Health Care > TEST BANK > GINSBERG 7TH EDITION TEST BANK AMERICAN POLITICAL CULTURE AND SCIENCE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2023-20 (All)

GINSBERG 7TH EDITION TEST BANK AMERICAN POLITICAL CULTURE AND SCIENCE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2023-2024

Document Content and Description Below

GINSBERG 7TH EDITION TEST BANK AMERICAN POLITICAL CULTURE AND SCIENCE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2023-2024 CHAPTER 1 American Political Culture Keywords: trust, political knowledge, political efficac... y, political values, political culture, representative government, forms of government, citizenship, participation MULTIPLE-CHOICE 1. The newest federal cabinet department is A. Veterans Affairs. B. Homeland Security. C. Education. D. Health and Human Services. ANS: B REF: p. 4 TOP: Factual KEY: representative government 3. Since the 1960s, Americans’ trust in their government has generally A. remained stable. B. risen slightly. C. fallen slightly. D. fallen sharply. ANS: D REF: p. 7 TOP: Factual KEY: trust 4. Which of the following is not a consequence of the decline in trust toward the government? A. The government is unable to attract good workers to the public sector. B. People are less willing to pay the taxes necessary for public activities. C. Distrust weakens the government’s ability to help people in times of crisis. D. All of the above are consequences of a decline in trust. ANS: D REF: p. 9 TOP: Conceptual KEY: trust 5. Which of the following has been involved in major corporate misconduct in recent years? A. IBM B. Enron C. PETCO D. all of the above ANS: B REF: p. 10 TOP: Factual KEY: trust 6. The belief that you can influence how your government acts is called A. political efficacy. B. saliency. C. popular sovereignty. D. autocracy. ANS: A REF: 10–11 TOP: Factual ­ Definition KEY: political efficacy 7. The decline of political efficacy results from A. the belief that citizens cannot affect what happens in the government. B. decreased active participation in public debates. C. the decline in political knowledge. D. all of the above. ANS: D REF: pp. 10–11 TOP: Applied KEY: political efficacy 8. Which of the following is not a reason given to explain American citizens’ increased political apathy? A. a decline in citizens’ understanding of politics B. the increasing belief that people cannot make a difference in politics C. an increase in the knowledge of how government operates D. the perception that government is out of touch with public opinion ANS: C REF: pp. 10, 12 TOP: Conceptual KEY: political efficacy 9. According to a 2007 poll, percent of the U.S. population knew that Harry Reid was the Senate majority leader, while percent knew that Arnold Schwarzenegger was the governor of California. A. 60; 70 B. 70; 40 C. 15; 90 D. 5; 20 ANS: C REF: p. 11 TOP: Factual KEY: political knowledge 10. Survey data shows that the level of Americans’ political knowledge is A. uniformly high. B. low and spotty. C. high regarding history but low regarding governmental processes. D. high concerning current events but low concerning history. ANS: B REF: p. 11 TOP: Factual KEY: political knowledge 11. What aspect of citizenship was most important for the ancient Greeks? A. voting B. holding office C. military service D. talking and debating ANS: D REF: p. 12 TOP: Factual ­ History KEY: citizenship 12. In order to be a good citizen, it is most critical to possess A. powerful friends. B. money. C. knowledge. D. strongly held convictions. ANS: C REF: pp. 12,14 TOP: Conceptual KEY: citizenship 13. According to the text, which of the following is the most important act of a citizen? A. participating in public debates B. voting for the candidate of one’s choice C. holding office in the government D. being born in the nation of which you are a citizen ANS: A REF: p. 12 TOP: Factual KEY: citizenship 14. Which of the following is not a necessary part of the knowledge a citizen must possess? A. the structures of government B. the political process C. democratic principles D. the economic interests of other citizens ANS: D REF: p. 12 TOP: Applied KEY: political knowledge 15. Studies show that an increasing number of young Americans receive their political knowledge from A. newspapers. B. video games. C. late­night comedy shows. [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 28 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
9
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 02, 2024

Number of pages

28

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
CLAVIN

Member since 1 year

7 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 02, 2024

Downloads

 0

Views

 9

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$15.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·