*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURS 4100 Quality and Safety through Evidence-BasedPractice QSP Week 3 Quiz, Questions & Answers (10 (All)

NURS 4100 Quality and Safety through Evidence-BasedPractice QSP Week 3 Quiz, Questions & Answers (100% Score)

Document Content and Description Below

NURS 4100 QSP Week 3 Quiz Question 1: The purpose of the study was to: Answers: a. Evaluate the effectiveness of a process for providing patient report b. Evaluate the effectiveness of a process ... for decreasing medication errors c. Test the effectiveness of the “Patient Views on Nursing Care” survey d. Test the effectiveness of the “Nursing Assessment of Shift Report” survey Question 2: The research design for the study was: Answers: a. Correlational b. Ethnographic c. Experimental d. Quasi-experimental Question 3: The literature review indicated there were gaps in knowledge Answers: a. About the effectiveness of using the “Patient Views on Nursing Care” survey with acute inpatients. b. About quantitative patient and nurse outcomes related to patient report c. About the usefulness of bedside report in promoting nurse staff retention d. About the family perception of bedside reporting Question 4: The Patient Views on Nursing Care survey was reported to have a Cronbach’s alpha of 0.96. This means that the survey tool: Answers: a. Has face validity b. Has content validity c. Needs to be used carefully since the value is not 1.00 d. Provides consistent results with repeated use Question 5: The nursing sample were recruited by: Answers: a. E-mail and flyers b. Employee number c. Personal invitation d. Supervisor recommendation Question 6: The type of sample selection used in the study was: Answers: a. Convenience b. Purposive c. Random d. Snowball Question 7: The significant results of the Patient Views on Nursing Care survey over the three administration times were: Answers: a. Help me feel comfortable b. Listen carefully without interrupting c. Made sure I knew who my nurse was d. Tell about plans for discharge Question 8: Significant results can be identified in Table 1, “Patient Views on Nursing Care Survey”, by a p value of: Answers: a. >1.00 b. <1.00 c. <0.05 d. >0.50 Question 9: The results of the data collection indicated: Answers: a. The fall rate decreased during the 13 months while the study was being conducted. b. The medication error rate increased after the first three months of implementing the change. c. The overtime rate for the nursing staff increased significantly after the implementation of the new process. d. There was no change in any of the patient safety outcome measures during the study period. Question 10: Table 3, “Nurse Perceptions of the Report Format”, provide which of the following results? Answers: a. Combined mean values for the three survey times b. Mean values for each of the three survey times c. Only non-significant items from the survey d. Only significant items from the survey Question 11: Limitations of the study included Answers: a. Changing the way overtime was calculated during the study b. Lack of education on the change in the reporting process c. Only one acute care unit was used for the study d. Use of a convenience sample Question 12: Recommendations for future research are to: Answers: a. Conduct a pilot study to be sure the survey instruments can be answered by the patients b. Identify change champions and nursing staff who support the blended bedside report c. Include one or more items in both the patient and nurse surveys that would help quantify any inconsistencies in implementation of the practice change d. Repeat the study using different survey tools Question 13: The statistical test used to analyze the differences among the three groups of responses was: Answers: a. ANOVA b. Means and standard deviation c. Pearson Correlation d. T-Test Question 14: The authors indicated the findings of the practice change evaluation: Answers: a. Are relevant to clinical practice b. Are not relevant to clinical practice c. Need additional study before relevance to clinical practice can be determined d. Need to include all members of the health care in order to be relevant to clinical practice Question 15: The authors recommend outcome measures need to be monitored for at least: __________months to determine if the change in practice has been sustained. Answers: a. 2 b. 4 c. 12 d. 24 [Show More]

Last updated: 8 months ago

Preview 1 out of 3 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > RN Comprehensive Predictor | 350 Pages of well Reviewed & Graded A (Questions & Answers) BEST FOR EXAM PREPARATIONS | A+ GRADE (All)

preview
RN Comprehensive Predictor | 350 Pages of well Reviewed & Graded A (Questions & Answers) BEST FOR EXAM PREPARATIONS | A+ GRADE

Everything about final predictor | RN Comprehensive Predictor | 350 Pages of well Reviewed & Graded A (Questions & Answers) BEST FOR EXAM PREPARATIONS | A+ GRADE 1. A nurse in a pediatric unit is pre...

