*NURSING > EXAM > Chapter 65: Critical Care Harding: Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing, 11th Edition/; RATED A (All)

Chapter 65: Critical Care Harding: Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing, 11th Edition/; RATED A

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 65: Critical Care Harding: Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing, 11th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A patient who has been in the intensive care unit for 4 days has disturbed sensory perc... eption from sleep deprivation. Which action should the nurse include in the plan of care? 2. Which hemodynamic parameter best reflects the effectiveness of drugs that the nurse gives to reduce a patient’s left ventricular afterload? 3. While close family members are visiting, a patient has a respiratory arrest, and resuscitation is started. Which action by the nurse is best? : Psychosocial Integrity 4. After surgery for an abdominal aortic aneurysm, a patient’s central venous pressure (CVP) monitor indicates low pressures. Which action should the nurse take? 5. When caring for a patient with pulmonary hypertension, which parameter will the nurse use to directly evaluate the effectiveness of the treatment? 6. What action by a new intensive care unit staff nurse would indicate that the nurse educator’s teaching about arterial pressure monitoring has been effective? 7. When monitoring the effectiveness of treatment for a patient with a large anterior wall myocardial infarction, what is the most pertinent measurement for the nurse to obtain? a. Central venous pressure (CVP) b. Systemic vascular resistance (SVR) c. Pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR) d. Pulmonary artery wedge pressure (PAWP) ANS: D PAWP reflects left ventricular end diastolic pressure (or left ventricular preload) and is a sensitive indicator of cardiac function. Because the patient is high risk for left ventricular failure, the PAWP must be monitored. An increase will indicate left ventricular failure. The other values would also provide useful information, but the most definitive measurement of changes in cardiac function is the PAWP. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 8. Which action should the nurse take first when the low pressure alarm sounds for a patient who has an arterial line in the left radial artery? a. Assess for dysrhythmias. b. Fast flush the arterial line. c. Check the left hand for pallor. d. Re-zero the monitoring equipment. ANS: A The low pressure alarm indicates a drop in the patient’s blood pressure, which may be caused by dysrhythmias. There is no indication to re-zero the equipment. Pallor of the left hand would be caused by occlusion of the radial artery by the arterial catheter, not by low pressure. There is no indication of a need for flushing the line. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply N(aUppRliScaItioNnG) TB.COM TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 9. Which nursing action is needed when preparing to assist with the insertion of a pulmonary artery catheter? a. Determine if the cardiac troponin level is elevated. b. Auscultate heart sounds before and during insertion. c. Place the patient on NPO status before the procedure. d. Attach cardiac monitoring leads before the procedure. ANS: D Dysrhythmias can occur as the catheter is floated through the right atrium and ventricle, and it is important for the nurse to monitor for these during insertion. Pulmonary artery catheter insertion does not require anesthesia, and the patient will not need to be NPO. Changes in cardiac troponin or heart and breath sounds are not expected during pulmonary artery catheter insertion. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 10. The nurse is assisting with the placement of a pulmonary artery (PA) catheter. What would the nurse expect to see on the monitor as an indication that the catheter with inflated balloon is placed correctly? a. Typical PA pressure waveform b. Tracing of the systemic arterial pressure c. Tracing of the systemic vascular resistance d. Typical PA wedge pressure (PAWP) tracing ANS: D The purpose of a PA line is to measure PAWP, so the catheter is floated through the pulmonary artery until the dilated balloon wedges in a distal branch of the pulmonary artery, and the PAWP readings are available. After insertion, the balloon is deflated, and the PA waveform will be observed. Systemic arterial pressures are obtained using an arterial line, and the systemic vascular resistance is a calculated value, not a waveform. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 11. Which finding by the nurse caring for a patient with a right radial arterial line indicates a need for the nurse to take immediate action? a. The right hand feels cooler than the left hand. b. The mean arterial pressure (MAP) is 77 mm Hg. c. The system is delivering 3 mL of flush solution per hour. d. The flush bag and tubing were changed 2 days previously. ANS: A The change in temperature of the right hand suggests that blood flow to the right hand is impaired. The flush system needs to be changed every 96 hours. A mean arterial pressure (MAP) of 75 mm Hg is normal. Flush systems for hemodynamic monitoring are set up to deliver 3 to 6 mL/hr of flush solution. