*NURSING > TEST BANK > Medical Surgical Nursing 10th Edition Lewis Test Bank/ Test Bank For Medical Surgical Nursing 10th E (All)

Medical Surgical Nursing 10th Edition Lewis Test Bank/ Test Bank For Medical Surgical Nursing 10th Edition Lewis

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 01: Professional Nursing Practice Lewis: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 10th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse completes an admission database and explains that the plan of care and discharg... e goals will be developed with the patient’s input. The patient states, “How is this different from what the doctor does?” Which response would be most appropriate for the nurse to make? a. “The role of the nurse is to administer medications and other treatments prescribed by your doctor.” b. “The nurse’s job is to help the doctor by collecting information and communicating any problems that occur.” c. “Nurses perform many of the same procedures as the doctor, but nurses are with the patients for a longer time than the doctor.” d. “In addition to caring for you while you are sick, the nurses will assist you to develop an individualized plan to maintain your health.” ANS: D This response is consistent with the American Nurses Association (ANA) definition of nursing, which describes the role of nurses in promoting health. The other responses describe some of the dependent and collaborative functions of the nursing role but do not accurately describe the nurse’s role in the health care system. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) REF: 3 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 2. The nurse describes to a student nurse how to use evidence-based practice guidelines when caring for patients. Which statement, if made by the nurse, would be the most accurate? a. “Inferences from clinical research studies are used as a guide.” b. “Patient care is based on clinical judgment, experience, and traditions.” c. “Data are evaluated to show that the patient outcomes are consistently met.” d. “Recommendations are based on research, clinical expertise, and patient preferences.” ANS: D Evidence-based practice (EBP) is the use of the best research-based evidence combined with clinician expertise. Clinical judgment based on the nurse’s clinical experience is part of EBP, but clinical decision making should also incorporate current research and research-based guidelines. Evaluation of patient outcomes is important, but interventions should be based on research from randomized control studies with a large number of subjects. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (knowledge) REF: 15 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 3. The nurse teaches a student nurse about how to apply the nursing process when providing patient care. Which statement, if made by the student nurse, indicates that teaching was successful? a. “The nursing process is a scientific-based method of diagnosing the patient’s health care problems.” b. “The nursing process is a problem-solving tool used to identify and treat patients’ health care needs.” c. “The nursing process is used primarily to explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals.” d. “The nursing process is based on nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature of humans.” ANS: B The nursing process is a problem-solving approach to the identification and treatment of patients’ problems. Diagnosis is only one phase of the nursing process. The primary use of the nursing process is in patient care, not to establish nursing theory or explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) REF: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 4. A patient has been admitted to the hospital for surgery and tells the nurse, “I do not feel comfortable leaving my children with my parents.” Which action should the nurse take next? a. Reassure the patient that these feelings are common for parents. b. Have the patient call the children to ensure that they are doing well. c. Gather more data about the patient’s feelings about the child-care arrangements. d. Call the patient’s parents to determine whether adequate child care is being provided. ANS: C Because a complete assessment is necessary in order to identify a problem and choose an appropriate intervention, the nurse’s first action should be to obtain more information. The other actions may be appropriate, but more assessment is needed before the best intervention can be chosen. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 6 OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 5. A patient who is paralyzed on the left side of the body after a stroke develops a pressure ulcer on the left hip. Which nursing diagnosis is most appropriate? a. Impaired physical mobility related to left-sided paralysis b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to left-sided weakness c. Impaired skin integrity related to altered circulation and pressure d. Ineffective tissue perfusion related to inability to move independently ANS: C The patient’s major problem is the impaired skin integrity as demonstrated by the presence of a pressure ulcer. The nurse is able to treat the cause of altered circulation and pressure by frequently repositioning the patient. Although left-sided weakness is a problem for the patient, the nurse cannot treat the weakness. The “risk for” diagnosis is not appropriate for this patient, who already has impaired tissue integrity. The patient does have ineffective tissue perfusion, but the impaired skin integrity diagnosis indicates more clearly what the health problem is. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 7 TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 6. A patient with a bacterial infection has a nursing diagnosis of deficient fluid volume related to excessive diaphoresis. Which outcome would the nurse recognize as appropriate for this patient? a. Patient has a balanced intake and output. b. Patient’s bedding is changed when it becomes damp. c. Patient understands the need for increased fluid intake. d. Patient’s skin remains cool and dry throughout hospitalization. ANS: A This statement gives measurable data showing resolution of the problem of deficient fluid volume that was identified in the nursing diagnosis statement. The other statements would not indicate that the problem of deficient fluid volume was resolved. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 7 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 7. A nurse asks the patient if pain was relieved after receiving medication. What is the purpose of the evaluation phase of the nursing process? a. To determine if interventions have been effective in meeting patient outcomes b. To document the nursing care plan in the progress notes of the medical record c. To decide whether the patient’s health problems have been completely resolved d. To establish if the patient agrees that the nursing care provided was satisfactory ANS: A Evaluation consists of determining whether the desired patient outcomes have been met and whether the nursing interventions were appropriate. The other responses do not describe the evaluation phase. