Health Care > EXAM > [NGN] ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE 2023!!! ATI COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR; COMPLETE 150 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS L (All)

[NGN] ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE 2023!!! ATI COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR; COMPLETE 150 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST 2023-2024 | NEW!!| GUARANTEE PASS

Document Content and Description Below

[NGN] ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE 2023!!! The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn. The nurse should assign the client to a room with which client? A. A client diagn... osed with Cushing's Syndrome. B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg. C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess. D.A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory disease. Answer: A. The nurse observes client care on a geriatric unit. The nurse should intervene in which situation? a. A student nurse assist the client out of bed toward the clients strong side. b. A student nurse assist the client to sit on the side of the bed by lifting the client's shoulders and swinging the client's legs over the edge of the bed. c. A student nurse assists the client to stand from a sitting position by grasping the client's elbows. d. Two student nurses use a draw sheet to turn a client in the bed. Answer: C. The nurse evaluates the results of the client's purified protein derivative (PPD) 2 ½ days after the injection. The nurse noted the induration is 4 mm. which action by the nurse is most appropriate? a. Inform the client the results are negative b. Obtain the names of the client's closest contacts. c. Determine the HIV status of the client. d. Wait and additional 24 hours to read the results. Answer: A. The nurse cores for the client with a history of schizophrenia. The nurse expects to note which speech pattern? a. Repetition of the words used by the nurse. b. Rapid, coherent conversation about unrelated topics. c. Immediately answering questions appropriately. d. Slow, purposeful answers to the nurses questions. Answer: A. The nurse cares for a 6-month-old infant. The parents report that the infant had severe diarrhea for twelve hours. The nurse anticipates which finding? a. Normal skin elasticity. b. Depresses anterior fontanel. c. Pale yellow urine. d. Absent bowel sounds. Answer: B. The nurse cares for a client receiving hydrocodone every 6 hours prn for pain. The client reports pain at 1600. The nurse notes that the hydrocodone was last administered at 1200, and the nurse proceeds to administer hydromorphone at 1615. After discovering the error, how should the nurse record the occurrence? a. "Wrong pain tablet given early. Client will be monitored closely. Asleep now." b. "Hydromorphone given instead of hydrocodone. Nursing supervisor aware of error." c. Hydrocodone tablet ordered every 6 hours; pain medication given after 4 hours. Health care provider notified." d. "Hydromorphone given at 1615; health care provider notified. B/P122/80,RR16." Answer: D. The male client asks the nurse, "Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?" The nurse reviews the client's medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification increases the risk for ED? a. non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. b. Antihypertensive medications. c. Anticoagulant medications. d. Histamine H2 inhibitors. Answer: B. The nurse in the hospital cafeteria overhears two nursing assistive personnel (NAP) discuss the client's condition. What is the PRIORITY action for the nurse to take? a. Change the topic of the conversation. b. Report the employees to their nurse manager. c. Inform the employees about patient confidentiality and the client's right to privacy. d. Meet with the employees at the end of the shift and tell them not to discuss clients in a public place. Answer: C. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with dehydration. The plan of care indicates the client is to drink two ounces of fluid every hour. The nurse determines the goal is met if which is recorded on the intake and output (I&O) sheet for an eight-hour shift? a. 360 ml b. 160 ml c. 480 ml d. 240 ml Answer: C. 1 oz=30 ml; 60 oz*8= 480 ml The nurse and LPN/LVN care for clients on a medical-surgical unit. The RN should delegate which activity to the LPN/LVN? a. Follow up on the client's report of chest and back itching two hours after starting a patient-controlled analgesia pump. b. Provide instruction for the client receiving the first nicotine patch. c. Inform the health care provider of the client's history of peptic ulcer disease prior to administration of streptokinase. d. Take the blood pressure and heart rate before administration of enalapril. Answer: D. The nurses care for the client diagnosed with tuberculosis. Before discontinuing airborne precautions, the nurse must confirm which? a. The tuberculin skin test is negative b. No acid-fast bacteria are in the sputum. c. The client has received anti-tuberculin medication for three days. d. The client's temperature has returned to normal. Answer: B. [Show More]

