Industrial Chemistry > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > UST Questions and Answers to Study for 2023 Final Exam/100% Verified (All)

UST Questions and Answers to Study for 2023 Final Exam/100% Verified

Document Content and Description Below

UST Questions and Answers to Study for 2023 Final Exam/100% Verified The regulations to enforce compliance of underground storage tank systems in the state are found in? a.) Code of Federal Regu... lations, 40 CFR Part 281 b.) California Code of Regulations, Title 23, Chapter 16 c.) Code of Federal Regulations, 40 CFR Part 280 d.) California Code of Regulations, Title 23, Chapter 17 ✔Ans✔ b.) California Code of Regulations; Title 23, Chapter 16 By definition an "underground storage tank system" includes a.) The tank, all connected piping and dispensers b.) The tank, all connected piping, ancillary equipment and containment system c.) Only the tank d.) Only tanks totally beneath the surface of the ground ✔Ans✔ b.) The tank, all connected piping, ancillary equipment and containment system (H&SC, Sec 25281(z)) Under-dispenser containment was required for all UST systems by ___________. a.) December 31, 2003 b.) July 1, 1987 c.) January 1, 1984 d.) January 1, 2000 ✔Ans✔ a.) December 31, 2003 CCR Title 23, Sec 2636(g)(C) According to California Law, UST systems installed after July 1, 2003, require a one-time ELD test to ensure that the tank is product tight... a.) If the tank is located within one (1) mile of a public drinking water well b.) If the tank is located within 1000 feet of a public drinking water well c.) Unless the tank is equipped with secondary containment d.) In all cases ✔Ans✔ For ALL tanks before use (H&SC 25290.2 (I)) d.) In all cases H&SC, Sec 25290.2(i) The written report submitted to the local agency after an unauthorized release is required to include the following except: a.) Description of actions taken to stop the release b.) Cause of the release c.) Method of disposal of released product d.) Date on which the release was discovered ✔Ans✔ b.) Cause of the release CCR Title 23, Sec 2652(c) An unauthorized release which does not escape from secondary containment only requires a record on the operator's monitoring reports provided: A. It did not increase the hazard of fire B. It did not cause any deterioration of the secondary containment C. It was cleaned up within 8 hours of detection D. All of the above ✔Ans✔ D. All of the above H&SC, Sec 25294 The annual monitoring certification may be performed by: A. A person possessing the appropriate contractors licenses B. An individual trained and certified by the manufacturer of the monitoring equipment C. A designated UST operator D. A person who meets the requirements of both a and b ✔Ans✔ D. A person who meets the requirements of both a and b CCR Title 23, Sec 2715(i) The following is true of secondary containment testing, EXCEPT: a.) Must be tested every 24 months b.) Must be tested every 36 months c.) Results must be submitted to the local agency within 30 days of testing d.) Local agency must be notified 48 hours prior to testing ✔Ans✔ a.) Must be tested every 24 months CCR Title 23, Sec 2637(a) Records of cathodic protection system maintenance must be kept on file for ______________. a.) 10 years b.) 1.5 years c.) 3 years d.) 6.5 years ✔Ans✔ d.) 6.5 years CCR Title 23, Sec 2712(b) Impressed current cathodic protection systems shall be inspected no less than every ___________ to ensure that they are in proper working order: a.) 60 days b.) 90 days c.) 30 days d.) 120 days ✔Ans✔ a.) 60 days CCR Title 23, Sec 2635(a)(2) Monthly monitoring data must be kept on file for _________________. a.) 3 years b.) 6.5 years c.) 5 years d.) For the life of the UST system ✔Ans✔ a.) 3 years CCR Title 23, Sec 2712(b) By December 22, 1998, all automatic line leak detectors installed on single-walled pressurized piping must be capable of: a.) Restricting product flow b.) Triggering an audible and visual alarm c.) Shutting down the pumping system d.) Shutting off the flow at the dispenser ✔Ans✔ c.) Shutting down the pumping system CCR Title 23, Sec 2666(c) When an automatic tank gauge is utilized for single-walled tank leak detection, it shall generate a post-test hard copy data report of the following information, except: a.) Liquid volume b.) Fuel depth c.) Outside air temperature d.) Time and date of test ✔Ans✔ c.) Outside air temperature CCR Title 23, Sec 2643(b)(1) [Show More]

