*NURSING > EXAM > ANESTHESIA EXAM 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS (All)

ANESTHESIA EXAM 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Document Content and Description Below

Single Best Answer) Question 1: Early and reliable indication of air embolism during anaesthesia can be obtained by continuous monitoring of ? A) ECG B) Blood pressure C) End Tidal CO2 D) Oxygen satur... ation Answer: C) End Tidal CO2 Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 2: A ventilator pressure relief valve stuck in closed position can result in ? A) barotrauma B) hypoventilation C) hypoxia D) hyperventilation Answer: A) barotrauma Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 3: Which of the following inhalation anaesthetics should be avoided in middle ear surgery when tympanic grafts are used ? A) Halothane B) Nitrous oxide C) Ether D) Isoflurane Answer: B) Nitrous oxide Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 4: Fastest route of absorption of local anaesthetic is ? A) Intercostal B) Epidural C) Brachial D) Caudal Answer: B) Epidural Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 5: Nitrous oxide can be used in ? A) Microlaryngeal surgery B) C) D) Answer: A) Microlaryngeal surgery Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 6: About propofol all are true except ? A) Early clear headedness B) Kinetics governed by 3 compartment mechanism C) Contraindicated in porphyria D) Contains egg albumin Answer: C) Contraindicated in porphyria Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 7: Difference in sevoflurane and desflurane ? A) Less cardiac depressant B) C) D) Answer: A) Less cardiac depressant Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 8: Train of four is used in ? A) Weaning of ventilation B) Treatment of metabolic acidosis C) D) Answer: A) Weaning of ventilation Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 9: The muscle relaxant of choice in renal and hepatic failure ? A) cis Atracurium B) Rapacurium C) Vecuronium D) Socuronium Answer: A) cis Atracurium Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 10: The merit of nasotracheal intubation is ? A) Less infection B) Good oral hygiene C) Less bleeding D) More displacement of endotracheal tube Answer: B) Good oral hygiene Single Best Answer) Question 11: In spinal anesthesia, the anaesthetic agent should be injected into the space between ? A) T12 - L1 B) L1 - L2 C) L3 - L4 D) L5 - S1 Answer: C) L3 - L4 Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 1 (Single Best Answer) Question 12: All of the following are amide-linked local anaesthetics except ? A) Bupivacaine B) Lidocaine C) Mepivacaine D) Procaine [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 81 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

A PACKAGE DEAL FOR ANESTHESIA EXAMS WITH ANSWERS ,CLASS NOTES,SUMMARIES, LABS AND ALL OTHER RELATED ANESTHESIA REVIEW MATERIAL 2023

A PACKAGE DEAL FOR ANESTHESIA EXAMS WITH ANSWERS ,CLASS NOTES,SUMMARIES, LABS AND ALL OTHER RELATED ANESTHESIA REVIEW MATERIAL 2023

By EXCELLENCE NURSING LIBRARY 2 months ago

$393

29  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > NR 302 Final Exam 1 2022/2023 with Verified Answers (All)

preview
NR 302 Final Exam 1 2022/2023 with Verified Answers

NR 302 Final Exam 1 2022/2023 with Verified Answers When assessing a patient’s medical history the nurse should use what type of questioning technique? open ended questions When dealing with an ang...

By Topmentor , Uploaded: Oct 17, 2022

$12

 Emergency Medicine> EXAM > FEMA L1 Flashcards 2022/2023 with Verified Answers (All)

preview
FEMA L1 Flashcards 2022/2023 with Verified Answers

FEMA L1 Flashcards Goals of Emergency Management IAEM Emergency Management Reasons for Emergency Management Integrated Management System Why an integrated approach?

By browseAgrades , Uploaded: Nov 17, 2022

$9

 Education> EXAM > PGA Associate PGM Qualifying Level Prep Exam Study 2023 with Verified Answers (All)

preview
PGA Associate PGM Qualifying Level Prep Exam Study 2023 with Verified Answers

PGA Associate PGM Qualifying Level Prep Exam Study 2023 with Verified Answers Information Aided in Passing with 80% Score in 3/2023 PGA Qualifying Exam. 65 question and 90 minutes. With many distract...

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: Feb 03, 2023

$13

 *NURSING> EXAM > PATHOLOGY POOLED MCQS FOR GRE/GAT/SUBJECT 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS (All)

preview
PATHOLOGY POOLED MCQS FOR GRE/GAT/SUBJECT 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Subject (1-650) MCQ’s Answer Key 1) Which of the following represents an increase in size of a cell in response to increased demand or hormonal stimulation? A A. Hypertrophy B. Hyperplasia C....

By EXCELLENCE NURSING LIBRARY , Uploaded: Dec 12, 2023

$21.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATLS Post Test 2023 with Verified Questions and Answers. (All)

preview
ATLS Post Test 2023 with Verified Questions and Answers.

ATLS Post Test 2023 with Verified Questions and Answers.

By Tutor Charles , Uploaded: Apr 29, 2023

$22

 CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant> EXAM > CNA Chapter 2 Test Review (Answered) 2023 with Verified Answers (All)

preview
CNA Chapter 2 Test Review (Answered) 2023 with Verified Answers

CNA Chapter 2 Test Review (Answered) 2023 with Verified Answers

By Tutorsammy , Uploaded: Jun 28, 2023

$6

 *NURSING> EXAM > RELIAS ED RN A LATEST 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A+GUARANTEED PASS (All)

preview
RELIAS ED RN A LATEST 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A+GUARANTEED PASS

RELIAS ED RN A LATEST 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A+GUARANTEED PASS

By kelly jane , Uploaded: Jul 08, 2023

$7

 Women's Health- A Primary Care Clinical Guide> EXAM > NURS 6551 Midterm Exam 2023 with Verified answers Scored A+ (All)

preview
NURS 6551 Midterm Exam 2023 with Verified answers Scored A+

NURS 6551 Midterm Exam 2023 with Verified answers Scored A+ NURS 6551 Midterm Exam 2023 with Verified answers Scored A+ NURS 6551 Midterm Exam 2023 with Verified answers Scored A+ NURS 6551 Midterm...

By GradesProff , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2023

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM > HESI RN EXIT EXAM V3/ V2 LATEST 2023 WITH VERIFIED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+ (All)

preview
HESI RN EXIT EXAM V3/ V2 LATEST 2023 WITH VERIFIED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+

HESI RN EXIT EXAM V3/ V2 LATEST 2023 WITH VERIFIED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A

By kelly jane , Uploaded: Jul 13, 2023

$6

 Health Care> EXAM > AHIP NONDISCRIMINATION TRAINING 2022/2023 WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS (All)

preview
AHIP NONDISCRIMINATION TRAINING 2022/2023 WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS

ACA SECTION 1557 DIFFERS FROM EARLIER LEGISLATION IN PROVIDING BROADER PROTECTION AGAINST DISCRIMINATION BASED ON ✔✔SEX SECTION 1557 OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT APPLIES TO ✔✔ALL HEALTH PROGRAMS AN...

By Gathiru Elizabeth , Uploaded: Aug 21, 2023

$10

$39.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
36
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Dec 06, 2023

Number of pages

81

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
EXCELLENCE NURSING LIBRARY

Member since 4 months

0 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Dec 06, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 36

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$39.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·