Business > EXAM > CMIT Exam (200 multiple choice) Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

CMIT Exam (200 multiple choice) Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

CMIT Exam (200 multiple choice) Questions with Verified Answers A CM's role and responsibilities are governed solely by the Owner/CM Agreement. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True There are two ba... sic forms of CM, agency and at-risk. Each form provides for the basic services of construction management practice. However, there are some key differences. Which of the following do not apply to both CM forms? A) Both forms provide advice to the owner on constructibility, budget and the schedule. B) Both require that the liabilities and risks assumed by the parties be clearly understood, coordinated, and stated in the respective contracts. C) Both forms allow the CM to function in an advisory role for the entire engagement of the CM. D) Services can vary based on the contractual relationships of the parties and the risks that are assumed. - CORRECT ANSWER C) Both forms allow the CM to function in an advisory role for the entire engagement of the CM. Construction management had its beginnings in the early to mid-1960's. Which of the following factors contributed to the initial use of this delivery system? A) The need to reduce the overall time and cost associated with project delivery. B) The increasing cost of money and the unpredictability of project funding streams. C) The changing role of the general contractor and the increasing numbers of specialty trade contractors. D) All of the above. - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above. The General Services Administration was the first federal agency to use construction management. - CORRECT ANSWER True The General Services Administration, the Department of Health, Education and Welfare (now HHS), and the Veterans Administration ran into similar difficulties in the use of construction management. Which of the following was/were common problems for all three agencies? A) Funding restrictions B) Claims C) Change conditions D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above CMAA was formed and incorporated 1982 with its primary focus being the growth and development of the construction management profession. - CORRECT ANSWER True The CMAA Construction Management Standards of Practice is intended as a guide to the range of services that constitute professional construction management. They seek to meet the documented need for definitions of what construction management services are, without unduly structuring the methodologies by which those services are provided by the CM. - CORRECT ANSWER True The goals of the Construction Management Association of America (CMAA) include: A) Setting standards and developing contract documents for construction management practice. B) Expanding the understanding of the construction management concept and its use in the marketplace. C) Advocacy for construction management in the legislative, regulatory, and judicial arenas of federal, state, and local governments. D) All of the above. - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above The fact that an individual is certified or licensed in any other profession does not, per se, establish him/her as a qualified CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Certification as a CM means the construction management practitioner has "state of the art" knowledge and capability to practice construction management. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Recruiting and training are business matters and normally do not involve ethical concerns. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Construction management is a concept that is susceptible to overselling. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Failure to provide quality services is a business and not an ethical question. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Contracting for adequate fees is both a business and an ethical issue. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The ethics of the CM profession focus primarily on a CM's relationships in dealing with its clients. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The possible approaches for delivering a project are virtually unlimited. A key reason for such variations is: A) The different roles that can be assumed by project participants. B) Different forms of contracts and methods of compensation that can be used. C) The different levels of care, responsibility, and risks assumed by the parties involved. D) All of the above. - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above The traditional delivery system is characterized by executing the major phases of a project in: A) An overlapping concept B) A linear sequence C) A fast track method D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER B) A linear sequence A key advantage of the traditional delivery approach is: A) With the traditional delivery system, the cost of the construction phase is known before construction starts. B) Facility features are fully determined & specified. C) When the construction contract is signed, the major risk belongs to the contractor. D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER B) Facility features are fully determined & specified. Design-build and at-risk construction management delivery systems allow the option to fast-track or phase a project. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Most definitions of construction management are similar. However, a contractual definition is not known until: A) The legal form of the CM contract is chosen. B) The specific scope of services to be provided is identified. C) The relationship of the CM to others and the risks and authority assumed by the parties are clearly defined. D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above 21. In a CM-at-Risk arrangement once construction begins and the CM converts from the professional advisory role of a CM to the contractual role of a general contractor, the CM has no implied duties of loyalty and care to the owner. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The agency CM does not perform design or actual construction work. