*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Adult Echocardiography Practice Exam #2 Updated Questions and Answers; 100% Verified (All)

Adult Echocardiography Practice Exam #2 Updated Questions and Answers; 100% Verified

Document Content and Description Below

Adult Echocardiography Practice Exam #2 Updated Questions and Answers; 100% Verified Which is not a component of the pulmonary valve cusp? A. sinuses B. lunula C. nodules of arantii D. commissur... es -Answer- C This LV m-mode demonstrates hypokinesia of which wall? A. anterior B. posterior C. inferior D. lateral -Answer- B Which type of tumor is associated with tuberous sclerosis? A. sarcomas B. teratomas C. myxomas D. rhabdomyomas -Answer- D Which one of the transducer positions is not adequate too assess aortic stenosis peak velocity flow? A. suprasternal B. left parasternal long axis C. right parasternal D. apical -Answer- B A non-bacterial form of endocarditis which results in an accumulation of debris in the endocardium is: A. rheumatic B. non-bacterial thrombotic C. atypical verrucous D. infective -Answer- C In the Doppler equation, C represents: A. velocity of flow B. transmitted frequency C. Doppler frequency shiftD. speed of sound in tissue -Answer- D The color flow Doppler in this parasternal long axis view demonstrates: A. tricuspid valve inflow B. aortic regurgitation C. ventricular septal defect D. atrioventricular septal defect -Answer- C How many fetal shunts are there? A. 6 B. 2 C. 4 D. 3 -Answer- D A membranous ventricular septal defect, a large overriding aorta & a right ventricular outflow tract obstruction are findings of what entity? A. marfan's syndrome B. ebstein's anomaly C. endocardial cushion defect D. tetralogy of fallot -Answer- D Normal aortic valve cusps are _____ in size. A. right & left are larger than non-coronary cusp B. equal C. unequal D. non-coronary is larger than right & left coronary cusps -Answer- B The right ventricular outflow tract is also referred to as the: A. conus arteriosus B. crista supraventricularis C. infundibulum D. B&C E. A&C -Answer- C What best describes this image? A. m-mode of mitral valve with normal left ventricular function B. m-mode of mitral valve wwith severe left ventricular dysfunction C. m-mode of mitral valve with hyperdynamic left ventricular function D. m-mode of mitral valve with mitral valve prolapses -Answer- BA valsalva maneuver will: A. decrease preload B. increase afterload C. decrease afterload D. increase preload -Answer- A TGC controls the attenuation of the returning echo to compensate for: A. beam width B. power C. rectification D. amplification -Answer- D Which aortic valve cusp is identified by the number 2? A. left coronary cusp B. right coronary cusp C. non-coronary cusp -Answer- C Which of the following is not a probable cause of tricuspid stenosis? A. rheumatic valvulitis B. systemic lupus erythematosis C. ribroelastosis D. ebstein's anomaly -Answer- D The largest limitation of 2D quantification of the left ventricular function is: A. transducer selection B. image quality C. patient size D. operator error -Answer- B The least likely region for pulmonic stenosis to occur in tetralogy of fallot is the: A. pulmonic trunk B. pulmonic valve C. subinfundibular D. infundibulum -Answer- C Which is not a typical 2D finding in the region of a chronic infarction? A. increased echogenicity of the wall B. abnormal wall motion C. decreased echogenicity of the wallD. thin wall -Answer- C Color flow imaging is a form of: A. pulsed wave Doppler B. continuous wave Doppler C. b-mode imaging D. m-mode imaging -Answer- A The formula for cardiac index is: A. cardiac output divided by body surface area B. stroke volume divided by patient weight C. cardiac output multiplied by heart rate D. stroke volume multiplied by body surface area -Answer- A The arrow in image indicates: A. septal wall akinesia B. posterior wall akinesia C. lateral wall akinesia D. anterior wall akinesia -Answer- A The area of the heart most often affected in patients with scleroderma is the: A. arterioventricular valves B. pericardium C. myocardium D. endocardium -Answer- C Which of the following cardiomyopathies is often a result of an autosomal dominant inherited disease: A. congestive B. restrictive C. dilated D. hypertrophic -Answer- D Number 4 in this parasternal long axis image identifies: A. posterior wall of left ventricle during diastole B. posterior wall of left ventricle during systole C. lateral wall of left ventricle during systole D. lateral wall of left ventricle during diastole -Answer- D Ventricles face resistance during ejection. This is known as:A. tension B. contraction C. preload D. afterload -Answer- D The color green in the color flow display indicates: A. variance B. stenosis C. regurgitation D. aliasing -Answer- A Shunts in ventricular septal rupture as a result of myocardial infarction are usually: A. right to left B. will be left to right & then change to right to left C. left to right D. there is no shunt seen -Answer- C Which cardiac chamber is the letter "X" representing? A. right atrium B. right ventricle C. left atrium D. left ventricle -Answer- B This diastolic TEE image at the mid esophageal level demonstrates: A. aortic synopsis B. aortic regurgitation