Health Care > EXAM > ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM; Questions & Answers;Latest Updated (All)

ATI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT EXAM; Questions & Answers;Latest Updated

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse is caring for a client who has given informed consent for ECT. Just before the procedure, the client tells the nurse she is considering not going forward with the treatment. Which of the follo... wing statements by the nurse is appropriate? a. "You don't have to go through with the treatment." b. "Most people who have this procedure feel better following the treatment." c. "It's okay to be nervous before this treatment." d. "Your doctor wouldn't have ordered this treatment unless it was necessary." (Ans- a. "You don't have to go through with the treatment." While performing a routine assessment, a nurse notices fraying on the electrical cord of a client's CPM device. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? a. Report the defect to the equipment maintenance staff. b. Ensure the device inspection sticker is current c. Remove the device from the room d. Initiate a requisition for a replacement CPM device (Ans- c. Remove the device from the room A nurse is caring for a client who is postoperative and has a new prescription for hydromorphone. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Document administration of the medication upon removal from the medication dispensing system b. Withhold the medication if the client does not appear to be in pain. c. Count the current number of unit doses available in the medication dispensing system d. Withhold the medication if the client has a fever (Ans- c. Count the current number of unit doses available in the medication dispensing system A nurse performing a change-of-shift assessment. Which of the following clients has the priority finding? a. Type 2 DM and a blood glucose of 250 mg/dL b. Pneumonia with a productive cough and a fever of 38.8° C (101.8° F) c. 2 hr. post cast placement and has 2+ pitting edema and pallor d. First-degree heart block and a heart rate of 62/min (Ans- c. 2 hr. post cast placement and has 2+ pitting edema and pallor A nurse in an outpatient mental health facility is providing teaching to a group of adolescents. Which of the following statements by a client indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I will limit my alcohol use to one drink daily while taking disulfiram." b. "I will avoid foods containing tyramine while taking fluoexetine." c. "I will take the sustained-release methylphenidate every morning." d. "I will take my lithium on an empty stomach." (Ans- c. "I will take the sustained-release methylphenidate every morning." A nurse is completing an admission assessment for a client who ahs narcissistic personality disterm-5order. Which of the following should the nurse expect? a. Suspicious of others b. Exhibits separation anxiety c. Ritualistic behavior d. Preoccupied with aging (Ans- d. Preoccupied with aging Drug Calc: Client weighs 99 lb. Prescribed diet of 1.5 g protein/kg/day. How many grams of protein per day should the nurse include in the client's dietary plan? (Ans- A nurse is planning care for a group of clients and is working with one LPN and one AP. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first to manage her time effectively? a. Develop an hourly time frame for tasks b. Schedule daily activities c. Determine goals of the day d. Delegate tasks to the AP (Ans- c. Determine goals of the day A nurse is developing a plan of care for a client who has preeclampsia and is to receive magnesium sulfate via continuous IV infusion. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan? a. Restrict the client's total fluid intake to 250 mL/hr. b. Measure the client's urine output every hour c. Give the client protamine if signs of magnesium sulfate toxicity occur (antidote: calcium gluconate) d. Monitor the FHR via Doppler every 30 min (Ans- b. Measure the client's urine output every hour A nurse is caring for a group of clients. Which of the following wounds should the nurse expect to heal by primary intention? a. Infected laceration b. Stage II pressure ulcer c. Approximated surgical incision d. Partial-thickness burn (Ans- c. Approximated surgical incision A nurse in the emergency department is assessing client who has major depressive disorder. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? [View Exhibit] a. Administer Zofran to the client for nausea b. Implement seizure precautions for the client c. Encourage the client to verbalize feelings d. Obtain the client's weight (Ans- b. Implement seizure precautions for the client A nurse in an acute mental health care facility is prioritizing care for multiple clients. Which of the following clients should the nurse see first? a. Client taking clozapine to treat schizophrenia and reports sore throat (pharm pg. 72: monitor for infection [fever, sore throat, etc.]) b. Client has OCD and is upset about a change in daily routine c. Client has narcissistic personality disorder and is mocking others during group therapy d. Client who has depressive disorder and requires assistance with ADLs (Ans- a. Client taking clozapine to treat schizophrenia and reports sore throat (pharm pg. 72: monitor for infection [fever, sore throat, etc.]) [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 47 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > HESI MED SURG RN V1 ;Questions & Answers;Latest Updated;Guaranteed A+Guide (All)

preview
HESI MED SURG RN V1 ;Questions & Answers;Latest Updated;Guaranteed A+Guide

HESI MED SURG RN V1 A patient had abdominal surgery and states that after coughing it feels like his guts has spilled out. What should the nurse do first? Visualize the abdominal area A patient has be...