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under the CM-at-Risk delivery method, the owner usually must deal with the hybrid of a construction manager and a general contractor. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under a CM-at-risk contract, which of the following statements are true? A) The CM, in most cases, holds the trade and/or specialty contracts. B) The CM has the right to enforce the schedule, pay the trade or subcontractors, and terminate them if such action becomes necessary. C) On some CM-at-Risk contracts, the CM has the option of performing portions of the work with its own resources (unless prohibited by law on certain public projects). D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above In considering the differences between agency CM and CM-at-Risk, which one of the following statements is NOT true? A) With the CM-at-Risk, the CM is responsible for means, methods, and sequencing of work. B) In an agency CM role, the CM does none of the physical work. C) The CM, in most cases, is clearly responsible for schedule and coordination. D) In an agency CM role, the CM directly subcontracts all trade contracts. - CORRECT ANSWER D) In an agency CM role, the CM directly subcontracts all trade contracts. The agency CM maintains a direct contractual relationship with the trade or prime contractors. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Placing the CM in an agency role always transfers the risk to the contractor. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True In an agency CM relationship, the CM has no vested financial interest in the project. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under agency CM, agency is a relationship between owner and CM as agent acting in the owner's interest. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Actual usage of a particular contract form for the construction phase depends on: A) The particular delivery system being used. B) The type of project being implemented and the completion status of the plans and specifications at the time of contracting. C) The consideration of any performance requirements, the level of sophistication of the owner, and the role of the architect/engineers involved. D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above There are two basic categories of construction phase contracts, cost reimbursement and fixed price. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under a fixed price or lump sum contract, the contractors can be asked to bid on work based on partially completed documents (scope bid), or a complete set of drawings and specifications. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The primary advantage of the fixed price or lump sum contract is that bids should be taken on contract documents that are only 50% complete. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False A general contractor working under a fixed price contract will always put its interests ahead of the owner. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under a cost plus fixed fee arrangement, fixed fee is usually established at the time of contract award; however, it may vary with the actual cost expended as the scope of work changes. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under a Guaranteed Maximum Price arrangement, the contractor is usually selected and a GMP is established with the understanding by the parties that the actual cost of the work could be greater than the GMP. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False On some GMP projects, the owner may reserve the right to approve all trade and purchase contracts. Normally the owner pays the difference between the estimated trade contract costs and the trade contract award value when the award value approved by the owner is greater than the estimated bid element included in the contractor's GMP. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Once a GMP for construction costs is established, the contractor takes on the risk of completing the project. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A guaranteed maximum price can never change. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Under a GMP contract, the intent of an incentive clause is to challenge the contractor to construct the project for less than the established GMP. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under a unit price-type contract, the total cost to the owner will vary with the actual units put in place. In addition, the owner assumes the risk of cost and the amount of work required. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True In cases where standard construction contract forms are proposed to be used, it is imperative that legal counsel be utilized to review and assess the contract as to form, the scope of services to be provided, risks assumed by the parties, terms and conditions included, compliance with applicable laws, and the compatibility with other related contracts. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Quality control begins A) At the start of construction B) At the start of design C) At the start of planning D) At the start of the punchlist - CORRECT ANSWER C) At the start of planning The contractor is solely responsible for safety on the job site. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False A key element leading to successful project management is decision making based on adequate information. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Which statement most adequately describes the scheduling results desired on a project? A) A bar chart that shows the start of major tasks. B) Mitigation of time and resource crises. C) The date of the earliest possible project completion. D) Specification of the CPM tools to be utilized. - CORRECT ANSWER D) Specification of the CPM tools to be utilized A project schedule must always be in a CPM format. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The CM does not have the responsibility to generate and track the project budget. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The CM is responsible to ensure that the contracts used on the project are legally enforceable. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The project record includes: A) Letters B) Shop drawing submittals C) CADD files D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above The owner's selection of a project delivery system should be made before a decision by the owner to select a CM and designer. