Pathophysiology > TEST BANK > Sue E. Huether, Kathryn L. McCance - Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiology (6th Ed)-Test Bank  (All)

Sue E. Huether, Kathryn L. McCance - Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiology (6th Ed)-Test Bank (complete questions & answers)

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Huether & McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled DNA... with histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student? a. A single circular chromosome b. A nucleus c. Free-floating nuclear material d. No organelles ANS: B The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its nucleus; thus, the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome called a prokaryote contains free-floating nuclear material but has no organelles. REF: p. 2 2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse describing when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to energy? a. Metabolic absorption b. Communication c. Secretion d. Respiration ANS: D The cell’s ability to absorb oxygen is referred to as respiration while its communication ability involves maintenance of a steady dynamic state, metabolic absorption provides nutrition, and secretion allows for the synthesizing of new substances. REF: p. 2 3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of the genetic information be contained? a. Mitochondria b. Ribosome c. Nucleolus d. Nucleus Cytoplasm ANS: C The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of ribonucleic acid, most of the DNA, and DNA-binding proteins, is the nucleolus, which is located within the cell’s nucleus. Mitochondria is associated with cellular respiration, while ribosomes are involved with protein manufacturing. Cytoplasm is a fluid filling that is a component of the cell. REF: p. 2 Understanding Pathophysiology 6th Edition Huether Test Bank N URSINGTB.COM 4. Which of the following can remove proteins attached to the cell’s bilayer by dissolving the layer itself? a. Peripheral membrane proteins b. Integral membrane proteins c. Glycoproteins d. Cell adhesion molecules ANS: B Proteins directly attached to the membrane bilayer can be removed by the action of integral membrane proteins that dissolve the bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins reside at the surface while cell adhesion molecules are on the outside of the membrane. Glycoprotein marks cells and does not float. REF: p. 7 5. Which of the following can bind to plasma membrane receptors? a. Oxygen b. Ribosomes c. Amphipathic lipids d. Ligands ANS: D Ligands are the only specific molecules that can bind with receptors on the cell membrane. REF: p. 9 6. A nurse is reviewing a report from a patient with metastatic cancer. What alternation in the extracellular matrix would support the diagnosis of metastatic cancer? a. Decreased fibronectin b. Increased collagen c. Decreased elastin d. Increased glycoproteins ANS: A Only a reduced amount of fibronectin is found in some types of cancerous cells, allowing them to travel or metastasize. REF: p. 10 7. Which form of cell communication is used to relate to other cells in direct physical contact? a. Cell junction b. Gap junction c. Desmosome d. Tight junction ANS: A Cell junctions hold cells together and permit molecules to pass from cell to cell. Gap junctions allow for cellular communication between cells. Neither desmosomes nor tigh junctions are associated with cellular communication. REF: p. 11 Understanding Pathophysiology 6th Edition Huether Test Bank N URSINGTB.COM 8. Pancreatic beta cells secrete insulin, which inhibits secretion of glucagon from neighboring alpha cells. This action is an example of which of the following signaling types? a. Paracrine b. Autocrine c. Neurohormonal d. Hormonal ANS: A Paracrine signaling involves the release of local chemical mediators that are quickly taken up, destroyed, or immobilized, as in the case of insulin and the inhibition of the secretion of glucagon. None of the other options involve signaling that is associated with a local chemical mediator like insulin. REF: p. 12 9. In cellular metabolism, each enzyme has a high affinity for a: a. solute. b. substrate. c. receptor. d. ribosome. ANS: B Each enzyme has a high affinity for a substrate, a specific substance converted to a product of the reaction. Cellular metabolism is not dependent on an attraction between an enzyme and any of the remaining options. REF: p. 16 10. An athlete runs a marathon, after which his muscles feel fatigued and unable to contract. The athlete asks the nurse why this happened. The nurse’s response is based on the knowledge that the problem is result of a deficiency of: a. GTP b. AMP c. ATP d. GMP ANS: C When ATP is deficient, impaired muscle