*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NHA NOW EKG Technician Practice Test 2023 Questions and Answers verified (All)

NHA NOW EKG Technician Practice Test 2023 Questions and Answers verified

Document Content and Description Below

NHA NOW EKG Technician Practice Test 2023 Questions and Answers verified Which of the following EKG machine functions should an EKG technician use to control and regulate the height of EKG waveform... s on the tracing? a. Speed b. Output display c. Artifact filter d. Gain ✔Ans✔ d. Gain Which of the following methods should a EKG technician use when removing hair from electrode placement sites for telemetry monitoring? a. Dry shave b. Wet shave c. Tape d. Clippers ✔Ans✔ d. Clippers An EKG technician notes periods of sinus arrest on a patient's EKG tracing. The technician should consider the sinus arrest to be a medical emergency when the arrest reaches which of the following durations? a. 6 sec b. 4 sec c. 3 sec d. 1 sec ✔Ans✔ a. 6 sec Which of the following lead groups are bipolar leads? a. Leads aVR, aVL, and aVF b. Leads I, II, and IIIc. Leads V1, V2, and V3 d. Leads V4, V5, and V6 ✔Ans✔ b. Leads I, II, III An EKG technician is performing a second standard 12-lead EKG on a patient immediately following the first test. For which of the following reasons should the technician recognize that resting tab electrodes should not be used for more than two consecutive EKG tracings? a. The electrodes cannot conduct the signal after two EKG tracings b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings c. The electrodes need to be cleaned after two EKG tracings d. The electrodes will not re-adhere to the skin after being removed between tracings ✔Ans✔ b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings In which of the following locations should an EKG technician place the electrode for leavd V5? a. On the left midaxillary line, horizontal to lead V4 b. On the left anterior axillary line, horizontal to lead V4 c. On the left midclavicular line, fifth intercostal space d. On the right margin of the sternum, fourth intercostal space ✔Ans✔ b. On the left anterior axillary line, horizontal to lead V4 An EKG technician is working with a patient who has a below-the-knee amputation of the left leg. In which of the following locations should the technician place the right leg electrode? a. On the lower right foot b. On the lower right abdomen c. On the lower left torso d. On the lower right leg ✔Ans✔ b. On the lower right abdomen Which of the following methods should an EKG technician use to store electrodes when not in use? a. Loose in the EKG cartb. In a folded paper bag c. In an open plastic bag d. In the original, foil-lined packaging ✔Ans✔ d. In the original, foil-lined packaging A serial EKG tracing shows a rhythm that does not match the last tracing that the EKG technician performed. Which of the following actions should the technician take first? a. Connect the patient to a different EKG machine. b. Report the finding to the provider c. Verify proper lead placement d. Perform a maintenance check on the machine ✔Ans✔ c. Verify proper lead placement Which of the following statements made by an EKG technician correctly prepares the patient for telemetry monitoring? a. "I will clean your skin with an alcohol pad" b. "You may feel a slight warming sensation after the electrodes are placed on the skin" c. "A mild rash or skin redness should be expected around the electrodes after 24 hours." d. "Electrodes will be replaced once per week while you're in the hospital." ✔Ans✔ a. "I will clean your skin with an alcohol pad" An EKG technician is performing a standard 12-lead EKG on a patient who is 4 years old. In which of the following locations should the technician place the V6 electrodes? a. Right midclavicular space b. Left midclavicular space c. Right midaxillary line d. Left midaxillary line ✔Ans✔ d. Left midaxillary line Which of the following sections of the EKG tracing should an EKG technician use to measure the QRS complex? a. End of the Q wave to the beginning of the S waveb. Beginning of the Q wave to the beginning of the S wave c. End of the Q wave to the beginning of the T wave d. Beginning of the Q wave to the end of the S wave ✔Ans✔ d. Beginning of the Q wave to the end of the S wave [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 25 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NEW 2022 NCC EFM PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED (All)

preview
NEW 2022 NCC EFM PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED

