*NURSING > EXAM > Maternity & Pediatric Nursing Exam 3 Practice 134 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

Maternity & Pediatric Nursing Exam 3 Practice 134 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

Maternity & Pediatric Nursing Exam 3 Practice 134 Questions with Verified Answers After spontaneous rupture of membranes, the nurse notices a prolapsed cord. The nurse immediately places the woman ... in which position? A) Supine B) Side-lying C) Sitting D) Knee-chest - CORRECT ANSWERS D A primigravida whose labor was initially progressing normally is now experiencing a decrease in the frequency and intensity of her contractions. The nurse would assess the woman for which condition? A) A low-lying placenta B) Fetopelvic disproportion C) Contraction ring D) Uterine bleeding - CORRECT ANSWERS B The nurse would be alert for possible placental abruption during labor when assessment reveals which of the following? A) Macrosomia B) Gestational hypertension C) Gestational diabetes D) Low parity - CORRECT ANSWERS B Assessment of a woman in labor who is experiencing hypertonic uterine dysfunction would reveal contractions that are: A) Well coordinated B) Poor in quality C) Rapidly occurring D) Erratic - CORRECT ANSWERS D A woman in labor is experiencing hypotonic uterine dysfunction. Assessment reveals no fetopelvic disproportion. Which group of medications would the nurse expect to administer? A) Sedatives B) Tocolytics C) Oxytocins D) Corticosteroids - CORRECT ANSWERS C The fetus of a woman in labor is determined to be in persistent occiput posterior position. Which of the following would the nurse identify as the priority intervention? A) Position changes B) Pain relief measures C) Immediate cesarean birth D) Oxytocin administration - CORRECT ANSWERS B A woman gave birth to a newborn via vaginal delivery with the use of a vacuum extractor. The nurse would be alert for which of the following in the newborn? A) Asphyxia B) Clavicular fracture C) Caput succedaneum D) Central nervous system injury - CORRECT ANSWERS C A pregnant client undergoing labor induction is receiving an oxytocin infusion. Which of the following findings would require immediate intervention? A) Fetal heart rate of 150 beats/minute B) Contractions every 2 minutes, lasting 45 seconds C) Uterine resting tone of 14 mm Hg D) Urine output of 20 mL/hour - CORRECT ANSWERS D A woman with a history of crack cocaine abuse is admitted to the labor and birth area. While caring for the client, the nurse notes a sudden onset of fetal bradycardia. Inspection of the abdomen reveals an irregular wall contour. The client also complains of acute abdominal pain that is continuous. Which of the following would the nurse suspect? A) Amniotic fluid embolism B) Shoulder dystocia C) Uterine rupture D) Umbilical cord prolapse - CORRECT ANSWERS C When assessing several women for possible VBAC, which woman would the nurse identify as being the best candidate? A) One who has undergone a previous myomectomy B) One who had a previous cesarean birth via a low transverse incision C) One who has a history of a contracted pelvis D) One who has a vertical incision from a previous cesarean birth - CORRECT ANSWERS B A woman is to undergo an amnioinfusion. Which statement would be most appropriate to include when teaching the woman about this procedure? A) "You'll need to stay in bed while you're having this procedure." B) "We'll give you an analgesic to help reduce the pain." C) "After the infusion, you'll be scheduled for a cesarean birth." D) "A suction cup is placed on your baby's head to help bring it out." - CORRECT ANSWERS A Which finding would indicate to the nurse that a woman's cervix is ripe in preparation for labor induction? A) Posterior position B) Firm C) Closed D) Shortened - CORRECT ANSWERS D A woman with preterm labor is receiving magnesium sulfate. Which finding would require the nurse to intervene immediately? A) Respiratory rate of 16 breaths per minute B) Diminished deep tendon reflexes C) Urine output of 45 mL/hour D) Alert level of consciousness - CORRECT ANSWERS B A woman who is 42 weeks pregnant comes to the clinic. Which of the following would be most important? A) Determining an accurate gestational age B) Asking her about the occurrence of contractions C) Checking for spontaneous rupture of membranes D) Measuring the height of the fundus - CORRECT ANSWERS A After teaching a couple about what to expect with their planned cesarean birth, which statement indicates the need for additional teaching? A) "Holding a pillow against my incision will help me when I cough." B) "I'm going to have to wait a few days before I can start breast-feeding." C) "I guess the nurses will be getting me up and out of bed rather quickly." D) "I'll probably have a tube in my bladder for about 24 hours or so." - CORRECT ANSWERS B The nurse is providing care to several pregnant women who may be scheduled for labor induction. The nurse identifies the woman with which Bishop score as having the best chance for a successful induction and vaginal birth? A) 11 B) 8 C) 6 D) 3 - CORRECT ANSWERS A After teaching a group of nursing students about risk factors associated with dystocia, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as increasing the risk? (Select all that apply.) A) Pudendal block anesthetic use B) Multiparity C) Short maternal stature D) Maternal age over 35 E) Breech fetal presentation - CORRECT ANSWERS C, D, E A nurse is preparing an inservice education program for a group of nurses about dystocia involving problems with the passenger. Which of the following would the nurse most likely include as the most common problem? A) Macrosomia B) Breech presentation C) Persistent occiput posterior position D) Multifetal pregnancy - CORRECT ANSWERS C After teaching a group of nursing students about tocolytic