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) REF: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. The nurse interviews a patient while completing the health history and physical examination. What is the purpose of the assessment phase of the nursing process? a. To teach interventions that relieve health problems b. To use patient data to evaluate patient care outcomes c. To obtain data with which to diagnose patient problems d. To help the patient identify realistic outcomes for health problems ANS: C During the assessment phase, the nurse gathers information about the patient to diagnose patient problems. The other responses are examples of the planning, intervention, and evaluation phases of the nursing process. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) REF: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 9. Which nursing diagnosis statement is written correctly? a. Altered tissue perfusion related to heart failure b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to sacral redness c. Ineffective coping related to response to biopsy test results d. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection ANS: C This diagnosis statement includes a NANDA nursing diagnosis and an etiology that describes a patient’s response to a health problem that can be treated by nursing. The use of a medical diagnosis as an etiology (as in the responses beginning “Altered tissue perfusion” and “Altered urinary elimination”) is not appropriate. The response beginning “Risk for impaired tissue integrity” uses the defining characteristic as the etiology. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) REF: 7 TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 10. The nurse admits a patient to the hospital and develops a plan of care. What components should the nurse include in the nursing diagnosis statement? a. The problem and the suggested patient goals or outcomes b. The problem with possible causes and the planned interventions c. The problem, its cause, and objective data that support the problem d. The problem with an etiology and the signs and symptoms of the problem ANS: D When writing nursing diagnoses, this format should be used: problem, etiology, and signs and symptoms. The subjective, as well as objective, data should be included in the defining characteristics. Interventions and outcomes are not included in the nursing diagnosis statement. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (knowledge) REF: 7 TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 11. A nurse is caring for a patient with heart failure. Which task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to experienced unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)? a. Monitor for shortness of breath or fatigue after ambulation. b. Instruct the patient about the need to alternate activity and rest. c. Obtain the patient’s blood pressure and pulse rate after ambulation. d. Determine whether the patient is ready to increase the activity level. ANS: C UAP education includes accurate vital sign measurement. Assessment and patient teaching require registered nurse education and scope of practice and cannot be delegated. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 11 OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 12. A nurse is caring for a group of patients on the medical-surgical unit with the help of one float registered nurse (RN), one unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP), and one licensed practical/vocational nurse (LPN/LVN). Which assignment, if delegated by the nurse, would be inappropriate? a. Measurement of a patient’s urine output by UAP b. Administration of oral medications by LPN/LVN c. Check for the presence of bowel sounds and flatulence by UAP d. Care of a patient with diabetes by RN who usually works on the pediatric unit ANS: C Assessment requires RN education and scope of practice and cannot be delegated to an LPN/LVN or UAP. The other assignments made by the RN are appropriate. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 11 OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 13. Which task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to a licensed practical/vocational nurse (LPN/LVN)? a. Complete the initial admission assessment and plan of care. b. Document teaching completed before a diagnostic procedure. c. Instruct a patient about low-fat, reduced sodium dietary restrictions. d. Obtain bedside blood glucose on a patient before insulin administration. ANS: D The education and scope of practice of the LPN/LVN include activities such as obtaining glucose testing using a finger stick. Patient teaching and the initial assessment and development of the plan of care are nursing actions that require registered nurse education and scope of practice. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 11 OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 14. A nurse is assigned as a case manager for a hospitalized patient with a spinal cord injury. The patient can expect the nurse functioning in this role to perform which activity? a. Care for the patient during hospitalization for the injuries. b. Assist the patient with home care activities during recovery. c. Determine what medical care the patient needs for optimal rehabilitation. d. Coordinate the services that the patient receives in the hospital and at home. ANS: D The role of the case manager is to coordinate the patient’s care through multiple settings and levels of care to allow the maximal patient benefit at the least cost. The case manager does not provide direct care in either the acute or home setting. The case manager coordinates and advocates for care but does not determine what medical care is needed; that would be completed by the health care provider or other provider. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 9 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 15. The nurse is caring for an older adult patient who had surgery to repair a fractured hip. The patient needs continued nursing care and physical therapy to improve mobility before returning home. The nurse will help to arrange for transfer of this patient to which facility? a. A skilled care facility c. A transitional care facility b. A residential care facility d. An intermediate care facility ANS: C Transitional care settings are appropriate for patients who need continued rehabilitation before discharge to home or to long-term care settings. The patient is no longer in need of the more continuous assessment and care given in acute care settings. There is no indication that the patient will need the permanent and ongoing medical and nursing services available in intermediate or skilled care. The patient is not yet independent enough to transfer to a residential care facility. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 8 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 698 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Emergency Medicine> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Prehospital Emergency Care 12Edition by Joseph Mistovich, Keith Karren & Howard A.Werman ALL Chapters included (All)

preview
Test Bank for Prehospital Emergency Care 12Edition by Joseph Mistovich, Keith Karren & Howard A.Werman ALL Chapters included