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: AssessNmUenRt SINGMTSBC.: CNCOLMEX: Physiological Integrity 12. The central venous oxygen saturation (ScvO2) is decreasing in a patient who has severe pancreatitis. What would the nurse assess to determine the possible cause of the decreased ScvO2? a. Lipase level b. Temperature c. Urinary output d. Body mass index ANS: B Elevated temperature increases metabolic demands and O2 use by tissues, resulting in a drop in O2 saturation of central venous blood. Information about the patient’s body mass index, urinary output, and lipase will not help in determining the cause of the patient’s drop in ScvO2. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 13. An intraaortic balloon pump (IABP) is being used for a patient who is in cardiogenic shock. Which data indicate to the nurse that the goals of treatment with the IABP are being met? a. Urine output of 25 mL/hr b. Heart rate of 110 beats/min c. Cardiac output (CO) of 5 L/min d. Stroke volume (SV) of 40 mL/beat ANS: C A CO of 5 L/min is normal and indicates that the IABP has been successful in treating the shock. The low SV signifies continued cardiogenic shock. The tachycardia and low urine output also suggest continued cardiogenic shock. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 14. The nurse is caring for a patient who has an intraaortic balloon pump in place. Which action should be included in the plan of care? a. Avoid the use of anticoagulant medications. b. Measure the patient’s urinary output every hour. c. Provide passive range of motion for all extremities. d. Position the patient supine with head flat at all times. ANS: B Monitoring urine output will help determine whether the patient’s cardiac output has improved. It also will help monitor for balloon displacement blocking the renal arteries. The head of the bed can be elevated up to 30 degrees. Heparin is used to prevent thrombus formation. Limited movement is allowed for the extremity with the balloon insertion site to prevent displacement of the balloon. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 15. While waiting for heart transplantation, a patient with severe cardiomyopathy has a ventricular assist device (VAND) iRmpIlantGed. WB.haCt shMould the nurse anticipate when planning care for this patient? a. Preparing the patient for a permanent VAD b. Teaching the patient the reason for bed rest c. Monitoring the incision for signs of infection d. Administering immunosuppressants medications ANS: C The insertion site for the VAD provides a source for transmission of infection to the circulatory system and requires frequent monitoring. Patients with VADs can have some mobility and may not be on bed rest. The VAD is a bridge to transplantation, not a permanent device. Immunosuppression is not necessary for nonbiologic devices such as the VAD. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 16. What is the best initial action by the nurse to verify the correct placement of an oral endotracheal tube (ET) after insertion? a. Obtain a portable chest x-ray. b. Use an end-tidal CO2 monitor. c. Auscultate for bilateral breath sounds. d. Observe for symmetrical chest movement. ANS: B End-tidal CO2 monitors are currently recommended for rapid verification of ET placement. Auscultation for bilateral breath sounds and checking chest expansion are also used, but they are not as accurate as end-tidal CO2 monitoring. A chest x-ray confirms the placement but is done after the tube is secured. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 17. How should the nurse maintain proper cuff pressure of an endotracheal tube (ET) when the patient is on mechanical ventilation? a. Inflate the cuff with a minimum of 10 mL of air. b. Inflate the cuff until the pilot balloon is firm on palpation. c. Inject air into the cuff until a manometer shows 15 mm Hg pressure. d. Inject air into the cuff until a slight leak is heard only at peak inflation. ANS: D The minimal occluding volume technique involves injecting air into the cuff until an air leak is present only at peak inflation. The volume to inflate the cuff varies with the ET and the patient’s size. Cuff pressure should be maintained at 20 to 25 mm Hg. An accurate assessment of cuff pressure cannot be obtained by palpating the pilot balloon. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 18. The nurse notes premature ventricular contractions (PVCs) while suctioning a patient’s endotracheal tube. Which next action by the nurse is indicated? a. Plan to suction the patient more frequently. b. Decrease the suction presNsuUreRtSo I80NmGmTBH.g.COM c. Give antidysrhythmic medications per protocol. d. Stop and ventilate the patient with 100% oxygen. ANS: D Dysrhythmias during suctioning may indicate hypoxemia or sympathetic nervous system stimulation. The nurse should stop suctioning and ventilate the patient with 100% O2. There is no indication that more frequent suctioning is needed. Lowering the suction pressure will decrease the effectiveness of suctioning without improving the hypoxemia. Because the PVCs occurred during suctioning, there is no need for antidysrhythmic medications (which may have adverse effects) unless they recur when the suctioning is stopped, and patient is well oxygenated. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 19. Which assessment finding by the nurse caring for a patient receiving mechanical ventilation indicates the need for suctioning? a. The patient was last suctioned 6 hours ago. b. The patient’s oxygen saturation drops to 93%. c. The patient’s respiratory rate is 32 breaths/min. d. The patient has occasional audible expiratory wheezes. ANS: C The increase in respiratory rate indicates that the patient may have decreased airway clearance and requires suctioning. Suctioning is done when patient assessment data indicate that it is needed and not on a scheduled basis. Occasional expiratory wheezes do not indicate poor airway clearance. Suctioning the patient may induce bronchospasm and increase wheezing. An O2 saturation of 93% is acceptable and does not suggest that immediate suctioning is needed. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 20. The nurse notes thick, white secretions in the endotracheal tube (ET) of a patient who is receiving mechanical ventilation. Which intervention will most directly treat this finding? a. Reposition the patient every 1 to 2 hours. b. Increase suctioning frequency to every hour. c. Add additional water to the patient’s enteral feedings. d. Instill 5 mL of sterile saline into the ET before suctioning. ANS: C Because the patient’s secretions are thick, better hydration is indicated. Suctioning every hour without any specific evidence for the need will increase the incidence of mucosal trauma and would not address the etiology of the ineffective airway clearance. Instillation of saline does not liquefy secretions and may decrease the SpO2. Repositioning the patient is appropriate but will not decrease the thickness of secretions. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 21. Four hours after mechanical NveUntRilSatIioNn GisTinBit.iaCteOd,Ma patient’s arterial blood gas (ABG) results include a pH of 7.51, PaO2 of 82 mm Hg, PaCO2 of 26 mm Hg, and HCO3?2- of 23 mEq/L (23 mmol/L). What change should the nurse anticipate to the ventilator settings? a. Increase the FIO2. b. Increase the tidal volume. c. Increase the respiratory rate. d. Decrease the respiratory rate. ANS: D The patient’s PaCO2 and pH indicate respiratory alkalosis caused by too high a respiratory rate. The PaO2 is appropriate for a patient with COPD and increasing the respiratory rate and tidal volume would further lower the PaCO2. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 22. A patient with respiratory failure has arterial pressure–based cardiac output (APCO) monitoring and is receiving mechanical ventilation with peak end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) of 12 cm H2O. Which information indicates that a change in the ventilator settings may be required? a. The arterial pressure is 90/46. b. The heart rate is 58 beats/min. c. The stroke volume is increased. d. The stroke volume variation is 12%. ANS: A The hypotension suggests that the high intrathoracic pressure caused by the PEEP may be decreasing venous return and (potentially) cardiac output. The other assessment data would not be a direct result of PEEP and mechanical ventilation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 23. The nurse is weaning a 68-kg patient who has chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) from mechanical ventilation. Which finding indicates that the weaning protocol should be stopped? a. The patient’s heart rate is 97 beats/min. b. The patient’s oxygen saturation is 93%. c. The patient respiratory rate is 32 breaths/min. d. The patient’s spontaneous tidal volume is 450 mL. ANS: C Tachypnea is a sign that the patient’s work of breathing is too high to allow weaning to proceed. The patient’s heart rate is within normal limits, but the nurse should continue to monitor it. An O2 saturation of 93% is acceptable for a patient with COPD. A spontaneous tidal volume of 450 mL is within the acceptable range. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 24. The nurse is caring for a patient receiving a continuous norepinephrine IV infusion. Which finding indicates that the infuNsionRraIte mGay nBe.edCto Mbe adjusted? a. Heart rate is slow at 58 beaUts/mSin.N T O b. Mean arterial pressure (MAP) is 56 mm Hg. c. Systemic vascular resistance (SVR) is elevated. d. Pulmonary artery wedge pressure (PAWP) is low. ANS: C Vasoconstrictors, such as norepinephrine, will increase SVR. This will increase the work of the heart and decrease peripheral perfusion. The infusion rate may need to be decreased. Bradycardia, hypotension (MAP of 56 mm Hg), and low PAWP are not associated with norepinephrine infusion. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 25. The nurse observes that the patient’s central venous catheter insertion site is red and tender to touch. The patient’s temperature is 101.8° F. What should the nurse plan to do? a. Discontinue the catheter and culture the tip. b. Use the catheter only for fluid administration. c. Change the flush system and monitor the site. d. Check the site more frequently for any swelling. ANS: A The information indicates that the patient has a local and systemic infection caused by the catheter, and the catheter should be discontinued to avoid further complications such as endocarditis. Changing the flush system, continued monitoring, or using the line for fluids will not help prevent or treat the infection. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 26. An 81-yr-old patient who has been in the intensive care unit (ICU) for a week is now stable and transfer to the progressive care unit is planned. On rounds, the nurse notices that the patient has new onset confusion. What should the nurse plan to do? a. Give PRN lorazepam (Ativan) and cancel the transfer. b. Inform the receiving nurse and then transfer the patient. c. Notify the health care provider and postpone the transfer. d. Obtain an order for restraints as needed and transfer the patient. ANS: B The patient’s history and symptoms most likely indicate delirium associated with the sleep deprivation and sensory overload in the ICU environment. Informing the receiving nurse and transferring the patient is appropriate. Postponing the transfer is likely to prolong the delirium. Benzodiazepines and restraints contribute to delirium and agitation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 27. The family members of a patient who has been admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU) with multiple traumatic injuries have just arrived in the ICU waiting room. Which action should the nurse take first? NURSINGTB.COM a. Explain ICU visitation policies and encourage family visits. b. Escort the family from the waiting room to the patient’s bedside. c. Describe the patient’s injuries and the care that is being provided. d. Invite the family to participate in an interprofessional care conference. ANS: C Lack of information is a major source of anxiety for family members and should be addressed first. Family members should be prepared for the patient’s appearance and the ICU environment before visiting the patient for the first time. ICU visiting should be individualized to each patient and family rather than being dictated by rigid visitation policies. Inviting the family to participate in a multidisciplinary conference is appropriate but should not be the initial action by the nurse. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 28. The nurse is caring for a patient who has an arterial catheter in the left radial artery for arterial pressure–based cardiac output (APCO) monitoring. Which information obtained by the nurse requires a report to the health care provider? a. The patient has a positive Allen test result. b. There is redness at the catheter insertion site. c. The mean arterial pressure (MAP) is 86 mm Hg. d. The dicrotic notch is visible in the arterial waveform. ANS: B Redness at the catheter insertion site indicates possible infection. The Allen test is performed before arterial line insertion, and a positive test result indicates normal ulnar artery perfusion. A MAP of 86 mm Hg is normal, and the dicrotic notch is normally present on the arterial waveform. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 29. The nurse responding to a ventilator alarm finds the patient lying in bed gasping and the endotracheal tube on the floor. Which action should the nurse take next? a. Activate the rapid response team. b. Provide reassurance to the patient. c. Call the health care provider to reinsert the tube. d. Manually ventilate the patient with 100% oxygen. ANS: D The nurse should ensure maximal patient oxygenation by manually ventilating with a bag-valve-mask system. Offering reassurance to the patient, notifying the health care provider about the need to reinsert the tube, and activating the rapid response team are also appropriate after the nurse has stabilized the patient’s oxygenation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 30. The nurse notes that a patienNt’sUeRndSoItrNacGheTaBl t.ubCeO(EMT), which was at the 22-cm mark, is now at the 25-cm mark, and the patient is anxious and restless. Which action should the nurse take next? a. Check the O2 saturation. b. Offer reassurance to the patient. c. Listen to the patient’s breath sounds. d. Notify the patient’s health care provider. ANS: C The nurse should first determine whether the ET tube has been displaced into the right mainstem bronchus by listening for unilateral breath sounds. If so, assistance will be needed to reposition the tube immediately. The other actions are also appropriate, but detection and correction of tube malposition are the most critical actions. