Pharmacology > EXAM > NURS 1426 Pharmacology Practice Questions_2020 | 2021 | Pharmacology Practice Questions_Graded A (All)

NURS 1426 Pharmacology Practice Questions_2020 | 2021 | Pharmacology Practice Questions_Graded A

Document Content and Description Below

PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE QUESTIONS_2020 | 2021 1. The nursing student needs to administer potassium chloride intravenously as prescribed to a client with hypokalemia. The nursing instructor determines... that the student is unprepared for this procedure if the student states that which action is part of the plan for preparation and administration of the potassium? 1. Obtaining an intravenous (IV) infusion pump 2. Monitoring urine output during administration 3. Preparing the medication for bolus administration 4. Ensuring that the medication is diluted in the appropriate amount of normal saline 3. Preparing the medication for bolus administration 2. A client with atrial fibrillation is receiving a continuous heparin infusion at 1000 units/hour. The nurse determines that the client is receiving the therapeutic effect based on which results? 1. Prothrombin time of 12.5 seconds 2. Activated partial thromboplastin time of 60 seconds 3. Activated partial thromboplastin time of 28 seconds 4. Activated partial thromboplastin time longer than 120 seconds 2. Activated partial thromboplastin time of 60 seconds 3. The nurse provides discharge instructions to a client who is taking warfarin sodium (Coumadin). Which statement, by the client, reflects the need for further teaching? 1. "I will avoid alcohol consumption." 2. "I will take my pills every day at the same time." 3. "I have already called my family to pick up a Medic-Alert bracelet." 4. "I will take Ecotrin (enteric-coated aspirin) for my headaches because it is coated." 4. "I will take Ecotrin (enteric-coated aspirin) for my headaches because it is coated." 4. A client who is receiving digoxin (Lanoxin) daily has a serum potassium level of 3 mEq/L and is complaining of anorexia. The health care provider prescribes determination of the serum digoxin level to rule out digoxin toxicity. The nurse checks the results, knowing that which value is the therapeutic serum level (range) for digoxin? 1. 0.5 to 2 ng/mL 2. 1.2 to 2.8 ng/mL 3. 3.0 to 5.0 ng/mL 4. 3.5 to 5.5 ng/mL 1. 0.5 to 2 ng/mL 5. A client is being treated with procainamide for a cardiac dysrhythmia. Following intravenous administration of the medication, the client complains of dizziness. What intervention should the nurse take first? 1. Measure the heart rate on the rhythm strip. 2. Administer prescribed nitroglycerin tablets. 3. Obtain a 12-lead electrocardiogram immediately. 4. Auscultate the client's apical pulse and obtain a blood pressure. 4. Auscultate the client's apical pulse and obtain a blood pressure. 6. The nurse is monitoring a client who is taking propranolol (Inderal LA). Which assessment data indicates a potential serious complication associated with this medication? 1. The development of complaints of insomnia 2. The development of audible expiratory wheezes 3. A baseline blood pressure of 150/80 mm Hg followed by a blood pressure of 138/72 mm Hg after two doses of the medication 4. A baseline resting heart rate of 88 beats/minute followed by a resting heart rate of 72 beats/minute after two doses of the medication 2. The development of audible expiratory wheezes 7. A client with atrial fibrillation secondary to mitral stenosis is receiving a heparin sodium infusion at 1000 units/hour and warfarin sodium (Coumadin) 7.5 mg at 5:00 pm daily. The morning laboratory results are as follows: activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) = 32 seconds; internationalized normalized ratio (INR) = 1.3. The nurse should plan to take which action based on the client's laboratory results? 1. Collaborate with the health care provider (HCP) to discontinue the heparin infusion and administer the warfarin sodium as prescribed. 2. Collaborate with the HCP to obtain a prescription to increase the heparin infusion and administer the warfarin sodium as prescribed. 3. Collaborate with the HCP to withhold the warfarin sodium since the client is receiving a heparin infusion and the aPTT is within the therapeutic range. 4. Collaborate with the HCP to continue the heparin infusion at the same rate and to discuss use of dabigatran etexilate (Pradaxa) in place of warfarin sodium. 2. Collaborate with the HCP to obtain a prescription to increase the heparin infusion and administer the warfarin sodium as prescribed. 8. A client is diagnosed with an ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) and is receiving tissue plasminogen activator, alteplase (Activase, tPA). Which action is a priority nursing intervention? 1. Monitor for kidney failure. 2. Monitor psychosocial status. 3. Monitor for signs of bleeding. 4. Have heparin sodium available. 3. Monitor for signs of bleeding. 9. The nurse is planning to administer hydrochlorothiazide to a client. The nurse understands that which is a concern related to the administration of this medication? 