*NURSING > HESI MED SURG > HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms Correct Answers Graded A+ (All)

HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms Correct Answers Graded A+

Document Content and Description Below

HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms Correct Answers Graded A+ A female client with a nasogastric tube attached to low suction states that she is nauseated. The nurse assesses that there ha... s been no drainage through the nasogastric tube in the last 2 hours. Which action should the nurse take first? A. Irrigate the nasogastric tube with sterile normal saline. B. Reposition the client on her side. C. Advance the nasogastric tube 5 cm. D. Administer an intravenous antiemetic as prescribed. ✔Ans✔ B. The priority is to determined if the tube is functioning correctly, which would relieve the client's nausea. The least invasive intervention is to reposition the client (B), should be attempted first, followed by (A & C) if these are unsuccessful then (D). When assigning clients on a medical-surgical floor to a RN and a LPN, it is best for the charge nurse to assign which client to the LPN? A. A child with bacterial meningitis with recent seizures. B. An older adult client with pneumonia and viral meningitis. C. A female client in isolation wiht meningococcal meningitis. D. A male client 1 day post-op after drainage of a brain abscess. ✔Ans✔ B. Is the most stable. A, C, D have an increased risk for elevated ICP. Which description of symptoms is characteristic of a client with diagnosed with trigeminal neuralgia (tic douloureux)? A. Tinnitus, vertigo, and hearing difficulties. B. Sudden, stabbing, severe pain over the lip and chin. C. Unilateral facial weakness and paralysis. D. Difficulty in talking, chewing, and swallowing. ✔Ans✔ B. Trigeminal neuralgia is characterized by paroxysms of pain, similar to an electric shock, in the area innervated by one or more branches of the trigeminal nerve. A. Characteristic of Meniere's C. Characteristic of Bell palsey D. Characteristic of disorders of the hypoglossal (12th cranial nerve) Which abnormal lab finding indicates that a client with diabetes needs further evaluation for diabetic nephropathy? A. Hypokalemia B. Microalbuminauria C. Elevated serum lipids D. Ketonuria ✔Ans✔ B. Microalbuminuria is the earliest sign of nephropathy and indicates the need for follow-up evaluation. Hyperkalemia (A) is associated with end stage renal disease caused by diabetic nephropathy. (C) may be elevated in end stage renal disease. (D) may signal the onset of DKA. An older male client comes to the geriatric screening clinic complaining of pain in his left calf. The nurse notices a reddened area on the calf of his right leg that is warm to touch and the nurse suspects that the client may have thrombophlebitis. Which addition assessment is most important for the nurse to perform? A. Measure calf circumference. B. Auscultate the client's breath sounds. C. Observe for ecchymosis and petechiae. D. Obtain the client's blood pressure. ✔Ans✔ B. Since the client may have a pulmonary embolus secondary to the thrombophlebitis. A. Would support the nurses assessment. C. Least helpful since bruising is not associated with thrombophlebitis. D. Less important then auscultation. The nurse know that a client taking diuretics must be assessed for the development of hypokalemia, and that hypokalemia will create changes in the client's normal ECG tracing. Which ECG change would be an expected finding in the client with hypokalemia? A. Tall, spiked T waves B. A prolonged QT interval C. A widening QRS complex D. Presence of a U wave ✔Ans✔ D. A U wave is a positive deflection following the T wave and is often present with hypokalemia. A, B, C indicate hyperkalemia. An older client is admitted with a diagnosis of bacterial pneumonia. The nurse's assessment of the client will most likely reveal which S/SX? A. Leukocytosis and febrile. B. Polycythemia and crackles. C. Pharyngitis and sputum production. D. Confusion and tachycardia. ✔Ans✔ D. The onset of pneumonia is the older may be signaled by general deterioration, confusion, increased heart rate or increased respiratory rate. (A, B, C) are often absent in the older with bacterial pneumonia. The nurse observes ventricular fibrillation on telemetry and upon entering the clients bathroom finds the client unconscious on the floor. What intervention should the nurse implement first? A. Administer an antidysrhythmic medication. B. Start cardiopulmonary resuscitation. C. Defibrillate the client at 200 joules. D. Assess the client's pulse oximetry. ✔Ans✔ B. Ventricular fibrillation is a life-threatening dysrhythmia and CPR should be started immediately. A & C are appropriate but B is the priority. D does not address the seriousness of the situation. An older female client with dementia is transferred from a long term care unit to an acute care unit. The client's children express concern that their mother's confusion is worsening. How should the nurse respond? A. "It is to be expected that older people will experience progressive confusion." B. "Confusion in an older person often follows relocation to new surroundings." C. "The dementia is progressing rapidly, but we will do everything we can to keep your mother safe." D. "The acute care staff is not as experienced as the long-term care staff at dealing with dementia." ✔Ans✔ B. Relocation often results in confusion among older clients and is stressful to clients of all ages. (A) is an inaccurate stereotype. (C) is most likely false there are many factors that cause increased temporary confusion. (D) may be true but does not offer the family a sense of security about the care. The nurse plans to help an 18-year-old developmentally disabled female client ambulate on the first postoperative day. When the nurse tells her it is time to get out of bed, the client becomes angry and yells at the nurse. "Get out of here! I'll get up when I'm ready." Which response should the nurse provide? A. "Your healthcare provider has prescribed ambulation on the first postoperative day." B. "You must ambulate to avoid serious complications that are much more painful." C. "I know how you feel; you're angry about having to do this, but it is required." D. "I'll be back in 30 minutes to help you get out of bed and walk around the room." ✔Ans✔ D. Returning in 30 minutes provides a cooling off period, is firm, direct, nonthreatening, and avoids argument with the client. B is threatening. C. assumes what the client is feeling. A. avoids the nurse's responsibility to ambulate the client. The nurse is performing hourly neurological check for a client with a head injury. Which new assessment finding warrants the most immediate intervention by the nurse? A. A unilateral pupil that is dilated and nonreactive to light. B. Client cries out when awakened by a verbal stimulus. C. Client demonstrates a loss of memory to the events leading up to the injury. D. Onset of nausea, headache, and vertigo. ✔Ans✔ A. Any changes in pupil size and reactivity is an indication of increasing ICP and should be reported immediately. (B) is normal for being awakened. (C & D) are common manifestations of head injury and less of an immediacy than (A). [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 84 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > Med Surg HESI RN latest Update 2021 Summer with all the answers Graded A+ (All)

