Mathematics > EXAM > Accuplacer Math Exam 77 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

Accuplacer Math Exam 77 Questions with Verified Answers,100% CORRECT

Document Content and Description Below

Accuplacer Math Exam 77 Questions with Verified Answers E - CORRECT ANSWER If a ≠ b and 1/x + 1/a = 1/b, then x = A. 1/b - 1/a B. b - a C. 1/ab D. a - b/ab E. ab/a - b C - CORRECT ANSWER... The graph of which of the following equations is a straight line parallel to the graph of y = 2x ? A. 4x - y = 4 B. 2x - 2y = 2 C. 2x - y = 4 D. 2x + y = 2 E. x - 2y = 4 A - CORRECT ANSWER An equation of the line that contains the origin and the point (1, 2) is A. y = 2x B. 2y = x C. y = x -1 D. y = 2x +1 E. y/2 = x - 1 E - CORRECT ANSWER An apartment building contains 12 units consisting of one- and two-bedroom apartments that rent for $360 and $450 per month, respectively. When all units are rented, the total monthly rental is $4,950. What is the number of two-bedroom apartments? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 7 D - CORRECT ANSWER If θ is an acute angle and sin θ = 1/2, then cos θ = A. -1 B. 0 C. 1/2 D. √3/2 E. 2 B - CORRECT ANSWER 5y(2y - 3) + (2y - 3) = A. (5y + 1) (2y + 3) B. (5y + 1) (2y - 3) C. (5y - 1) (2y + 3) D. (5y -1) (2y - 3) E. 10y (2y - 3) 25/6 - CORRECT ANSWER 2 5/8 - CORRECT ANSWER Change 42/16 to a mixed number 8 4/15 - CORRECT ANSWER 9 1/6 - CORRECT ANSWER 7 9/26 - CORRECT ANSWER 8 25/56 - CORRECT ANSWER 1 47/63 - CORRECT ANSWER 9 11/21 - CORRECT ANSWER 3/77 - CORRECT ANSWER 114/175 - CORRECT ANSWER 0.724 - CORRECT ANSWER 5.432 - CORRECT ANSWER 134.64 - CORRECT ANSWER 216.9527 - CORRECT ANSWER 0.068 - CORRECT ANSWER 95.6008 - CORRECT ANSWER 6.84 - CORRECT ANSWER 0.0289 - CORRECT ANSWER 8.5 - CORRECT ANSWER 2.2 - CORRECT ANSWER 20) 2.03/`` 4.466 12% - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. 0.12 75% - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. 6/8 40% - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. 2/5 23.3% - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. 0.233 115% - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. 1.15 $330 - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. What is 11% of $3,000? 0.5% - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. 60 is what percent of 12,000? 70 - CORRECT ANSWER Write the following in percent form. 28 is 40% of what number? 13 - CORRECT ANSWER 9 - CORRECT ANSWER (5+1)(4-2)-3 147 - CORRECT ANSWER 3*7^2 200 - CORRECT ANSWER 2(7+3)^2 3 - CORRECT ANSWER 38 - CORRECT ANSWER 6 - CORRECT ANSWER 3 - CORRECT ANSWER -9 - CORRECT ANSWER -25 - CORRECT ANSWER 3.5x10^8 - CORRECT ANSWER 1. Write the following in Scientific Notation. 350,000,000 5.23x10^-14 - CORRECT ANSWER 2. Write the following in Scientific Notation. 0.0000000000000523 1.205x10^20 - CORRECT ANSWER 3. Write the following in Scientific Notation. 120,500,000,000,000,000,000 602,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 - CORRECT ANSWER 4. Write in expanded form. 6.02x10^23 300,000,000 - CORRECT ANSWER 5. Write in expanded form 3.0x10^8 0.000000001819 - CORRECT ANSWER 6. write in expanded form 1.819x10^-9 1.5x10^10 - CORRECT ANSWER 7. Simplify. Write answers in scientific notation. 9x10^-8 - CORRECT ANSWER 8. Simplify. Write answers in scientific notation. 2x10^-8 - CORRECT ANSWER 9. Simplify. Write answers in scientific notation. 3.2x10^7 - CORRECT ANSWER 10. Simplify. Write answers in scientific notation. -32 - CORRECT ANSWER Find each value if x=3, Y=-4, and z=2 1. xyz-4z 10 - CORRECT ANSWER Find each value if x=3, Y=-4, and z=2 2. 2x-y -30 - CORRECT ANSWER Find each value if x=3, Y=-4, and z=2 x(y-3z) -13/12 - CORRECT ANSWER Find each value if x=3, Y=-4, and z=2 50 - CORRECT ANSWER Find each value if x=3, Y=-4, and z=2 3y^2 - 2x + 4z 9 - CORRECT ANSWER Solve the following for x. 6x - 48 = 6 -6 - CORRECT ANSWER Solve the following for x. 12 - CORRECT ANSWER Solve the following for x 50 - x - (3x + 2) =0 -2 - CORRECT ANSWER Solve the following for x. 8 - 4(x - 1)= 2 + 3(4 -x) a - CORRECT ANSWER Solve PV = nRT for T b - CORRECT ANSWER c - CORRECT ANSWER 8.5 x 9.07 = A: 77.95 B: 770.95 C: 77.095 D: 777095 - CORRECT ANSWER C. Remember that since the terms of the problem have three units to the right of the decimal point, the answer will as well. 54 is 75% of what number? A: 72 B: 75 C: 70 D: 100 - CORRECT ANSWER A. Multiply 54 by 100 and then divide by 75. 8.26 x 76.8 A: 6343.68 B: 63.4368 C: 634.368 D: 634, 368 - CORRECT ANSWER C. Remember that since the terms of the problem have three units to the right of the decimal point, the answer will as well. 3/27 = A: 1/9 B: 1/10 C: 1/2 D: 3/18 - CORRECT ANSWER A. Divide numerator and denominator by 3. 9 / 20 = A: 50% B: 45% C: 40% D: 35% - CORRECT ANSWER B. Multiply both 9 and 20 by 5. 4 2/3 - 2 ½ = A: 1 1/6 B: 1 1/2 C: 2 2/3 D: 2 1/6 - CORRECT ANSWER D. Convert both fractions so that they have a common denominator of 6. 2 ¾ + 1 2/3 = A: 4 5/12 B: 3 5/10 C: 5 4/7 D: 3 7/12 - CORRECT ANSWER A. Convert the fractions so that they have a common denominator of 12. Three people divide up a large pizza. If the first person gets half and the second person gets half as much as the first person, how much is left for the third person? A: 1/3 B: 1/2 C: 1/4 D: 2/4 - CORRECT ANSWER C. The first person gets ½, the second gets ¼, leaving ¼ for the third person. If John scores 20% of his team's points in a basketball game, how many points does the team score if John scores 14 points? A: 66 B: 74 C: 72 D: 70 - CORRECT ANSWER D. 20% is one-fifth, so multiply John's point total by 5. 3/8 + 1/3 + 1/8 = A: 5/6 B: 3/4 C: 1/2 D: 3/5 - CORRECT ANSWER A. Convert the fractions so that they have a common denominator of 24. [Show More]

Last updated: 5 months ago

Preview 1 out of 11 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
23
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Dec 27, 2023

Number of pages

11

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nolan19

Member since 2 years

10 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Dec 27, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 23

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·