1. Hypouricemia, hyperkalemia 2. Increased risk of osteoporosis 3. Hypokalemia, hyperglycemia, sulfa allergy 4. Hyperkalemia, hypoglycemia, penicillin allergy 3. Hypokalemia, hyperglycemia, sulfa allergy 10. The home health care nurse is visiting a client with elevated triglyceride levels and a serum cholesterol level of 398 mg/dL. The client is taking cholestyramine (Questran). Which statement, by the client, indicates the need for further education? 1. "Constipation and bloating might be a problem." 2. "I'll continue to watch my diet and reduce my fats." 3. "Walking a mile each day will help the whole process." 4. "I'll continue my nicotinic acid from the health food store." 4. "I'll continue my nicotinic acid from the health food store." 11. The nurse is monitoring a client who is taking digoxin (Lanoxin) for adverse effects. Which findings are characteristic of digoxin toxicity? Select all that apply. 1. Tremors 2. Diarrhea 3. Irritability 4. Blurred vision 5. Nausea and vomiting o 2. Diarrhea o 4. Blurred vision o 5. Nausea and vomiting 12. Prior to administering a client's daily dose of digoxin, the nurse reviews the client's laboratory data and notes the following results: serum calcium, 9.8 mg/dL; serum magnesium, 1.2 mg/dL; serum potassium, 4.1 mEq/L; serum creatinine, 0.9 mg/dL. Which result should alert the nurse that the client is at risk for digoxin toxicity? 1. Serum calcium level 2. Serum potassium level 3. Serum creatinine level 4. Serum magnesium level 4. Serum magnesium level 13. A client being treated for heart failure is administered intravenous bumetanide. Which outcome indicates the medication has achieved the expected effect? 1. Cough becomes productive of frothy pink sputum 2. The serum potassium level changes from 3. 8 to 3.1 mEq/L 3.B-natriuretic peptide (BNP) factor increases from 200 to 262 pg/mL 4. Urine output increases from 10 mL/hour to greater than 50 mL hourly 4. Urine output increases from 10 mL/hour to greater than 50 mL hourly 14. Intravenous heparin therapy is prescribed for a client. While implementing this prescription, the nurse ensures that which medication is available on the nursing unit? 1. Vitamin K 2. Protamine sulfate 3. Potassium chloride 4. Aminocaproic acid (Amicar) 2. Protamine sulfate 15. A client is prescribed nicotinic acid (niacin) for hyperlipidemia and the nurse provides instructions to the client about the medication. Which statement by the client indicates an understanding of the instructions? 1. "It is not necessary to avoid the use of alcohol." 2. "The medication should be taken with meals to decrease flushing." 3. "Clay-colored stools are a common side effect and should not be of concern." 4. "Ibuprofen (Motrin) taken 30 minutes before the nicotinic acid should decrease the flushing." 4. "Ibuprofen (Motrin) taken 30 minutes before the nicotinic acid should decrease the flushing." 16. The nurse is reviewing the record of a client who arrives at the health care clinic. The nurse notes that irbesartan (Avapro) has been prescribed for the client. The nurse should suspect that the client has which condition? 1. Hypertension 2. Hypothyroidism 3. Diabetes mellitus 4. Renal transplant rejection 1. Hypertension 17. The home care nurse instructs a client on how to administer enoxaparin (Lovenox) subcutaneously. Which statement, if made by the client, indicates an understanding of how to administer this medication? 1. "I need to hold my skin flat before I put the needle into my skin." 2. "I need to massage the skin with the alcohol wipe after I give the injection." 3. "A syringe that has a small ⅝-inch needle is used to administer the injection." 4. "I need to pull back on the syringe and aspirate before pushing the medication into my skin." 3. "A syringe that has a small ⅝-inch needle is used to administer the injection." 18. A client is scheduled for a dose of ramipril (Altace). The nurse should check which measurement before administering the medication? 1. Weight 2. Apical pulse 3. Blood pressure 4. Potassium level 3. Blood pressure 19. The clinic nurse is providing instructions to a client with hypertension who will be taking captopril (Capoten). Which statement by the client indicates a need for further instruction? 1. "I need to change positions slowly." 2. "I need to avoid taking hot baths or showers." 3. "I need to drink at least 4 quarts of water daily." 4. "I need to sit down and rest if dizziness or lightheadedness occurs." 3. "I need to drink at least 4 quarts of water daily." 20. A thrombolytic is administered in the hospital emergency department to a client who has had a myocardial infarction. The client's spouse asks the nurse about the purpose of the medication. The nurse bases the response on which fact regarding this medication? 1. Thrombolytics suppress the production of fibrin. 2. Thrombolytics act to prevent thrombus formation. 3. Thrombolytics act to dissolve thrombi that have already formed. 4. Thrombolytics have been proved to reverse all detrimental effects of heart attacks. 3. Thrombolytics act to dissolve thrombi that have already formed. 21. A client who had surgery 3 days earlier is receiving heparin sulfate by subcutaneous injection every 12 hours. In planning for the client's morning care, the priority nursing intervention is which action? 