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 31. The charge nurse is evaluating the care that a new registered nurse (RN) provides to a patient receiving mechanical ventilation. Which action by the new RN indicates the need for more education? a. The RN increases the FIO2 to 100% before suctioning. b. The RN secures a bite block in place using adhesive tape. c. The RN asks for assistance to resecure the endotracheal tube. d. The RN positions the patient with the head of bed at 10 degrees. ANS: D The head of the patient’s bed should be positioned at 30 to 45 degrees to prevent ventilator-associated pneumonia. The other actions by the new RN are appropriate. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 32. A patient who is orally intubated and receiving mechanical ventilation is anxious and is “fighting” the ventilator. Which action should the nurse take next? a. Verbally coach the patient to breathe with the ventilator. b. Sedate the patient with the ordered PRN lorazepam (Ativan). c. Manually ventilate the patient with a bag-valve-mask device. d. Increase the rate for the ordered propofol (Diprivan) infusion. ANS: A The initial response by the nurse should be to try to decrease the patient’s anxiety by coaching the patient about how to coordinate respirations with the ventilator. The other actions may also be helpful if the verbal coaching is ineffective in reducing the patient’s anxiety. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 33. The nurse educator is evaluating the performance of a new registered nurse (RN) who is providing care to a patient receiving mechanical ventilation with 15 cm H O of peak end-expiratory pressure (PEEPU). WShicNh acTtion indOicates that the new RN is safe? a. The RN plans to suction the patient every 1 to 2 hours. b. The RN uses a closed-suction technique to suction the patient. c. The RN changes the ventilator circuit tubing routinely every 48 hours. d. The RN tapes the connection between the ventilator tubing and the ET. ANS: B The closed-suction technique is used when patients require high levels of PEEP (>10 cm H2O) to prevent the loss of PEEP that occurs when disconnecting the patient from the ventilator. Suctioning should not be scheduled routinely, but it should be done only when patient assessment data indicate the need for suctioning. Taping connections between the ET and ventilator tubing would restrict the ability of the tubing to swivel in response to patient repositioning. Ventilator tubing changes increase the risk for ventilator-associated pneumonia and are not indicated routinely. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 34. The nurse is caring for a patient with a subarachnoid hemorrhage who is intubated and placed on a mechanical ventilator with 10 cm H2O of peak end-expiratory pressure (PEEP). What new finding indicates that the nurse needs to notify the health care provider immediately? a. O2 saturation of 93% b. Respirations of 20 breaths/min c. Green nasogastric tube drainage d. Increased jugular venous distention ANS: D Increases in jugular venous distention in a patient with a subarachnoid hemorrhage may indicate an increase in intracranial pressure (ICP) and that the PEEP setting is too high for this patient. A respiratory rate of 20, O2 saturation of 93%, and green nasogastric tube drainage are within normal limits. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 35. Which finding by the nurse should result in postponing the spontaneous breathing trial for a patient receiving positive pressure ventilation? a. Enteral nutrition is being given through an orogastric tube. b. Scattered rhonchi are heard when auscultating breath sounds. c. New ST segment elevation is observed on the cardiac monitor. d. Hydromorphone (Dilaudid) is being used to treat postoperative pain. ANS: C Myocardial ischemia is a contraindication for ventilator weaning. The ST segment elevation is an indication that weaning should be postponed until further investigation and/or treatment for myocardial ischemia can be done. Ventilator weaning can proceed when opioids are used for pain management, abnormal lung sounds are present, or enteral nutrition is being delivered. 36. 36. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity N R I G B.C M After change-of-shift report on a ventilator weaning unit, which patient should the nurse assess first? a. Patient who failed a spontaneous breathing trial and has been placed in a rest mode on the ventilator b. Patient who is intubated and has continuous partial pressure end-tidal CO2 (PETCO2) monitoring c. Patient who was successfully weaned and extubated 4 hours ago and has no urine output for the last 6 hours d. Patient with a central venous O2 saturation (ScvO2) of 69% while on bilevel positive airway pressure (BiPAP) ANS: C The decreased urine output may indicate acute kidney injury or that the patient’s cardiac output and perfusion of vital organs have decreased. Any of these causes would require rapid action. The data about the other patients indicate that their conditions are stable and do not require immediate assessment or changes in their care. Continuous PETCO2 monitoring is frequently used when patients are intubated. The rest mode should be used to allow patient recovery after a failed SBT. A ScvO2 of 69% is within normal limits. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization | Special Questions: Multiple Patients TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 37. After change-of-shift report, which patient should the progressive care nurse assess first? a. Patient who was extubated this morning and has a temperature of 101.4° F (38.6° C). b. Patient with bilevel positive airway pressure (BiPAP) for obstructive sleep apnea and a respiratory rate of 16. c. Patient with arterial pressure monitoring who is 2 hours post–percutaneous coronary intervention and needs to void. d. Patient who is receiving IV heparin for a venous thromboembolism and has a partial thromboplastin time (PTT) of 101 seconds. ANS: D The patient the nurse must assess first has a high risk for bleeding from an elevated (nontherapeutic) PTT. The nurse needs to adjust the rate of the infusion (dose) per the health care provider’s parameters. The patient with BiPAP for sleep apnea has a normal respiratory rate. The patient recovering from the percutaneous coronary intervention will need to be assisted with voiding and this task could be delegated to unlicensed assistive personnel. The patient with a fever may be developing ventilator-associated pneumonia but addressing the bleeding risk is a higher priority. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization | Special Questions: Multiple Patients TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment COMPLETION 1. A patient’s vital signs are pulse 90, respirations 24, and BP 128/64 mm Hg, and cardiac output is 4.7 L/min. The patient’s stroke volume is mL. (Round to the nearest whole number.) ANS: 52 NURSINGTB.COM Stroke volume = Cardiac output/heart rate 52 mL = (4.7 L  1000 mL/L)/90 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity OTHER 1. In which order will the nurse take these actions when assisting with oral intubation of a patient in respiratory distress? (Put a comma and a space between each answer choice [A, B, C, D, E].) a. Obtain a portable chest-x-ray. b. Position the patient in the supine position. c. Inflate the cuff of the endotracheal tube after insertion. d. Attach an end-tidal CO2 detector to the endotracheal tube. e. Oxygenate the patient with a bag-valve-mask device for several minutes. ANS: E, B, C, D, A The patient is preoxygenated with a bag-valve-mask system for 3 to 5 minutes before intubation and then placed in a supine position. After the intubation, the cuff on the endotracheal tube is inflated to occlude and protect the airway. Tube placement is assessed first with an end-tidal CO2 sensor and then with chest x-ray examination. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 2. The nurse is caring for a patient who has an intraaortic balloon pump (IABP) after a massive heart attack. The nurse notices blood backing up into the IABP catheter. In which order should the nurse take the following actions? (Put a comma and a space between each answer choice [A, B, C, D].) a. Confirm that the IABP console has turned off. b. Assess the patient’s vital signs and orientation. c. Obtain supplies for insertion of a new IABP catheter. d. Notify the health care provider of the IABP malfunction. ANS: A, B, D, C Blood in the IABP catheter indicates a possible tear in the balloon. The console should shut off automatically to prevent complications such as air embolism. Next, the nurse will assess the patient and communicate with the health care provider about the patient’s assessment and the IABP problem. Finally, supplies for insertion of a new IABP catheter may be needed based on the patient assessment and the decision of the health care provider. N R I G B.C M DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 14 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$18.50

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
61
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 11, 2021

Number of pages

14

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
CoursesExams

Member since 3 years

316 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 11, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 61

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$18.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·