therapy, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when they identify which drug as being used for tocolysis? (Select all that apply.) A) Nifedipine B) Terbutaline C) Dinoprostone D) Misoprostol E) Indomethacin - CORRECT ANSWERS A, B, E A nurse is assessing a pregnant woman who has come to the clinic. The woman reports that she feels some heaviness in her thighs since yesterday. The nurse suspects that the woman may be experiencing preterm labor based on which additional assessment findings? A) Dull low backache B) Malodorous vaginal discharge C) Dysuria D) Constipation - CORRECT ANSWERS C A nurse is teaching a pregnant woman at risk for preterm labor about what to do if she experiences signs and symptoms. The nurse determines that the teaching was successful when the woman states that if she experiences any symptoms, she will do which of the following? A) "I'll sit down to rest for 30 minutes." B) "I'll try to move my bowels." C) "I'll lie down with my legs raised." D) "I'll drink several glasses of water." - CORRECT ANSWERS D A nurse is describing the risks associated with prolonged pregnancies as part of an inservice presentation. Which of the following would the nurse be least likely to incorporate in the discussion as an underlying reason for problems in the fetus? A) Aging of the placenta B) Increased amniotic fluid volume C) Meconium aspiration D) Cord compression - CORRECT ANSWERS B A group of nursing students are reviewing information about methods used for cervical ripening. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as a mechanical method? A) Herbal agents B) Laminaria C) Membrane stripping D) Amniotomy - CORRECT ANSWERS B The nurse notifies the obstetrical team immediately because the nurse suspects that the pregnant woman may be exhibiting signs and symptoms of amniotic fluid embolism. Which findings would the nurse most likely assess? (Select all that apply.) A) Significant difficulty breathing B) Hypertension C) Tachycardia D) Pulmonary edema E) Bleeding with bruising - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, D, E A group of nursing students are reviewing information about cesarean birth. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as an appropriate indication? (Select all that apply) A) Active genital herpes infection B) Placenta previa C) Previous cesarean birth D) Prolonged labor E) Fetal distress - CORRECT ANSWERS A, B, C, E A pregnant woman is receiving misoprostol to ripen her cervix and induce labor. The nurse assesses the woman closely for which of the following? A) Uterine hyperstimulation B) Headache C) Blurred vision D) Hypotension - CORRECT ANSWERS A 1. Review of a primiparous woman's labor and birth record reveals a prolonged second stage of labor and extended time in the stirrups. Based on an interpretation of these findings, the nurse would be especially alert for which of the following? A) Retained placental fragments B) Hypertension C) Thrombophlebitis D) Uterine subinvolution - CORRECT ANSWERS C 2. As part of an inservice program, a nurse is describing a transient, self-limiting mood disorder that affects mothers after childbirth. The nurse correctly identifies this as postpartum: A) Depression B) Psychosis C) Bipolar disorder D) Blues - CORRECT ANSWERS D 3. A woman who is 2 weeks postpartum calls the clinic and says, "My left breast hurts." After further assessment on the phone, the nurse suspects the woman has mastitis. In addition to pain, the nurse would assess for which of the following? A) An inverted nipple on the affected breast B) No breast milk in the affected breast C) An ecchymotic area on the affected breast D) Hardening of an area in the affected breast - CORRECT ANSWERS D 4. A group of students are reviewing the causes of postpartum hemorrhage. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as the most common cause? A) Labor augmentation B) Uterine atony C) Cervical or vaginal lacerations D) Uterine inversion - CORRECT ANSWERS B 5. After presenting a class on measures to prevent postpartum hemorrhage, the presenter determines that the teaching was successful when the class states which of the following as an important measure to prevent postpartum hemorrhage due to retained placental fragments? A) Administering broad-spectrum antibiotics B) Inspecting the placenta after delivery for intactness C) Manually removing the placenta at delivery D) Applying pressure to the umbilical cord to remove the placenta - CORRECT ANSWERS B 6. A multipara client develops thrombophlebitis after delivery. Which of the following would alert the nurse to the need for immediate intervention? A) Dyspnea, diaphoresis, hypotension, and chest pain B) Dyspnea, bradycardia, hypertension, and confusion C) Weakness, anorexia, change in level of consciousness, and coma D) Pallor, tachycardia, seizures, and jaundice - CORRECT ANSWERS A 7. A client experienced prolonged labor with prolonged premature rupture of membranes. The nurse would be alert for which of the following in the mother and the newborn? A) Infection B) Hemorrhage C) Trauma D) Hypovolemia - CORRECT ANSWERS A 8. When assessing the postpartum woman, the nurse uses indicators other than pulse rate and blood pressure for postpartum hemorrhage based on the knowledge that: A) These measurements may not change until after the blood loss is large B) The body's compensatory mechanisms activate and prevent any changes C) They relate more to change in condition than to the amount of blood lost D) Maternal anxiety adversely affects these vital signs - CORRECT ANSWERS A 9. The nurse is assessing a woman with abruption placentae who has just given birth. The nurse would be alert for which of the following? A) Severe uterine pain B) Board-like abdomen C) Appearance of petechiae D) Inversion of the uterus - CORRECT ANSWERS C 10. A nurse is assessing a