Health Care > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Bright Futures Guidelines for Health Supervision of Infants, Children, and Adolescents 4th Edition T (All)

Bright Futures Guidelines for Health Supervision of Infants, Children, and Adolescents 4th Edition Test Bank

Document Content and Description Below

Bright Futures Health Promotion Themes Unit 1: An Introduction to the Bright Futures Health Promotion Themes MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse is reviewing changes in healthcare delivery and funding f... or pediatric populations. Which current trend in the pediatric setting should the nurse expect to find? a. Increased hospitalization of children b. Decreased number of uninsured children c. An increase in ambulatory care d. Decreased use of managed care ANS: C One effect of managed care is that pediatric healthcare delivery has shifted dramatically from the acute care setting to the ambulatory setting. The number of hospital beds being used has decreased as more care is provided in outpatient and home settings. The number of uninsured children in the United States continues to grow. One of the biggest changes in healthcare has been the growth of managed care. OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Safe and Effective Care Environment 2. A nurse is referring a low-income family with three children under the age of 5 years to a program that assists with supplemental food supplies. Which program should the nurse refer this family to? a. Medicaid b. Medicare c. Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment (EPSDT) program d. Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program ANS: D WIC is a federal program that provides supplemental food supplies to low-income women who are pregnant or breast-feeding and to their children until the age of 5 years. Medicaid and the Medicaid Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment (EPSDT) program provides for well-child examinations and related treatment of medical problems. Children in the WIC program are often referred for immunizations, but that is not the primary focus of the program. Public Law 99-457 provides financial incentives to states to establish comprehensive early intervention services for infants and toddlers with, or at risk for, developmental disabilities. Medicare is the program for Senior Citizens. OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3. In most states, adolescents who are not emancipated minors must have parental permission before: a. treatment for drug abuse. b. treatment for sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). c. obtaining birth control. d. surgery. ANS: D An emancipated minor is a minor child who has the legal competence of an adult. Legal counsel may be consulted to verify the status of the emancipated minor for consent purposes. Most states allow minors to obtain treatment for drug or alcohol abuse and STDs and allow access to birth control without parental consent. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: dm. 12 OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Safe and Effective Care Environment 4. A nurse is completing a clinical pathway for a child admitted to the hospital with pneumonia. Which characteristic of a clinical pathway is correct? a. Developed and implemented by nurses b. Used primarily in the pediatric setting c. Specific time lines for sequencing interventions d. One of the steps in the nursing process ANS: C Clinical pathways measure outcomes of client care and are developed by multiple healthcare professionals. Each pathway outlines specific time lines for sequencing interventions and reflects interdisciplinary interventions. Clinical pathways are used in multiple settings and for clients throughout the life span. The steps of the nursing process are assessment, diagnosis, planning, implementation, and evaluation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: dm. 6 OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Safe and Effective Care Environment 5. When planning a parenting class, the nurse should explain that the leading cause of death in children 1 to 4 years of age in the United States is: a. premature birth. b. congenital anomalies. c. accidental death. d. respiratory tract illness. ANS: C Accidents are the leading cause of death in children ages 1 to 19 years. Disorders of short gestation and unspecified low birth weight make up one of the leading causes of death in neonates. One of the leading causes of infant death after the first month of life is congenital anomalies. Respiratory tract illnesses are a major cause of morbidity in children. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: dm. 9 OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Safe and Effective Care Environment 6. Which statement is true regarding the quality assurance or incident report? a. The report assures the legal department that there is no problem. b. Reports are a permanent part of the clients chart. c. The nurses notes should contain the following: Incident report filed and copy placed in chart. d. This report is a form of documentation of an event that may result in legal action. ANS: D An incident report is a warning to the legal department to be prepared for potential legal action; it is not a part of the clients chart or nurse documentation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: dm. 14 OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. Which client situation fails to meet the first requirement of informed consent? a. The parent does not understand the physicians explanations. b. The physician gives the parent only a partial list of possible side effects and complications. c. No parent is available and the physician asks the adolescent to sign the consent form. d. The infants teenage mother signs a consent form because her parent tells her to. ANS: C The first requirement of informed consent is that the person giving consent must be competent. Minors are not allowed to give consent. An understanding of information, full disclosure, and voluntary consent are requirements of informed consent, but none of these is the first requirement. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: dm. 12 OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. A nurse assigned to a child does not know how to perform a treatment that has been prescribed for the child. What should the nurses first action be? a. Delay the treatment until another nurse can do it. b. Make the childs parents aware of the situation. c. Inform the nursing supervisor of the problem. d. Arrange to have the child transferred to another unit. ANS: C If a nurse is not competent to perform a particular nursing task, the nurse must immediately communicate this fact to the nursing supervisor or physician. The nurse could endanger the child by delaying the intervention until another nurse is available. Telling the childs parents would most likely increase their anxiety and will not resolve the difficulty. Transfer to another unit delays needed treatment and would create unnecessary disruption for the child and family. