Business > EXAM > FedVTE Windows Operating System Security 50 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

FedVTE Windows Operating System Security 50 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

FedVTE Windows Operating System Security 50 Questions with Verified Answers Which type of attacker has actions that are considered noble by the attacker but could cause more harm than good? A.... White Hat B. Black Hat C. Red Hat D. Gray Hat - CORRECT ANSWER D. Gray Hat During which step of Microsofts recommended Update Management Process would an update be tested? A. Assess B. Identify C. Evaluate and Plan D. Deploy - CORRECT ANSWER C. Evaluate and Plan Which execution mode has unrestricted access to the underlying hardware? A. Kernel B. Operating System C. User D. Guest - CORRECT ANSWER A. Kernel Which one of the following can be managed through group policies (GPO)? A. Authentication settings B. Software installation and update C. IPsec connections D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above The Windows Security Configuration Wizard can be used to configure the Windows Firewall with advanced security support. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER A. True Which one of the following is a Windows Firewall advantage? A. Can be configured with the Group Policy B. Provides a very granular customization of applications C. Can be configured with Netsh or PowerShell D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER B. Provides a very granular customization of applications Many current network security tools such as Firewalls and Intrusion Detection Systems and Intrusion Prevention Systems are not 100% compatible with IPv6. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER A. True Which one of the following default rights can be performed by a member of the Windows User Group? A. Increase a process working set B. Allow logons through the Remote Desktop Services C. Create global objects D. Load and unload device drivers - CORRECT ANSWER A. Increase a process working set Security Templates provide a standardized way to organize and express and measure security related information. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER B. False Which one of the following is a cmdlet that is used to gather computer information? A. Get-WmiObject B. Get-ChildItems C. Get-Service D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A. Get-WmiObject Network Access Protection (NAP) is a Windows feature that provides which one of the following? A. Automatic Remediation B. Non-current Compliance C. Health State Invalidation D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A. Automatic Remediation What are the four service startup types? A. Manual; Automatic; Disabled; Prompt B. Manual; Automatic; Enabled; Disabled C. Manual; Automatic; Scheduled; Disabled D. Manual; Automatic; Automatic (Delayed); Disabled - CORRECT ANSWER D. Manual; Automatic; Automatic (Delayed); Disabled PowerShell is built on top of the .Net CRL and .Net Framework. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER A. True Which solution is best to avoid downloading an untrusted patch? A. Disable automatic updates B. Check for updates on a trusted network C. Verify the source of the update D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above In a Kerberos Authentication process which one of the following sends a Ticket Granting Ticket secret key and a session key as a function? A. TGS_RESPONSE B. AS_RESPONSE C. TGS_REQ D. AP_RESPONSE - CORRECT ANSWER B. AS_RESPONSE An API is a set of functions that an application can call to allow the application to operate within Windows. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER A. True Which Active Directory Certificate Service (AD CS) server role allows routers and other network devices that do not have a domain account to obtain certificates? A. Certificate Enrolment Web Service B. Online Responder C. Certificate Enrolment Policy Web Service D. Network Device Enrollment Service - CORRECT ANSWER D. Network Device Enrollment Service Which value in the PowerShell "execution policy" allows loading of all configuration files and scripts? A. AllSigned B. Unrestricted C. Undefined D. RemoteSigned - CORRECT ANSWER B. Unrestricted In which multi tasking mode can an operating system take control of the processor without consent from the task? A. Non-preemptive multi-tasking B. Preemptive multi-tasking C. Multi-threading D. Multi-programming - CORRECT ANSWER B. Preemptive multi-tasking Which Dynamic Access Control capability allows for "safety net" policies? A. Centralize Access Policies B. Data Classification C. Centralized Auditing D. Rights Management Service - CORRECT ANSWER A. Centralize Access Policies Which one of the following is a benefit of Dynamic Access Control? A. Improves productivity B. Data is protected at the appropriate level C. Content owners have control over their data D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above Which one of the following can be audited using the Windows Security Auditing feature? A. Audit IPSec Extended Mode B. Audit Logoff C. Audit Network Policy Server D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above Which one of the following creates and manages and exports (for deployment) security policies across multiple Windows operating systems roles and Microsoft applications? A. Microsoft Security Configuration Wizard B. Microsoft Security Compliance Manager C. Security Templates D. Group Policy - CORRECT ANSWER B. Microsoft Security Compliance Manager In a PowerShell environment the WhatIf parameter allows PowerShell users to test the command before actually executing. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER A. True Microsoft Security Configuration Wizard is a management tool that is based upon machine roles such as a file server a print server a domain controller etc. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER A. True Which one of the following is required for Windows BitLocker configuration? A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) B. Hardware Security Module C. UEFI (Unified Extensible Firmware Interface) D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) CVE is short for Critical Vulnerabilities and Exploits. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER B. False Of the following methods which one is a tool that centrally manages and configures Windows operating systems and applications and user settings? A. Microsoft Security Configuration Wizard B. Security Content Automation Protocol (SCAP) C. Group Policy D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER C. Group Policy In which one of the Social Engineering stages would you establish credibility? A. Information Gathering B. Select Target C. Relationship Development D. Relationship Exploitation - CORRECT ANSWER C. Relationship Development In a Hardening Process which method uses plaintext files containing software and driver installation configuration settings? A. Security Templates B. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer C. Security Compliance Manager Toolkit (SCM) D. Group Policy - CORRECT ANSWER A. Security Templates Which method scans systems to identify common security misconfigurations and missing security updates? A. Microsoft Security Configuration Wizard B. Microsoft Security Compliance Manager C. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer D. Group Policy - CORRECT ANSWER C. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer Which two of the following categories of monitoring are in the Action Center formerly known as the Windows Security Center? A. Windows API and Applications B. Windows Services and Processes C. Security and Maintenance D. Memory Management and CPU usage - CORRECT ANSWER C. Security and Maintenance Which Internet Protocol Security (IPsec) protocol provides confidentiality by encrypting data? A. Internet Key Exchange (IKE) B. Authentication Header (AH) C. Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER C. Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) Which one of the following could be categorized as a misconfiguration? A. Failure to set quotas for the group members and then the members overload the file server in an accidental DoS attack B. Mistakenly adding an account to a wrong group C. Accidentally setting the Everyone group to full control on a share drive D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above Which vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted TrueType Font (TTF) file? A. Print Spooler - CVE-2013-0011 B. Kernel Mode Driver - CVE-2012-4786 C. Microsoft XML - CVE-2013-0007 D. Use After Free - CVE-2012-4969 - CORRECT ANSWER B. Kernel Mode Driver - CVE-2012-4786 Which description best defines a Hotfix? A. Incremental update between service packs or versions to fix outstanding issues B. Publicly released update to fix a known flaw for a software application or operating system C. An update to fix a very specific issue D. A collection of patches Hotfixes and maintenance releases - CORRECT ANSWER C. An update to fix a very specific issue Which Network Access Protection (NAP) client collects and maintains a system health status? A. System Health Agent B. NAP Agent C. NAP Enforcement Client D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER B. NAP Agent Which option is best for a server to connect to a network? A. Wired B. Wireless C. Virtual Private Network D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A. Wired Which one of the following steps is not part of securing the Microsoft patch process? A. Always validate patches B. Apply patches while on the road C. Harden the WSUS server D. Ensure ALL software is patched not just Microsoft - CORRECT ANSWER B. Apply patches while on the road User Account Control (UAC) was introduced in Windows XP and Server 2003. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER B. False A logical Patch Management process is a one-time process that businesses should establish to ensure success. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER B. False In the Windows Registry what is a collection of discrete files called? A. Programs B. Hives C. Keys D. Trees - CORRECT ANSWER B. Hives Windows Defender was formerly known as Microsoft Anti-Spyware. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER A. True Which method can start PowerShell in Windows 8? A. > All Programs > Accessories > Windows PowerShell Folder > Windows PowerShell B. Charm > Search > type PowerShell > click Windows PowerShell C. In Server Manager: Tools menu > Windows PowerShell D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER B. Charm > Search > type PowerShell > click Windows PowerShell A Virtual Private Network allows two systems to connect over a public network and have the assurance of which of the following? A. Confidentiality B. Authentication C. Integrity D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above Which key command in PowerShell shows an objects methods and properties? A. Get-Help B. Get-Command C. Get-Member D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER C. Get-Member Which built-in Windows security feature prevents users from loading unauthorized and unapproved applications? A. Windows Firewall B. Windows Defender C. Windows AppLocker D. Windows Group Policy - CORRECT ANSWER C. Windows AppLocker Authenticode is a means of code signing that allows users to verify the source and author of the signed software. A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWER B. False Which one of the following DLL file handles the memory management? A. User32.dll B. Kernel32.dll C. Gdi32.dll D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER B. Kernel32.dll Which type of permissions are created by default on non child objects or based by user assignment? A. Inherited B. Standard C. Effective D. Explicit - CORRECT ANSWER D. Explicit [Show More]

Last updated: 8 months ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Also available in bundle (1)

ALL FedVTE Exams (20 Sets) Questions with Verified Answers 100% CORRECT

FedVTE Cyber Risk Management for Technicians Questions with Answers,Cyber security Analyst Quiz FedVTE 40 Questions with Verified Answers,FedVTE Windows Operating System Security 50 Questions with Ver...

By Nolan19 8 months ago

$33

20  

Reviews( 0 )

$9.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
79
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 10, 2023

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nolan19

Member since 2 years

10 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 10, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 79

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·