postpartum woman. Which finding would cause the nurse to be most concerned? A) Leg pain on ambulation with mild ankle edema B) Calf pain with dorsiflexion of the foot. C) Perineal pain with swelling along the episiotomy D) Sharp stabbing chest pain with shortness of breath - CORRECT ANSWERS D 11. A woman experiencing postpartum hemorrhage is ordered to receive a uterotonic agent. Which of the following would the nurse least expect to administer? A) Oxytocin B) Methylergonovine C) Carboprost D) Terbutaline - CORRECT ANSWERS D 12. Which of the following would be most appropriate when massaging a woman's fundus? A) Place the hands on the sides of the abdomen to grasp the uterus. B) Use an up-and-down motion to massage the uterus. C) Wait until the uterus is firm to express clots. D) Continue massaging the uterus for at least 5 minutes. - CORRECT ANSWERS C 13. After teaching a woman with a postpartum infection about care after discharge, which client statement indicates the need for additional teaching? A) "I need to call my doctor if my temperature goes above 100.4° F." B) "When I put on a new pad, I'll start at the back and go forward." C) "If I have chills or my discharge has a strange odor, I'll call my doctor." D) "I'll point the spray of the peribottle so the water flows front to back." - CORRECT ANSWERS B 14. A nurse suspects that a postpartum client is experiencing postpartum psychosis. Which of the following would most likely lead the nurse to suspect this condition? A) Delirium B) Feelings of anxiety C) Sadness D) Insomnia - CORRECT ANSWERS A 15. A postpartum woman is diagnosed with metritis. The nurse interprets this as an infection involving which of the following? (Select all that apply.) A) Endometrium B) Decidua C) Myometrium D) Broad ligament E) Ovaries F) Fallopian tubes - CORRECT ANSWERS A, B, C 16. A group of nursing students are reviewing information about mastitis and its causes. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as the most common cause? A) E. coli B) S. aureus C) Proteus D) Klebsiella - CORRECT ANSWERS B 17. A home health care nurse is assessing a postpartum woman who was discharged 2 days ago. The woman tells the nurse that she has a low-grade fever and feels "lousy." Which of the following findings would lead the nurse to suspect metritis? (Select all that apply.) A) Lower abdominal tenderness B) Urgency C) Flank pain D) Breast tenderness E) Anorexia - CORRECT ANSWERS A, E 18. A postpartum client comes to the clinic for her routine 6-week visit. The nurse assesses the client and suspects that she is experiencing subinvolution based on which of the following? A) Nonpalpable fundus B) Moderate lochia serosa C) Bruising on arms and legs D) Fever - CORRECT ANSWERS B 19. Assessment of a postpartum client reveals a firm uterus with bright-red bleeding and a localized bluish bulging area just under the skin at the perineum. The woman also is complaining of significant pelvic pain and is experiencing problems with voiding. The nurse suspects which of the following? A) Hematoma B) Laceration C) Bladder distention D) Uterine atony - CORRECT ANSWERS A 20. A postpartum woman is ordered to receive oxytocin to stimulate the uterus to contract. Which of the following would be most important for the nurse to do? A) Administer the drug as an IV bolus injection. B) Give as a vaginal or rectal suppository. C) Piggyback the IV infusion into a primary line. D) Withhold the drug if the woman is hypertensive. - CORRECT ANSWERS C 21. Assessment of a postpartum woman experiencing postpartum hemorrhage reveals mild shock. Which of the following would the nurse expect to assess? (Select all that apply.) A) Diaphoresis B) Tachycardia C) Oliguria D) Cool extremities E) Confusion - CORRECT ANSWERS A, D 22. A group of students are reviewing risk factors associated with postpartum hemorrhage. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as associated with uterine tone? (Select all that apply.) A) Rapid labor B) Retained blood clots C) Hydramnios D) Operative birth E) Fetal malpostion - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C 23. A nurse is massaging a postpartum client's fundus and places the nondominant hand on the area above the symphysis pubis based on the understanding that this action: A) Determines that the procedure is effective B) Helps support the lower uterine segment C) Aids in expressing accumulated clots D) Prevents uterine muscle fatigue - CORRECT ANSWERS B 24. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a woman who is at risk for thromboembolism. Which of the following would the nurse include as the most cost-effective method for prevention? A) Prophylactic heparin administration B) Compression stocking C) Early ambulation D) Warm compresses - CORRECT ANSWERS C 25. A postpartum woman who developed deep vein thrombosis is being discharged on anticoagulant therapy. After teaching the woman about this treatment, the nurse determines that additional teaching is needed when the woman states which of the following? A) "I will use a soft toothbrush to brush my teeth." B) "I can take ibuprofen if I have any pain." C) "I need to avoid drinking any alcohol." D) "I will call my health care provider if my stools are black and tarry." - CORRECT ANSWERS B 26. The nurse is developing a discharge teaching plan for a postpartum woman who has developed a postpartum infection. Which of the following would the nurse most likely include in this teaching plan? (Select all that apply.) A) Taking the prescribed antibiotic until it is finished B) Checking temperature once a week C) Washing hands before and after perineal care D) Handling perineal pads by the edges E) Directing peribottle to flow from back to front - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, D 27. A nurse is assessing a postpartum client who is at home. Which