C. mitral regurgitation D. mitral stenosis -Answer- B When premature ventricular contractions occur before atrial depolarization the m-mode is altered by: A. loss of the A wave B. loss of the E wave C. increased A wave D. increased E wave -Answer- A What type of atrial septal defect may be associated with abnormal drainage of the right pulmonary vein? A. ostium sinusB. ostium secundum C. sinus venosus D. ostium primum -Answer- C This systolic parasternal long axis view demonstrates: A. prolapse of the posterior mitral valve leaflet B. "hockey stick" sign C. mitral stenosis D. flail mitral valve -Answer- A Apical two chamber of the left ventricle, the arrow denotes the _____ wall. A. anterior B. septal C. inferior D. lateral -Answer- C When a left to right shunt develops into a right to left shunt as a result of severe pulmonary vascular resistance. It is referred to as: A. eisenmenger's complex B. endocardial cushion effect C. ebstein's anomaly D. eisenmenger's syndrome -Answer- D Pulsed wave Doppler display of: A. mitral valve stenosis B. mitral regurgitation C. inferior vena cava D. pulmonary vein -Answer- D In this m-mode, the arrow indicates: A. diastolic posterior motion of the anterior leaflet of the mitral valve B. systolic posterior motion of the anterior leaflet of the mitral valve C. diastolic anterior motion of the anterior leaflet of the mitral valve D. systolic anterior motion of the anterior leaflet of the mitral valve -Answer- D The second most common form of congenital defect found in adults is: A. ventricular septal defects B. ebstein's anomaly C. atrial septal defects D. tetralogy of fallot -Answer- CWhat three structures empty blood into the right atrium? A. IVC, SVC, aorta B. coronary sinus, IVC, coronary arteries C. IVC, SVC, coronary sinus D. aorta, pulmonary veins, coronary sinus -Answer- C An arrhythmia common with mitral stenosis is: A. atrial fibrillation B. premature atrial contractions C. sinus tachycardia D. premature ventricular contractions -Answer- A Which one of the following is not a probable indication of prosthetic valve failure? A. decreased valve area B. increased flow velocities C. recurring pulmonary hypertension D. mild regurgitation -Answer- D If a ventricular septal defect is seen near the apex, this type of defect is referred to as a: A. outlet VSD B. muscular VSD C. membranous VSD D. inlet VSD -Answer- B The optimal Doppler angle to blood flow is: A. 90 degrees B. 10 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 0 degrees -Answer- D A shunt from a patient ductus arteriosus is from the : A. aorta to the SVC B. aorta to the left pulmonary artery C. aorta to the IVC D. aorta to the right pulmonary artery -Answer- D The A wave on the m-mode tracing of the mitral valve corresponds to: A. atrial fibrillationB. maximum valve excursion C. atrial systole (contraction) D. left ventricular contraction -Answer- C A structure with fibrous appearance found in the right atrium may be a: A. chiari's network B. moderator band C. Eustacian valve D. coronary sinus -Answer- A In the apical four chamber view, there is an artifact seen in the right ventricle & right atrium. What is causing this artifact? A. trebeculae carnae B. chiari network C. eustacian valve D. pacing wire -Answer- D Side lobe artifacts occur with: A. mechanical B. phased array C. oscillating array D. annular array transducers -Answer- B Which of the following best describes this image? A. aortic valve with four cusps B. aortic aneurysm C. ventricular septal defect with tricuspid pouch D. atrial septal defect -Answer- C Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is a: A. left atrial pressure overload B. left ventricular pressure overload C. left atrial volume overload D. left ventricular volume overload -Answer- B Parasternal long axis reveals a mitral valve abnormality. Which best describes the mitral valve? A. flail mitral valve B. mitral valve prolapse C. parachute mitral valveD. myxomatous thickening of mitral valve -Answer- C Increased EPSS, diastolic "damping" of the anterior mitral valve leaflet with decreased amplitude on m-mode is suggestive of: A. aortic regurgitation B. aortic stenosis C. systolic anterior motion of the anterior mitral leaflet D. mitral regurgitation -Answer- A A patient presents at the emergency room with a myocardial infarction & a systolic murmur. A common reason for the murmur is: A. papillary muscle dysfunction B. ventricular septal defect C. atrial septal defect D. ventricular rupture -Answer- A Color flow imaging is a form of: A. spectral broadening technology B. turbulent flow technology C. pulsed Doppler technology D. continuous wave Doppler technology -Answer- C When severe tricuspid regurgitation is present, systolic flow reversal may be seen in the: A. IVC B. SVC C. middle hepatic vein D. all of the above -Answer- D Which is not part of eisenmenger's complex? A. right ventricular hypertrophy B. mitral stenosis C. pulmonary hypertension D. ventricular septal defect -Answer- B The prosthetic valve sits in what position? A. pulmonic valve B. mitral valve C. aortic valve D. tricuspid valve -Answer- B [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 19 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR NRP 7TH EDITION SECTION 1 AND 2 EXAMS (All)