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Prehospital Emergency Care 12Ed. by Joseph Mistovich, Keith Karren & Howard A.Werman ALL Chapters included updated & Latest-2022 COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank fo...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Mar 26, 2023

$34

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Dewit’s Medical Surgical Nursing Concepts and Practice 4th Edition Stromberg Test Bank (All)

preview
Dewit’s Medical Surgical Nursing Concepts and Practice 4th Edition Stromberg Test Bank

Dewit’s Medical Surgical Nursing Concepts and Practice 4th Edition Stromberg Test BankDewit’s Medical Surgical Nursing Concepts and Practice 4th Edition Stromberg Test BankDewit’s Medical Surgical Nur...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$21

 Applied Science> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Applied Calculus 6th Edition By Hughes-Hallett, Lock, Gleason (All)

preview
Test Bank For Applied Calculus 6th Edition By Hughes-Hallett, Lock, Gleason

Test Bank For Applied Calculus 6th Edition By Hughes-Hallett, Lock, Gleason Test Bank For Applied Calculus 6th Edition By Hughes-Hallett, Lock, Gleason Test Bank For Applied Calculus 6th Edition B...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

 Business> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Auditing A Practical Approach 4th Edition (Canadian Edition) By Robyn Moroney, Fiona Campbell (All)

preview
Test Bank For Auditing A Practical Approach 4th Edition (Canadian Edition) By Robyn Moroney, Fiona Campbell

Test Bank For Auditing A Practical Approach 4th Edition (Canadian Edition) By Robyn Moroney, Fiona Campbell Test Bank For Auditing A Practical Approach 4th Edition (Canadian Edition) By Robyn Moroney...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Kozier And Erbs Fundamentals Of Nursing 10th Edition Berman Test Bank (All)

preview
Kozier And Erbs Fundamentals Of Nursing 10th Edition Berman Test Bank

Kozier And Erbs Fundamentals Of Nursing 10th Edition Berman Test BankKozier And Erbs Fundamentals Of Nursing 10th Edition Berman Test BankKozier And Erbs Fundamentals Of Nursing 10th Edition Berman Te...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$20

 Mathematics> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Basic College Mathematics An Applied Approach 10th Edition By Richard Aufmann, Joanne Lockwood (All)

preview
Test Bank For Basic College Mathematics An Applied Approach 10th Edition By Richard Aufmann, Joanne Lockwood

Test Bank For Basic College Mathematics An Applied Approach 10th Edition By Richard Aufmann, Joanne Lockwood Test Bank For Basic College Mathematics An Applied Approach 10th Edition By Richard Aufman...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

 Business> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Behavioral Neuroscience 8th Edition By Marc Breedlove, Neil Watson (All)

preview
Test Bank For Behavioral Neuroscience 8th Edition By Marc Breedlove, Neil Watson

Test Bank For Behavioral Neuroscience 8th Edition By Marc Breedlove, Neil Watson Test Bank For Behavioral Neuroscience 8th Edition By Marc Breedlove, Neil Watson Test Bank For Behavioral Neuroscienc...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Business Law Text and Cases 15th Edition By Kenneth Clarkson, Roger LeRoy Miller (All)

preview
Test Bank For Business Law Text and Cases 15th Edition By Kenneth Clarkson, Roger LeRoy Miller

Test Bank For Business Law Text and Cases 15th Edition By Kenneth Clarkson, Roger LeRoy Miller Test Bank For Business Law Text and Cases 15th Edition By Kenneth Clarkson, Roger LeRoy Miller Test Ban...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

 Business> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Calculus Early Transcendentals, International Metric Edition 8th Edition By James Stewart (All)

preview
Test Bank For Calculus Early Transcendentals, International Metric Edition 8th Edition By James Stewart

Test Bank For Calculus Early Transcendentals, International Metric Edition 8th Edition By James Stewart Test Bank For Calculus Early Transcendentals, International Metric Edition 8th Edition By James...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

 Accounting> TEST BANK > Test Bank For College Accounting A Practical Approach 14th Edition By Jeffrey Slater, Michael Deschamps (All)

preview
Test Bank For College Accounting A Practical Approach 14th Edition By Jeffrey Slater, Michael Deschamps

Test Bank For College Accounting A Practical Approach 14th Edition By Jeffrey Slater, Michael Deschamps Test Bank For College Accounting A Practical Approach 14th Edition By Jeffrey Slater, Michael D...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

$24.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
58
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 18, 2021

Number of pages

698

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Academia1434

Member since 3 years

208 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 18, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 58

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$24.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·