Business > EXAM > PSY 336 exam 1 2nd try 42 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

PSY 336 exam 1 2nd try 42 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

PSY 336 exam 1 2nd try 42 Questions with Verified Answers Dominic, an I/O psychologist, spends most of his time developing leaders, conducting surveys, gauging employee motivation and satisfaction,... and ensuring his workers are safe. MOST of Dominic's work would fall under the __________ psychology subspecialty of I/O psychology A. counseling B. industrial C. organizational D. personality - CORRECT ANSWER C. organizational Which is LEAST likely to be studied by an I/O psychologist whose emphasis is on the subspecialty of industrial psychology? A. employee training and development B. performance appraisal and selection C. work attitudes and behaviors D. job analysis and recruitment - CORRECT ANSWER C. work attitudes and behaviors Who wrote the book The Psychology of Management? A. Lillian Gilbreth B. Walter Dill Scott C. Frederick Taylor D. Hugo Munsterburg - CORRECT ANSWER A. Lillian Gilbreth Bruce V. Moore's claim to fame is that he: A. founded the APA B. wrote Psychology and Industrial Efficiency C. wrote The Theory of Advertising D. is thought to have earned the first PhD in industrial psychology - CORRECT ANSWER D. is thought to have earned the first PhD in industrial psychology Who argued that employees should be rewarded for doing their work as efficiently as possible? A. Frederick Taylor B. Edward Strong C. John Hawthorne D. Kurt Lewin - CORRECT ANSWER A. Frederick Taylor Which book was written by Hugo Munsterberg? A. Psychology and Industrial Efficiency B. The Theory of Advertising C. The DSM-IV D. The Psychology of Management - CORRECT ANSWER A. Psychology and Industrial Efficiency The gig economy refers to: A. the necessity for workers to create their own brand in order to be appealing to organizations B. increased use of contract and freelance workers C. the tendency for organizations to implement many short-term projects rather than a few long-term projects D. the increased interest in using cryptocurrency like Bitcoin to pay employees - CORRECT ANSWER B. increased use of contract and freelance workers The five areas that account for the largest portion of work conducted by I/O psychologists are training and development, performance appraisal, selection, quality of work life, and: A. consumer behavior B. human factors C. compensation D. organizational development - CORRECT ANSWER D. organizational development Who was often called the First Lady of Management and the Mother of Scientific Management? A. Jan Lewin B. Laura Koppes C. Beverly von Haller Gilmer D. Lillian Gilbreth - CORRECT ANSWER D. Lillian Gilbreth Which is MOST likely to be studied by an I/O psychologist whose emphasis is on the subspecialty of industrial psychology? A. leadership B. work attitudes C. performance appraisal D. motivation - CORRECT ANSWER C. performance appraisal Employees at a dry cleaning service are evaluated on the number of shirts ironed per hour. All of the employees iron between 10 to 12 shirts per hour, so it is difficult to discriminate between ineffective and effective employees. There appears to be a problem with the performance criterion's ____. A. practicality B. reliability C. sensitivity D. fairness - CORRECT ANSWER C. sensitivity What is one limitation of objective criteria, as mentioned in the textbook? A. They tend to be unrelated to subjective measures of performance B. They can record only contextual performance C. They can be limited by situational constraints, for example a jammed machine D. They are strongly affected by rater attitudes, such as favoritism - CORRECT ANSWER C. They can be limited by situational constraints, for example a jammed machine One new important variable related to counterproductive work behavior (CWB) is _______, which is where an employee engages in self-deception to justify unethical behavior A. ethical submission B. ethical abdication C. moral disengagement D. moral resignation - CORRECT ANSWER C. moral disengagement The study conducted by Day, Sin, and Chen (2004) on National Hockey League players indicated that: A. an individual's level of productivity remains constant over time B. performance varies randomly C. performance improves when individuals were promoted to leadership roles D. performance is stable over time - CORRECT ANSWER C. performance improves when individuals were promoted to leadership roles St. Agatha's University includes on its instructor evaluations a question about the quality of the classroom. However, instructors do not have any control over the classroom they use because it is assigned to them. Because this question measures something that is not truly part of the instructor's performance, it might be considered criterion: A. sensitivity B. contamination C. deficiency D. relevance - CORRECT ANSWER B. contamination What is one of the major strengths of subjective criteria for performance? A. They can be automatically recorded by equipment or personnel records B. They are more likely to be about a behavior that employees have control over C. They tend to be less biased than objective criteria D. They are rarely used in most organizations, so attaining them can give a company a competitive advantage - CORRECT ANSWER B. They are more likely to be about a behavior that employees have control over What is the major weakness of subjective criteria for performance? A. Organizations rarely have access to raters from whom they can obtain subjective measures of performance B. They are rarely under the control of the employee C. It can be quite expensive to obtain subjective measures of performance D. These criteria are more likely to be affected by rater attitudes than objective performance - CORRECT ANSWER D. These criteria are more likely to be affected by rater attitudes than objective performance Criteria taken from organizational records and referred to as "hard" or "nonjudgemental" are known as ________ criteria. A. subjective B. composite C. objective D. dynamic - CORRECT ANSWER C. objective ____________ performance describes work-related activities, while ______ performance describes activities that help to maintain the broader organizational, social, and psychological environment. A. dynamic; static B. task; contextual C. static; dynamic D. contextual; task - CORRECT ANSWER B. task; contextual When we talk about performance, we are talking about: A. behaviors B. beliefs C. thoughts D. attitudes - CORRECT ANSWER A. behaviors Why is job analysis considered the foundation of industrial psychology? - CORRECT ANSWER -it is necessary for the success of human resource functions -more companies desire the use of it because it can be used as a first line of defense if they are accused of unfair practice Dr. Phan believes in the concept of discoverability. Which statement BEST reflects this belief? A. Most human behavior is totally random B. The best way to