preview
2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR NRP 7TH EDITION SECTION 1 AND 2 EXAMS

2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR NRP 7TH EDITION SECTION 1 AND 2 EXAMS 1. A premature newborn is born apneic and requires ongoing respiratory support and chest compressions. You and 3 col...

By Excel , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ServiceNow Certified System Administrator 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+ (All)

preview
ServiceNow Certified System Administrator 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+

ServiceNow Certified System Administrator 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > IRC Plumbing Practice Test 2022-2023 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
IRC Plumbing Practice Test 2022-2023 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

IRC Plumbing Practice Test 2022-2023 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Jun 18, 2022

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Evolve RN Practice Questions and Answer (This test consists of frequently tested questions and answers) 100% updated questions and answers (All)

preview
Evolve RN Practice Questions and Answer (This test consists of frequently tested questions and answers) 100% updated questions and answers

Evolve HESI Practice Questions and Answer (This test consists of frequently tested questions and answers) 100% updated questions and answers A 6-month-old infant with congestive heart failure (CHF) i...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: May 25, 2022

$11

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND THE PROJECT MANAGER LATEST UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND THE PROJECT MANAGER LATEST UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND THE PROJECT MANAGER Step 1 of 1 is the act of running a project and encompasses the use of general management or specific project management knowledge, skills, tools, and...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Sep 27, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS) (All)

preview
NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS)

NCSBN question bank Question 1 A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client? A) Client Self Determination Act B) Physician's treatment orders C) Advance Directives. D) Clinical Path...

By A+ Grades , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2021

$18

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS) (All)

preview
NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS)

NCSBN question bank Question 1 A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client? A) Client Self Determination Act B) Physician's treatment orders C) Advance Directives. D) Clinical Path...

By Nurse Student , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2021

$18

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NUR 2488 Mental Health Exam 1( Complete updated questions and correct answers) (All)

preview
NUR 2488 Mental Health Exam 1( Complete updated questions and correct answers)

Mental Health Exam 1 1. A fully developed outcome for a client goal would include: (SATA) 2. The nurse understands a client could be at risk for serotonin syndrome when taking which of the follow...

By Academic testbanks , Uploaded: Aug 13, 2021

$12

 BioChemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chapter 7: Microbial Biochemistry 2020-2021 Updated Questions And Correct Answers (All)

preview
Chapter 7: Microbial Biochemistry 2020-2021 Updated Questions And Correct Answers

1. Which of the following is the best definition of a macronutrient?

By charles , Uploaded: Jul 26, 2021

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ATI MENTAL HEALTH PROCTORED LATEST 2020-2021 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
ATI MENTAL HEALTH PROCTORED LATEST 2020-2021 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

A nurse is discussing free association as a therapeutic tool with a client who has major depressive disorder. Which of the following client statements indicates understanding of this technique?

By charles , Uploaded: Jul 25, 2021

$10

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
124
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jan 10, 2023

Number of pages

19

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

295 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jan 10, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 124

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·