*NURSING > TEST BANK > Test Bank NURS 2900 Cultural Care Considerations Questions & Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

Test Bank NURS 2900 Cultural Care Considerations Questions & Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

Test Bank NURS 2900 Cultural Care Considerations Questions & Answers 1. Which of the following concepts characterizes transcultural nursing? A) Performing health-related activities and restoring... wellness B) Acknowledging that clients with the same skin have similar social situations C) Planning care compatible with the client's health belief system D) Influencing culture by specific conditions related to an environment Ans: C Feedback: Planning care compatible with the client's health belief system is a characteristic of transcultural nursing. Acknowledging that clients with the same skin color have similar social situations leads to stereotyping. Stereotyping can be dangerous because it is dehumanizing and also interferes in accepting others as unique individuals. Culture is influenced by specific conditions related to environment. Performing health-related activities and restoring wellness is an important aspect of nursing and does not only pertain to transcultural nursing. 2. While providing personal care for a client, the nurse observes that the client is not comfortable with the close physical proximity. How will the nurse alleviate the discomfort of the client during personal care? A) Speak words or phrases in the client's language. B) Maintain sufficient distance. C) Ensure that the client's family member is present. D) Provide simple explanations of the need for physical proximity. Ans: D Feedback: Simple explanations of the need for physical proximity during clinical procedures and personal care alleviate the discomfort that the client may experience. Maintaining sufficient distance and ensuring that the client's family member is present may not help alleviate the discomfort some clients may experience. Speaking words or phrases in the client's language will help in communicating with clients who do not speak English. 3. Native Americans who are wearing their tribal dress are demonstrating their native dance to a community group. This is an example of which of the following? A) Acculturation B) Ethnicity C) Race D) Ethnocentrism Ans: B Feedback: Ethnicity is the bond or kinship people feel with their country of birth or place of ancestral origin. Race refers to biologic differences in physical features, such as skin color and eye shape. Ethnocentrism is the belief that one's ethnic heritage is the “correct” one and superior to others. Acculturation involves the process of adapting to or taking on the behaviors of another group. 4. Which of the following is the belief that one's values and beliefs are superior to others? A) Acculturation B) Ethnocentrism C) Cultural imposition D) Cultural taboo Ans: B Feedback: Ethnocentrism is the belief that one's ethnic heritage is the “correct” one and superior to others. Acculturation involves the process of adapting to or taking on the behaviors of another group. Cultural imposition is the inclination to impose one's cultural beliefs, values, and patterns of behavior on people of a different culture. Cultural taboos are activities governed by rules of behavior that a particular cultural group avoids, forbids, or prohibits. 5. The nurse patted the head of the child after examining her but noticed her parents did not look pleased. In which of the following cultures is touching the head impolite? A) Asian American B) Native American C) Orthodox Jewish D) Anglo-American Ans: A Feedback: In Asian American culture, touching of the head is impolite because the spirit rests there. Native Americans may interpret the Anglo-American custom of a strong handshake as offensive. Orthodox Jewish women highly value their modesty and must keep their head and limbs covered. 6. The nursing instructor discussed the theory of energy forces existing between organisms and objects in the universe and called this yin-yang. Yin-yang is an example of which societal view of illness? A) Biomedical perspective B) Magico-religious perspective C) Naturalistic perspective D) Scientific perspective Ans: C Feedback: The naturalistic view espouses that human beings are only one part of nature. The yin- yang theory promotes the idea that energy forces exist between organisms and objects in the universe. The balance between these forces is health. The biomedical or scientific view embraces a cause-and-effect philosophy of human body functions. The magico- religious view believes that supernatural forces dominate. 7. Which of the following is a process by which the nurse consistently works in the cultural context of the client, family, and community? A) Stereotyping B) Ethnicity C) Cultural competence D) Subculture Ans: C Feedback: Providing culturally competent care is a process by which the nurse consistently endeavors to work in the cultural context of the client and his or her family and community. Stereotyping means assuming that all people in a particular cultural, racial, or ethnic group share the same values and beliefs, behave similarly, and are basically alike. Ethnicity is the bond or kinship that people feel with their country of birth or place of ancestral origin. Subculture refers to a particular group that shares characteristics identifying the group as a distinct entity. 