Medicine > EXAM > ANCC – PMHNP Sample Test Questions Answered 100% (All)

ANCC – PMHNP Sample Test Questions Answered 100%

Document Content and Description Below

A patient with borderline personality disorder experiences intense anxiety when an adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner goes on vacation. The best explanation for this reaction is th... at the patient: A. has failed to develop clear ego boundaries. B. has failed to master object constancy. C. is employing primitive idealization. D. is employing projective identification. - ANSWER B. has failed to master object constancy 2. A patient has been taking escitalopram (Lexapro) 10 mg daily for four weeks. Initially, the patient reported depression and suicidal thoughts. The patient's sleep, appetite, energy, and appearance have now begun to improve. Which statement applies to this patient? A. The medication should be discontinued. B. The medication should be increased. C. The patient's risk for suicide is not a concern. D. The patient's suicide potential is increased. - ANSWER D. The patient's suicide potential is increased. 3. Which behavior reflects existentially oriented therapy? A. Attempting to understand a patient's subjective world B. Challenging a patient's irrational beliefs C. Developing specific plans for change D. Establishing general group goals - ANSWER A. Attempting to understand a patient's subjective world 4. Serving as a member on a crisis team, an adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner provides crisis intervention to the survivors of a plane crash. Forty-eight hours after the accident, the survivors describe vivid flashbacks, startle reactions, and disrupted sleep patterns. The nurse practitioner responds by: A. advising the survivors to consider using a hypnotic medication for a brief period. B. educating the survivors about prodromal symptoms of posttraumatic stress disorder. C. encouraging the survivors to rest during the day. D. suggesting that the survivors join a posttrauma support group. - ANSWER B. educating the survivors about prodromal symptoms of posttraumatic stress disorder. 5. An adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner uses the interpersonal therapy model with a patient to establish a therapeutic alliance based upon empathy and trust. The nurse practitioner recognizes the patient's readiness to terminate therapy when the patient demonstrates: A. an understanding that leaving a significant other may be painful, but also presents an opportunity for growth. B. breathing and muscle relaxation exercises that decrease muscle tension and anxiety. C. free association, and considers the nurse practitioner's interpretation of the patient's dreams. D. new adaptive skills and responses after completing "homework assignments." - ANSWER A. an understanding that leaving a significant other may be painful, but also presents an opportunity for growth. 6. An Hispanic patient informs an adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner during a wellness visit that he or she occasionally uses hot chili juice to relieve a "nervous condition." The patient denies any complaints related to this practice. The nurse practitioner's response is to: A. actively discourage the patient from continuing this treatment. B. offer a medication to treat the nervous condition. C. suggest an alternative food to relieve the nervous condition. D. view this as a self-care ritual that needs to be preserved. - ANSWER D. view this as a self-care ritual that needs to be preserved. 7. Before an older adult patient initiates pharmacotherapy with a medication that is cleared by the kidneys, an adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner assesses the patient's: A. blood urea nitrogen level. B. creatinine clearance. C. specific gravity. D. urinary sediment. - ANSWER B. creatinine clearance. 8. An adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner uses a cognitive-behavioral approach to help an adolescent patient change self-defeating behaviors. After identifying the initial stressor that is causing the inappropriate behavior, the therapeutic intervention is to identify: A. alternative positive responses to the stressor. B. negative consequences of the behavioral response to the stressor. C. possible outcomes of alternative responses. D. rational and irrational beliefs about the stressor. - ANSWER D. rational and irrational beliefs about the stressor. 9. Which characteristic of fluoxetine (Prozac) provides the greatest degree of safety for patients who have severe depression? A. Greater efficacy than tricyclic antidepressants B. Less potential for drug interaction C. Less potential for injury with intentional overdose D. Less potential for suicidal thinking - ANSWER C. Less potential for injury with intentional overdose 10. When lobbying a local congressional representative to include nurse practitioners in reimbursement for services in all areas of the country, an adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner emphasizes the: A. ability of nurse practitioners to provide health care that patients need. B. fact that nurse practitioners are caring in their patient care delivery. C. importance of broadening the scope of nursing practice. D. necessity of offering equivalent services both to urban and rural patients. - ANSWER A. ability of nurse practitioners to provide health care that patients need. 11. For 12 years, a 65-year-old patient with bipolar affective disorder has been treated with lithium (Eskalith) 900 mg daily. When oral hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ) 12.5 mg daily is added for hypertension, the patient develops nausea, vomiting, ataxia, and muscle weakness and the patient's serum lithium level is 2.0 mEq/L. The interaction of the lithium and the thiazide diuretic has induced: A. hypokalemia. B. hyponatremia. C. increased renal clearance of lithium. D. reduced renal clearance of lithium. - ANSWER D. reduced renal clearance of lithium. 12. Which statement by a male patient who has posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and chronic persistent suicidal ideation indicates a need for hospital assessment? A. "I feel so bad all the time. I wish I were dead." B. "My wife is so scared that she has taken all my guns out of the house." C. "My wife just left with the children. I have no one left and no future." D. "Those medications you gave me make me feel worse. I stopped taking them." - ANSWER C. "My wife just left with the children. I have no one left and no future." 13. A male patient informs an adult psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner that he has not slept in three days, has poor concentration, and denies fatigue. The patient's diagnosis is: A. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. B. bipolar disorder. C. panic disorder. D. primary insomnia. - ANSWER B. bipolar disorder. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 6 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 ATI RN maternal newborn nursing> EXAM > RN Maternal Newborn (70 Questions Answered 100% Correct (All)

preview
RN Maternal Newborn (70 Questions Answered 100% Correct

RN Maternal Newborn (70 Questions Answered 100% Correct A nurse is caring for a client who is 2 weeks postpartum following a cesarean birth. Which of the following clinical findings should the nur...