NEW 2022 NCC EFM PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Jul 03, 2022

$7.5

 Logistics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > California DMV Permit Test Questions and Answers Verified A+ Work (All)

preview
California DMV Permit Test Questions and Answers Verified A+ Work

California DMV Permit Test Questions and Answers Verified A+ Work when driving in fog, snow, or rain, you should use your Correct Answer-low beams there are five vehicles following closely behind y...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 23, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > SPRING 2020OCRNURSING 6501-ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY MIDTERM(CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED 100%] (All)

preview
SPRING 2020OCRNURSING 6501-ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY MIDTERM(CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED 100%]

ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY MIDTERM- SPRING 2020  Question 1 0 out of 1 points When endothelial cells are injured, what alteration contributes to atherosclerosis? Selected Answer: The release o...

By montanagreys , Uploaded: Sep 23, 2021

$9.5

 BioChemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Queens University BCHM 218 PBA#2-QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED BY EXPERTS (All)

preview
Queens University BCHM 218 PBA#2-QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED BY EXPERTS

Question 1: (6 marks) The following diagram shows the parental DNA for two replication forks that are approaching one another from the left and right. (Note: Each linear line represents a single str...

By d.occ , Uploaded: May 31, 2021

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Rasmussen College NURSING 2633 -QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED BY EXPERTS-GRADED A+ (All)

preview
Rasmussen College NURSING 2633 -QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED BY EXPERTS-GRADED A+

 Question 1 1 out of 1 points The pediatric nurse carefully monitors a patient’s status by assessing the child’s level of consciousness. The nurse understands that the Glasgow Coma Scale provides...

By d.occ , Uploaded: May 13, 2021

$11

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NUTR 100 Week 8 Final Exam Nutrition-QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED BY EXPERTS-GRADED A+(UPDATED 2021) (All)

preview
NUTR 100 Week 8 Final Exam Nutrition-QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS VERIFIED BY EXPERTS-GRADED A+(UPDATED 2021)

Week 8 Final Exam-Nutrient (200 pts) This final exam tests your knowledge of the various topics we have studied over the duration of this course. This final exam consists of 44 questions for a total...

By d.occ , Uploaded: May 11, 2021

$11

 BioChemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BioChem C785 - WGU - Module 4 - all Questions and Answers Verified and Complete (All)

preview
BioChem C785 - WGU - Module 4 - all Questions and Answers Verified and Complete

BioChem C785 - WGU - Module 4 - all Questions and Answers Verified and Complete A 2-year old boy found to have an autosomal recessive glycogen storage disease that prevents him from being able to...

By Excel , Uploaded: Oct 13, 2022

$8

 Driving Course> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > California DMV Permit Test Questions and Answers Verified A+ Work (All)

preview
California DMV Permit Test Questions and Answers Verified A+ Work

when driving in fog, snow, or rain, you should use your Correct Answer-low beams there are five vehicles following closely behind you on a road with one lane in your direction. when you see this sig...

By clairel^ , Uploaded: Nov 26, 2022

$5

 Safety Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > SOLAS Quiz 7 latest 2023 questions and correct answers (All)

preview
SOLAS Quiz 7 latest 2023 questions and correct answers

SOLAS Quiz 7 latest 2023 questions and correct answers The national distress, safety, and calling frequency is channel __________. A. 13 B. 16 C. 18 D. 22 ✔Ans✔ B You are in a lifeboat broa...

By Crescent , Uploaded: Feb 19, 2023

$8

 BioChemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BioChem C785 - WGU - Module 4 - all Questions and Answers Verified and Complete (All)

preview
BioChem C785 - WGU - Module 4 - all Questions and Answers Verified and Complete

BioChem C785 - WGU - Module 4 - all Questions and Answers Verified andA 2-year old boy found to have an autosomal recessive glycogen storage disease that prevents him from being able to fully metabo...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 18, 2022

$7

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
168
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 23, 2023

Number of pages

25

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crescent

Member since 1 year

8 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 23, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 168

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·