8. People in Middle Eastern cultures do not drink milk after childhood. The nurse has provided yogurt for the client at mealtimes. This is an example of which approach? A) Culturally competent care B) Ethnocentrism C) Acculturation D) Cultural blindness Ans: A Feedback: Providing culturally competent care is a process by which the nurse consistently endeavors to work in the cultural context of the client and his or her family and community. Ethnocentrism is the belief that one's own ethnic heritage is the “correct” one and superior to others. Acculturation involves adapting to or taking on the behaviors of another group. Cultural blindness is an inability to recognize the values, beliefs, and practices of others because of strong ethnocentric preferences. 9. Which of the following refers to a group that shares characteristics identifying the group as a distinct entity? A) Minority B) Culture C) Subculture D) Race Ans: C Feedback: Subculture refers to a particular group that shares characteristics identifying the group as a distinct entity. The term minority describes a group of people who differ from the majority in a society in terms of cultural characteristics. Culture provides a means for understanding people's values and beliefs. Race refers to biologic differences in physical features, such as skin color and eye shape. 10. The nursing assistant was reluctant to allow the Muslim patient room for a prayer rug in her room. The inability to recognize the values, beliefs, and practices of others because of strong ethnocentric preferences is which of the following? A) Acculturation B) Cultural imposition C) Cultural blindness D) Cultural taboos Ans: C Feedback: Cultural blindness is an inability to recognize the values, beliefs, and practices of others because of strong ethnocentric preferences. Cultural taboos are activities governed by rules of behavior that a particular cultural group avoids, forbids, or prohibits. Acculturation involves adapting to or taking on the behaviors of another group. Cultural imposition is an inclination to impose one's cultural beliefs, values, and patterns of behavior on people from a different culture. 11. It is predicted that by 2080, Caucasians will be a minority in the United States. Which statement best illustrates the correct assumption of the nurse in regard to minority groups in the United States today? A) Minority groups are decreasing in number due to the melting pot society. B) Caucasian/White is in the majority so not considered a minority group. C) Minority groups are classified according to the number of members in the group. D) Society views minority groups as having less influence and power. Ans: D Feedback: The defining characteristics for a minority group are not based on numbers but rather on lack of control and powerlessness. White/Caucasian is one of the five population groups delineated as a minority in the United States. Minority groups continue to be on the increase in the United States. 12. An elderly Japanese client refuses the care provided by a Korean-born nurse. The outcome of this nurse–client assignment could be attributed to which cultural concept? A) Ethnicity B) Race C) Generalization D) Gender Ans: A Feedback: Although both nurse and client are from the Asian race, they do not share a kinship or originate from the same country. Trending of culture through generalization does not apply, and the gender of the client is not explicit. 13. Among the Amish, decisions for healthcare treatment are made by the bishop who governs the community. The nurse who provides extra time for the Amish client to select a treatment option and access to discussion with the community bishop would be best supported by which cultural concept? A) Ageism B) Stereotyping C) Generalization D) Ethnocentrism Ans: C Feedback: Among the Amish, decisions for healthcare treatment are a community decision, governed by the bishop. Generalization is using the knowledge of the trends within the Amish community to guide the care of this client without stereotyping. Age and superiority are not an issue with the care of this client. 14. The nurse is completing discharge instructions for an Asian American client. The nurse can best evaluate the likeliness of the client to adhere to the instructions by use of which method? A) Make the client promise to follow the instructions and be compliant with the plan. B) Ask the client if he or she agrees with the instructions that are outlined. C) Ask the client if there is anything in the discharge plan that will interfere with compliance. D) Observe the client's face to see if he or she is smiling, which can be interpreted as compliance. Ans: C Feedback: Asian Americans will not openly disagree with people in authority or who possess advanced education. Often, smiling is a sign of harmony not acceptance or proof of compliance in the Asian culture. Agreeing with the plan of care is not the same as “doing” or complaining but finding out if there is anything in the plan of care that the client does not agree to adhere to is a step to establishing a plan of care that is client oriented. 