Last updated: 6 months ago

Preview 1 out of 64 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

UST Bundled Exams Questions and Answers (2022/2023) Full Solution Pack Complete

UST Bundled Exams Questions and Answers (2022/2023) Full Solution Pack Complete

By Crescent 6 months ago

$18

6  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CETP (All)

preview
CETP

Propane has many advantages as a fuel source, including: Correct Answer: A. It burns slowly because of its low pump-octane B. It is stationary and non-portable C. It is a clean-burning, non-toxic f...

By ETSY , Uploaded: Nov 09, 2022

$5

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACS Chemistry Final Exam (All)

preview
ACS Chemistry Final Exam

ACS Chemistry Final Exam

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Oct 29, 2022

$6

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 2022/2023 Agile E1 (CBO) 60566 All correct Questions and Answers with screenshots rated (All)

preview
2022/2023 Agile E1 (CBO) 60566 All correct Questions and Answers with screenshots rated

hich of the following statements are useful visual radiators? Wall of frame to recognize the associates. Key failurepoints and important rules & regulations on digital/whit eboard to keep the associat...

By QuizBank , Uploaded: Dec 10, 2022

$8.5

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Industrial Revolution Test 2022 with Questions and Answers (All)

preview
Industrial Revolution Test 2022 with Questions and Answers

Industrial Revolution Test 2022 with Questions and Answers

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Nov 09, 2022

$5.5

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CLA Practice Test with complete solutions. (All)

preview
CLA Practice Test with complete solutions.

The Japanese term, kaizen, means: Continuous planning Quality improvement Quality planning Continuous improvement Correct Answer: Continuous Improvement Who is the driving force throughout the li...

By ETSY , Uploaded: Nov 09, 2022

$6

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Georgia Institute Of TechnologyISYE 6501GT Students _ Final Quiz _ ISYE6501x Courseware _ edX. (All)

preview
Georgia Institute Of TechnologyISYE 6501GT Students _ Final Quiz _ ISYE6501x Courseware _ edX.

There are eight questions labeled "Question 1." Answer all eight questions. For each of the following eight questions, select the type of problem that the model is best suited for. For each question...

By proff JAY , Uploaded: May 20, 2021

$15

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NACE CIP 1 CBT Exam (Quizzes and Study Questions) (All)

preview
NACE CIP 1 CBT Exam (Quizzes and Study Questions)

NACE CIP 1 CBT Exam (Quizzes and Study Questions)

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Oct 11, 2022

$7.5

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Industrial Revolution Test Latest Update (All)

preview
Industrial Revolution Test Latest Update

Industrial Revolution Test Latest Update

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Nov 09, 2022

$5.5

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BIOD 151 / BIOD151 Module 6 Exam Questions (All)

preview
BIOD 151 / BIOD151 Module 6 Exam Questions

1. Explain two reasons why a woman with low levels of LH would not be able to become pregnant. (1) LH acts on the ovary to cause ovulation to occur. (2) LH causes progesterone release to facilitate p...

By Fayndanu , Uploaded: Oct 24, 2022

$6.5

 Industrial Chemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > LETRS Unit 8 Session All Sessions (1-8) And LETRS Unit 8 Final Assessment Test, 2022/2023. (All)

preview
LETRS Unit 8 Session All Sessions (1-8) And LETRS Unit 8 Final Assessment Test, 2022/2023.

LETRS Unit 8 Session All Sessions (1-6) And LETRS Unit 8 Final Assessment Test, 2022. LETRS Unit 8 Session 1 What are the benefits of having students write in response to text? Select all that apply....

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Feb 22, 2023

$9

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
59
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

May 18, 2023

Number of pages

64

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crescent

Member since 1 year

5 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 18, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 59

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$11.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter
Useful links
  • Courses
  • Categories
  • We accept

    payment cards


    Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·