1. Allow the client to sit only at the bedside. 2. Assist the client to shave using an electric razor. 3. Monitor the prothrombin time (PT) every 4 hours. 4. Tell the client that brushing the teeth is not allowed. 2. Assist the client to shave using an electric razor. 22. A client scheduled to take a subcutaneous anticoagulant at home says to the nurse, "I'm not sure I will be able to take this medication at home." Which statement by the nurse is most appropriate? 1. "Maybe your spouse can give you your shots." 2. "You'll be fine once you get used to giving your own shots." 3. "What are your concerns about taking this medication at home?" 4. "Don't worry. Your health care provider knows what's best for you." 3. "What are your concerns about taking this medication at home?" 23. A client is being discharged on warfarin sodium (Coumadin), and the nurse provides instructions to the client regarding the medication. Which statement, if made by the client, indicates to the nurse that the client understands the teaching provided? 1. "I'll stop my medication if I see bruising." 2. "Stiff joints are common while taking warfarin." 3. "This medication will prevent me from having a stroke." 4. "If I notice blood-tinged urine, I will call the health care provider." 4. "If I notice blood-tinged urine, I will call the health care provider." 24. A client receives education regarding self-administration of enoxaparin (Lovenox) on discharge to home. The client complains, "I feel as if the health care provider is discharging me too soon if I still have to take injections at home." What is the best nursing response? 1. "Are you not happy about going home?" 2. "Do you want to stay in the hospital forever?" 3. "You'll have to take that up with the health care provider." 4. "Research shows that it is best for clients to administer this medication at home rather than stay in the hospital." 4. "Research shows that it is best for clients to administer this medication at home rather than stay in the hospital." 25. The nurse is caring for a client who is taking warfarin (Coumadin), an oral anticoagulant. The nurse notes the presence of gross hematuria and large areas of bruising on the client's body. The nurse notifies the health care provider and ensures that which prescribed medication is available? 1. Heparin sulfate 2. Protamine sulfate 3. Phytonadione (vitamin K) 4. Oral potassium supplements 3. Phytonadione (vitamin K) 26. The home care nurse has given instructions to a client who is beginning therapy with digoxin (Lanoxin). The nurse determines a need for further teaching of the instructions if the client makes which statement? 1. "If I miss a dose, I should just take two the next day." 2. "I shouldn't change brands without asking the health care provider first." 3. "I should call the health care provider if my daily pulse rate is under 60 or over 100." 4. "The pills should be kept in their original container so they don't get mixed up with my other medicines." 1. "If I miss a dose, I should just take two the next day." 27. A client who began medication therapy with prazosin hydrochloride (Minipress) 1 week earlier arrives at the health care clinic for follow-up evaluation and care. The nurse interprets that the client is experiencing the expected benefit of therapy if which is noted? 1. Increased pulse 2. Increased platelet count 3. Decreased blood pressure 4. Decreased blood glucose level 3. Decreased blood pressure 28. A hypertensive client has been prescribed clonidine hydrochloride (Catapres-TTS), a transdermal patch. The nurse provides written instructions to the client on the use of the patch. Which statement by the client indicates the need for further instruction? 1. "I need to change the patch every 24 hours." 2. "I need to apply the patch to a hairless body site." 3. "I need to apply the patch to skin areas that are not broken." 4. "I need to apply the patch to the skin on the upper arm or body." 1. "I need to change the patch every 24 hours." 29. A client with hypertension has begun taking spironolactone (Aldactone). The nurse teaches the client to limit intake of which food? 1. Rice 2. Salad 3. Oatmeal 4. Citrus fruits 4. Citrus fruits 30. A client with hypertension has a new prescription for a medication called moexipril (Univasc). The nurse plans to provide written directions that tell the client to take the medication at which time? 1. At bedtime 2. With meals 3. 1 hour before meals 4. With a snack in late afternoon 3. 1 hour before meals - - - [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 53 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$14.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
35
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

May 07, 2021

Number of pages

53

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Elli

Member since 3 years

68 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 07, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 35

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$14.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·