increased oxygen level and increased PCO2 B.Increased peripheral vascular resistance and alkalosis C.Decreased perfusion and increased acidosis D.Peripheral vasodilation and increased capillary permeability ANS - C. During which wave, complex, interval, or segment of an electrocardiogram tracing does the absolute refractory period take place in a normally functioning heart? A. S-T segment B.P-R interval C.P wave D. Q-T interval ANS - D. You are preparing to perform synchronized electrical cardioversion with a biphasic defibrillator on your unstable adult patient who is experiencing supraventricular tachycardia at 160 beats per minute on the monitor. Which of the following initial energy settings would be recommended if he was exhibiting a narrow complex, regular supraventricular tachycardia, in which his palpable carotid pulse matches the rhythm on the monitor? A. Synchronized cardioversion at 50-100 joules B. Defibrillation at 100 joules C. Synchronized cardioversion at 360 joules D. Defibrillation at 360 joules ANS - A. Other than a stroke, what is a common cause of one-sided facial droop and paralysis in an adult patient who exhibits no other neurological findings? A.Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) B.Multiple sclerosis C.Huntington's disease D.Bell's palsy ANS - D. You are on-scene with a patient who was struck by a car on her bicycle. She is conscious and alert but has a possible closed right mid-shaft femur fracture. The patient advises you that she is sixteen but does not need parental consent to be treated. Which of the following situations would make this statement true? A.She can be treated under implied consent because her injury may become life-threatening B.She is not an American citizen, visiting on a student visa C.She is an emancipated minor granted by the court D.She is an orphaned minor who lives alone ANS - C. Your adult patient is showing signs and symptoms of being severely hyperkalemic. Medical control recommends the administration of a high-dose nebulized albuterol treatment as well as calcium chloride. Why is high-dose albuterol being recommended for this patient? A.To improve the patient's ventilatory status B.To assist with metabolic acidosis C.To increase the amount of available calcium at the cellular level D.To help lower dangerous potassium levels ANS - D. When monitoring the electrical activity of a patient's heart, which standard limb lead records the difference in electrical potential between the left leg and the right arm when the left leg is positive and the right arm is negative? A.Augmented limb lead aVL B.Bipolar limb lead II (LII) C.Bipolar limb lead III (LIII) D.Bipolar limb lead I (LI) ANS - B. You are evaluating a trauma patient who may have sustained a spinal cord injury. Which of the following would you expect to see in a trauma patient with a spinal cord injury with autonomic nervous system involvement? A.Bradycardia, hypotension, and a loss of sweating or shivering ability B.Bradycardia, hypertension, warm, dry skin, and numbness of fingertips C.Tachycardia, hypertension, one-sided paralysis, and amnesia D.Tachycardia, hypotension, diaphoresis, cool, and clammy skin ANS - A. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 74 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Management> EXAM > Florida Claims Adjuster Exam 2022 (questions with 100% correct answers) (All)

preview
Florida Claims Adjuster Exam 2022 (questions with 100% correct answers)

Florida Claims Adjuster Exam 2022 Frank owned a home that was destroyed by a hurricane. Both ABC and XYZ Banks were listed as additional interests on his homeowner policy. The insurance company will m...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > NRNP 6675-15 Week 6 Midterm Exam 2022 (Questions And Answers Graded To Score A) (All)

preview
NRNP 6675-15 Week 6 Midterm Exam 2022 (Questions And Answers Graded To Score A)

NRNP 6675-15 Week 6 Midterm Exam 2022 (Questions And Answers Graded To Score A)

By ELIANA , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$15

 Legal Environment in Business> EXAM > KS Board Renewal Exam 2022 (Questions And Answers) (All)

preview
KS Board Renewal Exam 2022 (Questions And Answers)

KS Board Renewal Exam 2022 (Questions And Answers)

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: Jun 21, 2022

$5.5

 Health Care> EXAM > VATI Final Exam 2022 (Questions & Answers) (All)

preview
VATI Final Exam 2022 (Questions & Answers)

A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a postpartum client. Which of the following should the nurse explain as the most important reason for staff to wear identification? - Reducing the risk of newborn...

By REAGAN , Uploaded: Aug 24, 2022

$9

 Health Care> EXAM > Cvs Pharmacy Tech Exam 2022 (questions with all answers 100% correct) (All)

preview
Cvs Pharmacy Tech Exam 2022 (questions with all answers 100% correct)

Cvs Pharmacy Tech Exam 2022 (questions with all answers 100% correct)(T or F) it is essential that we do NOT bill a patients third party plan for a partial prescription - ✔✔true Michigan law allows...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 13, 2022

$5

 Health Care> EXAM > TMC Practice exam 2022 (questions & all answers 100% correct answers) (All)

preview
TMC Practice exam 2022 (questions & all answers 100% correct answers)

TMC Practice exam 2022 (questions & all answers 100% correct answers)A patient on VC ventilation demonstrates auto-PEEP on ventilator graphics. Which of the following controls, when adjusted independ...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$6

 Nutrition> EXAM > NCP-RD exam 2022 (questions & answers 100% correct) (All)

preview
NCP-RD exam 2022 (questions & answers 100% correct)

NCP-RD exam 2022 (questions & answers 100% correct)The Nutrition Care Process and Model was unanimously adopted by what organization and when? - ✔✔The ADA House of Delegates in March 2003 Definition...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 07, 2022

$6

 Human Resource Management> EXAM > SHRM-CP - PRACTICE EXAM 2022 (questions & answers 100%correct ) (All)

preview
SHRM-CP - PRACTICE EXAM 2022 (questions & answers 100%correct )

1) A specialized field which works on engineering the work environment is: A. industrial existentialism. B. ergonomics. C. environmentalism. D. engineering design - ✔✔B. ergonomics. 2) A primary ad...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 07, 2022

$6

 *NURSING> EXAM > Medical-surgical practice exam 2022 (Questions and Answers) (All)

preview
Medical-surgical practice exam 2022 (Questions and Answers)

Medical-surgical practice exam 2022 (Questions and Answers)

By Nancylect , Uploaded: Sep 04, 2022

$110

 *NURSING> EXAM > Medical-surgical practice exam 2022 (Questions and Answers) (All)

preview
Medical-surgical practice exam 2022 (Questions and Answers)

Medical-surgical practice exam 2022 (Questions and Answers)

By Nancylect , Uploaded: Sep 04, 2022

$10

$9.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
97
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 19, 2022

Number of pages

74

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Senpai

Member since 4 years

12 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 19, 2022

Downloads

 1

Views

 97

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·