statement by the client would lead the nurse to suspect that the client may be developing postpartum depression? A) "I just feel so overwhelmed and tired." B) "I'm feeling so guilty and worthless lately." C) "It's strange, one minute I'm happy, the next I'm sad." D) "I keep hearing voices telling me to take my baby to the river." - CORRECT ANSWERS B 1. The nurse is teaching a group of students about the differences between a full-term newborn and a preterm newborn. The nurse determines that the teaching is effective when the students state that the preterm newborn has: A) Fewer visible blood vessels through the skin B) More subcutaneous fat in the neck and abdomen C) Well-developed flexor muscles in the extremities D) Greater surface area in proportion to weight - CORRECT ANSWERS D 2. When assessing a postterm newborn, which of the following would the nurse correlate with this gestational age variation? A) Moist, supple, plum skin appearance B) Abundant lanugo and vernix C) Thin umbilical cord D) Absence of sole creases - CORRECT ANSWERS C 3. The parents of a preterm newborn being cared for in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU. are coming to visit for the first time. The newborn is receiving mechanical ventilation and intravenous fluids and medications and is being monitored electronically by various devices. Which action by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) Suggest that the parents stay for just a few minutes to reduce their anxiety. B) Reassure them that their newborn is progressing well. C) Encourage the parents to - CORRECT ANSWERS C 4. When performing newborn resuscitation, which action would the nurse do first? A) Intubate with an appropriate-sized endotracheal tube. B) Give chest compressions at a rate of 80 times per minute. C) Administer epinephrine intravenously. D) Suction the mouth and then the nose. - CORRECT ANSWERS D 5. The nurse frequently assesses the respiratory status of a preterm newborn based on the understanding that the newborn is at increased risk for respiratory distress syndrome because of which of the following? A) Inability to clear fluids B) Immature respiratory control center C) Deficiency of surfactant D) Smaller respiratory passages - CORRECT ANSWERS C 6. The nurse prepares to assess a newborn who is considered to be large for gestational age (LGA). Which of the following would the nurse correlate with this gestational age variation? A) Strong, brisk motor skills B) Difficulty in arousing to a quiet alert state C) Birth weight of 7 lb 14 oz D) Wasted appearance of extremities - CORRECT ANSWERS B 7. An LGA newborn has a blood glucose level of 30 mg/dL and is exhibiting symptoms of hypoglycemia. Which of the following would the nurse do next? A) Administer intravenous glucose immediately. B) Feed the newborn 2 ounces of formula. C) Initiate blow-by oxygen therapy. D) Place the newborn under a radiant warmer. - CORRECT ANSWERS A 8. A group of pregnant women are discussing high-risk newborn conditions as part of a prenatal class. When describing the complications that can occur in these newborns to the group, which would the nurse include as being at lowest risk? A) Small-for-gestational-age (SGA. newborns B) Large-for-gestational-age (LGA. newborns C) Appropriate-for-gestational-age (AGA. newborns D) Low-birth-weight newborns - CORRECT ANSWERS C 9. While caring for a preterm newborn receiving oxygen therapy, the nurse monitors the oxygen therapy duration closely based on the understanding that the newborn is at risk for which of the following? A) Retinopathy of prematurity B) Metabolic acidosis C) Infection D) Cold stress - CORRECT ANSWERS A 10. When planning the care for an SGA newborn, which action would the nurse determine as a priority? A) Preventing hypoglycemia with early feedings B) Observing for respiratory distress syndrome C) Promoting bonding between the parents and the newborn D) Monitoring vital signs every 2 hours - CORRECT ANSWERS A 11. A woman gives birth to a newborn at 36 weeks' gestation. She tells the nurse, "I'm so glad that my baby isn't premature." Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) "You are lucky to have given birth to a term newborn." B) "We still need to monitor him closely for problems." C) "How do you feel about delivering your baby at 36 weeks?" D) "Your baby is premature and needs monitoring in the NICU." - CORRECT ANSWERS B 12. Which of the following would be most appropriate for the nurse to do when assisting parents who have experienced the loss of their preterm newborn? A) Avoid using the terms "death" or "dying." B) Provide opportunities for them to hold the newborn. C) Refrain from initiating conversations with the parents. D) Quickly refocus the parents to a more pleasant topic. - CORRECT ANSWERS B 13. Which of the following, if noted in the maternal history, would the nurse identify as possibly contributing to the birth of an LGA newborn? A) Drug abuse B) Diabetes C) Preeclampsia D) Infection - CORRECT ANSWERS B 14. Which of the following would alert the nurse to suspect that a preterm newborn is in pain? A) Bradycardia B) Oxygen saturation level of 94% C) Decreased muscle tone D) Sudden high-pitched cry - CORRECT ANSWERS D 15. When describing newborns with birth-weight variations to a group of nursing students, the instructor identifies which variation if the newborn weighs 5.2 lb at any gestational age? A) Small for gestational age B) Low birth weight C) Very low birth weight D) Extremely low birth weight - CORRECT ANSWERS B 16. A nurse is assessing a newborn who has been classified as small for gestational age. