Health Care > TEST BANK > Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition. VanMeter and Hubert Chapter 1-28 :  (All)

Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition. VanMeter and Hubert Chapter 1-28 : Test Bank -Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition. VanMeter and Hubert Chapter 1-28 ( All Chapters Covered

Document Content and Description Below

1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? a. An inherited disorder b. A combination of specific etiological factors c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed dr... ug d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment ANS: C 2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness. b. signs and symptoms of a disease. c. factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness. d. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection. ANS: B 3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the a. precipitating factors causing an acute episode. b. number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness. c. predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease. d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness. ANS: C 4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease? a. Swelling of the knee b. Fever c. Pain in the neck d. Red rash on the face ANS: B 5. Etiology is defined as the study of the a. causes of a disease. b. course of a disease. c. expected complications of a disease. d. manifestations of a disease. ANS: A 6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as a. hypertrophy. b. metaplasia. c. anaplasia. d. atrophy. ANS: D 7. A change in a tissue marked by cells that vary in size and shape and show increased mitotic figures would be called a. metaplasia. b. atrophy. c. dysplasia. d. hypertrophy. ANS: C 8. A deficit of oxygen in the cells usually due to respiratory or circulatory problems is called a. apoptosis. b. ischemia. c. hypertrophy. d. necrosis. ANS: B 9. When a group of cells in the body dies, the change is called a. ischemia. b. gangrene. c. hypoxia. d. necrosis. ANS: D 10. Rigorous weightlifting/body building regimens may result in the skeletal muscle cells undergoing a. hypertrophy. b. dysplasia. c. atrophy. d. regeneration. ANS: A 11. The term cancer refers to a. dysplasia. b. hyperplasia. c. metaplasia. d. malignant neoplasm. ANS: D 12. To which of the following does the term apoptosis refer? a. Increased rate of mitosis by certain cells b. Ischemic damage to cells c. Liquefaction of necrotic tissue d. Preprogrammed cell self-destruction ANS: D 13. Which of the following statements is TRUE? a. Alteration of DNA does not change cell function. b. Damaged cells may be able to repair themselves. c. All types of cells die at the same rate. d. Mild ischemia causes immediate cell death. ANS: B 14. Caseation necrosis refers to an area where a. cell proteins have been denatured. b. cells are liquefied by enzymes. c. dead cells form a thick cheesy substance. d. bacterial invasion has occurred. ANS: C 15. Routine application of sun block to skin would be an example of a. an iatrogenic cause of cancer. b. a preventive measure. [Show More]

Last updated: 3 months ago

Preview 1 out of 221 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Economics> TEST BANK > Principles of Macroeconomics Mankiw 7th Edition. Test bank (All)

preview
Principles of Macroeconomics Mankiw 7th Edition. Test bank

Ten Principles of Economics Multiple Choice – Section 00: Introduction 1. The English word that comes from the Greek word for "one who manages a household" is a. market. b. consumer. c. producer....

By Nataly , Uploaded: Dec 17, 2022

$18.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All Chapters

Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All ChaptersTest Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All Chapters...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 09, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Anatomy and Physiology Foundations for the Health Professions 1st Edition Deborah Roiger All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Anatomy and Physiology Foundations for the Health Professions 1st Edition Deborah Roiger All Chapters

Test Bank for Anatomy and Physiology Foundations for the Health Professions 1st Edition Deborah Roiger All Chapters Test Bank for Anatomy and Physiology Foundations for the Health Professions 1st Edit...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Anatomy Physiology and Disease for the Health Professions 3rd Edition Booth All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Anatomy Physiology and Disease for the Health Professions 3rd Edition Booth All Chapters

Test Bank for Anatomy Physiology and Disease for the Health Professions 3rd Edition Booth All Chapters Test Bank for Anatomy Physiology and Disease for the Health Professions 3rd Edition Booth All Cha...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Gerontology for the Health Care Professional 4th Edition Robnett All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Gerontology for the Health Care Professional 4th Edition Robnett All Chapters

Test Bank for Gerontology for the Health Care Professional 4th Edition Robnett All ChaptersTest Bank for Gerontology for the Health Care Professional 4th Edition Robnett All ChaptersTest Bank for Gero...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter All Chapters

Test Bank for Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter All ChaptersTest Bank for Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 5th Edition VanMeter All ChaptersTe...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology For The Health Professions 6th Edition Hubert All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology For The Health Professions 6th Edition Hubert All Chapters

Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology For The Health Professions 6th Edition Hubert All ChaptersTest Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology For The Health Professions 6th Edition Hubert All ChaptersTest Bank...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All Chapters

Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All Chapters Test Bank for Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition by VanMeter All Chapter...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 11, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter All Chapters

Test Bank for Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter All ChaptersTest Bank for Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional 2nd Edition VanMeter All ChaptersTest Bank for Mi...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 12, 2024

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Pathology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Damjanov All Chapters (All)

preview
Test Bank for Pathology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Damjanov All Chapters

Test Bank for Pathology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Damjanov All ChaptersTest Bank for Pathology for the Health Professions 4th Edition Damjanov All ChaptersTest Bank for Pathology for the...

By Gradexam , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2024

$20

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
35
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jan 10, 2024

Number of pages

221

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Joy100

Member since 2 years

49 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jan 10, 2024

Downloads

 0

Views

 35

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$13.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·