*NURSING > EXAM > The Science of Nutrition Chapter 2 Designing a Healthful Diet (All)

The Science of Nutrition Chapter 2 Designing a Healthful Diet

Document Content and Description Below

The Science of Nutrition Chapter 2 Designing a Healthful Diet 1) The four characteristics of a healthful diet are adequacy, balance, moderation, and: A) Calories. B) color. C) value. D) varie... ty. Answer: D Page Ref: 44, 45 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.1 2) The RDA values were first published in: A) 1941. B) 1897. C) 1900. D) 1985. Answer: A Page Ref: 44 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.1 3) Including fiber in your diet is beneficial to your GI tract, but consuming excess amounts of fiber can result in the loss of nutrients. This statement is an example of which of the factors to consider in planning diets? A) adequacy B) Calorie control C) variety D) moderation Answer: D Page Ref: 45 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.1 4) Eating the proper proportion of foods is referred to as: A) restriction. B) balance. C) moderation. D) variety. Answer: B Page Ref: 45 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.1 5) Gabriel is a college athlete who requires 2,900 kcal a day to support his total energy needs. However, he only manages to consume approximately 1,800 kcal a day. Which of the four characteristics of a healthful diet is Gabriel not meeting? A) adequacy B) moderation C) variety D) balance Answer: A Page Ref: 44 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.1 6) Eve is a stay-at-home mom who generally prepares most of the meals for her household. Even though she always prepares meals that offer enough Calories and nutrients for her family of four, she often tends to make the same meals. Which characteristic of a healthy diet is Eve not incorporating into her meal planning? A) adequacy B) balance C) moderation D) variety Answer: D Page Ref: 45 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.1 7) Which of the following are NOT required to follow the FDA labeling guidelines? A) milk and spices B) spices, coffee, and fresh produce C) meat and coffee D) spices and meat Answer: B Page Ref: 46 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 8) Which of the following is NOT required on food labels? A) a health claim B) the ingredient list C) the name and address of the vendor D) the net contents of package Answer: A Page Ref: 46, 47 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 9) The information provided on a food label that identifies intake of nutrients based on 2,000 Calories a day is called the: A) Nutrition Facts Panel. B) Percent Daily Values. C) Daily Reference Value. D) Reference Daily Intake. Answer: B Page Ref: 48 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 10) The Nutrition Facts Panel on a box of crackers indicates that one serving provides 140 Calories, with 55 Calories coming from fat. What is the percentage of Calories from fat in this product? A) 39% B) 55% C) 85% D) 95% Answer: A Page Ref: 47 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.3 11) You are reading a food label which indicates that the product contains 22% of the DV of calcium, 2% of the DV of Vitamin C and 30% of the DV from fat. Based on this information which of the following statements is correct? A) This product is high in calcium. B) This product is high in vitamin C. C) This product is low in fat. D) This product is low in calcium. Answer: A Page Ref: 48 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.3 12) The government agency that regulates food labeling in the United States is the: A) U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (USDA). B) U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). C) Centers for Disease Control (CDC). D) U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services (USDHHS). Answer: B Page Ref: 46 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 13) What are the two types of claims that food companies can put on food labels regulated by the FDA? A) nutrient and health claims B) health and beauty claims C) growth and energy claims D) energy and nutrient claims Answer: A Page Ref: 49 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 14) Which of the following is required in the list of nutrients on a food label? A) potassium (mg/serving) B) calcium (mg/serving) C) magnesium (mg/serving) D) processed sugar (mg/serving) Answer: B Page Ref: 48 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 15) A food with 140 mg or less of sodium per serving could make the claim of: A) very low sodium. B) low sodium. C) reduced sodium. D) light in sodium. Answer: B Page Ref: 50 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 16) The Dietary Guidelines for Americans recommend limiting intake of which of the following? A) fiber B) saturated fats C) complex carbohydrates D) fruits Answer: B Page Ref: 54 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 17) The Dietary Guidelines for Americans are updated approximately every ________ years. A) ten B) five C) three D) eight Answer: B Page Ref: 51 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 18) The Dietary Guidelines for Americans were developed by the USDA and which other agency? A) Food and Drug Administration (FDA) B) U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services (USDHHS) C) Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics D) Centers for Disease Control (CDC) Answer: C Page Ref: 51 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 19) The Dietary Guidelines offer several flexible templates to follow to build a healthy eating pattern, including the USDA Food Patterns and: A) the DRIs. B) the Mediterranean Diet Pyramid. C) a weight-loss diet plan. D) specific activity recommendations. Answer: B Page Ref: 55 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.4 20) Excessive alcohol intake increases: A) the risk of kidney disease. B) risk for serious health and social problems. C) nervous system stimulation. D) reflex time. Answer: B Page Ref: 54 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.4 21) In the current Dietary Guidelines for Americans, the foods/food components of concern include fats, sugars, alcohol, and: A) sodium. B) carbohydrates. C) diet soda. D) cigarettes. Answer: A Page Ref: 52, 54 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 22) The Dietary Guidelines for Americans focus on ________ main ideas. A) two B) four C) six D) five Answer: B Page Ref: 51 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 23) "Get your calcium-rich foods" defines which USDA Food Patterns group? A) dairy foods B) vegetables C) fruits D) protein foods Answer: A Page Ref: 57 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 24) An important strategy for balancing your Calories is to consistently choose: A) dietary supplements. B) nutrient-dense foods. C) energy drinks. D) foods with high water content. Answer: B Page Ref: 51 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 25) Which statement BEST describes "nutrient density"? A) Choose a number of different foods within any given food group rather than the same old thing. B) Consume a variety of foods from the major food groups every day. C) Plan your entire day's diet so that you juggle nutrient sources. D) Consume foods that have the most nutrients for their Calories. Answer: D Page Ref: 51 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.4 26) Which of the following foods is MOST likely to have the greatest nutrient density? A) 2 cups of strawberry Lifesavers (200 kcal) B) 1 cup of strawberry Lifesavers (100 kcal) C) 8 fluid ounces of berry-flavored soda (100 kcal) D) 1 cup of fresh strawberries (100 kcal) Answer: D Page Ref: 52 Skill: Analyzing Learning Obj.: 2.4 27) Assuming each has the same number of Calories, which has the greatest nutrient density? A) 1 medium fresh orange B) 3/4 cup orange juice C) 2 thin mint Girl Scout cookies D) 1 slice of white enriched bread Answer: A Page Ref: 52, 53 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.4 28) Which of the following is NOT a dedicated food category contained in MyPlate? A) meats B) fruits C) grains D) dairy Answer: A Page Ref: 56 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 29) MyPlate is the visual representation of ________. A) the previous MyPyramid graphic B) the Dietary Guidelines for Americans C) the ideal diet for everyone D) the USDA Food Patterns Answer: D Page Ref: 56 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 30) The USDA Food Patterns grains group does NOT emphasize ________. A) whole grains B) enriched white bread C) rice D) pasta Answer: B Page Ref: 57 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.5 31) Empty Calories are those which: A) provide energy only in short spurts. B) come from solid fats and/or added sugars and provide few or no nutrients. C) cause you to gain weight. D) come from naturally-occurring sugars found in fruits and other sweet foods. Answer: B Page Ref: 58 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.7 32) A significant shortcoming of the USDA Food Patterns and MyPlate is that: A) they assume that everyone eats the same foods in the same ways. B) they focus too much on whole foods, rather than prepared foods. C) they leave out specific activity recommendations. D) they cannot completely address the issue of serving sizes since no national standard exists. Answer: D Page Ref: 56 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.8 33) Over the past 30 years, most food portion sizes have: A) fluctuated. B) increased. C) remained largely the same. D) decreased. Answer: B Page Ref: 60 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 34) For the USDA Food Patterns, the term "ounce-equivalent" refers to: A) a serving size that is 1 ounce or its equivalent for the fruits and vegetables sections. B) a serving size that is 1 ounce or its equivalent for the dairy foods section. C) a serving size that is 1 ounce or its equivalent for the grains and protein foods sections. D) a serving size that is 1 ounce or its equivalent for all food sections. Answer: C Page Ref: 58 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 35) Almost ________ of American consumers report eating away from home at least once per week. A) 50% B) 75% C) 60% D) 25% Answer: B Page Ref: 64 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.9 36) Which disease or health concern is associated with sodium? A) hypertension and stroke B) neural tube defects C) osteoporosis D) dental caries Answer: A Page Ref: 51 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 37) Which of the following characteristics BEST describe the