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? (Select all that apply.) A) Wasted extremity appearance B) Increased amount of breast tissue C) Sunken abdomen D) Adequate muscle tone over buttocks E) Narrow skull sutures - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, E 17. The nurse is reviewing the medical record of a newborn born 2 hours ago. The nurse notes that the newborn was delivered at 35 weeks' gestation. The nurse would classify this newborn as which of the following? A) Preterm B) Late preterm C) Full term D) Postterm - CORRECT ANSWERS B 18. A nursing instructor is describing common problems associated with preterm birth. When describing the preterm newborn's risk for perinatal asphyxia, the instructor includes which of the following as contributing to the newborn's risk? (Select all that apply.) A) Surfactant deficiency B) Placental deprivation C) Immaturity of the respiratory control centers D) Decreased amounts of brown fat E) Depleted glycogen stores - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C 19. After determining that a newborn is in need of resuscitation, which of the following would the nurse do first? A) Dry the newborn thoroughly B) Suction the airway C) Administer ventilations D) Give volume expanders - CORRECT ANSWERS A 20. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a preterm infant experiencing respiratory distress. Which of the following would the nurse be least likely to include in this plan? A) Stimulate the infant with frequent handling. B) Keep the newborn in a warmed isolette. C) Administer oxygen using a oxygen hood. D) Give gavage or continous tube feedings. - CORRECT ANSWERS C 21. A nurse suspects that a preterm newborn is having problems with thermal regulation. Which of the following would support the nurse's suspicion? (Select all that apply.) A) Shallow, slow respirations B) Cyanotic hands and feet C) Irritability D) Hypertonicity E) Feeble cry - CORRECT ANSWERS A, B, E 22. The nurse is assessing a preterm newborn's fluid and hydration status. Which of the following would alert the nurse to possible overhydration? A) Decreased urine output B) Tachypnea C) Bulging fontanels D) Elevated temperature - CORRECT ANSWERS C 23. The nurse is assessing a preterm newborn who is in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU. for signs and symptoms of overstimulation. Which of the following would the nurse be least likely to assess? A) Increased respirations B) Flaying hands C) Periods of apnea D) Decreased heart rate - CORRECT ANSWERS A 24. A group of nursing students are reviewing the literature in preparation for a class presentation on newborn pain prevention and management. Which of the following would the students be most likely to find about this topic? A) Newborn pain is frequently recognized and treated B) Newborns rarely experience pain with procedures C) Pain is frequently mistaken for irritability or agitation D) Newborns may be less sensitive to pain than adult. - CORRECT ANSWERS C 25. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a preterm newborn to address the nursing diagnosis of risk for delayed development. Which of the following would the nurse include? (Select all that apply.) A) Clustering care to promote rest B) Positioning newborn in extension C) Using kangaroo care D) Loosely covering the newborn with blankets E) Providing nonnutritive sucking - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, E 26. A nurse is assisting the anxious parents of a preterm newborn to cope with the situation. Which statement by the nurse would be least appropriate? A) "I'll be here to help you all along the way." B) "What has helped you to deal with stressful situations in the past?" C) "Let me tell you about what you will see when you visit your baby." D) "Forget about what's happened in the past and focus on the now." - CORRECT ANSWERS D 1. A newborn with severe meconium aspiration syndrome (MAS) is not responding to conventional treatment. Which of the following would the nurse anticipate as possibly necessary for this newborn? A) Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) B) Respiratory support with a ventilator C) Insertion of a laryngoscope for deep suctioning D) Replacement of an endotracheal tube via x-ray - CORRECT ANSWERS A 2. Which of the following would the nurse expect to assess in a newborn who develops sepsis? A) Increased urinary output B) Interest in feeding C) Hypothermia D) Wakefulness - CORRECT ANSWERS C 3. Which of the following would the nurse include in the plan of care for a newborn receiving phototherapy? A) Keeping the newborn in the supine position B) Covering the newborn's eyes while under the bililights C) Ensuring that the newborn is covered or clothed D) Reducing the amount of fluid intake to 8 ounces daily - CORRECT ANSWERS B 4. A newborn has been diagnosed with a Group B streptococcal infection shortly after birth. The nurse understands that the newborn most likely acquired this infection from which of the following? A) Improper handwashing B) Contaminated formula C) Nonsterile catheter insertion D) Mother's birth canal - CORRECT ANSWERS D 5. Which action would be most appropriate for the nurse to take when a newborn has an unexpected anomaly at birth? A) Show the newborn to the parents as soon as possible while explaining the defect. B) Remove the newborn from the birthing area immediately. C) Inform the parents that there is nothing wrong at the moment. D) Tell the parents that the newborn must go to the nursery immediately. - CORRECT ANSWERS A 6. The nurse prepares to administer a gavage feeding for a newborn with transient tachypnea based on the understanding that this type of feeding is necessary for which reason? A) Lactase enzymatic activity is not adequate. B) Oxygen demands need to be reduced. C) Renal solute lead must be considered. D) Hyperbilirubinemia is likely to develop. - CORRECT ANSWERS B 7. Which of the following would the nurse include when teaching a new mother about the difference between pathologic and physiologic jaundice? A) Physiologic