understand human behavior is to generate theories and collect data C. Human behavior is quite orderly and we can detect a pattern if we study it D. The best way to understand human behavior is to rely on your feelings about it - CORRECT ANSWER ? In an experiment, the variable of interest- that is, the variable the experiment is designed to assess- is known as the _______ variable A. dependent B. internal C. causal D. independent - CORRECT ANSWER A. dependent When considering whether to begin scientific research with data or with theory, it is important to know that the approach taken by most distinguished scientists is one that: A. uses only the deductive process B. uses only the reductive process C. uses only the inductive process D. combines both inductive and deductive processes - CORRECT ANSWER D. combines both inductive and deductive processes The goal of science that involves the manipulation of antecedent conditions to affect behavior is called: A. disconfirmation B. explanation C. control D. prediction - CORRECT ANSWER C. control Field experiments are typically: A. high in internal validity and low in external validity B. conducted outdoors C. a poor choice for conducting research D. low in internal validity and high in external validity - CORRECT ANSWER ? The goal of science that involves learning about how and why a phenomenon exists is known as: A. proving B. control C. description D. explanation - CORRECT ANSWER D explanation When research participants have an equally likely chance of being assigned to an experimental condition or the control condition, the experimenter has: A. demonstrated external validity B. set up a quasi-experiment C. employed random assignment D. manipulated the independent variable - CORRECT ANSWER C. employed random assignment Claudette writes a tentative statement about the relationship between two variables based on a theory she has read. The research stage Claudette is MOST LIKELY engaged in when she does this is: A. writing up results B. designing a study C. collecting data D. formulating a hypothesis - CORRECT ANSWER D. formulating a hypothesis Professor Sanchez has data from an experiment that indicate that being treated rudely by a boss leads to employees missing work more often. With such data the professor can draw a(n) ________ inference. A. deductive B. inductive C. conclusive D. causal - CORRECT ANSWER D. causal Researchers are using ______ when they start with data and create a theory to explain it, and they are using ______ when they start with a theory and collect data to support or refuse that theory. A. deduction; induction B. reduction; induction C. induction; reduction D. induction; deduction - CORRECT ANSWER D. induction; deduction In conducting a Functional Job Analysis for the position of police officer, the task "places suspect in handcuffs" is linked to a requirement for the use of physical resources such as strength, speed, and coordination. All of these are related to the _____ dimension. A. data B. people C. inputs D. things - CORRECT ANSWER C. things Brian is interested in conducting a job analysis in order to compare different jobs with respect to their reliance on incumbents' talents and abilities. Brian should: A. conduct a Functional Job Analysis B. use worker-oriented techniques C. use occupational requirement techniques D. use task-oriented techniques - CORRECT ANSWER B. use worker-oriented techniques In a Functional Job Analysis, the category "people" is defined as the extent to which the: A company requires the employees to manage information B. job requires employees to synthesize complex data C. job requires employees to use interpersonal resources D. employee uses physical strength, speed, and coordination on the job - CORRECT ANSWER C. job requires employees to use interpersonal resources Astrid writes a list of statements that describe the KSAOs necessary to perform the job of a chef, such as "Understands how to follow a recipe" and "Communicates effectively with wait staff." In this case, Astrid is MOST LIKELY creating a: A. competency B. evaluation C. specification D. description - CORRECT ANSWER C. specification In an effort to make job analysis easier, researchers have put job descriptions on the Internet. The name of this database of job descriptions is known as the: A. O*NET B. JEM-NET C. CMQ D. PAQ - CORRECT ANSWER A. O*NET An HR manager is conducting a job evaluation, and sees that the perfect wage equity for a job that has 100 job evaluation points is $17 per hour. Yuko has a job that has 200 job evaluation points, and is paid $16 per hour. In this case, Yuko is: A. underpaid B. equivalently paid C. fairly paid D. overpaid - CORRECT ANSWER A. underpaid KSAOs constitute the knowledge, skills, abilities, and ________ that are required for successful job performance. A. opportunities B. objectives C. obsessions D. other characteristics - CORRECT ANSWER D. other characteristics In an O*NET entry, whether someone will need licensure for the job is found in the _________ class. A. worker requirements B. worker characteristics C. experience requirements D. occupational characteristics - CORRECT ANSWER ? What might be one reason someone would ignore the results of a job evaluation and overpay a certain position? A. There are too many people interested in a certain position B. The job has changed and now it requires less training C. The job has changed and now it is less dangerous D. Nobody is willing to take the job for lower pay - CORRECT ANSWER D. Nobody is willing to take the job for lower pay The specific title "short-order morning cook" is an example of a (n) ________, whereas the more general title of "cook" is an example of a(n) __________. A. job; position B. position; job C. task, element D. element; task - CORRECT ANSWER B. position; job What is one advantage and one disadvantage of using a subjective criterion to measure performance? - CORRECT ANSWER Advantage: They are more likely to be about a behavior that employees have control over Disadvantage: These criteria are more likely to be affected by rater attitudes than objective performance [Show More]

Last updated: 5 months ago

Preview 1 out of 10 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Also available in bundle (1)

CQM-C EXAM (27 Sets) Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CQM-C Exam 40 Questions with Verified Answers,CMQ/OE Exam Terms 2017/2018|101 Questions with Verified Answers,ASQ CMQ/OE 34 Questions with Verified Answers,Ready, Fire, Aim" by Michael Masterson Exam...

By securegrades 5 months ago

$28.5

28  

Reviews( 0 )

$7.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
19
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 30, 2023

Number of pages

10

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
securegrades

Member since 4 years

117 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 30, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 19

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·