15. The nurse is interviewing a Native American client for admission. The client is avoiding answering the health history questions presented. Which is the best action for the nurse to take? A) Repeat the questions until they are understood and answered. B) Direct the questions to the family members present. C) Keep a written record of the conversation and refusal to answer questions. D) Be patient and provide the opportunity for the client to tell his or her story. Ans: D Feedback: Many Native Americans are private people and take time to place trust in others. Questioning others and impatience are viewed as disrespectful in this culture. Listening and patience is valued, whereas written records are a tradition of value. 16.A Chinese client who believes in yin-yang theory is requesting permission for an acupuncturist to restore the flow of energy (chi). Which is the best response by the nurse? A) “I welcome alternative therapies and hope you have good results.” B) “I will check with your physician to see if this can be arranged.” C) “If you take the pain medication that is ordered, you will not need an acupuncturist.” D) “Wow, I can't wait to see how this is done. I will make the arrangements for you.” Ans: B Feedback: The nurse must inform the physician of requests for alternative treatment modalities prior to arrangements for treatment. The nurse should not be judgmental in the choice of treatment practiced by the client. 17.A Swedish client with the diagnosis of ovarian cancer confides in the nurse that they practice holistic medicine. The client believes a cure exists through a macrobiotic diet, rather than what surgery or medical treatment can achieve. Which statement by the nurse is most appropriate? A) “I wouldn't bet my life on a diet treatment plan.” B) “We can talk to your doctor about adding this diet as a complementary therapy.” C) “You should listen to your doctor, who is the expert on this condition.” D) “Alternative treatments do not have good outcomes for this type of cancer.” Ans: B Feedback: Nurses should support clients in their beliefs about health and illness. Complementary treatments are treatments used in conjunction with mainstream medicine. Clients should be provided the opportunity to incorporate health belief in practices into their plan of care. 18.The nurse is caring for a Jewish client who follows a strict kosher diet. The nurse discovers that the client has not taken the antihypertensive medication since discovering the capsule was made of a pork gel. What should the nurse do first? A) Contact the pharmacist to see if the medication comes in another form. B) Notify the physician to report the lack of treatment as prescribed. C) Assess the client's vital signs and document refusal of medication. D) Remove the powder from the capsule and give to the client. Ans: C Feedback: Assessing the data, including blood pressure is the first step of the nursing process. Removing the powder does not solve the problem for continuing treatment. Contacting the pharmacist to determine another form of the medication should be done after assessing the client, and then the physician should be contacted and information/data shared. 19.A client of Japanese descent describes a family trait of having less relief from analgesics than friends of White/Caucasian descent. The nurse recognizes that, because of this trait, which statement applies? A) The client may need higher doses of this drug. B) The client may need lower doses of this drug. C) This medication should not be prescribed to this client. D) Biocultural ecology is the study of biologic cultural differences. Ans: A Feedback: Even though biocultural ecology is the study of biologic cultural differences, it does not answer the question. According to biocultural assessment, people of Japanese descent metabolize certain drugs more quickly, which predisposes them to subtherapeutic drug concentration, requiring higher drug doses. 20. The nurse is completing a cultural heritage assessment. Which items will be included in this portion of the health assessment? Select all that apply. A) Religion B) Participation in religious traditions C) Health history D) Celebration of holidays E) Use of tobacco F) Use of alternative therapies Ans: A, B, D, F Feedback: Health-related beliefs and practices (such as religious traditions and celebration of holidays, and use of alternative health practices) can reflect the cultural heritage of the client. Asking questions can assist in determining cultural heritage. Religion, tobacco use, and/or health history assists in the health history but does not reflect upon heritage or culture. 