By kian biden , Uploaded: Mar 08, 2023

$5

 Psychology> EXAM > Openstax Psychology Chapter 1 Key Terms and Definitions (All)

preview
Openstax Psychology Chapter 1 Key Terms and Definitions

Openstax Psychology Chapter 1 - Key Terms and Definitions American Psychological Association professional organization representing psychologists in the United States Behaviorism focus on observing...

By Ajay25 , Uploaded: Feb 20, 2024

$8

 *NURSING> EXAM > Shadow Health Tina Jones Comprehensive Assessment -Subjective Data Collection(100%) (All)

preview
Shadow Health Tina Jones Comprehensive Assessment -Subjective Data Collection(100%)

Shadow Health Tina Jones Comprehensive Assessment -Subjective Data Collection(100%)/Shadow Health Tina Jones Comprehensive Assessment -Subjective Data Collection(100%)/Shadow Health Tina Jones Compreh...

By PROF , Uploaded: Apr 27, 2021

$13.5

 Health Care> EXAM > HESI RN EVOLVE Critical Care Practice Quiz/ Latest Updated/ Guaranteed A+ Guide (All)

preview
HESI RN EVOLVE Critical Care Practice Quiz/ Latest Updated/ Guaranteed A+ Guide

HESI RN EVOLVE Critical Care Practice Quiz A client who has experienced trauma is admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU). The nurse's initial assessment findings include a Glasgow Coma Scale score...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 06, 2022

$8.5

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI Nursing Care of Children Proctored Final Assessment Exam/ Latest Updated (All)

preview
ATI Nursing Care of Children Proctored Final Assessment Exam/ Latest Updated

A nurse is providing education to a parent whose child has had a colostomy. Which of the following is an appropriate method to determine understanding of the teaching? (ANS- Observe the parents whil...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 12, 2022

$8

 Health Care> EXAM > NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated (All)

preview
NURS 5336 Module 3 Quiz Part 2/ Questions & Answers: Latest Updated

50% of men and 64% of women who died suddenly of CHD (coronary heart disease) ___. (ANS- Had no previous symptoms CHD (coronary heart disease) accounts for ___ of all CVD (cardiovascular disease)...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2022

$6

 Health Care> EXAM > Hesi Pediatric Exam(Latest Updated) 55 Questions & Answers (All)

preview
Hesi Pediatric Exam(Latest Updated) 55 Questions & Answers

1. The nurse is caring for a 3-year-old child who is 2 hours postop from a cardiac catheterization via the right femoral artery. Which assessment finding is an indication of arterial obstruction? A...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 10, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> EXAM > UHC Ethics and Compliance Updated/ 100%Verified/ All Answers Correct (All)

preview
UHC Ethics and Compliance Updated/ 100%Verified/ All Answers Correct

What type of events must an agent report to United Healthcare? -Informal marketing,/sales events only -Formal and informal marketing/sales events -Formal marketing/sa[es events only -Marketing...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jul 15, 2022

$6

 Health Care> EXAM > HESI RN Exit Exam V3 :Real HESI 160 Questions &Answers/Guaranteed A+/ Latest Updated (All)

preview
HESI RN Exit Exam V3 :Real HESI 160 Questions &Answers/Guaranteed A+/ Latest Updated

1. A male client with stomach cancer returns to the unit following a total gastrectomy. He has a nasogastric tube to suction and is receiving Lactated Ringer’s solution at 75 mL/hour IV. One hour afte...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > NR 601 Final Exam ( version 2) Latest Updated/ Graded A+ (All)

preview
NR 601 Final Exam ( version 2) Latest Updated/ Graded A+

1. A 77-year-old Hispanic Catholic Nun (retired) who immigrated to the United States 15 years ago lives alone but in an apartment complex where her sister lives as well. She is being discharged home...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 01, 2022

$10

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
74
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 24, 2022

Number of pages

47

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

47 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 24, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 74

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·