*NURSING > HESI > NURSING>PN Hesi Exit 2017 V1 Questions &Answers,100% CORRECT(DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A (All)

NURSING>PN Hesi Exit 2017 V1 Questions &Answers,100% CORRECT(DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A

Document Content and Description Below

2017 PN Hesi Exit V1 1) The LPN/LVN is planning care for the a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that occurred during vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention... has the highest priority? A. Administer Prescribed stool softener B. Administer prescribed PRN sleep medications. C. Encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution D. Encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays. Correct Answer: A. Administer Prescribed stool softener 2) The LPN/LVN is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area. A. Duodenum B. Gastric Pylorus C. Liver D. Spleen Correct Answer: C. Liver 3) A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the LPN/LVN that she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to report? A. Decreased sexual libido B. Amenorrhea C. Quickening D. Nocturia Correct Answer: B. Amenorrhea 4) A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night LPN/ LVN did not provide good care for her mother. What response should the nurse make? A. Ask for a description of what happened during the nightB. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manager C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care. D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can. Correct Answer: A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night 5) A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a toy and say's "mine". According to Erikson's theory of psychosocial development, this child's behavior is a demonstration of which developmental stage? A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt. B. Industry vs. Inferiority C. intiative vs. Guilt D. Trust vs. Mistrust Correct Answer: A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt. 6) Which action should the LPN/LVN implement in caring for a client following an electroencephalogram (EEG)? A. Monitor the client's vital signs q4h B. Assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp Correct Answer: D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp 7) The LPN/LVN is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning to form a decubitus ulcer at the coccyx. Which intervention will be most helpful in preventing further development of the decubitus? A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribedCorrect Answer: A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein 8) What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves water from a hypotonic to a hypertonic fluid space? A. Filtration B. Diffusion C. Osmosis D. Active transport Correct Answer: C. Osmosis 9) The LPN/LVN is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with a possible myocardial infarction. When taking the client's BP at the brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in which position? A. Slightly above the level of the heart B. At the level of the heart C. At the level of comfort for the client D. Below the level of the heart Correct Answer: B. At the level of the heart 10) What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (select all that apply) A. Heart rate B. Stroke volume C. Peripheral resistance D. Neuroendocring hormones E. Muscle tone Correct Answer: A. Heart rate B. Stroke volume C. Peripheral resistance [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 43 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> HESI > Hesi Exam Pediatric II Questions and Answer Solutions | Download To Score An A. (All)

preview
Hesi Exam Pediatric II Questions and Answer Solutions | Download To Score An A.

The mother of a 4-year-old child asks the nurse what she can do to help her other children cope with their sibling's repeated hospitalizations. Which is the best response that the nurse should offer?...

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Oct 14, 2021

$11.5

 *NURSING> HESI > PN Hesi Exit 2017 V1Questions &Answers,100% CORRECT (All)

preview
PN Hesi Exit 2017 V1Questions &Answers,100% CORRECT

1) The LPN/LVN is planning care for the a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that occurred during vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention has the highest priorit...

By securegrades , Uploaded: Dec 14, 2020

$17.5

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI MENTAL HEALTH RN V1-V3 TEST BANKS (ALL TOGETHER), Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A (All)

preview
HESI MENTAL HEALTH RN V1-V3 TEST BANKS (ALL TOGETHER), Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

HESI MENTAL HEALTH RN V1-V3 TEST BANKS (ALL TOGETHER), Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

By Tracy0777 , Uploaded: Jul 21, 2021

$22

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Exit Exam RN 2021 (Updated) - Over 500 Questions (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A (All)

preview
HESI Exit Exam RN 2021 (Updated) - Over 500 Questions (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

HESI Exit Exam RN 2021 (Updated) - Over 500 Questions (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

By Tracy0777 , Uploaded: Jul 06, 2021

$30

 *NURSING> HESI > 2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V4, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A (All)

preview
2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V4, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V4, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

By Tracy0777 , Uploaded: May 11, 2021

$18

 *NURSING> HESI > 2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A (All)

preview
2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

By Tracy0777 , Uploaded: May 11, 2021

$18

 *NURSING> HESI > 2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A (All)

preview
2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

2021 HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2, Latest Questions and Answers with Explanations, All Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

By Study Hacks , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> HESI > CAPSTONE HESI (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A (All)

preview
CAPSTONE HESI (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

CAPSTONE HESI (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

By Study Hacks , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2021

$14.5

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Exit Exam RN 2021 (Updated) - Over 500 Questions (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A (All)

preview
HESI Exit Exam RN 2021 (Updated) - Over 500 Questions (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

HESI Exit Exam RN 2021 (Updated) - Over 500 Questions (Latest 2021) Correct Study Guide, Download to Score A

By Study Hacks , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2021

$35

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Exit Exam RN 2020/2021 Study Guide with Satisfactory 500+ Correctly Answered Questions. Download To Score A (All)

preview
HESI Exit Exam RN 2020/2021 Study Guide with Satisfactory 500+ Correctly Answered Questions. Download To Score A

HESI Exit Exam RN 2020/2021 Study Guide with Satisfactory 500+ Correctly Answered Questions. Download To Score A Following discharge teaching, a male client with duodenal ulcer tells the nurse the he...

By Georgemm , Uploaded: Mar 31, 2021

$18

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
39
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 21, 2021

Number of pages

43

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Expert Tutor

Member since 3 years

55 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 21, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 39

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·