21. Because the nurse knows that many Arab groups embrace the hot/cold therapy following childbirth, when the mother refused her lunch of Cobb salad and Jell-O, which action should the nurse take? A) Allow the mother time to rest. B) Provide a menu for the next meal. C) Offer a tuna salad sandwich and chips. D) Ask the patient what she prefers to eat. Ans: D Feedback: Many Arab groups embrace the hot/cold theory, and following childbirth, hot foods are offered. Allowing a time for rest is appropriate, and providing an opportunity to select the food for the next meal is also appropriate, but only after the mother is provided nourishment. Tuna salad is cold. 22. Which is the best thing the nurse can do to provide culturally sensitive care? A) Become familiar with physical differences among ethnic groups. B) Provide the proper food for nourishment. C) Accept each client as a unique individual. D) Facilitate rituals that bring comfort to the client. Ans: C Feedback: Becoming familiar with physical differences, providing food that is customary to the culture, and facilitating rituals are all recommendations for enhancing sensitive cultural care, but according to Leininger, accepting each client as an individual is a characteristic that is found in the specialty of transcultural nursing. 23. The nurse is assigned to care for an elderly woman from India. As the nurse attempts to obtain vital signs, the client pulls away, gathers covers to the chin, and speaks in a language unintelligible to the nurse. What is the best action for the nurse to take? A) Talk slowly and explain what he is doing. B) Use gesturing and pictures to explain his actions. C) Smile and take the vital signs anyway. D) Attempt to retrieve an interpreter. Ans: D Feedback: Ideally, obtaining an interpreter will increase the communication between client and nurse. Talking slower or gesturing may not provide a clear understanding for client or nurse. Proceeding without the approval of client could violate the client's cultural beliefs. 24. The nurse walks into the client's room and finds a shaman “fluffing the aura” of the client. What is the best action of the nurse? A) Leave the room and provide privacy to the client. B) Call the physician to report the findings. C) Ask the shaman to stop the process and leave the facility. D) Notify security of the activity in progress. Ans: A Feedback: By leaving the room and providing privacy the nurse supports the client in the quest to practice health practices within his or her culture and beliefs. Documentation of the activity is appropriate. Notifying the physician will not stop or support the belief. Notifying security and/or asking the shaman to leave may anger the client and violate the practice of a religious/cultural ritual. 25.A postpartum mother requested her placenta be sent home with her spouse. The maternity nurse is upset and disgusted by the request and shares this view with the charge nurse. What is the best action taken by the charge nurse? A) Ignore the conversation and nurse's reaction. B) Report the nurse for violation of HIPAA. C) Report the conversation to the client and apologize for the lack of sensitivity of the nurse. D) Use this as a teachable moment on cultural sensitivity and health practices. Ans: D Feedback: Increasing one's awareness of cultural sensitivity and health practices is the first step toward transcultural nursing. Use this as a teachable moment. This is not a violation of HIPAA. Reporting the conversation to the client would inflame the incident and not serve a purpose. 26. The nurse would recognize which of the following statements as the best example of stereotyping? A) Many African Americans celebrate Kwanzaa. B) Most Mexicans are living in the United States illegally. C) Older adults tend to be more financially sound. D) Hispanic men are at greater risk for stroke. Ans: B Feedback: Stereotyping is a preconceived idea that is not supported by fact. There is no data to support that most Mexicans are living in the United States illegally. There is data to support the generalization of African Americans celebrating the cultural custom and holiday of Kwanzaa. Older adults in the United States are the richest age group in the United States, and Hispanic men do have a greater risk for hypertension and stroke. 27. Which treatment option would the nurse identify as a viable option for the treatment of a Jehovah's Witness client recovering from open heart surgery? A) Erythropoietin (EPO) B) Packed red blood cells C) Fresh frozen plasma D) Autotransfusion Ans: A Feedback: The Jehovah's Witness takes a religious stand that those who respect life as a gift of God will not sustain life by taking blood. The four primary components that are considered blood are RBC, WBC, platelets, and plasma. Erythropoietin is a hematopoietic agent and acceptable in use for promotion of blood stimulation. [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 18 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank NURS 2900 Cultural Care Considerations Questions & Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
Test Bank NURS 2900 Cultural Care Considerations Questions & Answers,100% CORRECT