preview
Med Surg HESI RN latest Update 2021 Summer with all the answers Graded A+

Which description of symptoms is characteristic of a client diagnosed with trigeminal neuralgia (tic douloureux)? A) Tinnitus, vertigo, and hearing difficulties. B) Sudden, stabbing, severe pain ove...

By quiz guru , Uploaded: Oct 08, 2021

$10

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > MED-SURG HESI Practice Questions & Answers/ Updated (All)

preview
MED-SURG HESI Practice Questions & Answers/ Updated

What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a client who had a cataract extraction today? a. sexual activities may be resumed upon return home b. light housekeeping i...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jun 15, 2022

$10

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > HESI MED SURG NCLEX PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS/ Latest Solution (All)

preview
HESI MED SURG NCLEX PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS/ Latest Solution

1. The nurse assesses a patient with shortness of breath for evidence of long-standing hypoxemia by inspecting: A. Chest excursion B. Spinal curvatures C. The respiratory pattern D. The fingernail...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jun 15, 2022

$12.5

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > Hesi Med Surg Exam Review /Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions & Answers/ Latest Solution (All)

preview
Hesi Med Surg Exam Review /Hesi Med Surg Practice Questions & Answers/ Latest Solution

Hesi Med-Surg Review What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a client who had a cataract extraction today? (ANS- Light housekeeping is permitted but avoid heavy...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 02, 2022

$11

 Health Care> HESI MED SURG > HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms/ Latest 2022 Solution/Q& A (All)

preview
HESI MED-SURG Practice Questions & Key Terms/ Latest 2022 Solution/Q& A

A female client with a nasogastric tube attached to low suction states that she is nauseated. The nurse assesses that there has been no drainage through the nasogastric tube in the last 2 hours. Which...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 02, 2022

$14

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > EXIT HESI Comprehensive B Evolve Practice Questions with Answers GRADED A+ (All)

preview
EXIT HESI Comprehensive B Evolve Practice Questions with Answers GRADED A+

The nurse assesses a client who is taking indomethacin (Indocin) for arthritic pain. Which of the following is most important to report to the primary health care provider? A.Takes medication with mi...

By STUDY-GUIDENOTES , Uploaded: Oct 10, 2021

$14

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > HESI MED-SURG II 2022 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+ (All)

preview
HESI MED-SURG II 2022 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+

HESI MED-SURG II 2022 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+ A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a client who has HIV and is being discharged to home. Which of the following instructions should the nurse i...

By Rose Babyface , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > Med Surg Final HESI Questions and Answers Graded A+ (All)

preview
Med Surg Final HESI Questions and Answers Graded A+

Med Surg Final HESI Questions and Answers Graded A+ A client with a productive cough has obtained a sputum specimen for culture as instructed. What is the best initial nursing action? A. Administe...

By Rose Babyface , Uploaded: Dec 03, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > HESI - Medical Surgical Nursing Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+ (All)

preview
HESI - Medical Surgical Nursing Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+

HESI - Medical Surgical Nursing Questions with Correct Answers Graded A+ When describing patient education approaches, the nurse educator would explain that informal teaching is an approach that...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Feb 16, 2023

$11

 *NURSING> HESI MED SURG > Med-Surg HESI Practice QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+ (All)

preview
Med-Surg HESI Practice QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+

Med-Surg HESI Practice QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS GRADED A+ When providing care for a client following a bronchoscopy, which assessment finding should the nurse immediately report to the HCP? a...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Feb 16, 2023

$10

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
98
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 16, 2023

Number of pages

84

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crescent

Member since 1 year

7 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 16, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 98

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$11.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·