*NURSING > vSim For Nursing > Sara Daniels _ Hyperbilirubinemia Unfolding Reasoning_2020 | Practice Questions (All)

Sara Daniels _ Hyperbilirubinemia Unfolding Reasoning_2020 | Practice Questions

Document Content and Description Below

Hyperbilirubinemia UNFOLDING Reasoning Sarah Daniels, newborn infant Primary Concept Elimination Interrelated Concepts (In order of emphasis) • Clinical Judgment • Patient Education • Co... mmunication NCLEX Client Need Categories Percentage of Items from Each Category/Subcategory Covered in Case Study Safe and Effective Care Environment ✓ Management of Care 17-23% ✓ ✓ Safety and Infection Control 9-15% Health Promotion and Maintenance 6-12% ✓ Psychosocial Integrity 6-12% ✓ Physiological Integrity ✓ Basic Care and Comfort 6-12% ✓ ✓ Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 12-18% ✓ ✓ Reduction of Risk Potential 9-15% ✓ ✓ Physiological Adaptation 11-17% ✓ https://www.coursehero.com/file/72531034/Metavee-Rynott-Hyperbili-UNFOLDINGpdf/ This study resource was shared via CourseHero.comCopyright © 2018 Keith Rischer, d/b/a KeithRN. All Rights reserved. History of Present Problem: Sarah Daniels was born six hours ago by vaginal delivery after 22 hours of labor at 36 weeks gestation because of premature rupture of membranes. She weighed 9 lbs 0 ounces. (4090 g). Her Apgar was 8 at one minute and 9 at 5 minutes. Her newborn assessment revealed a cephalohematoma on the right-posterior aspect of her head. All other assessment data is within normal limits. Sarah has breastfed once since birth for seven minutes. She is noted to be sleepy when at the breast and not an aggressive feeder, consistent with her gestational age. She has voided once since birth, but has not yet stooled. Sarah’s mom Morgan was a diet-controlled gestational diabetic. Morgan’s prenatal labs are as follows: Blood type is O +, GBS is negative, Hepatitis B is negative. Her prenatal course was unremarkable other than the premature rupture of membranes. Sarah’s blood type is A+. Blood sugars were obtained per protocol starting at two hours after birth and have been consistently > 50 mg/dL. Her hematocrit was tested per protocol of a baby of a diabetic mother born before 37 weeks and was 48% four hours after birth. Twelve hours after birth, her transcutaneous bilirubin level is 6.1 mg/dL. Personal/Social History: Morgan Daniels is a 22-year-old single mom who attends a local community college. The father of the baby is not involved. Morgan lives with her parents, who are supportive and available. What data from the histories are RELEVANT and must be interpreted as clinically significant by the nurse? (Reduction of Risk Potential) RELEVANT Data from Present Problem: Clinical Significance: RELEVANT Data from Social History: Clinical Significance: Patient Care Begins: What VS data are RELEVANT and must be interpreted as clinically significant by the nurse? (Reduction of Risk Potential/Health Promotion and Maintenance) RELEVANT VS Data: Clinical Significance: Current VS: NIPS Pain Assessment: T: 98.3 F/36.8 C (axillary) Facial Expression: Relaxed P: 138 (regular) Cry: No cry R: 54 (regular) Breathing Pattern: Relaxed Legs: Relaxed State of Arousal: Sleeping NIPS Score: 0 https://www.coursehero.com/file/72531034/Metavee-Rynott-Hyperbili-UNFOLDINGpdf/ This study resource was shared via CourseHero.comCopyright © 2018 Keith Rischer, d/b/a KeithRN. All Rights reserved. What assessment data is RELEVANT and must be interpreted as clinically significant by the nurse? (Reduction of Risk Potential/Health Promotion & Maintenance) RELEVANT Assessment Data: Clinical Significance: Lab Results: What lab results are RELEVANT and must be interpreted as clinically significant by the nurse? RELEVANT Lab(s): Clinical Significance: TREND: Improve/Worsening/Stable: Current Assessment: GENERAL APPEARANCE: Calm, body flexed, no grimacing, appears to be resting comfortably RESP: Breath sounds clear, nonlabored respiratory effort. No grunting, retracting or nasal flaring noted CARDIAC: Heart sounds regular with no abnormal beats, S1S2, brisk cap refill, no edema. Moderate systolic murmur present over apex. NEURO: Sleepy; difficult to wake for feedings, does not stay awake at breast. All reflexes intact INTEG: Facial jaundice noted, skin color pink with acrocyanosis. Cephalohematoma to right-posterior aspect of head. Swelling does not cross sutures lines. Current: High/Low/WNL? Bilirubin (<5 mg/dL) 6.4 Hgb (15-24 g/dL) 18 Hct (45-65%) 60 Glucose (40-60 mg/dL) 55 You contact the provider regarding the current serum bilirubin level. He comes in and talks to the mother about the results and orders double phototherapy. https://www.coursehero.com/file/72531034/Metavee-Rynott-Hyperbili-UNFOLDINGpdf/ This study resource was shared via CourseHero.comCopyright © 2018 Keith Rischer, d/b/a KeithRN. All Rights reserved. Clinical Reasoning Begins… 1. What is the primary problem that your patient is most likely presenting? (Management of Care/Physiologic Adaptation) 2. What is the underlying cause/pathophysiology of this primary problem? (Management of Care/Physiologic Adaptation) Collaborative Care: Medical Management (Pharmacologic and Parenteral Therapies) Care Provider Orders: Rationale: Expected Outcome: Obtain parental consent. Check body temp hourly. Place eye mask over Sarah’s eyes. Remove all clothing except for her diaper. Place Sarah on the Bilibed and under the bili lights. Accurate and strict I and O Repeat serum bilirubin level in 6 hours after phototherapy is initiated- - - - - -- - -Continued [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 9 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > 2021-Clinical Reasoning Case Study-Schizophrenia Clinical week 1 Kendall Harrsion (All)

preview
2021-Clinical Reasoning Case Study-Schizophrenia Clinical week 1 Kendall Harrsion

Jeremy Brown is a 30-year-old Caucasian male who was brought to the emergency department (ED) by the police after being involved in an altercation at work. Jeremy was at work today, and he threw a la...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jul 06, 2021

$16

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > NUR 257 vSim Henry Williams Part 1: Diagnosis: COPD exacerbation. Feedback Log. (All)

preview
NUR 257 vSim Henry Williams Part 1: Diagnosis: COPD exacerbation. Feedback Log.

