Microbiology > EXAM > OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity (All)

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity

Document Content and Description Below

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity/OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity/OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity... [Show More]

Last updated: 6 months ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Education> EXAM > NSG 5003 Pathophysiology Test Bank Chapter 1 to 40Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children 7th Edition South University (All)

preview
NSG 5003 Pathophysiology Test Bank Chapter 1 to 40Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children 7th Edition South University

Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children 7th Edition UNIT 1: THE CELL Chapter 1: Cellular Biology Chapter 2: Altered Cellular and Tissue Biology Chapter 3: The Cellul...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: Sep 06, 2019

$11

 *NURSING> EXAM > Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank Chapter 02: Dental Hygiene Metaparadigm Concepts and Conceptual Models Applied to Practice Bowen: Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene: Theory and Practice, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Each of the following is a paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline EXCEPT one. Which is the EXCEPTION? a. Dental hygiene actions b. Health and oral health c. Environment d. Patient e. Client ANS: D The term client was selected as a paradigm concept, rather than the term patient, because the term client is broad, suggests wellness rather than illness, and represents an active rather than passive relationship with the dental hygienist. DIF: Application REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 2. The surroundings in which the client and dental hygienist are interacting is the concept of a. dental hygiene actions. b. environment. c. health and oral health. d. client. ANS: B This concept includes social, ethno-cultural, financial, political, and educational factors that can be barriers or facilitators to health, oral health, and dental hygiene actions. The environment affects the client and the dental hygienist, and the client and the dental hygienist also influence the environment. DIF: Comprehension REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 3. Which concept includes the surroundings where the client and dental hygienist interact? a. health/oral health. b. environment. c. dental hygiene actions. d. client. ANS: C The concept of dental hygiene action is defined as the interventions provided by a dental hygienist for the benefit of, and in collaboration with, the client to promote oral health and wellness and prevent oral disease. Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank DIF: Comprehension REF: 13 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 4. “Biologically sound and functional dentition” is a feature of the a. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model. c. Client Self-Care Commitment Model. d. paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline. ANS: A It is one of the eight human needs related to dental hygiene care in the Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. It draws upon the four dental hygiene disciplinary concepts to develop an understanding of client human needs throughout the dental hygiene process of care. DIF: Comprehension REF: 19 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 5. Which clinical dental hygiene conceptual practice model emphasizes the client’s perceptions of and reactions to their own health status? a. Paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model c. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model d. Client Self-Care Commitment Model ANS: B The Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model was developed by dental hygiene educator-researchers at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. It specifically assesses the domains of symptom status, functional status, and oral health perceptions. DIF: Recall REF: 20 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, (All)

preview
Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank Chapter 02: Dental Hygiene Metaparadigm Concepts and Conceptual Models Applied to Practice Bowen: Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene: Theory and Practice, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Each of the following is a paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline EXCEPT one. Which is the EXCEPTION? a. Dental hygiene actions b. Health and oral health c. Environment d. Patient e. Client ANS: D The term client was selected as a paradigm concept, rather than the term patient, because the term client is broad, suggests wellness rather than illness, and represents an active rather than passive relationship with the dental hygienist. DIF: Application REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 2. The surroundings in which the client and dental hygienist are interacting is the concept of a. dental hygiene actions. b. environment. c. health and oral health. d. client. ANS: B This concept includes social, ethno-cultural, financial, political, and educational factors that can be barriers or facilitators to health, oral health, and dental hygiene actions. The environment affects the client and the dental hygienist, and the client and the dental hygienist also influence the environment. DIF: Comprehension REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 3. Which concept includes the surroundings where the client and dental hygienist interact? a. health/oral health. b. environment. c. dental hygiene actions. d. client. ANS: C The concept of dental hygiene action is defined as the interventions provided by a dental hygienist for the benefit of, and in collaboration with, the client to promote oral health and wellness and prevent oral disease. Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank DIF: Comprehension REF: 13 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 4. “Biologically sound and functional dentition” is a feature of the a. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model. c. Client Self-Care Commitment Model. d. paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline. ANS: A It is one of the eight human needs related to dental hygiene care in the Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. It draws upon the four dental hygiene disciplinary concepts to develop an understanding of client human needs throughout the dental hygiene process of care. DIF: Comprehension REF: 19 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 5. Which clinical dental hygiene conceptual practice model emphasizes the client’s perceptions of and reactions to their own health status? a. Paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model c. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model d. Client Self-Care Commitment Model ANS: B The Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model was developed by dental hygiene educator-researchers at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. It specifically assesses the domains of symptom status, functional status, and oral health perceptions. DIF: Recall REF: 20 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services,

Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank Chapter 02: Dental Hygiene Metaparadigm Concepts and Conceptual Models Applied to Practice Bowen: Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene: Theory a...

By markstudys , Uploaded: Jul 26, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURSING 2501( Exam 1 )Test Bank Chapter 7/: End-of-Life Care Questions And Answers/TOP SCORE (All)

preview
NURSING 2501( Exam 1 )Test Bank Chapter 7/: End-of-Life Care Questions And Answers/TOP SCORE

Exam 1 test bank Chapter 7: End-of-Life Care 1. A nurse cares for a dying client. Which manifestation of dying should the nurse treat first? a. Anorexia b. Pain c. Nausea d. Hair loss Only symp toms t...

By BrendaGee , Uploaded: Jul 17, 2022

$11

 Micro Biology> EXAM > Rasmussen College BIO BACTERIA Microbiology Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity Week 3 CH 4 & 9 (1) (All)

preview
Rasmussen College BIO BACTERIA Microbiology Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity Week 3 CH 4 & 9 (1)

Rasmussen College BIO BACTERIA Microbiology Chapter 4: Prokaryotic Diversity Week 3 CH 4 & 9 (1). Questions And Answers

By BRAINEDGE , Uploaded: Jun 21, 2022

$10.5

 Biology> EXAM > OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 14 : Antimicrobial Drugs (All)

preview
OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 14 : Antimicrobial Drugs

Chapter 14: Antimicrobial Drugs * = Correct answer Multiple Choice 1. Which was the first antimicrobial agent discovered to treat syphilis? A. chloramphenicol B. compound 606* C. penicillin D....

By BESTMARKS , Uploaded: Jun 01, 2022

$8

 Biology> EXAM > OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 14 : Antimicrobial Drugs (All)

preview
OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 14 : Antimicrobial Drugs

Chapter 14: Antimicrobial Drugs * = Correct answer Multiple Choice 1. Which was the first antimicrobial agent discovered to treat syphilis? A. chloramphenicol B. compound 606* C. penicillin D....

By BESTMARKS , Uploaded: Jun 01, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> EXAM > OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 20: Laboratory Analysis of the Immune Response (All)

preview
OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 20: Laboratory Analysis of the Immune Response

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 20: Laboratory Analysis of the Immune Response

By ELIANA , Uploaded: May 26, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 15: Microbial Mechanisms of Pathogenicity (All)

preview
OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 15: Microbial Mechanisms of Pathogenicity

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 15: Microbial Mechanisms of Pathogenicity

By ELIANA , Uploaded: May 26, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 18: Adaptive Specific Host Defenses (All)

preview
OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 18: Adaptive Specific Host Defenses

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 18: Adaptive Specific Host Defenses

By ELIANA , Uploaded: May 26, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 21: Skin and Eye Infections (All)

preview
OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 21: Skin and Eye Infections

OpenStax Microbiology Test Bank Chapter 21: Skin and Eye Infections

By ELIANA , Uploaded: May 26, 2022

$10

$13.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
36
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 04, 2023

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Rixx Dennis

Member since 3 years

658 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 04, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 36

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$13.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·