Test Bank NURS 2900 Cultural Care Considerations Questions & Answers 1. Which of the following concepts characterizes transcultural nursing? A) Performing health-related activities and restoring...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Sep 22, 2022

$16

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 6th Edition By Susan M. Turley (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 6th Edition By Susan M. Turley (Test Bank )

Brief Contents UNIT I: INTRODUCTION TO PHARMACOLOGY Introduction to Pharmacology Drug Testing, Drug Forms, and Drug Measurements Prescriptions and Using Drugs Therapeutically UNIT II: DRUGS RELAT...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Pearson's Comprehensive Medical Assisting 5th Edition By Kristiana Sue M. Routh, Diana Garza, Jennifer Lamé, Joseph J. Mistovich, Jahangir Moini, Jamie Nguyen (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Pearson's Comprehensive Medical Assisting 5th Edition By Kristiana Sue M. Routh, Diana Garza, Jennifer Lamé, Joseph J. Mistovich, Jahangir Moini, Jamie Nguyen (Test Bank )

UNIT 1: INTRODUCTION TO HEALTH CARE Medical Assisting: The Profession Medical Science: History and Practice Medical Law and Ethics Medical Terminology Communication: Verbal and Nonverbal The Off...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Paramedic Care Principles and Practice (Volume 2) 6th Edition By Bryan E. Bledsoe (Test Bank ) (All)

preview
Paramedic Care Principles and Practice (Volume 2) 6th Edition By Bryan E. Bledsoe (Test Bank )

VOLUME 2: PARAMEDICINE Pulmonology Cardiology Neurology Endocrinology Immunology Gastroenterology Urology/Nephrology Toxicology and Substance Abuse Hematology Infectious Diseases and Sepsis...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Paramedic Care Principles and Practice (Volume 1) 6th Edition By Bryan E. Bledsoe (Test Bank) (All)

preview
Paramedic Care Principles and Practice (Volume 1) 6th Edition By Bryan E. Bledsoe (Test Bank)

VOLUME 1: EMS FOUNDATIONS Introduction to Advanced Prehospital Emergency Medicine EMS Systems Roles and Responsibilities of the EMS Practitioner EMS Safety and Wellness EMS Research Public Healt...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Nursing Assistant The 6th Edition By JoLynn Pulliam (All)

preview
Test Bank For Nursing Assistant The 6th Edition By JoLynn Pulliam

PART 1: THE ROLE OF THE NURSING ASSISTANT 1. Introduction to Health Care 2. The Nursing Assistant 3. Communication and Interpersonal Skills 4. Relating to Your Patients PART 2: SAFETY FOR THE P...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Pharmacology for Nurses A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition By Michael P. Adams, Norman Holland, Carol Quam Urban (All)

preview
Test Bank For Pharmacology for Nurses A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition By Michael P. Adams, Norman Holland, Carol Quam Urban

Brief Contents UNIT 1: CORE CONCEPTS IN PHARMACOLOGY Introduction to Pharmacology Drug Approval and Regulation Principles of Drug Administration Pharmacokinetics Pharmacodynamics UNIT 2: PHARMA...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Succeeding in the Practicum A Preparation Guide for Medical Assisting and Allied Health 3rd Edition By Kimberly Bender (All)

preview
Test Bank For Succeeding in the Practicum A Preparation Guide for Medical Assisting and Allied Health 3rd Edition By Kimberly Bender

Brief Table of Contents The Link Between Your Education and Your Career Meeting and Exceeding Expectations Practicum Site Placement Interviews Attitudes and Perceptions Etiquette and Professional...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Operating Room Skills Fundamentals for the Surgical Technologist 2nd Edition By Nancy N. Dankanich (All)

preview
Test Bank For Operating Room Skills Fundamentals for the Surgical Technologist 2nd Edition By Nancy N. Dankanich

UNIT I: SURGERY PREPARATION 1. Don Scrub Attire 2. Perform Basic Hand Hygiene 3. Don and Doff Personal Protective Equipment 4. Open Sterile Supplies 5. Perform Surgical Hand Scrub and Rub 6. Gow n and...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$23

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Medical Language Immerse Yourself 5th Edition By Susan M. Turley (All)

preview
Test Bank For Medical Language Immerse Yourself 5th Edition By Susan M. Turley

Medical Language and Health Care Today Dermatology & Integumentary System Gastroenterology & Gastrointestinal System Pulmonology & Respiratory System Cardiology & Cardiovascular System Hematology...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 02, 2022

$20

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
275
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 03, 2022

Number of pages

18

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nolan19

Member since 2 years

10 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 03, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 275

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·