By PROF , Uploaded: Feb 25, 2021

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Principles of Delegation NCLEX. Complete Questions & Answers. (All)

preview
Principles of Delegation NCLEX. Complete Questions & Answers.

Principles of Delegation NCLEX 1. A client with leukemia is being considered for a bone marrow transplant. The healthcare team is discussing the risks and benefits of this treatment and other possibl...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: Jun 10, 2020

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > TEAS TEST 6_Latest complete questions & Answers solution (All)

preview
TEAS TEST 6_Latest complete questions & Answers solution

1) When does meiosis take place? 2) Where does meiosis take place? 3) When does mitosis take place? 4) Where does mitosis take place? 5) How many daughter cells are produced in mitosis?...

By Expert1 , Uploaded: Aug 09, 2020

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AACN CSC (AACNCSC) Cardiac Surgery Essentials for Critical Care Nursing, Exam Questions & Answers (All)

preview
AACN CSC (AACNCSC) Cardiac Surgery Essentials for Critical Care Nursing, Exam Questions & Answers

AACN CSC (AACNCSC) Cardiac Surgery Essentials for Critical Care Nursing, Exam Questions & Answers-You are caring for a patient with an intra-aortic balloon pump and note blood in the tubing. Your init...

By PROF , Uploaded: Jun 07, 2023

$12.5

 Military Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Defense Acquisition University CLC 222 (COR) Training. CLC 222 Module 2 Tests. Questions & Answers. (All)

preview
Defense Acquisition University CLC 222 (COR) Training. CLC 222 Module 2 Tests. Questions & Answers.

Defense Acquisition University CLC 222 (COR) Training. CLC 222 Module 2 Tests. Questions & Answers.

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Nov 03, 2022

$9

 Military Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Defense Acquisition University CLC 222 MODULE 2 - Exam Questions & Answers. (All)

preview
Defense Acquisition University CLC 222 MODULE 2 - Exam Questions & Answers.

LIST THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPARING A STATEMENT OF WORK OR STATEMENT OF OBJECTIVES:A properly written Statement of Work will (select all that apply): LIST THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPARING A STATEME...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Nov 03, 2022

$9

 Computer Networking> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPC Exam Questions & Answers Latest 2022 Exam solution guide. (All)

preview
CPC Exam Questions & Answers Latest 2022 Exam solution guide.

CPC Exam Questions & Answers Latest 2022 Exam solution guide.

By Courses_Exams , Uploaded: Aug 04, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NUR307 Mercer University All Quizzes Questions & Answers_ 2022. (All)

preview
NUR307 Mercer University All Quizzes Questions & Answers_ 2022.

NUR 307 All Quizzes Questions & Answers_ 2022. A client asks, "What is the difference between antitussive medications and expectorants?" What information should the nurse's response be based upon?...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: May 09, 2022

$15

 Philosophy> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PHI 105 Fallacies In Everyday Life Topic 4 Quiz Version 2. PHI 105 GCU_ Grand Canyon University. Questions & Answers. (All)

preview
PHI 105 Fallacies In Everyday Life Topic 4 Quiz Version 2. PHI 105 GCU_ Grand Canyon University. Questions & Answers.

PHI 105 Topic 4 Quiz: Fallacies In Everyday Life Quiz (Version 2) 1. Joseph ran for President of his high school’s senior class. When Joseph’s opponent, Sandra, won the election, he felt that the vo...

By Expert#1 , Uploaded: Apr 05, 2020

$8

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > DRII CBCP Exam Questions & Answers (All)

preview
DRII CBCP Exam Questions & Answers

DRII CBCP Exam Questions & Answers D. Defining a business continuity problem statement - ✔✔1. Being able to answer the question, "What is important to your business?" is part of what process? A. Ga...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: May 14, 2023

$10

$10.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
201
3

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 04, 2020

Number of pages

3

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Expert1

Member since 4 years

882 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 04, 2020

Downloads

 3

Views

 201

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·