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: dm. 11 OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Safe and Effective Care Environment 9. A nurse is completing a care plan for a child and is finishing the assessment phase. Which activity is not part of a nursing assessment? a. Writing nursing diagnoses b. Reviewing diagnostic reports c. Collecting data d. Setting priorities ANS: D Setting priorities is a part of planning. Writing nursing diagnoses, reviewing diagnostic reports, and collecting data are parts of assessment. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: dm. 19 OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Physiological Integrity 10. Which patient outcome is stated correctly? a. The child will administer his insulin injection before breakfast on 10/31. b. The child will accept the diagnosis of type 1 diabetes mellitus before discharge. c. The parents will understand how to determine the childs daily insulin dosage. d. The nurse will monitor blood glucose levels before meals and at bedtime. ANS: A The outcome is stated in client terms, with a measurable verb and a time frame for action. The verb accept is difficult to measure. The goal of accepting a diagnosis before hospital discharge is unrealistic. Outcomes should be stated in client terms. Nursing actions are determined after outcomes are developed in the implementation phase of the nursing process. Unit 2: Promoting Lifelong Health for Families and Communities MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse is selecting a family theory to assess a patients family dynamics. Which family theory best describes a series of tasks for the family throughout its life span? a. Interactional theory b. Developmental systems theory c. Structural-functional theory d. Duvalls developmental theory ANS: D Duvalls developmental theory describes eight developmental tasks of the family throughout its life span. Interactional theory and structural-functional theory are not family theories. Developmental systems theory is an outgrowth of Duvalls theory. The family is described as a small group, a semiclosed system of personalities that interact with the larger cultural system. Changes do not occur in one part of the family without changes in others. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: 24-26 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. Which family theory explains how families react to stressful events and suggests factors that promote adaptation to these events? a. Interactional theory b. Developmental systems theory c. Family stress theory d. Duvalls developmental theory ANS: C Family stress theory explains the reaction of families to stressful events. In addition, the theory helps suggest factors that promote adaptation to the stress. Stressors, both positive and negative, are cumulative and affect the family. Adaptation requires a change in family structure or interaction. Interactional theory is not a family theory. Interactions are the basis of general systems theory. Developmental systems theory is an outgrowth of Duvalls theory. The family is described as a small group, a semiclosed system of personalities that interact with the larger cultural system. Changes do not occur in one part of the family without changes in others. Duvalls developmental theory describes eight developmental tasks of the family throughout its life span. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: 24 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3. Which is the term for a family in which the paternal grandmother, the parents, and two minor children live together? a. Blended b. Nuclear c. Binuclear d. Extended ANS: D An extended family contains at least one parent, one or more children, and one or more members (related or unrelated) other than a parent or sibling. A blended family contains at least one step- parent, step-sibling, or half-sibling. The nuclear family consists of two parents and their children. No other relatives or nonrelatives are present in the household. In binuclear families, parents continue the parenting role while terminating the spousal unit. For example, when joint custody is assigned by the court, each parent has equal rights and responsibilities for the minor child or children. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: 24-26 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. A nurse is assessing a familys structure. Which describes a family in which a mother, her children, and a stepfather live together? a. Blended b. Nuclear c. Binuclear d. Extended ANS: A A blended family contains at least one step-parent, step-sibling, or half-sibling. The nuclear family consists of two parents and their children. No other relatives or nonrelatives are present in the household. In binuclear families, parents continue the parenting role while terminating the spousal unit. For example, when joint custody is assigned by the court, each parent has equal rights and responsibilities for the minor child or children. An extended family contains at least one parent, one or more children, and one or more members (related or unrelated) other than a parent or sibling. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: 24-26 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. Which is considered characteristic of children who are the youngest in their family? a. More dependent than firstborn children b. More outgoing than firstborn children c. Identify more with parents than with peers d. Are subject to greater parental expectations ANS: B Later-born children are obliged to interact with older siblings from birth and seem to be more outgoing and make friends more easily than firstborns. Being more dependent, identifying more with parents than peers, and being subject to greater parental expectations are characteristics of firstborn children and only children. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: 29-30 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. Parents of a firstborn child are asking whether it is normal for their child to be extremely competitive. The nurse should respond to the parents that studies about the ordinal position of children suggest that firstborn children tend to: a. be praised less often. b. be more achievement oriented. c. be more popular with the peer group. d. identify with peer group more than parents. ANS: B Firstborn children, like only children, tend to be more achievement-oriented. Being praised less often, being more popular with the peer group, and identifying with peer groups more than parents are characteristics of later-born children. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: 29 TOP: Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. A 35-year-old client is currently on fertility treatments. When responding to a question from the client about multiple births, which statement by the nurse is accurate? a. Use of fer [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 113 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Gynecologic Health Care- With an Introduction to Prenatal and Postpartum Care 4th Edition Test Bank. (All)