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A/E services are required to be competitively bid under the "Brooks Act." True False - CORRECT ANSWER False CM services, like A/E services, can be accurately defined to provide a basis for a bid. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False A CM response/proposal to an owner's request for proposal can be considered an offer to enter into a contract. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True CMAA defines construction management as a professional management practice applied to construction projects from project inception to completion for the purpose of controlling time, cost, scope, and quality. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True What regulations define and differentiate public and private sector contracting? A) OSHA B) CMAA Standard Contract form A-1 C) FAR D) ADR - CORRECT ANSWER FAR What is a principal differentiator between public and private sector contracting? A) Advantage in contract language B) Innovative designs C) Sustainability goals D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A) Advantage in contract language In the selection of a CM as an agent, the owner should include price as a primary consideration. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False A CM, acting as an agent of the owner, will bond a multi-prime job. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False There is more than one type of legal relationship that may exist between an owner and the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The standard of care to which a CM is likely to be held is: A) That of a licensed architect performing construction administration services B) That of a licensed contractor managing sub-contractors on a similar project C) That of how other professionals in the industry generally perform D) That of a general contractor working on a similarly priced project - CORRECT ANSWER C) That of how other professionals in the industry generally perform The scope of the professional CM's basic and invariable role and responsibility is to serve the needs of the owner. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True During the CM selection process, which of the following statements is true? A) The parties should have a clear understanding of the scope of CM services required and what form of CM agreement is proposed for use during the engagement. B) The owner should consider the cost of CM services only after the establishment of the technical requirements and after careful consideration of the CM's qualifications, related experience, and proposed staffing plan. C) The proposed CM agreements should clearly define the risks and authority assumed by the CM, as distinguished from those retained by the owner. D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above There are no accepted industry-wide standards or guidelines for determining what is considered to be reasonable and fair compensation for construction management services. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False With regard to CM compensation and the actual cost of CM services for a specific project, which of the following factors among others, should be considered? A) The point in time when the CM is brought on board and the duration of the engagement. B) The scope of services to be provided. C) The relationship of the CM to others, and the risk and authority assumed by the CM. D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above Under a fixed fee approach to agency CM compensation, which of the following statements is NOT true? A) The fixed fee approach can have an adverse effect on both the CM and the owner. B) Unexpected problems could require a CM to expend more costs than budgeted for staff to perform tasks. C) The CM is not expected to perform a greater level of effort than originally anticipated. D) Some believe that a temptation always exists for the CM to put forth less effort than anticipated or actually required. - CORRECT ANSWER C) The CM is not expected to perform a greater level of effort than originally anticipated. The cost plus fixed fee method of CM compensation can be divided into two separate phases—pre-construction and construction. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under a cost plus fixed fee arrangement for CM compensation, the reimbursable expenses usually include: A) The costs of all job-site personnel, staff relocation costs, travel and living expenses of jobsite staff. B) The costs of all job-site material, equipment, communications, vehicles, fees paid, reproduction, postage, computer, and any other reasonable field office-related expenses. C) The use of home office personnel who may be involved in purchasing, expediting, scheduling, estimating, or other direct project-related tasks. D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above The fee as a percentage of construction cost method of compensating an agency CM has a tendency to discourage effective time and cost control and is in conflict with the objectives and benefits of an agency construction management. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True In cases where a project is extended in duration for reasons beyond the control of the CM, it is imperative that the CM agreement address: A) How changes in scope and additional services will be handled. B) Extended CM services. C) The cost of additional services. D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D) All of the above The cost reimbursement method of compensation is one of the most commonly used forms of CM compensation associated with agency CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under a GMP contract, with services provided by a CM-at-Risk, which of the following statements is NOT true? A) The GMP is usually established on less than 100% complete drawings and specifications. B) It is important that the phrase Guaranteed Maximum Price be clearly defined in the contract regarding what it includes and excludes. C) With a GMP type CM agreement, the CM is responsible for all costs associated with the project. D) Once a GMP for construction costs is established, the CM takes on the risk for completing the project. - CORRECT ANSWER C) With a GMP type CM agreement, the CM is responsible for all costs associated with the project. Once the Guaranteed Maximum Price is established, the owner does not have to be concerned with managing costs or schedules. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Liquidated damages on a contract are included to compensate the owner for a delay in completing the work. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The owner can transfer risk to the CM and maintain a full agency relationship with the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False A CM under an agency relationship, with the owner managing multi-prime contractors, must consider its own risk first in managing those contractors. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A method of compensation that creates a potential for conflict of interest between the owner's interests and the CM's interests is indicative of an agency CM relationship. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Which of the following methods of compensation for CM services is inconsistent with the CM's agency relationship to its owner? A) Fixed fee B) Percentage of construction costs C) Multiple of direct personnel expenses D) Professional fee plus expenses - CORRECT ANSWER C) Multiple of direct personnel expenses An agency CM with a fixed fee compensation arrangement shares in the savings generated by a lower than planned construction cost of the project. - CORRECT ANSWER False Requiring a Guaranteed Maximum Price for the ultimate cost of the project does not create any potential for conflict between the CM and the owner's interests during the "front end," pre-construction phase services. - CORRECT ANSWER False The method of compensation of the CM is one of the elements that defines the nature of the relationship between the owner and the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Deficient contract documents is a common cause of disputes. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The contract documents for a project should be written primarily to protect the interest of the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The owner, CM, and designer are less likely to be involved in disputes with the contractor if a contract is awarded to the lowest bidder. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Owners should always use standard forms of agreement without modification for each project. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False As the numbers of prime contractors on a project increase, the need to carefully coordinate contract documents increases. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The roles of the CM as specified by the AIA and CMAA standard forms of agreement are significantly different. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True In the CMAA CM-at-Risk series contract documents, the CM may perform part of the construction work if the CM so chooses. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Under the CMAA CM-at-Risk contract documents, the owner may, without penalty, direct the CM to provide services as an agent of the owner. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True After the owner accepts a CM's proposed GMP as contemplated by the CMAA CM-at-Risk Series documents, the responsibilities and duties of the CM are essentially the same as if the owner and CM were using the AIA GMP documents. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The CMAA standard forms of agreement (Agency or CM-at-Risk Series) are the best documents for an owner to use on all design and construction projects. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A CM should seek the advice of legal counsel when preparing or modifying contracts. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Standard form contracts (such as the CMAA and AIA documents) may be modified to address an owner's project-specific requirements. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The CMAA contract documents were written primarily to protect the interests of the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The basic contractual relationships between the CM and designer are essentially the same in the CMAA A-1 and AIA C132-2009 documents. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True In the CMAA Agency series, the designer is entitled to object to provisions of the Construction Management Plan as prepared by the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True According to the CMAA agency series contract documents, the CM and designer are required to cooperate for the benefit of the owner. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True When providing services specified in CMAA document A-1, the CM may have a fiscal liability for negligent preparation of cost estimates. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The designer, while working under CMAA document A-4, is entitled to rely upon the cost estimate data prepared by the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True In the CMAA CM-at-Risk series documents, the CM is the owner's principal agent until a GMP is accepted by the owner. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The CMAA agency series documents limit the services of the designer during the construction phase, thus the designer's fees may be lower than if the AIA documents are used. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True If an owner uses CMAA document A-4, the owner may be obligated to compensate the designer as an additional service for site visits requested by the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The CMAA A-4 document requires the designer to periodically visit the site to become generally familiar with the progress and quality of the work. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False If a designer uses the CMAA A-4 contract document instead of the AIA B132-2009 document, the designer's exposure to professional liability during the construction phase is reduced. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The CMAA contract documents require both the CM and designer to perform to a professional standard of care. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The CMAA agency and CM-at-Risk series documents assign liability to the CM if it fails to meet its contractual obligations True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The contractor is obligated to notify the CM of conflicts, errors and/or discrepancies in the contract documents. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True It is NOT the purpose of the General Conditions to: A) Clearly define the owner and contractor rights and responsibilities. B) Provide a procedure for executing changes in the work scope in a fair and equitable manner. C) Provide a detailed scope of work. D) Clearly define the roles and responsibilities of the CM - CORRECT ANSWER C) Provide a detailed scope of work. The CM has the authority on behalf of the owner to disapprove or reject work and to revoke, alter, enlarge or relax any requirements of the contract documents. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The owner at any time and without cause may suspend the work for a period of 180 days by a notice in writing to the contractor. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The owner has an obligation to exercise its right to stop work when it would be to the benefit of the contractor. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False If the contractor fails to proceed to correct defective work in a timely fashion, the owner has the right to access the work and/or to do the corrective work itself. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True All communications to the designer and owner from the contractor must be submitted through the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Under the CMAA contract document A-3, General Conditions for Agency CM, the contract documents order of precedence clause places the "General Conditions" as the highest order of precedence document. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The contractor shall rely upon the accuracy or factual data contained in the reports of exploration and tests of surface and sub-surface conditions at the site or contiguous to the site that were used by the designer in preparing the contract documents. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The contractor's duty and responsibility for safety and protection of the work extends until a final inspection is conducted. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The CM can require removal of a contractor or subcontractor employee with whom the CM deems objectionable. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The contractor has no obligation to provide other contractors working on the site safe access to the site. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False If the contractor causes damage to the work property of another contractor working on site, the contractor shall seek to remedy the situation by changing the contractor's scope of work. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The CM must approve the scheduling system proposed by the contractor prior to the contractor preparing the construction schedule. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True If it becomes apparent that the contractor's schedule will not be met and it is due to the fault of the contractor, the contractor must agree to increase the number of employees to regain the lost schedule progress, and submit a recovery schedule. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The owner at any time may order additions, deductions, or revisions in the work without invalidating the contract. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Unit priced items do not include overhead and profit in the unit price. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False When delay is due to cause, beyond the control of both the owner and the contractor, an extension in contract time in the amount equal to the time lost on the critical path shall be the contractor's sole and exclusive remedy for such delay. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The sole source of a CM's liability is to its client. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A CM's liability is determined solely by whether or not the CM performed according to the required standard of care. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False To the extent that a CM assumes the designer's responsibilities for cost estimates, the CM faces the same liability as similarly situated designers. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True In the absence of both a limit on construction costs and a warranty for the accuracy of the cost estimate, a project cost overrun will cause the CM to lose their fee. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Most owner-CM contracts commonly state that the CM's contractual obligations are solely for the benefit of the owner. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The most common basis of CM liability to a trade contractor with whom the CM has no contractual relationship is negligent performance of the CM's: A) Cost estimating B) Inspection of work C) Project coordination and scheduling D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER C) Project coordination and scheduling Most publicly funded projects require which of the following inclusions as part of their contract obligations? A) BIM model B) Performance bond C) Mock-up model D) LEED Gold - CORRECT ANSWER B) Performance bond A Public-Private Partnership (P3) project is usually considered by a public entity for which of the following primary reasons: A) Better design B) Incorporate environmental requirements C) Lack of funding D) Meet sustainability goals - CORRECT ANSWER C) Lack of funding What is the main advantage of private sector firms in managing their procurement process? A) Price B) Contract terms C) Bonding D) Flexibility - CORRECT ANSWER D) Flexibility Once the PMP is written and approved, it should not be changed. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False What is one of the primary owner benefits of program management? A) Contractor selection B) Leveraged purchasing C) Partnering D) Aligned dispute resolution - CORRECT ANSWER B) Leveraged purchasing Project management and program management are similar in that they both use _________. A) Lean Six Sigma B) Policy level perspective C) Integrated systems D) Independent consultants - CORRECT ANSWER C) Integrated systems What elements of a project can benefit the owner by incorporating economies of scale in their program? A) Common design features B) Common building materials C) Improved construction means and methods D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A) Common design features Agency CM is a distinct set of services that can be applied to any project delivery method. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True CMAA has maintained a position of being project delivery method neutral. What does this mean? A) They advocate the design-bid-build project delivery method. B) They advocate the design-build project delivery method. C) They advocate the CM-at-Risk project delivery method. D) They do not advocate a particular project delivery method. - CORRECT ANSWER D) They do not advocate a particular project delivery method. When referring to the traditional project delivery method, this means what project delivery method is going to be used? A) Design-build B) Design-bid-build C) CM-at-Risk D) Multi-prime contracting - CORRECT ANSWER B) Design-bid-build Once a construction contract is signed, what is the major advantage to the owner of the design-bid-build project delivery method? A) Faster construction B) Higher quality C) Experience level of contractor is known D) Transfer of risk - CORRECT ANSWER D) Transfer of risk When using the design-bid-build project delivery method, what is the most important element of the process? A) Complete project documents B) Complete schedule C) Complete subcontractor listing D) Complete bid bond - CORRECT ANSWER A) Complete project documents During construction, the CM-at-Risk project delivery method has the CM in a position equivalent to: A) An owner B) A designer C) A subcontractor D) A general contractor - CORRECT ANSWER D) A general contractor What is the primary benefit to the owner of the design-build project delivery method? A) Lower overall costs B) Significant control over the end-product design C) One party responsible for design & construction D) Designer can use highly prescriptive specifications for the project - CORRECT ANSWER C) One party responsible for design & construction A project delivery approach that is gaining acceptance for allocating risks among project teams is referred to as the ________ method. A) D-B B) IPD C) FAR D) D-B-B - CORRECT ANSWER B) IPD A CM must be aware of its contractual obligations regarding safety on the project site. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Contract documents are important in determining the safety responsibilities of the CM. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False What are the two basic types of multiple-prime contracting methods? A) Trade contracting & phased construction B) Trade contracting & bi-lateral construction C) Fast-tracked construction & design-build D) Design-build & phased construction - CORRECT ANSWER A) Trade contracting & phased construction The OSHA provisions are applicable to all commercial projects. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Risk may be allocated by: A) Contract B) Recognized trade practices C) Court decisions D) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A) Contract The first step in the risk allocation process is: A) Determine which player has the greatest financial resources B) Identify the sources of risk and assess their impact on the project C) Calculate the amount of risk the project budget can absorb D) Prioritize the risks to the project - CORRECT ANSWER B) Identify the sources of risk and assess their impact on the project It is in the best interests of the owner to allocate all risk to other parties. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) Risk should be assigned to the party who can best control it. B) Risk should be assigned to the party who can bear it at the lowest cost. C) Assumption of the risk by other parties results in lower cost to the owner. D) If no other party can control the risk or bear the loss, the risk should be assigned to the owner. - CORRECT ANSWER C) Assumption of the risk by other parties results in lower cost to the owner. Indemnification protects one party (indemnitee) from claims by third parties in that another party (indemnitor) is obligated to pay for any liabilities incurred. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A limitation provision seeks to limit a party's liability to the party's client. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A CM must purchase insurance coverage for protection against claims by its own employees. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The process of evaluating the construction documents for clarity, completeness, & consistency is referred to as a ___________. A) maintainability review B) constructibility review C) biddability review D) operability review - CORRECT ANSWER B) constructibility review After a contractor declares that he is substantially complete on a project, the owner and/or CM should prepare what document? A) Bond release B) Punchlist C) Commissioning plan D) Final payment - CORRECT ANSWER B) Punchlist The use of a BIM model on a project can lead to faster construction as a result of which of the following factors? A) Increased prefabrication B) Increased changes C) Reduced claims D) Reduced design - CORRECT ANSWER A) Increased prefabrication The primary objective of a sustainable project design is to avoid design embellishments? True False - CORRECT ANSWER False A contract is an arrangement for the distribution of construction project risk between the parties. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The parties to a contract need to have a ________________ in order to make an accurate economic judgment as to cost. A) budget B) schedule C) specific project design D) specific scope statement - CORRECT ANSWER D) specific scope statement A unit price contract format is used by the private sector in order to achieve which of the following goals? A) GMP B) Variable fee C) Shift risk D) Fixed fee - CORRECT ANSWER C) Shift risk In a contract that includes an AAA arbitration clause, the panel's decision will be binding and court-enforced? True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A QBS selection process will generally be based on what primary criteria? A) Price B) Past experience C) Qualifications D) Fee - CORRECT ANSWER C) Qualifications The CMAA Document A-3, General Conditions of the Construction Contract between Owner and Contractor is intended to be used where the owner has elected to use what type of CM contract? A) CM-at-Risk B) Agency CM C) Design-build D) Lump sum - CORRECT ANSWER B) Agency CM Arbitration hearings are governed by the same rules of evidence as a court proceeding. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False All forms of alternative dispute resolution are voluntary procedures. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Arrangements to select a form of alternative dispute resolution can be made by contractual agreement or at the time a dispute arises. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A mediator cannot impose an agreement upon the parties. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The mediation record, including settlement offers, can be used in later judicial proceedings. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False A mini-trial, whether required by contract or agreed to voluntarily, results in a binding decision. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The provisions and structure of a Dispute Review Board are incorporated in a contract document. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A Dispute Review Board does not meet until there is a dispute. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Usually Dispute Review Board recommendations are not binding upon the parties, but recommendations of the DRB are generally accepted. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The subcontractors and their foremen are not necessary participants in a partnering workshop. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The parties, namely, the owner, the designer, CM, contractor and others, can be described as stakeholders. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Partnering is a commitment among contracting parties that changes the terms of a contract agreement. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False Experience shows that there is no increased staff or management time required to initiate the partnering process. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True The partnering process must be mandated by contract provisions. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The partnering workshop structure, including length of the workshop, is flexible depending upon project needs, project size and budgetary considerations. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Prior to the workshop it is helpful to have job site interviews with field representatives of the parties. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True An outside facilitator is required to conduct the partnering workshop. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True One of the stipulations of the CMAA Code of Professional Ethics is that a CM should charge fees and expenses that are reasonable. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True A legal relationship by which one party is empowered and obligated to act on behalf of another party is called: A) An agreement B) Agency C) Addenda D) A contract - CORRECT ANSWER B) Agency A 5D BIM model incorporates which project attribute? A) Schedule B) Quality C) Phasing D) Cost - CORRECT ANSWER D) Cost What term is used to describe a quality process for achieving, verifying, and documenting the performance of facilities and systems? A) ISO B) Lean Six Sigma C) Commissioning D) Constructibility - CORRECT ANSWER C) Commissioning A cost plus fixed fee contract is what type of contract? A) Cost reimbursement B) Lump sum C) Time & material D) Unit price - CORRECT ANSWER A) Cost reimbursement A project management system that utilizes a periodic consistent measurement of work performed in terms of budget is known as a ____________ system? A) CPM B) ISO C) Earned value D) Value engineering - CORRECT ANSWER C) Earned value The Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design green building rating system has ________ rigorous levels of attainment. A) two B) three C) four D) five - CORRECT ANSWER C) four An amount of money stipulated in the contract that a contractor must pay due to delays in completing the project is called: A) Retainage B) Liquidated damages C) Incentive fee D) Retention - CORRECT ANSWER B) Liquidated damages The overlapping of the construction phase with the design phase of a project is called: A) Design-build B) Critical path method C) Multiple prime contracting D) Fast track - CORRECT ANSWER D) Fast track What is the management technique for subdividing the project into its component elements called? A) WBS B) BIM C) ISO D) CPM - CORRECT ANSWER A) WBS Sustainable materials are composed of nonrenewable resources. True False - CORRECT ANSWER False The value of a cost found by discounting future cash flows to the base time is called: A) Future cost B) Earned value C) Present value D) Job cost - CORRECT ANSWER C) Present value Under what management concept is reporting of a direct relationship established between percent complete of an activity and the budget for that activity? A) Pert schedule B) Earned value C) BIM 4D D) Benefit cost ratio - CORRECT ANSWER B) Earned value What is the term sometimes used to describe the standard language of the full set of contract documents? A) Special provisions B) MasterFormat C) Boiler plate D) Contract agreement - CORRECT ANSWER C) Boiler plate The carbon footprint is the overall square footage, over a specified period, of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions caused by an organization, event, or product. True False - CORRECT ANSWER True Which of the following is not considered a direct project cost? A) Field office trailer B) Project labor C) Project equipment D) Trade subcontracts - CORRECT ANSWER A) Field office trailer What is the form of estimating that is derived from statistical correlation of historic system costs with performance and/or physical attributes of the system? A) ROM estimate B) Range estimate C) Parametric estimate D) Concept estimate - CORRECT ANSWER C) Parametric estimate [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 32 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

