*NURSING > EXAM > Medical-Surgical Nursing Certification Exam Study 15 Questions with Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

Medical-Surgical Nursing Certification Exam Study 15 Questions with Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

Medical-Surgical Nursing Certification Exam Study 15 Questions with Answers A patient with mitral valve disease is admitted to a medical unit with fever, chills, SOB, malaise and a newly developed ... cardiac murmur. Based on the patient's new diagnosis of endocarditis, the nurse will begin preparing him for discharge by teaching about: a. lifestyle modifications. b. warfarin (Coumadin) therapy. c. self-administration of IV antibiotics. d. the need for fluid restrictions. - CORRECT ANSWER c. self-administration of IV antibiotics. A patient with hypercholesterolemia was prescribed pravastatin (Prevachol). The nurse should teach the patent about which of the following side effects for this medication? a. Muscle weakness b. Flushing c. Itching d. Hypotension - CORRECT ANSWER a. Muscle weakness Ms. Parsons, age 65, is transferred to a medical telemetry unit after several days in the coronary care unit for treatment of an acute MI. Ms. Parsons remains very anxious, with occasional episodes of chest pressure. Which medication does the nurse prepare for Ms. Parsons to decrease her anxiety and improve cardiac output? a. Nitroprusside (Nipride) b. Diazepam (Valium) c. Morphine sulfate (MS) d. Dopamine (Intropin) - CORRECT ANSWER c. Morphine sulfate (MS) The nurse's assessment of Mr. Harrison's response to digoxin will include which of the following as the most common early indicator of toxicity. a. Anorexia b. Diarrhea c. Headache d. Confusion - CORRECT ANSWER a. Anorexia The nurse is also aware that some of Mr. Harrison's medications can increase serum digitalis concentrations and thus the risk for digoxin toxicity. These include: a. calcium carbonate (Tums) b. cholestyramine (Questran) c. sulfasalazine (Azulfidine) d. amiodarone (Cordarone) - CORRECT ANSWER d. amiodarone (Cordarone) The nurse teaches Ms. Pratt about the use of nitroglycerin. Following teaching, it is most important for the patient to: a. indicate she will call for help if three nitroglycerin tablets don not relieve her chest pain. b. identify flushing and dizziness as common side effects of the drug. c. verbalize understanding that nitroglycerin will help prevent her from having a myocardial infarction (MI) d. confirm she will not take the drug unless she is experiencing chest pain. - CORRECT ANSWER a. indicate she will call for help if three nitroglycerin tablets don not relieve her chest pain. A 68 year old female is admitted with a diagnosis of heart failure and ischemic cardiomyopathy. Her cardiac history includes three previous MIs and three coronary artery bypass grafts. The patient's appetite is unchanged. Which dietary restriction would be the highest priority for this patient? a. Low cholesterol b. Reduced calorie c. Low fat d. Restricted sodium - CORRECT ANSWER d. Restricted sodium A 65 year old male is diagnosed with right-sided heart failure and admitted to the medical-surgical unit. Based on this diagnosis, the nurse will expect assessment to include which of the following findings: a. Dyspnea on exertion and bibasilar crackles b. Dependent edema and hepatic engorgement c. Distended veins and systolic murmur d. Cool extremities and weak peripheral pulses - CORRECT ANSWER b. Dependent edema and hepatic engorgement The priority nursing intervention for a patient with suspected MI is : a. auscultating for adventitious breath sounds. b. monitoring fluid and electrolyte status. c. preventing thrombi and emboli. d. providing appropriate analgesia. - CORRECT ANSWER d. providing appropriate analgesia. A patient scheduled for heart catheterization learns the right radial artery will be accessed rather than the femoral artery. The patient asks the nurse, "Could you tell me about the two access options?" The nurse's response is based on knowledge that: a. femoral catheterization has less risk of internal bleeding. b. external bleeding can be easily controlled with radial catheterization. c. the patient is able to sit up immediately following femoral catheterization. d. the patient can resume normal activity immediately after radial catheterization. - CORRECT ANSWER b. external bleeding can be easily controlled with radial catheterization. A male patient tells the nurse he has stopped taking his beta blocker because it interfered with his social life. Which comment by the nurse is most appropriate in response to the patient's statement: a. "Often these drugs can cause fatigue, but a dosage adjustment can correct this side effect." b. "What exactly do you mean by social life?" c. "Many men stop taking their blood pressure medications due to changes in sexual functioning . Have you had this problem?" d. "Never stop taking blood pressure medication suddenly because this can be dangerous." - CORRECT ANSWER c. "Many men stop taking their blood pressure medications due to changes in sexual functioning . Have you had this problem?" Which noninvasive diagnostic procedure would the nurse anticipate the physician will order to assess possible blockage in a patient's coronary arteries? a. Mitigated angiographic scan (MUGA) b. Echocardiography c. Chest radiography d. Computed tomography angiogram (CTA) - CORRECT ANSWER d. Computed tomography angiogram (CTA) The nurse is caring for a patient with a history of three previous MIs and three coronary artery bypass grafts. An echocardiogram reveals an ejection fraction of 15%. The nurse prepares to teach the patient about which medication that will be ordered during the acute phase of heart failure? a. Dobutamine (Dobutex) b. Amlodipine (Norvasc) c. Atenolol (Tenormin) d. Captopril (Capoten) - CORRECT ANSWER a. Dobutamine (Dobutex) The nurse is caring for multiple patients with a diagnosis of coronary artery disease. The identifies which of the following as at the greatest risk for early onset of the disease? a. Hispanic male b. Asian female c. African-American female d. Caucasian male - CORRECT ANSWER c. African-American female A patient with rheumatic fever has been told the infection could reoccur. The nurse teaches the patient to seek medical attention for which of the following symptoms that suggest reinfection? a. Shortness of breath at rest b. Unexplained weight loss c. Excessive fatigue d. lower-extremity ecchymosis - CORRECT ANSWER c. Excessive fatigue [Show More]