NUR 257vSim Henry Williams Part 1Henry Williams Age: 69 years Diagnosis: COPD exacerbation Henry Williams Age: 69 years Diagnosis: COPD exacerbation NUR 257vSim Henry Williams Part 1Henry Willia...

By STUDY-GUIDENOTES , Uploaded: Nov 16, 2021

$9.5

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > Summary Fatime Sanogo vsim steps. Fatime Sanogo Age: 23 years Diagnosis: Induction of labor secondary to postdates, Score 96% (All)

preview
Summary Fatime Sanogo vsim steps. Fatime Sanogo Age: 23 years Diagnosis: Induction of labor secondary to postdates, Score 96%

Date of Completion Jul 07, 2020 10:11 AM Fatime Sanogo Age: 23 years Diagnosis: Induction of labor secondary to postdates Score 0 0 1 96% Feedback Log 0:00 You arri...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Nov 05, 2021

$12.5

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > NUR 3227 Mary Richards Vsim Feedback Log. (All)

preview
NUR 3227 Mary Richards Vsim Feedback Log.

NUR 3227 Mary Richards Vsim Feedback Log////NUR 3227 Mary Richards Vsim Feedback Log///NUR 3227 Mary Richards Vsim Feedback Log/NUR 3227 Mary Richards Vsim Feedback Log

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Mar 14, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > Carl Shapiro: Diagnosis: Acute Myocardial Infarction. VSIM The Feedback Log. Scored 94% (All)

preview
Carl Shapiro: Diagnosis: Acute Myocardial Infarction. VSIM The Feedback Log. Scored 94%

Feedback Log 0:00 You arrived at the patient's side. 0:00 You introduced yourself. 0:05 You washed your hands. To maintain patient safety, it is important to wash your hands as soon as you enter t...

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2020

$9.5

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > Carla Hernandez VSIM Age 32 Years Diagnosis: Umblical Cord Prolapse (GRADED) (All)

preview
Carla Hernandez VSIM Age 32 Years Diagnosis: Umblical Cord Prolapse (GRADED)

Carla Hernandez VSIM Age 32 Years Diagnosis: Umblical Cord Prolapse

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Jul 26, 2022

$8

 Health Care> vSim For Nursing > VSIM Christopher Parrish Diagnosis: Cystic Fibrosis feedback log - Scored 100% (Latest 2022) (All)

preview
VSIM Christopher Parrish Diagnosis: Cystic Fibrosis feedback log - Scored 100% (Latest 2022)

VSIM Christopher Parrish Diagnosis: Cystic Fibrosis feedback log - Scored 100% (Latest 2022)

By Mariebelle , Uploaded: Aug 14, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > NU 225 - Purdue Global University_ Maternal Infant Sim Packet 1 Baby boy Osborne_ Complete Simulation, Assessment Template, Medication Template, ISBAR Template, Care Plan and Reflection Questions (All)

preview
NU 225 - Purdue Global University_ Maternal Infant Sim Packet 1 Baby boy Osborne_ Complete Simulation, Assessment Template, Medication Template, ISBAR Template, Care Plan and Reflection Questions

NU 225 - Purdue Global University_ Maternal Infant Sim Packet 1 _ Complete Simulation, Assessment Template, Medication Template, ISBAR Template, Care Plan and Reflection Questions

By PAPERS UNLIMITED™ , Uploaded: Apr 09, 2023

$9.5

 *NURSING> vSim For Nursing > Q&A >PNU 120 FundamentalsCase_Rashid Ahmed_GRQ. From vSim for Nursing | Fundamentals. Guided Reflection Questions (All)

preview
Q&A >PNU 120 FundamentalsCase_Rashid Ahmed_GRQ. From vSim for Nursing | Fundamentals. Guided Reflection Questions

Opening Questions How did the simulated experience of Rashid Ahmed’s case make you feel? Talk about what went well in the scenario. Reflecting on Rashid Ahmed’s case, were there any actions you...

By PAPERS UNLIMITED™ , Uploaded: Jan 06, 2023

$5

 Health Care> vSim For Nursing > NURS 267 Lloyd Bennett Vsim Feedback Log/NURS 267 Lloyd Bennett Vsim Feedback Log (All)

preview
NURS 267 Lloyd Bennett Vsim Feedback Log/NURS 267 Lloyd Bennett Vsim Feedback Log

7/27/2019 Feedback Log & Score — Lloyd Bennett Mar 26, 2018 2:06 PM simserver.wkhpe.com/debriefing/debrief.aspx?dss=http%3A%2F%2Fsso.wkhpe.com%2FDebriefingLog%2FSingle%3Fid%3D037bb5fc-bfe8-42af-9c8...

By Crum , Uploaded: Aug 04, 2022

$7

$7.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
224
2

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 28, 2021

Number of pages

9

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Martin Freeman

Member since 4 years

485 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 28, 2021

Downloads

 2

Views

 224

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·