*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > A&P II FINAL EXAM STUDY LATEST UPDATED 2022 RATED A (All)

A&P II FINAL EXAM STUDY LATEST UPDATED 2022 RATED A

Document Content and Description Below

A&P II FINAL EXAM STUDY LATEST UPDATED 2022 RATED A Virtually all of the protein or amino acid-based hormones exert their effects through intracellular __________. a. ions b. deactivators c. sec... ond messengers d. nucleotides Correct Answer-c. second messengers Chemical Substances secreted by cells into the extracellular fluids that regulate the metabolic function of other cells in the body are called ___________. a. proteins b. antibodies c. hormones d. enzymes Correct Answer-c. hormones The master gland of the endocrine system is the_________.a. endocrine b. pituitary c. adrenal d. thyroid Correct Answer-b. pituitary The secretion of hormones in response to changing blood levels of ions is known as _____. a. neural stimulus b. hormonal stimulus c. humoral stimulus d. ionic stimulus Correct Answer-c. humoral stimulus The hormone that has the greatest effect on the metabolic rate is _____________. a. growth hormone b. aldosterone c. thyroid d. cortisol Correct Answer-c. thyroidWhen blood glucose levels fall, the pancreas releases ________. a. insulin b. melatonin c. glucose d. glucagon Correct Answer-d. glucagon When parathyroid hormone is released a. blood calcium levels fall b. osteoclasts are activated c. calcitonin is inhibited d. calcium channels are blocked Correct Answer-b. osteoclasts are activated The cells with the most receptors for growth hormones are a. liver b. nervesc. bones d. blood vessels Correct Answer-c. bones Steroid hormones influence other cells by a. activating cyclic AMP b. entering the nucleus of the cell and altering the expression of the gene c. binding specific receptors and activating G proteins d. stimulating the uptake of glucose Correct Answer-b. entering the nucleus of the cell and altering the expression of the gene The major plasma protein is a. thrombin b. albumin c. fibrin d. fibrinogen Correct Answer-b. albumin This type of leukocyte produces antibodiesa. neutrophil b. eosinophil c. monocyte d. lymphocyte Correct Answer-d. lymphocyte Which of the following is not a phase of erythropoiesis a. synthesis of hemoglobin b. production of vacuoles c. ejection of the erythrocyte nucleus d. production of ribosomes Correct Answer-b. production of vacuoles [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 53 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Medical Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A (All)

preview
CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A

what is the average stroke volume during exercise and at rest? Correct Answer-Rest: 70 mL/b Exercise: 120-190mL/b what is the average cardiac output at rest and during Exercise? Correct Answer-Rest:...

By clairel^ , Uploaded: Jan 20, 2023

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NHA: Medical Assistant (CCMA) Certification Practice Test 2.0 C Latest Updated 2022, Graded A+ (All)

preview
NHA: Medical Assistant (CCMA) Certification Practice Test 2.0 C Latest Updated 2022, Graded A+

NHA: Medical Assistant (CCMA) Certification Practice Test 2.0 C Latest Updated 2022, Graded A+ A medical assistant is collecting a urine specimen from a patient for a drug screening. Which of the...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 08, 2022

$11.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NR 503 Population Health, Epidemiology Week 8 Final Exam Study Guide. Chapter 16-20. Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NR 503 Population Health, Epidemiology Week 8 Final Exam Study Guide. Chapter 16-20. Chamberlain College of Nursing

NR 503 Week 8 Final Exam Study Guide; Chapter 16-20 1. Question: A large company institutes a new wellness program aimed at improving the health of its 50,000 employees. As a part of the program, all...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: Apr 04, 2020

$12.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ (All)

preview
CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+

CPR Test (25 questions and answers with complete solutions) Latest Updated 2022 Already Graded A+ What is the rate for chest compressions per minute for any age? Correct Answer-100 compressions per...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jul 07, 2022

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NUR651 Latest Final Exam Study Guide With Complete Solution (All)

preview
NUR651 Latest Final Exam Study Guide With Complete Solution

NUR651 Latest Final Exam Study Guide With Complete Solution

By newsolution , Uploaded: Dec 31, 2022

$7.5

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BIOS256 Final Exam Study Guide Multiple questions and answers, 100% all Correct. (All)

preview
BIOS256 Final Exam Study Guide Multiple questions and answers, 100% all Correct.

BIOS256 Final Exam Study Guide Multiple questions and answers Question: The urinary system does all of the following, EXCEPT it Question: Conical structures that are located in the renal medulla are...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: May 15, 2020

$17

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING 330 / NRS330 /NRS 330 / NURSING330 HESI FINAL EXAM STUDY GUIDE (2020) University Of Alaska - Anchorage (All)

preview
NURSING 330 / NRS330 /NRS 330 / NURSING330 HESI FINAL EXAM STUDY GUIDE (2020) University Of Alaska - Anchorage

NURSING 330 / NRS330 /NRS 330 / NURSING330 HESI FINAL EXAM STUDY GUIDE (2020) University Of Alaska - Anchorage

By James , Uploaded: Apr 27, 2020

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > DSE Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Already Passed (All)

preview
DSE Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Already Passed

DSE Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Already Passed T/F: Nifidepine causes gingival hyperplasia.✔✔True Large space between 11 and 12. What do you do? a. Mini implant b. Do a bridge c. L...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > DSE CDCA Latest Updated 2022 Already Passed (All)

preview
DSE CDCA Latest Updated 2022 Already Passed

DSE CDCA Latest Updated 2022 Already Passed purpose of dialysis ✔✔remove potential toxicities from blood IL-1 ✔✔inflammatory cytokine cyclosporine ✔✔immunosuppressant used in transplant pts. cause...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ (All)

preview
DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+

DSE Remembered Questions Latest Updated 2022 Graded A+ What drug causes gingival hyperplasia Correct Answer-Nifedipine Cyclosporine Large space (diastema) between #11 and #12. What do you do? Corr...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
70
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 11, 2022

Number of pages

53

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Alphascore

Member since 1 year

38 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 11, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 70

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·