contraction results. None of the other options are involved in muscle contraction. REF: p. 16 11. Which phase of catabolism produces the most ATP? a. Digestion b. Glycolysis c. Oxidation d. Citric acid cycle ANS: D While some ATP is produced during the oxidation and glycolysis phases, most of the ATP is generated during the citric acid cycle. Digestion does not produce any ATP. Understanding Pathophysiology 6th Edition Huether Test Bank N URSINGTB.COM REF: p. 16 12. A nurse is teaching the staff about the phases of cellular catabolism. Which phases should the nurse include? a. Digestion, glycolysis, oxidation, and the citric acid cycle b. Diffusion, osmosis, and mediated transport c. S phase, G phase, and M phase d. Metabolic absorption, respiration, and excretion ANS: A Only digestion, glycolysis, oxidation, and the citric acid cycle are the phases of cellular catabolism. REF: p. 16 13. A runner has depleted all the oxygen available for muscle energy. Which of the following will facilitate his continued muscle performance? a. Electron-transport chain b. Aerobic glycolysis c. Anaerobic glycolysis d. Oxidative phosphorylation ANS: C When no oxygen is available, anaerobic glycolysis occurs. The electron-transport chain is part of the citric acid cycle. Aerobic glycolysis involves the presence of oxygen. Oxidative phosphorylation is the mechanism by which the energy produced from carbohydrates, fats, and proteins is transferred to ATP. It is not part of muscle performance. REF: p. 16 14. A faculty member asks a student to identify the appropriate term for the movement of a solute from an area of greater to lesser concentration. Which answer indicates the nursing student understood the teaching? a. Osmosis b. Diffusion c. Hydrostatic pressure d. Active transport ANS: B Diffusion is the movement of a solute molecule from an area of greater solute concentration to an area of lesser solute concentration through a permeable membrane. Osmosis is the movement of water across a semipermeable membrane from a region of higher water concentration to one of lower concentration. Hydrostatic pressure is the force of fluid against a cell membrane. In active transport, molecules move up a concentration gradient. REF: p. 19 15. Which description accurately describes electrolytes? a. Small lipid-soluble molecules b. Large protein molecules c. Micronutrients used to produce ATP Understanding Pathophysiology 6th Edition Huether Test Bank N URSINGTB.COM d. Electrically charged molecules ANS: D Electrolytes are electrically charged molecules. They are not lipid soluble, they are not made up of protein, and they do not play a role in ATP production. REF: p. 18 16. A nurse is reading a chart and sees the term oncotic pressure. The nurse recalls that oncotic pressure (colloid osmotic pressure) is determined by: a. the concentration of sodium. b. plasma proteins. c. hydrostatic pressure. d. the availability of membrane transporter proteins. ANS: B Oncotic pressure is determined by the effect of colloids or plasma proteins. The concentration of sodium plays a role in tonicity. Hydrostatic pressure is the force within a vessel. Membrane transporter proteins are involved in active transport within a concentration gradient. REF: p. 20 17. A patient has a body fluid of 300 mOsm/kg. This lab result is measuring: a. osmolality. b. osmolarity. c. osmotic pressure. d. oncotic pressure. ANS: A Osmolality measures the number of milliosmoles per kilogram of water, or the concentration of molecules per weight of water, while osmolarity measures the number of milliosmoles per liter of solution, or the concentration of molecules per volume of solution. Osmotic pressure is the amount of hydrostatic pressure required to oppose the osmotic movement of water. Oncotic pressure is from plasma proteins, not body fluids. REF: p. 19 18. A nurse is discussing the movement of fluid across the arterial end of capillary membranes into the interstitial fluid surrounding the capillary. Which process of fluid movement is the nurse describing? a. Hydrostatic pressure b. Osmosis c. Diffusion d. Active transport ANS: A Blood reaching the capillary bed has a hydrostatic pressure of 25–30 mm Hg, which is sufficient force to push water across the thin capillary membranes into the interstitial space. Osmosis involves the movement of fluid from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration. It does not involve pressure or force. Diffusion is the passive movement of a solute from an area of higher solute concentration to an area of lower solute concentration. Active transport involves movement up a concentration gradient. [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 86 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Reviews( 1 )


