Information Technology > EXAM > IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_2020 | IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_Graded A (All)

IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_2020 | IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_Graded A

Document Content and Description Below

INFORMATION SYSTEMS {IS 512} CA-2_2020 1. A storage device where the access time is dependent upon the location of the data is a. Random access b. Serial access c. Sequential access d. Transaction acc... ess Answer B 2. 'Megabytes' of computer storage capacity consists of a. three million b. one million c. two million d. four million Answer B 3. Complete set of special characters used by any system is classified as a. control characters b. character set c. alphanumeric characters d. graphics characters Answer B 4. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as a. Operating system b. Application Software c. System software d. Utility Programs Answer D 5. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system? a. Magnetic tape b. Semiconductor c. Magnetic core and Semiconductor d. Magnetic core Answer A 6. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of a. Cost b. Accuracy c. Speed d. Reliability Answer A 7. Typical data transfer rates in LAN are of the order of a. None of the option mentioned b. Mega bits per sec c. Kilo bits per sec d. Bits per sec Answer B 8. A small group of bits treated as a single unit is called as a. binary characters b. bytes c. input characters d. bits Answer B 9. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called a. All of the option mentioned b. EBCDIC c. BCD d. ASCII Answer D 10. A (n) also called a data bus, connects the parts of the CPU together. a. serial port b. bus line c. parallel port d. adapter card Answer B 11. Random-access memory (RAM) is a kind of storage. a. flash b. permanent c. temporary d. smart Answer C 12. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time? a. RAM b. Magnetic Bubble memory c. Cache memory d. Magnetic core memory Answer C 13. A (n) chip provides flexibility and expandability for a computer system; it contains essential Information that is required every time the computer system is turned on. a. TCP/IP b. ROM c. RAM d. CMOS Answer D 14. The central processing unit(CPU) consists of a. Control unit arithmetic-logic unit, and primary storage b. Input, output and processing c. Control unit, Primary storage and secondary storage d. Control unit, processing, primary storage Answer D - - - - [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 24 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Information Technology> EXAM > IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_2020 | IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_Graded A (All)

preview
IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_2020 | IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_Graded A

INFORMATION SYSTEMS {IS 512} CA-2_2020 1. A storage device where the access time is dependent upon the location of the data is a. Random access b. Serial access c. Sequential access d. Transaction acc...

By merit95 , Uploaded: Jul 07, 2021

$21

 Information Technology> EXAM > IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_2020 | IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_Graded A (All)

preview
IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_2020 | IS 512_Information Systems CA-2_Graded A

INFORMATION SYSTEMS {IS 512} CA-2_2020 1. A storage device where the access time is dependent upon the location of the data is a. Random access b. Serial access c. Sequential access d. Trans...

By Elli , Uploaded: Jun 13, 2021

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > BIOD 152 MODULE 2 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) (All)

preview
BIOD 152 MODULE 2 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024)

BIOD 152 MODULE 2 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) BIOD 152 MODULE 2 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) BIOD 152 MODULE 2 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUM...

By HaroldFinch , Uploaded: Feb 29, 2024

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > BIOD 152 MODULE 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) (All)

preview
BIOD 152 MODULE 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024)

BIOD 152 MODULE 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) BIOD 152 MODULE 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) BIOD 152 MODULE 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUM...

By HaroldFinch , Uploaded: Feb 29, 2024

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > BIOD 152 LAB 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) (All)

preview
BIOD 152 LAB 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024)

BIOD 152 LAB 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) BIOD 152 LAB 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II (2024) BIOD 152 LAB 1 REAL EXAM; ESSENTIAL HUMAN ANATOM...

By HaroldFinch , Uploaded: Feb 29, 2024

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024 (All)

preview
AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024

AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024 AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA PREDICTOR EXAM WITH CORRECT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024 AORN PERIOP 101 EXAM - APEA P...

By HaroldFinch , Uploaded: Feb 29, 2024

$14.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > A&P 1 101 MODULE 7 EXAM 7 INTERGUMENTARY SYSTEM PORTAGE LEARNING 2024 UPDATE (All)

preview
A&P 1 101 MODULE 7 EXAM 7 INTERGUMENTARY SYSTEM PORTAGE LEARNING 2024 UPDATE

A&P 1 101 MODULE 7 EXAM 7 INTERGUMENTARY SYSTEM PORTAGE LEARNING 2024 UPDATE A&P 1 101 MODULE 7 EXAM 7 INTERGUMENTARY SYSTEM PORTAGE LEARNING 2024 UPDATE A&P 1 101 MODULE 7 EXAM 7 INTERGUMENTARY SYS...

By HaroldFinch , Uploaded: Feb 29, 2024

$14.5

 NURSING.> EXAM > ISSA FINAL REAL EXAM COMP 2021-2024 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS LATEST (All)

preview
ISSA FINAL REAL EXAM COMP 2021-2024 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS LATEST

ISSA FINAL REAL EXAM COMP 2021-2024 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS LATEST ISSA FINAL REAL EXAM COMP 2021-2024 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS LATEST ISSA FINAL REAL EXAM COMP 2021-2...

By HaroldFinch , Uploaded: Feb 29, 2024

$15

 Anatomy and Physiology - A&P 1> EXAM > Anatomy Physiology And Disease 3rd Edition Colbert Test Bank (All)

preview
Anatomy Physiology And Disease 3rd Edition Colbert Test Bank

Anatomy Physiology And Disease 3rd Edition Colbert Test BankAnatomy Physiology And Disease 3rd Edition Colbert Test BankAnatomy Physiology And Disease 3rd Edition Colbert Test BankAnatomy Physiology A...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 25, 2024

$19

 Computer Science> EXAM > Web Development and Design Foundations with HTML5 10th Edition Morris Test Bank (All)

preview
Web Development and Design Foundations with HTML5 10th Edition Morris Test Bank

Web Development and Design Foundations with HTML5 10th Edition Morris Test BankWeb Development and Design Foundations with HTML5 10th Edition Morris Test BankWeb Development and Design Foundations wit...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 25, 2024

$19

$19.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
27
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 07, 2021

Number of pages

24

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
[email protected]

Member since 2 years

18 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 07, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 27

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$19.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades ¬∑ High quality services¬∑