Last updated: 6 months ago

Preview 1 out of 43 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> EXAM > NUR 2356 MULTIDIMENSIONAL CARE I EXAM 1 QUESTION AND ANSWERS LATEST 2023-2024 MDC 1 Exam 1 (All)

preview
NUR 2356 MULTIDIMENSIONAL CARE I EXAM 1 QUESTION AND ANSWERS LATEST 2023-2024 MDC 1 Exam 1

NUR 2356 MULTIDIMENSIONAL CARE I EXAM 1 QUESTION AND ANSWERS LATEST 2023-2024 MDC 1 Exam 1 1. A nurse is preparing to initiate a bladder-retraining program for a client who has incontinence. Which o...

By CLAVIN , Uploaded: Oct 24, 2023

$17

 *NURSING> EXAM > NRNP 6675 MIDTERM EXAM (YEAR 2023 ) LATEST UPDATE 200 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE (All)

preview
NRNP 6675 MIDTERM EXAM (YEAR 2023 ) LATEST UPDATE 200 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE

1. Which of the following are risk factors for neuroleptic malignant syndrome? Select all that applyAge Rapid dose escalation Parental route of administration Higher potency typical antipsychot...

By henryICLOUD , Uploaded: Jul 13, 2023

$9.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Ati Capstone test bank_Question And Answers Latest Fall 2020. (All)

preview
Ati Capstone test bank_Question And Answers Latest Fall 2020.

1. A nurse is updating a plan of care after an evaluation of a client who has dysphagia. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a) Ask the client to tilt their head...

By succeeded , Uploaded: Sep 19, 2020

$23

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B (180 Questions and Answers LATEST UPDATE)_Already Graded A. (All)

preview
ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B (180 Questions and Answers LATEST UPDATE)_Already Graded A.

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B Questions and Answers LATEST 2020/ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B Questions and Answers LATEST 2020 1) A nurse in an emergency department completes an asses...

By succeeded , Uploaded: Oct 26, 2020

$30

 *NURSING> EXAM > MSN 571 Advanced Pathophysiology Midterm Exam Questions and Answers Latest 2023. (All)

preview
MSN 571 Advanced Pathophysiology Midterm Exam Questions and Answers Latest 2023.

MSN 571 Advanced Pathophysiology Midterm Exam Questions and Answers Latest 2023.

By Tutor Charles , Uploaded: Apr 24, 2023

$33

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam (180 Questions and Answers LATEST UPDATE)_Already Graded A. (All)

preview
ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam (180 Questions and Answers LATEST UPDATE)_Already Graded A.

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam (180 Questions and Answers LATEST UPDATE)_Already Graded A.

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Apr 20, 2022

$60.5

 English Language> EXAM > CLA Terminology Quiz Questions and Answers Latest,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CLA Terminology Quiz Questions and Answers Latest,100% CORRECT

CLA Terminology Quiz Questions and Answers Latest Over Extension - Correct Answer Kids often exaggerate a words meaning and link the objects with similar qualities - 'all 4 legged pets are dogs'...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Feb 09, 2023

$7

 Health Care> EXAM > AAPC - Final Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update Graded A (All)

preview
AAPC - Final Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update Graded A

AAPC - Final Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update Graded ALocal Coverage Determinations are administered by whom? a. State Law b. NCDs c. Each regional MAC d. LMRPs Correct Answer-c. Each reg...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 18, 2022

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > Phlebotomy National Exam Study Guide Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Already Passed (All)

preview
Phlebotomy National Exam Study Guide Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Already Passed

Phlebotomy National Exam Study Guide Questions and Answers Latest 2022 Already PassedOSHA Correct Answer-Occupational Saftey & Health Administration What vaccination does OSHA require all health ca...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 18, 2022

$8

 Health Care> EXAM > CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A (All)

preview
CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A

CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated Awhat is the average stroke volume during exercise and at rest? Correct Answer-Rest: 70 mL/b Exercise: 120-190mL/b what is the average...

By A-LEVEL GURU , Uploaded: Sep 18, 2022

$8

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
102
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 18, 2023

Number of pages

43

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Margaret020

Member since 1 year

27 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 18, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 102

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·