preview
Gynecologic Health Care- With an Introduction to Prenatal and Postpartum Care 4th Edition Test Bank.

Select the one correct answer to each of the following questions. • Which of the following best defines the term “gender” as used in this text? • A person’s sex • A person’s sex as defined by socie...

By pearljoy , Uploaded: May 12, 2022

$6.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Animal physiology 4th edition test bank by hills wyse anderson 1 (All)

preview
Animal physiology 4th edition test bank by hills wyse anderson 1

Animal physiology 4th edition test bank by hills wyse anderson 1

By SamGerald , Uploaded: Dec 13, 2021

$14

 Physiology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY 4TH EDITION TEST BANK BY HILLS, WYSE, ANDERSON (All)

preview
ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY 4TH EDITION TEST BANK BY HILLS, WYSE, ANDERSON

ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY 4TH EDITION TEST BANK BY HILLS, WYSE, ANDERSON Table of Contents PART I. FUNDAMENTALS OF PHYSIOLOGY 1:Animals and Environments: Function on the Ecological Stage 2:Molecules and C...

By ApicalGrades , Uploaded: Oct 16, 2021

$35

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Dental Hygiene: Theory And Practice 4th Edition Test Bank By Darby BSDH MS, Michele Leonardi, Walsh RDH MS MA EdD, Margaret (All)

preview
Dental Hygiene: Theory And Practice 4th Edition Test Bank By Darby BSDH MS, Michele Leonardi, Walsh RDH MS MA EdD, Margaret

Dental Hygiene: Theory And Practice 4th Edition Test Bank By Darby BSDH MS, Michele Leonardi, Walsh RDH MS MA EdD, Margaret   Table of Contents Section 1: Conceptual Foundations 1. The Dental H...

By ApicalGrades , Uploaded: Aug 21, 2021

$30

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Fortinash: Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 4th Edition Test Bank Chapter 13: Personality Disorders (All)

preview
Fortinash: Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 4th Edition Test Bank Chapter 13: Personality Disorders

Fortinash: Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 4th Edition Test Bank Chapter 13: Personality Disorders

By NechemiaYoung , Uploaded: Aug 17, 2021

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Fortinash: Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 4th Edition Test Bank Chapter 24: Psychopharmacology (All)

preview
Fortinash: Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 4th Edition Test Bank Chapter 24: Psychopharmacology

Fortinash: Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 4th Edition Test Bank Chapter 24: Psychopharmacology

By NechemiaYoung , Uploaded: Aug 17, 2021

$8.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers (All)

preview
TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers

TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers

By Study Hacks , Uploaded: Jul 20, 2021

$25

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers (All)

preview
TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers

TEST BANK CLAYWELL_ LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS, 4TH EDITION TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Test Bank Questions & Answers

By ApicalGrades , Uploaded: Jul 18, 2021

$25

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition Test Bank / LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell, Latest Spring 2021 complete answers/rationales (all chapters) A+ rated guide. (All)

preview
Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition Test Bank / LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell, Latest Spring 2021 complete answers/rationales (all chapters) A+ rated guide.

TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 4TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is me...

By CoursesExams , Uploaded: Jan 15, 2021

$20

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Test Bank For Bright Futures Guidelines for Health Supervision of Infants, Children, and Adolescents 4th Edition | Study Guide (All)

preview
Test Bank For Bright Futures Guidelines for Health Supervision of Infants, Children, and Adolescents 4th Edition | Study Guide

Test Bank For Bright Futures Guidelines for Health Supervision of Infants, Children, and Adolescents 4th Edition | Study Guide

By Dickson , Uploaded: Sep 20, 2023

$10

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
26
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 22, 2023

Number of pages

113

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
ELVIS

Member since 1 year

0 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 22, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 26

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·