Health Care > EXAM > ATI Maternal Newborn Practice 2019 A: Questions & Answers: Guaranteed A+ Score Guide (All)

ATI Maternal Newborn Practice 2019 A: Questions & Answers: Guaranteed A+ Score Guide

Document Content and Description Below

A nurse is assessing a client who has gestational diabetes mellitus and is experiencing hyperglycemia. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? A. Reports increased urinary output ... B. Diaphoresis C. Reports blurred vision D. Shallow respirations (Ans- A. Reports increased urinary output A nurse is caring for a client who is at 22 weeks of gestation and is HIV positive. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Administer penicillin G 2.4 million units IM to the client B. Instruct the client to schedule an annual pelvic examination. C. Tell the client she will start medication for HIV immediately after delivery D. Report the client's condition to the local health department (Ans- D. Report the client's condition to the local health department A nurse is providing teaching for a client who has a new prescription for combined oral contraceptives. Which of the following findings should the nurse include as an adverse effect of this medication? A. Depression B. Polyuria C. Hypotension D. Urticaria (Ans- A. Depression A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is at 40 weeks of gestation and has a new prescription for misoprostol. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? A. "I can administer oxytocin 4 hours after the insertion of the medication." B. "You will need a full bladder prior to the insertion of the medication." C. "Remain in a side-lying position for 15 minutes after the medication is inserted." D. "An antacid will be given 20 minutes prior to the insertion of the medication." (Ans- A. "I can administer oxytocin 4 hours after the insertion of the medication." A nurse is caring for a prenatal client who has parovirus B19 (fifth disease). Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Administer antiviral medication B. Schedule an ultrasound examination C. Administer Haemophilus influenzae type b vaccine D. Schedule an indirect Coombs' test (Ans- B. Schedule an ultrasound examination A nurse is preparing to collect a blood specimen from a newborn via a heel stick. Which of the following techniques should the nurse use to help minimize the pain of the procedure for the newborn? A. Apply a cool pack fo 10 minutes to the heel prior to the puncture. B. Request a prescription for IM analgesic C. Use a manual lance blade to pierce the skin D. Place the newborn skin to skin on the mother's chest. (Ans- D. Place the newborn skin to skin on the mother's chest. A nurse is performing a vaginal examination on a client who is in labor and observes the umbilical cord protruding from the vagina. After calling for assistance, which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Insert two gloved fingers into the vagina and apply upward pressure to the presenting part. B. Wrap the visible cord tightly with sterile, dry gauze. C. Apply oxygen to the client at 2L/min via nasal cannula. D. Place the client in the lithotomy position and apply fundal pressure. (Ans- A. Insert two gloved fingers into the vagina and apply upward pressure to the presenting part. The nurse is caring for a client who is at 24 weeks of gestation and has suspected placental abruption. Which of the following laboratory tests should the nurse expect the provider to prescribe? A. Kleihauer-Betke test B. Progesterone serum level C. Lecithin/sphingomyelin (L/S) ratio D. Maternal Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) (Ans- A. Kleihauer-Betke test A nurse is admitting a client who is in labor. The client admits to recent cocaine use. For which of the following complications should the nurse assess? A. Abruptio placenta B. Placenta previa C. Preeclampsia D. Maternal bradycardia (Ans- A. Abruptio placenta A nurse is assessing a client who has severe preeclampsia. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse expect? A. 2+ deep tendon reflexes B. Proteinurua of 200 mg in a 24 hours specimen C. Polyuria D. Blurred vision (Ans- D. Blurred vision A nurse is providing education about family bonding to parents who recently adopted a newborn. The nurse should make which of the following suggestions to aid the family's 7-year-old child in accepting the new family member? A. Allow the sibling to hold the newborn during a bath B. Make sure the sibling kisses the newborn each night C. Obtain a gift from the newborn to present to the sibling. D. Switch the sibling's room with the nursery (Ans- C. Obtain a gift from the newborn to present to the sibling. A nurse is assisting a client who is receiving morphine via IV bolus for pain following a cesarean birth. The nurse notes a respiratory rate of 8/min. Which of the following medications should the nurse administer? A. Fentanyl B. Butophanol C. Naloxone D. Meperidine (Ans- C. Naloxone A nurse is teaching a client who is at 10 weeks of gestation about nutrition during pregnancy. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? A. "I should increase my protein intake to 60 grams each day." B. "I should drink 2 liters of water each day." C. "I should increase my overall daily caloric intake by 300 calories." D. "I should take 600 micrograms of folic acid each day." (Ans- D. "I should take 600 micrograms of folic acid each day." [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 18 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$9.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
42
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Dec 22, 2022

Number of pages

18

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Dec 22, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 42

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·