jaundice results in kernicterus. B) Pathologic jaundice appears within 24 hours after birth. C) Both are treated with exchange transfusions of maternal O- blood. D) Physiologic jaundice requires transfer to the NICU. - CORRECT ANSWERS B 8. When planning the care of a newborn addicted to cocaine who is experiencing withdrawal, which of the following would be least appropriate to include? A) Wrapping the newborn snugly in a blanket B) Waking the newborn every hour C) Checking the newborn's fontanels D) Offering a pacifier - CORRECT ANSWERS B 9. A newborn is suspected of having fetal alcohol syndrome. Which of the following would the nurse expect to assess? A) Bradypnea B) Hydrocephaly C) Flattened maxilla D) Hypoactivity - CORRECT ANSWERS C 10. After teaching the parents of a newborn with periventricular hemorrhage about the disorder and treatment, which statement by the parents indicates that the teaching was successful? A) "We'll make sure to cover both of his eyes to protect them." B) "Our newborn could develop a learning disability later on." C) "Once the bleeding ceases, there won't be any more worries." D) "We need to get family members to donate blood for transfusion." - CORRECT ANSWERS B 11. A newborn has an Apgar score of 6 at 5 minutes. Which of the following is the priority? A) Initiating IV fluid therapy B) Beginning resuscitative measures C) Promoting kangaroo care D) Obtaining a blood culture - CORRECT ANSWERS B 12. While reviewing a newborn's medical record, the nurse notes that the chest x-ray shows a ground glass pattern. The nurse interprets this as indicative of: A) Respiratory distress syndrome B) Transient tachypnea of the newborn C) Asphyxia D) Persistent pulmonary hypertension - CORRECT ANSWERS A 13. A newborn is suspected of developing persistent pulmonary hypertension. The nurse would expect to prepare the newborn for which of the following to confirm the suspicion? A) Chest x-ray B) Blood cultures C) Echocardiogram D) Stool for occult blood - CORRECT ANSWERS C 14. Which of the following would alert the nurse to suspect that a newborn has developed NEC? A) Irritability B) Sunken abdomen C) Clay-colored stools D) Bilious vomiting - CORRECT ANSWERS D 15. Which of the following would not be considered a risk factor for bronchopulmonary dysplasia (chronic lung disease)? A) Preterm birth (less than 32 weeks) B) Female gender C) White race D) Sepsis - CORRECT ANSWERS B 16. A group of nursing students are reviewing the different types of congenital heart disease in infants. The students demonstrate a need for additional review when they identify which of the following as an example of increased pulmonary blood flow (left-to-right shunting)? A) Atrial septal defect B) Tetralogy of Fallot C) Ventricular septal defect D) Patent ductus arteriosus - CORRECT ANSWERS B 17. After teaching the parents of a newborn with retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) about the disorder and treatment, which statement by the parents indicates that the teaching was successful? A) "Can we schedule follow-up eye examinations with the pediatric ophthalmologist now?" B) "We can fix the problem with surgery." C) "We'll make sure to administer eye drops each day for the next few weeks." D) "I'm sure the baby will grow out of it." - CORRECT ANSWERS A 18. The nurse is assessing the newborn of a mother who had gestational diabetes. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? (Select all that apply.) A) Pale skin color B) Buffalo hump C) Distended upper abdomen D) Excessive subcutaneous fat E) Long slender neck - CORRECT ANSWERS B, C, D 19. The nurse is assessing a newborn who is large for gestational age. The newborn was born breech. The nurse suspects that the newborn may have experienced trauma to the upper brachial plexus based on which assessment findings? A) Absent grasp reflex B) Hand weakness C) Absent Moro reflex D) Facial asymmetry - CORRECT ANSWERS C 20. The nurse is assessing a newborn and suspects that the newborn was exposed to drugs in utero because the newborn is exhibiting signs of neonatal abstinence syndrome. Which of the following would the nurse expect to assess? (Select all that apply.) A) Tremors B) Diminished sucking C) Regurgitation D) Shrill, high-pitched cry E) Hypothermia F) Frequent sneezing - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, D, F 21. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a newborn with omphalocele. Which of the following would the nurse include? A) Placing the newborn into a sterile drawstring bowel bag B) Using clean technique for dressing changes C) Preparing the newborn for incision and drainage D) Instituting gavage feedings - CORRECT ANSWERS A 22. A nurse is explaining to the parents of a child with bladder exstrophy about the care their infant requires. Which of the following would the nurse include in the explanation? (Select all that apply.) A) Covering the area with a sterile, clear, nonadherent dressing B) Irrigating the surface with sterile saline twice a day C) Monitoring drainage through the suprapubic catheter D) Administering prescribed antibiotic therapy E) Preparing for surgical intervention in about 2 weeks - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, D 23. A nursing student is preparing a presentation for the class on clubfoot. The student determines that the presentation was successful when the class states which of the following? A) Clubfoot is a common genetic disorder. B) The condition affects girls more often than boys. C) The exact cause of clubfoot is not known. D) The intrinsic form can be manually reduced. - CORRECT ANSWERS C 24. Assessment of newborn reveals a large protruding tongue, slow reflexes, distended abdomen, poor feeding, hoarse cry, goiter and dry skin. Which of the following would the nurse suspect? A) Phenylketonuria B) Galactosemia C) Congenital hypothyroidism D) Maple syrup urine disease - CORRECT ANSWERS C 25. A group of students are reviewing information about the effects of substances on the newborn. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which drug as not being associated with teratogenic effects on the fetus? A) Alcohol B) Nicotine C) Marijuana D) Cocaine - CORRECT ANSWERS C 26. A nurse is teaching the mother of a newborn diagnosed with galactosemia about dietary restrictions. The nurse determines that the mother has understood the teaching when she identifies which of the following as needing to be restricted? A) Phenylalanine B) Protein C) Lactose D) Iodine - CORRECT ANSWERS C 27. A newborn was diagnosed with a congenital heart defect and will undergo surgery at a later time. The nurse is teaching the parents about signs and symptoms that need to be reported. The nurse determines that the parents have understood the instructions when they state that they will report which of the following? (Select all that apply.) A) Weight loss B) Pale skin C) Fever D) Absence of edema E) Increased respiratory rate - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, E 28. When developing the plan of care for a newborn with an acquired condition, which of the following would the nurse include to promote participation by the parents? A) Use verbal instructions primarily for explanations B) Assist with decision making process C) Provide personal views about their decisions D) Encourage them to refrain from showing emotions - CORRECT ANSWERS B 29. A nurse is assisting in the resuscitation of a newborn. The nurse would expect to stop resuscitation efforts when the newborn has no heartbeat and respiratory effort after which time frame? A) 5 minutes B) 10 minutes C) 15 minutes D) 20 minutes - CORRECT ANSWERS B 30. A newborn is diagnosed with meconium aspiration syndrome. When assessing this newborn, which of the following would the nurse expect to find? (Select all that apply.) A) Pigeon chest B) Prolonged tachypnea C) Intercostal retractions D) High blood pH level E) Coarse crackles on auscultation - CORRECT ANSWERS B, C, E 1. The nurse is conducting a physical examination of a child with a ventricular septal defect. Which finding would the nurse expect to assess? A) Right ventricular heave B) Holosystolic harsh murmur along the left sternal border C) Fixed split-second heart sound D) Systolic ejection murmur - CORRECT ANSWERS B 2. The nurse is administering digoxin as ordered and the child vomits the dose. What should the nurse do next? A) Contact the physician B) Offer a snack and administer another dose C) Immediately administer another dose D) Administer next dose as ordered in 12 hours - CORRECT ANSWERS D 3. The nurse is caring for an infant with suspected patent ductus arteriosus. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse identify as helping to confirm this suspicion? A) Thrill at the base of the heart B) Harsh, continuous, machine-like murmur under the left clavicle C) Faint pulses D) Systolic murmur best heard along the left sternal border - CORRECT ANSWERS B 4. The nurse is conducting a physical examination of a child with a suspected cardiovascular disorder. Which of the following findings would the nurse most likely expect to assess if the child had transposition of the great vessels? A) Significant cyanosis without presence of a murmur B) Abrupt cessation of chest output with an increase in heart rate/filling pressure C) Soft systolic ejection D) Holosystolic murmur - CORRECT ANSWERS A 5. The nurse is assessing a child with suspected infective endocarditis. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse interpret as a sign of extracardiac emboli? A) Pruritus B) Roth spots C) Delayed capillary refill D) Erythema marginatum - CORRECT ANSWERS B 6. When conducting a physical examination of a child with suspected Kawasaki disease, which of the following would the nurse expect to assess? A) Hirsutism or striae B) Strawberry tongue C) Malar rash D) Café au lait spots - CORRECT ANSWERS B 7. After teaching a group of students about acute rheumatic fever, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as an assessment finding? A) Janeway lesions B) Jerky movements of the face and upper extremities C) Black lines D) Osler nodes - CORRECT ANSWERS B 8. A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a child and finds that the child has a grade III murmur. After auscultating the child's heart sounds, the nurse would document this murmur as which of the following? A) Loud without a thrill B) Loud with a precordial thrill C) Soft and easily heard D) Loud, audible with a stethoscope - CORRECT ANSWERS A 9. The nurse is caring for a 2-month-old infant who has been diagnosed with acute heart failure. The nurse is providing teaching about nutrition. Which of the following statements by the mother indicates a need for further teaching? A) "The baby may need as much as 150 calories/kg/day." B) "Small, frequent feedings are best if tolerated." C) "I need to feed him every hour to make sure he eats enough." D) "Gavage feedings may be required for now." - CORRECT ANSWERS C 10. The nurse is caring for an infant girl with a suspected cardiovascular disorder. Which of the following statements by the mother would warrant further investigation? A) "My baby does not make any grunting noises." B) "The baby seems more comfortable over my shoulder." C) "The baby usually drinks all of her bottle." D) "I don't notice any rapid breathing patterns." - CORRECT ANSWERS B 11. Auscultation of a child's heart reveals a loud murmur with a precordial thrill. The nurse documents this as which of the following? A) Grade II B) Grade III C) Grade IV D) Grade V - CORRECT ANSWERS C 12. After assessing a child's blood pressure, the nurse determines the pulse pressure and finds that it is