*NURSING > TEST BANK > Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition_TEST BANK | Pharmacology TEST BANK 58 Chapters_2022 (All)

Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition_TEST BANK | Pharmacology TEST BANK 58 Chapters_2022/2023

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 1 - The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 3 Chapter 2 - Pharmacologic Principles 7 Chapter 3 - Lifespan Considerations 13 Chapter 4 - Cultural Legal and Ethical Considerations 19 Chapter 5 ... - Medication Errors Preventing and Responding 25 Chapter 6 - Patient Education and Drug Therapy 29 Chapter 7 - Over-the-Counter Drugs and Herbal and Dietary Supplements 34 Chapter 8 - Gene Therapy and Pharmacogenomics 38 Chapter 9 - Photo Atlas of Drug Administration 42 Chapter 10 - Analgesic Drugs 50 Chapter 11 - General and Local Anesthetics 57 Chapter 12 - Central Nervous System Depressants and Muscle Relaxants 61 Chapter 13 - Central Nervous System Stimulants and Related Drugs 66 Chapter 14 - Antiepileptic Drugs 70 Chapter 15 - Anti-Parkinson Drugs 75 Chapter 16 - Psychotherapeutic Drugs 80 Chapter 17 - Substance Use Disorder 87 Chapter 18 - Adrenergic Drugs 92 Chapter 19 - Adrenergic-Blocking Drugs 97 Chapter 20 - Cholinergic Drugs 102 Chapter 21 - Cholinergic-Blocking Drugs 107 Chapter 22 - Antihypertensive Drugs 112 Chapter 23 - Antianginal Drugs 118 Chapter 24 - Heart Failure Drugs 124 Chapter 25 - Antidysrhythmic Drugs 129 Chapter 26 - Coagulation Modifier Drugs 134 Chapter 27 - Antilipemic Drugs 140 Chapter 28 - Diuretic Drugs 145 Chapter 29 - Fluids and Electrolytes 151 Chapter 30 - Pituitary Drugs 157 Chapter 31 - Thyroid and Antithyroid Drugs 161 Chapter 32 - Antidiabetic Drugs 166 Chapter 33 - Adrenal Drugs 174 Chapter 34 - Women’s Health Drugs 178 Chapter 35 - Men’s Health Drugs 185 Chapter 36 - Antihistamines Decongestants Antitussives and Expectorants 189 Chapter 37 - Respiratory Drugs 194 Chapter 38 - Antibiotics Part 1 199 Chapter 39 - Antibiotics Part 2 206 Chapter 40 - Antiviral Drugs 211 Chapter 41 - Antitubercular Drugs 216 Chapter 42 - Antifungal Drugs 221 Chapter 43 - Antimalarial Antiprotozoal and Anthelmintic Drugs 226 Chapter 44 - Anti-inflammatory and Antigout Drugs 231 Chapter 45 - Antineoplastic Drugs Part 1 Cancer Overview and Cell Cycle 236 Chapter 46 - Antineoplastic Drugs Part 2 Cell Cycle Nonspecific and Misc. Drugs 242 Chapter 47 - Biologic Response–Modifying and Antirheumatic Drugs 247 Chapter 48 - Immunosuppressant Drugs 252 Chapter 49 - Immunizing Drugs 257 Chapter 50 - Acid-Controlling Drugs 262 Chapter 51 - Bowel Disorder Drugs 268 Chapter 52 - Antiemetic and Antinausea Drugs 275 Chapter 53 - Vitamins and Minerals 280 Chapter 54 - Anemia Drugs 286 Chapter 55 - Nutritional Supplements 292 Chapter 56 - Drugs 296 Chapter 57 - Ophthalmic Drugs 302 Chapter 58 - Otic Drugs 307 Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse is developing a human needs statement for a patient who has a new diagnosis of heart failure. Identification of human needs statements occur with which of these activities? a. Collection of patient data b. Administering interventions c. Deciding on patient outcomes d. Documenting the patient’s behavior ANS: A Identification of human needs occurs with the collection of patient data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Human Needs Statement MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was busy and gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of problem does this represent? a. “Right time” b. “Right dose” c. “Right route” d. “Right medication” ANS: A “Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not affected. “Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 3. The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first dose and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase of the nursing process do these actions illustrate? a. Human needs statement b. Planning c. Implementation d. Evaluation ANS: D Monitoring the patient’s progress, including the patient’s response to the medication, is part of the evaluation phase. Planning, implementation, and human needs statement are not illustrated by this example. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 4. The nurse is assigned to a patient who is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which statement best illustrates an outcome criterion for this patient? a. The patient will follow instructions. b. The patient will not experience complications. c. The patient will adhere to the new insulin treatment regimen. d. The patient will demonstrate correct blood glucose testing technique. ANS: D “Demonstrating correct blood glucose testing technique” is a specific and measurable outcome criterion. “Following instructions” and “not experiencing complications” are not specific criteria. “Adhering to new regimen” would be difficult to measure. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 5. Which activity best reflects the implementation phase of the nursing process for the patient who is newly diagnosed with hypertension? a. Providing education on keeping a journal of blood pressure readings b. Setting goals and outcome criteria with the patient’s input c. Recording a drug history regarding over-the-counter medications used at home d. Formulating human needs statements regarding insufficient knowledge related to the new treatment regimen ANS: A Education is an intervention that occurs during the implementation phase. Setting goals and outcomes reflects the planning phase. Recording a drug history reflects the assessment phase. Formulating human needs statements reflects analysis of data as part of planning. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 6. The medication order reads, “Give ondansetron (Zofran) 4 mg, 30 minutes before beginning chemotherapy to prevent nausea.” The nurse notes that the route is missing from the order. What is the nurse’s best action? a. Give the medication intravenously because the patient might vomit. b. Give the medication orally because the tablets are available in 4-mg doses. c. Contact the prescriber to clarify the route of the medication ordered. d. Hold the medication until the prescriber returns to make rounds. ANS: C A complete medication order includes the route of administration. If a medication order does not include the route, the nurse must ask the prescriber to clarify it. The intravenous and oral routes are not interchangeable. Holding the medication until the prescriber returns would mean that the patient would not receive a needed medication. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 7. When the nurse considers the timing of a drug dose, which factor is appropriate to consider when deciding when to give a drug? a. The patient’s ability to swallow b. The patient’s height c. The patient’s last meal d. The patient’s allergies ANS: C The nurse must consider specific pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic drug properties that may be affected by the timing of the last meal. The patient’s ability to swallow, height, and allergies are not factors to consider regarding the timing of the drug’s administration. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8. The nurse is performing an assessment of a newly admitted patient. Which is an example of subjective data? a. Blood pressure 158/96 mm Hg b. Weight 255 pounds c. The patient reports that he uses the herbal product ginkgo. d. The patient’s complete blood count results. ANS: C Subjective data include information shared through the spoken word by any reliable source, such as the patient. Objective data may be defined as any information gathered through the senses or that which is seen, heard, felt, or smelled. A patient’s blood pressure, weight, and laboratory tests are all examples of objective data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. When giving medications, the nurse will follow the rights of medication administration. The rights include the right documentation, the right reason, the right response, and the patient’s right to refuse. Which of these are additional rights? (Select all that apply.) a. Right drug b. Right route c. Right dose d. Right diagnosis e. Right time f. Right patient ANS: A, B, C, E, F Additional rights of medication administration must always include the right drug, right dose, right time, right route, and right patient. The right diagnosis is incorrect. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 2. Place the phases of the nursing process in the correct order, with 1 as the first phase and 5 as the last phase. (Select all that apply.) a. Planning b. Evaluation c. Assessment d. Implementation e. Human needs statement ANS: A, B, C, D, E The nursing process is an ongoing process that begins with assessing and continues with human needs statement, planning, implementing, and evaluating. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: General MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The patient is receiving two different drugs. At current dosages and dosage forms, both drugs have the same concentration of the active ingredient. Which term is used to identify this principle? a. Bioequivalent b. Synergistic c. Prodrugs d. Steady state ANS: A Two drugs absorbed into the circulation in the same amount (in specific dosage forms) have the same bioavailability; thus, they are bioequivalent. A drug’s steady state is the physiologic state in which the amount of drug removed via elimination is equal to the amount of drug absorbed from each dose. The term synergistic refers to two drugs, given together, with a resulting effect that is greater than the sum of the effects of each drug given alone. A prodrug is an inactive drug dosage form that is converted to an active metabolite by various biochemical reactions once it is inside the body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 2. When given an intravenous medication, the patient says to the nurse, “I usually take pills. Why does this medication have to be given in the arm?” What is the nurse’s best answer? a. “The medication will cause fewer adverse effects when given intravenously.” b. “The intravenous medication will have delayed absorption into the body’s tissues.” c. “The action of the medication will begin sooner when given intravenously.” d. “There is a lower chance of allergic reactions when drugs are given intravenously.” ANS: C An intravenous (IV) injection provides the fastest route of absorption. The IV route does not affect the number of adverse effects, nor does it cause delayed tissue absorption (it results in faster absorption). The IV route does not affect the number of allergic reactions. - - - - - - - - Continued [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 575 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$16.50

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
81
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 11, 2021

Number of pages

575

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Martin Freeman

Member since 4 years

485 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 11, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 81

Document Keyword Tags

More From Martin Freeman

View all Martin Freeman's documents »

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$16.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·