majority of meals offered at fast-food restaurants? A) high in Calories, high in total fat, high in sodium B) high in enriched grains, high in sodium, low in sugar C) high in sodium, high in protein, high in fiber D) high in total fat, low in Calories, low in carbohydrates Answer: A Page Ref: 64, 65 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.9 38) The ________ specifies which foods require a food label. A) Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) values B) Nutrition Labeling and Education Act C) MyPlate update in 2011 D) 2010 Dietary Guidelines for Americans Answer: B Page Ref: 46 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.2 39) How much a serving of food contributes to your overall intake of nutrients is listed on a food label as: A) percent daily values. B) ounce-equivalent. C) RDA. D) nutrient density. Answer: A Page Ref: 48 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 40) The ________ is/are a set of principles developed by two U.S. federal agencies to promote health, reduce risk for chronic diseases, and reduce the prevalence of overweight and obesity through improved nutrition and physical activity. A) USDA Food Patterns B) MyPlate interactive graphic C) Mediterranean Diet Pyramid D) Dietary Guidelines for Americans Answer: D Page Ref: 51 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 41) A sound strategy for eating out more healthfully would be to: A) always order an appetizer so you're fuller when the main course arrives. B) avoid grains and carbohydrates completely. C) avoid all-you-can-eat buffet-style restaurants. D) drink large glasses of water before, during, and after your meal. Answer: C Page Ref: 66, 67 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.9 42) The Dietary Guidelines recommend keeping your daily sodium intake below: A) one teaspoon of table salt. B) 1/2 cup of table salt. C) two teaspoons of table salt. D) 1/2 teaspoon of table salt. Answer: A Page Ref: 54 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 43) You should limit the empty Calories you consume to a small number that fit your needs depending on your: A) weight, overall health, and ethnic background. B) lifestyle, goals, and preferences. C) age, gender, and physical activity level. D) current weight, desired weight, and dieting history. Answer: C Page Ref: 58 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.7 44) The type of food label claim that can be made without FDA approval is called a: A) health claim. B) structure-function claim. C) beauty claim. D) disease claim. Answer: B Page Ref: 49 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.3 45) When using diet-planning tools such as the USDA Food Patterns, you should learn the definition of a serving size for the tool you're using, and then: A) eat as much as you're allowed to up to the serving size limit. B) estimate your approximate food intake for each food group through the day. C) compare it with the serving sizes of other tools or plans. D) measure your food intake to determine if you are meeting the guidelines. Answer: D Page Ref: 61 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.8 46) Planning meals that include eating a new vegetable each week is one practical approach to eating: A) a variety of foods. B) whole foods. C) well-cooked foods. D) raw foods. Answer: A Page Ref: 45 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.1 47) The initial RDA values were first published in the late 1800s. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 44 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.1 48) An adequate diet is one that provides enough energy, nutrients and fiber to maintain health. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 44 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.2 49) A 2,000 kcal daily intake is an appropriate Caloric goal for most Americans. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 45 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.1 50) Since 1990, food labels have been required on all fresh meat and poultry. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 46 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.3 51) The net contents of a package must be reported by weight only. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 46 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.2 52) The last item on an ingredient list is the predominant ingredient in that food product. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 46 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.2 53) The percent daily values on a Nutrition Facts Panel are based on an energy intake level of 2,000 Calories a day. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 48, 49 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.2 54) Food labeling regulations allow manufacturers to omit the footnote of the Nutrition Facts Panel on smaller products with small labels. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 49 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.2 55) A strength of the USDA Food Patterns and MyPlate tool lies in how they address serving sizes. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 59 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.8 56) Consuming juices or milk products that are unpasteurized does not affect the potential safety of those foods. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 55 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 57) Legumes are included in the protein foods section of the USDA Food Patterns. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 57 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 58) Food portions have generally remained steady over the past 30 years. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 60 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 59) Serving sizes as defined in the USDA Food Patterns are often smaller than those sold to consumers. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 59 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.8 60) The categories presented in MyPlate separate high-fat, high-Calorie food choices from lower-fat, lower-Calorie alternatives. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 56 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.6 61) Some foods containing empty Calories from solid fats or added sugars also provide important nutrients. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 58 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.7 62) MyPlate has completed replaced MyPyramid in all instances. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 56, 61 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.5 63) Within a given area, having more restaurants per person increases obesity levels. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 64 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.9 64) It is currently estimated that approximately 30% of the adult population in the U.S. is obese. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 64 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.9 65) Most restaurants, even fast-food restaurants, offer lower-fat menu items. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 65 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.9 66) MyPlate has already developed graphics for various ethnic diets. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 61 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.8 67) Less than 7-10% of your total daily Calories should come from saturated fat. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 54 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.4 68) An ingredient list is not required to be included on a food label. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 46 Skill: Remembering Learning Obj.: 2.2 69) Convenience is one of the components of a healthful diet. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 45 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.1 70) A person can be overweight and still not consume adequate nutrients. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 44, 45 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.1 71) There is no truly healthful way to "eat out" away from home. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 65 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.9 72) A diet that is adequate for one person is generally adequate for most people. Answer: FALSE Page Ref: 45 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.1 73) List and discuss the four components of a healthful diet. Describe which of the areas you need to most work on, and why. Answer: Answers will vary. Page Ref: 44-45 Skill: Evaluating Learning Obj.: 2.1 74) Describe at least three tools that are currently available to help Americans design a healthful diet, or that help promote health and disease prevention. Choose one of these tools and discuss its possible limitations. Answer: Answers will vary. Page Ref: 46-64 Skill: Evaluating Learning Obj.: 2.2, 2.4, 2.5, 2.6, 2.8 75) Describe how the USDA Food Patterns determine a serving size. What are the problems associated with determining a standard for serving sizes? Describe ways to determine how many serving sizes you actually eat. Answer: Answers will vary. Page Ref: 58-61 Skill: Evaluating Learning Obj.: 2.5, 2.8 76) What are the purpose and the essential aspects of the Dietary Guidelines for Americans? Discuss three examples of how the Dietary Guidelines can be incorporated into your daily life. Answer: Answers will vary. Page Ref: 51-55 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.4 77) List and define the food groups that are emphasized in the USDA Food Patterns. Answer: Answers will vary. Page Ref: 57 Skill: Understanding Learning Obj.: 2.5 78) What are the strengths and the limitations of the USDA MyPlate graphic and the USDA Food Patterns? Be as thorough as possible in your answer. Answer: Answers will vary. Page Ref: 56-63 Skill: Evaluating Learning Obj.: 2.5, 2.6 79) Describe at least five appropriate and practical recommendations for eating out healthfully. Answer: Answers will vary. Page Ref: 64-67 Skill: Applying Learning Obj.: 2.9 [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$25.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
57
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 18, 2021

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MuithyaD

Member since 3 years

1 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 18, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 57

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$25.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·