*NURSING > EXAM > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2021 , RN ATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2021./ATI RN Comprehe (All)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2021 , RN ATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2021./ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2021 , RN ATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2021.

Document Content and Description Below

ATI Comprehensive Predictor A nurse is assessing a client who received 2 units of packed RBCs 48 hrs ago. Which of the following findings should indicate to the nurse that the therapy has been effect... ive? Answer: Hemoglobin 14.9 g/dL The nurse should identify that packed RBCs are administered to clients who have a decreased level of hemoglobin or hematocrit. This hemoglobin level is within the expected reference range of 14 to 18 g/dL for males and 12 to 16 g/dL for females, indicating the therapy has been effective. A nurse working in an emergency department is triaging four clients. Which of the following clients should the nurse recommend for treatment first? Answer: A middle adult client who has unstable vital signs. Using the stable vs unstable approach to client care, the nurse should recommend priority treatment for the client who has unstable vital signs because this client requires immediate treatment to reduce the risk of further injury or possible death. A nurse is caring for a client who has fluid volume overload. Which of the following tasks should the nurse delegate to the CNA? Answer: Measure the client’s daily weight It is within the CNAs range of function to measure a client’s daily weight, so the nurse should delegate this task to them. A nurse is preparing to administer mannitol 0.2g/kg IV bolus over 5 min as a test dose to a client who has severe oliguria. The client weighs 198lb. What is the amount in grams the nurse should administer? Answer: 18 g A nurse is conduction a physical examination for an adolescent and is assessing the range of motion of the legs. Which of the following images indicates the adolescent is abducting the hip joint? Answer: In the correct image, the adolescent is abduction the hip joint by moving the leg away from the midline of the body. A nurse is caring for a client who has hyperthyroidism. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? Answer: Tremors Tremors are a manifestation of hyperthyroidism, along with tachycardia, diaphoresis, weight loss, insomnia, and exophthalmia. A nurse is assessing a school-aged child who has bacterial meningitis. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? Answer: Nuchal rigidity This is a manifestation of bacterial meningitis. A nurse is assessing a newborn’s heart rate. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? Answer: Auscultate the apical pulse at least 1 min. The nurse should auscultate the apical pulse to obtain an accurate assessment of heart rate and rhythm. Auscultation of a newborn’s heart sounds can be difficult because of the rapid rate and the transmission of respiratory sounds. A nurse is preparing to assist with a thoracentesis for a client who has pleurisy. The nurse should plan to perform which of the following actions? Answer: Instruct the client to avoid coughing during the procedure. It is important for the nurse to remind the client to avoid coughing and to lie still during a thoracentesis to avoid puncturing the pleura. A nurse in the ED is assessing a preschooler who has a facial laceration. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as a potential indication of child sexual abuse? Answer: The child exhibits discomfort while walking. The nurse should identify this finding as a potential indication of child sexual abuse. 1. A nurse is caring for a client who is at 33 weeks of gestation following an amniocentesis. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following complications? a. Vomiting b. Hypertension c. Epigastric pain d. Contractions 2. A nurse is providing teaching to an older adult client about methods to promote nighttime sleep. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? a. Stay in bed at least 1 hr if unable to fall asleep b. Take a 1 hr nap during the day c. Perform exercises prior to bedtime d. Eat a light snack before bedtime 3. A nurse on a telemetry unit is caring for a client who becomes unconscious and whose monitor displays ventricular tachycardia. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first after determining the client does not have a palpable pulse? a. Assess heart sounds b. Defibrillate c. Establish IV access d. Administer epinephrine 4. A nurse is admitting a client who 1 week postpartum and reports excessive vaginal bleeding. The nurse does not speak the same language as the client. The client’s partner and 10-year-old child are accompanying her. Which of the following actions should the nurse take to gather the client’s admission data? a. Have the client’s child translate b. Allow the client’s partner to translate c. Request a female interpreter through the facility d. Ask a nursing student who speaks the same language as the client to translate 5. A nurse is caring for a client who is febrile (High fever). To reduce the client’s fever, the nurse applies a cooling blanket. Which of the following findings indicates the client is having an adverse reaction to the cooling? a. Flushing b. Tachycardia c. Restlessness d. Shivering (Hypothermic) 6. A nurse is caring for a client who has deep-vein-thrombosis of the left lower extremity. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? (Exhibit) a. Position the client with the affected extremity lower than the heart b. Withhold heparin IV infusion PTT- 30-40 seconds; x2 if on heparin c. Administer acetaminophen d. Massage the affected extremity every 4 hr 7. A nurse is reviewing assessment data from several clients. For which of the following clients should the nurse recommend referral to a dietitian? a. An older adult client who has a BMI of 24(18.5-24.9) b. A client who has a nonhealing leg ulcer (diet isn’t good) c. An older adult client who has presbyopia (age related far-sightness) d. A client who has an albumin level of 3.7 g/dL (normal 3.4-5.4) 8. A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has a chronic kidney disease and is receiving hemodialysis. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? a. Eat 1 g/kg of protein per day b. Take magnesium hydroxide for indigestion c. Drink at least 3 L of fluid daily- d. Consume foods high in potassium- restrict 9. A nurse is caring for a client who is at 33 weeks of gestation following an amniocentesis. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following complications? a. Vomiting b. Hypertension c. Epigastric pain d. Contractions 10. A nurse is providing teaching to an older adult client about methods to promote nighttime sleep. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? a. Stay in bed at least 1 hr if unable to fall asleep b. Take a 1 hr nap during the day c. Perform exercises prior to bedtime d. Eat a light snack before bedtime 11. A nurse on a telemetry unit is caring for a client who becomes unconscious and whose monitor displays ventricular tachycardia. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first after determining the client does not have a palpable pulse? a. Assess heart sounds b. Defibrillate c. Establish IV access d. Administer epinephrine 12. A nurse is admitting a client who 1 week postpartum and reports excessive vaginal bleeding. The nurse does not speak the same language as the client. The client’s partner and 10-year-old child are accompanying her. Which of the following actions should the nurse take to gather the client’s admission data? a. Have the client’s child translate b. Allow the client’s partner to translate c. Request a female interpreter through the facility d. Ask a nursing student who speaks the same language as the client to translate 13. A nurse is caring for a client who is febrile (High fever). To reduce the client’s fever, the nurse applies a cooling blanket. Which of the following findings indicates the client is having an adverse reaction to the cooling? a. Flushing b. Tachycardia c. Restlessness d. Shivering (Hypothermic) 14. A nurse is reviewing assessment data from several clients. For which of the following clients should the nurse recommend referral to a dietitian? a. An older adult client who has a BMI of 24(18.5-24.9) b. A client who has a nonhealing leg ulcer (diet isn’t good) c. An older adult client who has presbyopia (age related far-sightness) d. A client who has an albumin level of 3.7 g/dL (normal 3.4-5.4) 15. A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has a chronic kidney disease and is receiving hemodialysis. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? a. Eat 1 g/kg of protein per day b. Take magnesium hydroxide for indigestion c. Drink at least 3 L of fluid daily- d. Consume foods high in potassium- restrict 16. A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving intermittent enteral tube feedings. Which of the following places the client at risk for aspiration? a. Sitting in a high-Fowler’s position during the feeding b. A history of gastroesophageal reflux disease c. Receiving a high osmolarity formula d. A residual of 65 mL 1 hr postprandial? 17. ?A nurse is providing prenatal teaching to a client who is at 12 weeks of gestation. The nurse should tell the client that she will undergo which of the following screening tests at 16 weeks of gestation? a. Chorionic villus sampling- as early as 8 weeks b. Cervical cultures for chlamydia- 1st appointment. c. Nonstress test -28 weeks d. Maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein- 16 to 18 weeks 18. A nurse is caring for a client who is on bed rest. The nurse should recognize that which of the following findings is a complication of immobility? a. Decreased serum calcium levels- increased serum calcium b. Increased blood pressure- hypotension c. Swollen area on calf d. Urinary frequency- 19. A nurse in acute care mental health facility is participating in a medication-education group. The leader of the group uses a laissez-faire leadership style. Which of the following actions should the nurse expect from the leader during the session? a. The leader encourages group members to remain silent until questions are called for b. The leader lecture about medication adverse effects to the group members c. The leader allows the group to discuss whatever they would like to regarding their medications d. The leader has group members vote on what they would like to learn about during the session 20. A nurse is providing teaching about digoxin administration to the parents of a toddler who has heart failure. Which of the following statements should the nurse include in the teaching? a. “You can add the medication to a half-cup of your child’s favorite juice.” b. “Repeat the dose if your child vomits within 1 hour after taking medication.” X c. “Limit your child’s potassium intake while she is taking this medication.” d. “Have your child drink a small glass of water after swallowing the medication.” 21. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a depressive disorder and a new prescription for phenelzine. Which of the following foods should the nurse instruct the client to avoid? a. Grapefruit b. Spinach c. Cottage cheese- cream cheese ok. d. Smoked salmon TYRAMINE! 22. A nurse is planning care for a client who has COPD and weighs 99 lb. The provider has prescribed a diet of a 1.5 g protein/kg/day. How many grams of protein per day should the nurse include in the client’s dietary plan? (Round to the nearest whole number) a. 68 23. A nurse is planning care for a client who has bipolar disorder and is experiencing mania. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. Encourage the client to spend time in the day room b. Withdraw the client’s TV privileges if he does not attend group therapy c. Encourage the client to take frequent rest periods d. Place the client in seclusion when he exhibits signs of anxiety 24. A parish nurse is leading a support group for clients whose family members have committed suicide. Which of the following strategies should the nurse plan to use during the group session? a. Initiate a discussion with clients about ways to cope with changes in family dynamics b. Encourage clients to establish a timeline for their own grieving process c. Discourage clients from sharing negative aspects of their relationship with the deceased persons d. Assist clients in identifying ways suicide could have been prevented 25. A nurse manager observes two staff nurses reviewing the computer records of a client who is not under their care. Which of the following actions should the nurse manager take first? a. Instruct the nurses to close the client’s computer record b. Request the nurses present an in-service on client confidentiality c. Advise the nurses to read the facility’s confidentiality policy d. Place documentation of the nurses’ actions in the personnel file 26. A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who has schizophrenia and is taking clozapine. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as a contraindication to the administration of clozapine? a. Heart rate 58/min b. Fasting blood glucose 100 mg/dL c. Hgb 14 g/dL d. WBC count 2,900/mm3- also agranulocytosis same thing or soar throat. Clozapine has to do with WBC bruh 27. A nurse is caring for several clients on a medical-surgical unit. For which of the following nurses activities is it required that the nurse use sterile gloves? a. Inserting an NG tube b. Administering total parenteral nutrition through a central venous access device c. Initiating IV access d. Performing tracheostomy care [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of  pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$15.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
7
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 25, 2021

Number of pages

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Solution101

Member since 3 years

15 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 25, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 7

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$15.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·