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: May 09, 2023

$7

 English> EXAM > LETRS Unit 1 Assessment All Questions Answered 100% Correctly/Verified (All)

preview
LETRS Unit 1 Assessment All Questions Answered 100% Correctly/Verified

LETRS Unit 1 Assessment All Questions Answered 100% Correctly/Verified What is one important distinction between the Four-Part Processing Model for Word Recognition and the Three Cueing Systems model...

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: Oct 13, 2022

$8.5

 Health Care> EXAM > CPHQ test questions Answered 100% correct |Verified (All)

preview
CPHQ test questions Answered 100% correct |Verified

CPHQ test questions Answered 100% correct |Verified,CPHQ test questions Answered 100% correct |Verified,CPHQ test questions Answered 100% correct |Verified,CPHQ test questions Answered 100% correct |V...

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: Jan 11, 2023

$5

 HESI Mental Health> EXAM > NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% (All)

preview
NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100%

NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas WITH ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% NURSING 404 cardiovascular system preguntas...

By GradesProff , Uploaded: Jun 02, 2023

$13

 Education> EXAM > PICAT VERIFICATION AR & MK TEST QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% CORRECT (All)

preview
PICAT VERIFICATION AR & MK TEST QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% CORRECT

PICAT VERIFICATION AR & MK TEST QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% CORRECT A radar is designed to report the track of an aircraft every second. If this radar reports 30 tracks in one minute, what percentage of...

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2023

$8

 Health Care> EXAM > ACUTE CARE Nurse Practitioner Exam 2 Questions Answered 100% Correct 2023 Verified (All)

preview
ACUTE CARE Nurse Practitioner Exam 2 Questions Answered 100% Correct 2023 Verified

ACUTE CARE Nurse Practitioner Exam 2 Questions Answered 100% Correct 2023 Verified A 54-year-old female presents with small to moderate amount of vaginal bleeding of recent onset. She has been postme...

By SteadfastExams , Uploaded: May 05, 2023

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > NRNP 6635 Week 6 Midterm Exam/NRNP 6635 Exam 1/ NRNP 6635 Exam 2/ NRNP 6635 Psychopathology And Diagnostic Reasoning Updated 2022 All Questions Answered 100% correctly (Walden University) (All)

preview
NRNP 6635 Week 6 Midterm Exam/NRNP 6635 Exam 1/ NRNP 6635 Exam 2/ NRNP 6635 Psychopathology And Diagnostic Reasoning Updated 2022 All Questions Answered 100% correctly (Walden University)

NRNP 6635 Week 6 Midterm Exam/NRNP 6635 Exam 1/ NRNP 6635 Exam 2/ NRNP 6635 Psychopathology And Diagnostic Reasoning Updated 2022 All Questions Answered 100% correctly (Walden University) NRNP 6635 W...

By Nursesam , Uploaded: Oct 11, 2022

$18

 Pathophysiology> EXAM > Patho Practice Quiz 1 Questions Answered 100% (Pathophysiology) (Chamberlain University) (All)

preview
Patho Practice Quiz 1 Questions Answered 100% (Pathophysiology) (Chamberlain University)

Patho Practice Quiz 1 1) Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug 2) Which of the following is considered a system...

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: Jun 20, 2023

$6

 healthcare> EXAM > HESI PHYSICAL ASSESSMENT EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% CORRECT 2023-2024|Rated A+ (All)

preview
HESI PHYSICAL ASSESSMENT EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% CORRECT 2023-2024|Rated A+

HESI PHYSICAL ASSESSMENT EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% CORRECT 2023-2024|Rated A+,HESI PHYSICAL ASSESSMENT EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERED 100% CORRECT 2023-2024|Rated A+,HESI PHYSICAL ASSESSMENT EXAM QUESTION...

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: Sep 19, 2023

$11

 *NURSING> EXAM > CNA Written State Exam Practice Questions Answered 100% correct 2023 (All)

preview
CNA Written State Exam Practice Questions Answered 100% correct 2023

CNA Written State Exam Practice Questions Answered 100% correct 2023,CNA Written State Exam Practice Questions Answered 100% correct 2023,CNA Written State Exam Practice Questions Answered 100% correc...

By SteadfastExams , Uploaded: Jan 09, 2023

$6

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
32
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 19, 2022

Number of pages

6

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
CATE NATALIA

Member since 1 year

3 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 19, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 32

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·