CQM-C EXAM (27 Sets) Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CQM-C Exam 40 Questions with Verified Answers,CMQ/OE Exam Terms 2017/2018|101 Questions with Verified Answers,ASQ CMQ/OE 34 Questions with Verified Answers,Ready, Fire, Aim" by Michael Masterson Exam...

By securegrades 2 months ago

$28.5

28  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > EDF 6225 Foundations (Breaux) DECK 1 Exam 48 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
EDF 6225 Foundations (Breaux) DECK 1 Exam 48 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

EDF 6225 Foundations (Breaux) DECK 1 Exam 41 Questions with Verified Answers Decrease - CORRECT ANSWER Negative punishment is to _____ as negative reinforcement is to increase. Negative punish...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 17, 2023

$8

 *NURSING> EXAM > Telemetry quiz 66 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
Telemetry quiz 66 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Telemetry quiz 66 Questions with Verified Answers Rule of 1500 - CORRECT ANSWER Calculate rate by counting the number of small boxes between 2 consecutive beats and divide into 1500 8 small boxe...

By Nolan19 , Uploaded: Dec 14, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > CPSI #2 and CPSI Exam 20 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CPSI #2 and CPSI Exam 20 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CPSI #2 and CPSI Exam 20 Questions with Verified Answers 2010 Standards for - CORRECT ANSWER Accessible Design Test method for accessibility on safety surfacing for playgrounds - CORRECT ANSWER...

By Nolan19 , Uploaded: Dec 11, 2023

$7.5

 Business> EXAM > CPSI Registration Exam 98 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CPSI Registration Exam 98 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CPSI Registration Exam 98 Questions with Verified Answers How do you know if a a number on a profile is a SSN or a profile number? - CORRECT ANSWER SSN starts with a 0 followed by 8 digits, profile...

By Nolan19 , Uploaded: Dec 11, 2023

$8.5

 Health Care> EXAM > NFPA 10 Standards for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Part 1) 74 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
NFPA 10 Standards for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Part 1) 74 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

NFPA 10 Standards for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Part 1) 74 Questions with Verified Answers What is the scope of the NFPA 10 (what does it deal with and pertain to)? (1.1) - CORRECT ANSWER Appl...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 09, 2023

$8.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Certification Course for Playground Safety Inspectors Exam 212 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
Certification Course for Playground Safety Inspectors Exam 212 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Certification Course for Playground Safety Inspectors Exam 212 Questions with Verified Answers What was the first equipment recommended to be removed for safety reasons? - CORRECT ANSWER Giant Stri...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 06, 2023

$9.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > CPS Practice Exam 55 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CPS Practice Exam 55 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CPS Practice Exam 55 Questions with Verified Answers Novel ideas that will be useful. - CORRECT ANSWER What is the definition for creativity for this class? fluency, flexibility, originality - C...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 06, 2023

$8

 *NURSING> EXAM > CRAT exam 53 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
CRAT exam 53 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

CRAT exam 53 Questions with Verified Answers The first negative deflection noted in the QRS complex - CORRECT ANSWER Q wave Atrial fibrillation with a slow ventricular response has an - CORRECT...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 02, 2023

$8

 Business> EXAM > ASQ Quality Glossary Exam 200 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
ASQ Quality Glossary Exam 200 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

ASQ Quality Glossary Exam 200 Questions with Verified Answers Academic Quality Improvement Project (AQIP) - CORRECT ANSWER A forum for higher education institutions to review one another's action p...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Nov 29, 2023

$9.5

 Health Care> EXAM > Orange Theory Test 42 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
Orange Theory Test 42 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Orange Theory Test 42 Questions with Verified Answers Corporate mission statement - CORRECT ANSWER Our HEARTBEAT is to deliver proven fitness results for a healthier world. Niche fitness Mission...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Nov 27, 2023

$7.5

$9.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
38
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 30, 2023

Number of pages

32

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
securegrades

Member since 3 years

117 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 30, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 38

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·