narrowed. Which of the following would the nurse identify as associated with this finding? A) Aortic stenosis B) Patent ductus arteriosus C) Aortic insufficiency D) Complete heart block - CORRECT ANSWERS A 13. A 9-year-old child has undergone a cardiac catheterization and is being prepared for discharge. The nurse is instructing the parents and child about postprocedure care. Which statement by the parents indicates that the teaching was successful? A) "This pressure dressing needs to stay on for 5 days from now." B) "He can't eat but he can drink fluids for the next 24 hours." C) "He should avoid taking a bath for about 3 days but he can shower." D) "It's normal if he says he feels like his heart - CORRECT ANSWERS C 14. A newborn is diagnosed with patent ductus arteriosus. The nurse anticipates that the physician will most likely order which medication? A) Alprostadil B) Heparin C) Indomethacin D) Spironolactone - CORRECT ANSWERS C 15. The nurse is preparing a teaching plan for the parents of a child who has been diagnosed with a congenital heart defect. Which of the following would the nurse be least likely to include? A) Daily weight assessment B) Maintenance of strict bed rest C) Prevention of infection D) Signs of complications - CORRECT ANSWERS B 16. After teaching a class about the hemodynamic characteristics of congenital heart disease, the instructor determines that the teaching has been successful when the class identifies which defect as an example of a disorder involving increased pulmonary blood flow? A) Tetralogy of Fallot B) Atrial septal defect C) Hypoplastic left heart syndrome D) Transposition of the great vessels - CORRECT ANSWERS B 17. A 7-year-old child with a family history of cardiovascular disease is being screened for hyperlipidemia. When reviewing the child's laboratory test results, which total cholesterol level would be of significant concern? A) 120 mg/dL B) 150 mg/dL C) 180 mg/dL D) 210 mg/dL - CORRECT ANSWERS D 18. A child with a suspected cardiovascular disorder is to undergo diagnostic testing and is scheduled for an echocardiogram. When explaining this test to the child, which of the following would the nurse most likely include? A) "This test will check the pattern of how your heart is beating." B) "They'll take a picture of your chest to look at the heart's size." C) "A special wand that picks up sound is used to check your heart." D) "Small patches are attached to your chest to check the heart rh - CORRECT ANSWERS C 19. The nurse is reviewing the medical record of a child with infective endocarditis. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? Select all answers that apply. A) White blood cell count revealing leukopenia B) Microscopic hematuria with urinalysis C) Electrocardiogram with prolonged PR interval D) Lungs clear on auscultation E) Petechiae on palpebral conjunctiva - CORRECT ANSWERS B, C, E 20. A child with heart failure is receiving supplemental oxygen. The nurse understands that in addition to improving oxygen saturation, this intervention also helps to do which of the following? A) Cause vasodilation B) Increase pulmonary vascular resistance C) Promote diuresis D) Mobilize secretions - CORRECT ANSWERS A 21. The nurse is developing a plan of care for an infant with heart failure who is receiving digoxin. The nurse would hold the dose of digoxin and notify the physician if the infant's apical pulse rate was: A) 140 beats per minute B) 120 beats per minute C) 100 beats per minute D) 80 beats per minute - CORRECT ANSWERS D 22. A nurse is working with an adolescent who is slightly overweight and was recently diagnosed with hypertension. They are discussing nutritional management. Which statement by the adolescent demonstrates understanding of the information? A) "I have to make sure that I don't eat a lot of salty foods." B) "I can eat any amount at a meal as long as I don't eat between meals." C) "I should eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables." D) "If I skip breakfast, I can eat a much bigger lunch." - CORRECT ANSWERS C 23. A child is diagnosed with Kawasaki disease and is in the acute phase of the disorder. Which of the following would the nurse expect the physician to prescribe? Select all answers that apply. A) Intravenous immunoglobulin B) Ibuprofen C) Acetaminophen D) Aspirin E) Alprostadil - CORRECT ANSWERS A, C, D 24. An infant with congenital heart disease is to undergo surgery to correct the defect. The mother states, "I guess I'm going to have to stop breastfeeding her." Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) "That's true, but we'll make sure she gets the best intravenous nutrition." B) "Unfortunately, your baby needs more nutrients than what breast milk can provide." C) "Breast milk may help to boost her immune system, so you can continue to use it." D) "She won't be able to suck, s - CORRECT ANSWERS C 25. During a follow-up visit, the parents of a 5-month-old infant diagnosed with congenital heart disease tell the nurse, "We're just so tired and emotionally spent. All these tests and examinations are overwhelming. We just want to have a normal life. We're so focused on the baby that it seems like our 3-year-old is lost in the shuffle." Which nursing diagnosis would the nurse identify as most appropriate? A) Risk for delayed growth and development related to necessary treatments B) Deficient k - CORRECT ANSWERS C [Show More]

Last updated: 8 months ago

Preview 1 out of 34 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
57
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 08, 2023

Number of pages

34

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nolan19

Member since 2 years

10 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 08, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 57

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·