by daytona024 · 1 year ago

qqqq

Thanks so much for your feedback, Come back and also refer others to my page. Success! by Mentor 2000. 1 year ago

Recommended For You

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for UNDERSTANDING PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 7TH EDITION BY HUETHER. All chapters 1-44. Questions, Answers and Explantion in 325 Pages. (All)

TEST BANK for UNDERSTANDING PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 7TH EDITION BY HUETHER. All chapters 1-44. Questions, Answers and Explantion in 325 Pages.

HERE IS A LIST OF THE CHAPTERS Chapter 01: Cellular Biology , Page : 9 Chapter 02: Genes and Genetic Diseases 7th Page : 18 Chapter 03: Epigenetics and Disease Page : 22 Chapter...

By TESTBANKS 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$29

3  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for UNDERSTANDING PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 7TH EDITION BY HUETHER. All chapters 1-44. Questions, Answers and Explanation in 771 Pages. (All)

TEST BANK for UNDERSTANDING PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 7TH EDITION BY HUETHER. All chapters 1-44. Questions, Answers and Explanation in 771 Pages.

**HERE ARE ALL THE CHAPTER TITLES** Chapter 1. Cellular Biology . Chapter 2. Genes and Genetic Diseases . Chapter 3. Epigenetics and Disease 1. Genetic disorders that involve a 44 B Chapter...

By TESTBANKS 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$29

4  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Pathophysiology, 6th Edition, Jacquelyn L. Banasik,. All 54 Chapters. (Complete Download). 335 Pages. (All)

TEST BANK for Pathophysiology, 6th Edition, Jacquelyn L. Banasik,. All 54 Chapters. (Complete Download). 335 Pages.

HERE IS A LIST OF THE CHAPTERS. Table of Contents Unit I: Pathophysiologic Processes 1. Introduction to Pathophysiology 2. Homeostasis and Adaptive Responses to Stressors Unit II: Cellular...

By TESTBANKS 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$19

1  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > Pathophysiology: A Practical Approach Lachel Story Additional Test Bank (All)

Pathophysiology: A Practical Approach Lachel Story Additional Test Bank

Pathophysiology: A Practical Approach Lachel Story Additional Test Bank 2 CHAPTER 1 QUESTIONS _____ 1. The movement of water or another solvent across the cellular membrane from an area of low...

By Nutmegs 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$14

0  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 8TH EDITION THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN BY Kathryn L. McCance, Sue E. Huether (All)

TEST BANK FOR PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 8TH EDITION THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN BY Kathryn L. McCance, Sue E. Huether

TEST BANK FOR PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 8TH EDITION THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN BY Kathryn L. McCance, Sue E. Huether/TEST BANK FOR PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 8TH EDITION THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR...

By Clinton 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$10

2  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8th Edition_TEST BANK 2022/2023 | CPO2_Answers & Rationale (All)

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8th Edition_TEST BANK 2022/2023 | CPO2_Answers & Rationale

TEST BANK PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8th Edition 500+ pages of multiple-choice questions with answers and rationale Kathryn L. McCance, Sue E. Huether -...

By Martin Freeman 2 years ago

TEST BANK

$19.5

0  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > Chamberlain College of Nursing - NURSING NR 283 PATHO TEST BANK 2_100% VERIFIED ANSWERS. (All)

Chamberlain College of Nursing - NURSING NR 283 PATHO TEST BANK 2_100% VERIFIED ANSWERS.

Chamberlain College of Nursing - NURSING NR 283 PATHO TEST BANK 2 QUESTION AND ANSWERS

By Succeed 2 years ago

TEST BANK

$30

1  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > Understanding Pathophysiology 7 th Edition Test Bank CHAPTER 1-44 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS (All)

Understanding Pathophysiology 7 th Edition Test Bank CHAPTER 1-44 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Understanding Pathophysiology 7 th Edition Test Bank CHAPTER 1-44 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

By NechemiaYoung 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$9.5

2  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR UNDERSTANDING PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 7TH EDITION BY HUETHER. All chapters 1-44. Questions, Answers and Explantion in 325 Pages. (All)

TEST BANK FOR UNDERSTANDING PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 7TH EDITION BY HUETHER. All chapters 1-44. Questions, Answers and Explantion in 325 Pages.

HERE IS A LIST OF THE CHAPTERS Chapter 01: Cellular Biology , Page : 9 Chapter 02: Genes and Genetic Diseases 7th Page : 18 Chapter 03: Epigenetics and Disease Page : 22 Chapter 04: Altered Cellular a...

By A-PLUS GUIDENOTES 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$15

2  

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > Essentials of Pathophysiology 4th Edition by Porth_2022/2023 | COMPLETE 47 Chapters, ANSWERS & RATIONALE (All)

Essentials of Pathophysiology 4th Edition by Porth_2022/2023 | COMPLETE 47 Chapters, ANSWERS & RATIONALE

Test Bank - Essentials of Pathophysiology _ 4th Edition by Porth Essentials of Pathophysiology _ 4th Edition by Porth Chapter 01 - Cell Structure and Function 1. The nucleus _________, which is ess...

By Martin Freeman 1 year ago

TEST BANK

$15.5

0  

TEST BANK

$21.50

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
56
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded

1 year ago

Number of pages

86

Written in

All

Type

TEST BANK

Seller


Mentor 2000

Member since 2 years ago

152 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Pathophysiology

Paper Category

TEST BANK

Uploaded

1 year ago

Downloads

 1

Views

 56

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·