Last updated: 3 months ago

Preview 1 out of 5 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > TNCC test prepA, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Prep, TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition 2023 Solution Guide 415 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
TNCC test prepA, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Prep, TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition 2023 Solution Guide 415 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

TNCC test prepA, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Prep, TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition 2023 Solution Guide 415 Questions with 100% Correct Answers Expedite transfer to th...

By Tessa , Uploaded: May 11, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > PMHNP Certification Exam Study Guide (Comprehensive Q & A) (All)

preview
PMHNP Certification Exam Study Guide (Comprehensive Q & A)

PMHNP Certification Exam Study Guide (Comprehensive Q & A)PMHNP Certification Exam Study Guide (Comprehensive Q & A)PMHNP Certification Exam Study Guide (Comprehensive Q & A)PMHNP Certification Exam S...

By Quiz Merchant , Uploaded: Dec 19, 2022

$20

 Health Care> EXAM > CCBMA CLINICAL EXAM SAMPLE TEST | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
CCBMA CLINICAL EXAM SAMPLE TEST | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

The best method of preventing transmission of disease is a. handwashing b. rubber gloves c. chlorhexidine d. betadine - ✔✔a. handwashing The artery normally used for taking a pulse reading is the...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Aug 12, 2022

$9

 Botany> EXAM > Anti-money Laundering | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
Anti-money Laundering | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Describe the three phases of money laundering. - ✔✔• Placement is the physical disposal of cash or other assets derived from criminal activity. • Layering is the separation of illicit proceeds from...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2022

$10

 Law> EXAM > CSLB B- License Exam | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
CSLB B- License Exam | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

A ladder should extend a minimum of _____ above the top of a trench or excavation. - ✔✔1' According to OSHA, shoring lumber shall be ____. - ✔✔Select structural cal/OSHA inspectors cannot, under mo...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$8

 Human Resource Management> EXAM > SHRM-CP People Situational Questions | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
SHRM-CP People Situational Questions | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

One of HR's strategic abilities is an awareness of external factors that can affect the organization and HR's job. Which task reflects this ability? a. Creating job alignment between the HR and orga...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Jul 16, 2022

$10

 Health Care> EXAM > AHIP 2022 Test Practice | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
AHIP 2022 Test Practice | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Mrs. Quinn recently turned 66 and decided after many years of work to begin receiving Social Security benefits. Shortly thereafter Mrs. Quinn received a letter informing her that she has been automa...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Jul 16, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> EXAM > TNCC test prepA, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Prep, TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition 2022 Solution Guide 415 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
TNCC test prepA, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Prep, TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition 2022 Solution Guide 415 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Answers Expedite transfer to th e closest trauma center- ??Correct Answer - A 56 y/o M pt involved in a motor vehicle crash is brought to the ED of a rural critical access facility. He complains of ne...

By QUIZ BIT , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$9

 *NURSING> EXAM > TNCC test prepA, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Prep, TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition 2022 Solution Guide 415 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
TNCC test prepA, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Notes for Written Exam, TNCC Prep, TNCC EXAM, TNCC 8th Edition 2022 Solution Guide 415 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Answers Expedite transfer to th e closest trauma center- ??Correct Answer - A 56 y/o M pt involved in a motor vehicle crash is brought to the ED of a rural critical access facility. He complains of ne...

By QUIZ BIT , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$9

 Health Care> EXAM > AHIP 2022 Exam Prediction Questions | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
AHIP 2022 Exam Prediction Questions | 115 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Mrs. Quinn recently turned 66 and decided after many years of work to begin receiving Social Security benefits. Shortly thereafter Mrs. Quinn received a letter informing her that she has been automa...

By Tessa , Uploaded: Jun 28, 2022

$12

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
84
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 30, 2023

Number of pages

5

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nolan19

Member since 2 years

10 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 30, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 84

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·