*NURSING > TEST BANK > Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition Varcarolis Nursing Test Banks, all chapt (All)

Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition Varcarolis Nursing Test Banks, all chapters.

Document Content and Description Below

Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition Varcarolis Nursing Test Banks, all chapters.-1. Which outcome, focused on recovery, would be expected in the plan of care for a patient livi... ng in the community and diagnosed with serious and paebrisrbis.ctoemn/ttemst ental illness? Within 3 months, the patient will demonstrate what behavior? a. Denying suicidal ideation b. Reporting a sense of well-being c. Taking medications as prescribed d. Attending clinic appointments on time ANS: B abirb.com/test abirb.com/test Recovery emphasizes managing symptoms, reducing psychosocial disability, and improving role performance. The goal of recovery is to empower the individual with mental illness to achieve a sense of meaning and satisfaction in life and to function at the highest possible level of wellness. The incorrect options focus on the classic medabicirba.lcommo/tedset l rather than recovery. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application (Applying) TOP: Nursing Process: Outcomes Identification MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance abirb.com/test 2. A patient is hospitalized for depression and suicidal ideation after their spouse asks for a divorce. Select the nurse’s most caring comment. abirb.com/test a. “Let’s discuss healthy means of coping when you have suicidal feelings.” b. “I understand why you’re so depressed. When I got divorced, I was devastated too.” c. “You should forget about your marriage and move on awbiirtbh.coymo/uterstlife.” d. “How did you get so depressed that hospitalization was necessary?” ANS: A The nurse’s communication should evidence caring and a acboirmb.cmomit/tmeset nt to work with the patient. This commitment lets the patient know the nurse will help. Probing and advice are not helpful for therapeutic interventions. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application (Applying) abirb.com/test TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 3. In the shift-change report, an off-going nurse criticizes a paabtiirbe.ncotmw/tehsot wears extremely heavy makeup. Which comment by the nurse who receives the report best demonstrates advocacy? a. “This is a psychiatric hospital, so we expect our patients to behave bizarrely.” b. “Let’s all show acceptance of this patient by wearing laobtisrbo.cfomm/teaskt eup too.” c. “Your comments are inconsiderate and inappropriate. Keep the report objective.” d. “Our patients need our help to learn behaviors that will help them get along in society.” ANS: D abirb.com/test abirb.com/test abirb.com/test Accepting patients’ needs for self-expression and seeking to teach skills that will contribute to their well-being demonstrate respect and are important parts of advocacy. The on-coming nurse needs to take action to ensure that others are not prejaubidrbi.cceomd/taegstainst the patient. Humor can be appropriate within the privacy of a shift report but not at the expense of respect for patients. Judging the off-going nurse in a critical way will create conflict. Nurses must show compassion for each other. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application (Applying) abirb.com/test TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment abirb.com/test 4. A nurse assesses a newly admitted patient diagnosed with major depressive disorder. Which statement is an example of “attending”? a. “We all have stress in life. Being in a psychiatric hospital is not the end of the world.” abirb.com/test b. “Tell me why you felt you had to be hospitalized to receive treatment for your depression.” c. “You will feel better after we get some antidepressant ambirebd.ciocma/ttieostn started for you.” d. “I’d like to sit with you for a while, so you may feel more comfortable talking with me.” ANS: D abirb.com/test Attending is a technique that demonstrates the nurse’s commitment to the relationship and reduces feelings of isolation. This technique shows respect for the patient and demonstrates caring. Generalizations, probing, and false reassurances are nontherapeutic. abirb.com/test DIF: Cognitive Level: Application (Applying) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 5. A patient shows the nurse an article from the Internet abouatbiarb.hcoemal/ttehstproblem. Which characteristic of the website’s address most alerts the nurse that the site may have biased and prejudiced information? a. Address ends in “.org.” b. Address ends in “.com.” c. Address ends in “.gov.” d. Address ends in “.net.” ANS: B abirb.com/test abirb.com/test Financial influences on a site are a clue that the information may be biased. “.com” at the end of the address indicates that the site is a commercial one. “.gov” indicates that the site is maintained by a government entity. “.org” indicates that thaebirsbi.cteomis/tenstonproprietary; the site may or may not have reliable information, but it does not profit from its activities. “.net” can have multiple meanings. abirb.com/test DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension (Understanding) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. A nurse says, “When I was in school, I learned to call upseatbirpba.ctoimen/tetsst by name to get their attention; however, I read a descriptive research study that says that this approach does not work. I plan to stop calling patients by name.” Which statement is the best appraisal of this nurse’s comment? abirb.com/test a. One descriptive research study rarely provides enough evidence to change practice. b. Staff nurses apply new research findings only with the help from clinical nurse specialists. c. New research findings should be incorporated into clinaibcirabl.caomlg/toesrtithms before using them in practice. d. The nurse misinterpreted the results of the study. Classic tenets of practice do not change. ANS: A abirb.com/test Descriptive research findings provide evidence for practice but must be viewed in relation to other studies before practice changes. One study is not enough. Descriptive studies are low on the hierarchy of evidence. Clinical algorithms use flowchaarbtisrbt.coomm/taesntage problems and do not specify one response to a clinical problem. Classic tenets of practice should change as research findings provide evidence for change. abirb.com/test DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis (Analyzing) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. Two nursing students discuss career plans after graduationa.bOirbn.ceoms/tteusdt ent wants to enter psychiatric nursing. The other student asks, “Why would you want to be a psychiatric nurse? All they do is talk. You will lose your skills.” Select the best response by the student interested in psychiatric nursing. abirb.com/test a. “Psychiatric nurses’ practice in safer environments than other specialties and nurse-to-patient ratios are better because of the nature of patients’ problems.” b. “Psychiatric nurses use complex communication skills, as well as critical thinking, to solve multidimensional problems. I’m challenged byabtirhbo.csoem/steisttuations.” c. “I think I will be good in the mental health field. I do not like clinical rotations in school, so I do not want to continue them after I graduate.” d. “Psychiatric nurses do not have to deal with as much paabiirnb.caonmd/tessutffering as medical-surgical nurses. That appeals to me.” ANS: B The practice of psychiatric nursing requires a different setaobfirbs.ckoimll/stestht an medical-surgical nursing, although substantial overlap does exist. Psychiatric nurses must be able to help patients with medical and mental health problems, reflecting the holistic perspective these nurses must have. Nurse–patient ratios and workloads in psychiatric settings have increased, similar to other specialties. Psychiatric nursing involves claibniribc.acolmp/treasct tice, not simply documentation. Psychosocial pain is real and can cause as much suffering as physical pain. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application (Applying) abirb.com/test TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 8. Which research evidence would most influence a group of nurses to change their practice? a. Expert committee report of recommendations for practaibcireb.com/test b. Systematic review of randomized controlled trials c. Nonexperimental descriptive study d. Critical pathway ANS: B abirb.com/test abirb.com/test Research findings are graded using a hierarchy of evidence. A systematic review of randomized controlled trials is level A and provides the strongest evidence for changing practice. Expert committee recommendations and descriptaivbierb.sctoumd/tieesst lend less powerful and influential evidence. A critical pathway is not evidence; it incorporates research findings after they have been analyzed. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension (Understanding) MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment abirbT.cOomP/:tesNt ursing Process: Planning 9. A bill introduced in Congress would reduce funding for thaebicrba.croemo/tfespt eople diagnosed with mental illnesses. A group of nurses write letters to their elected representatives in opposition to the legislation. Which role have the nurses fulfilled? a. Advocacy b. Attending c. Recovery d. Evidence-based practice ANS: A abirb.com/test abirb.com/test An advocate defends or asserts another’s cause, particularly when the other person lacks the ability to do that for him or herself. Examples of individual advocacy include helping patients understand their rights or make decisions. On a communitaybisrbc.acolem,/taesdtvocacy includes political activity, public speaking, and publication in the interest of improving the individuals with mental illness; the letter-writing campaign advocates for that cause on behalf of patients who are unable to articulate their own needs. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension (Understanding) abirb.com/test TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 10. An informal group of patients discuss their perceptions of anbuirbr.scionmg/tecsat re. Which comment best indicates a patient’s perception that his or her nurse is caring? a. “My nurse always asks me which type of juice I want to help me swallow my medication.” abirb.com/test b. “My nurse explained my treatment plan to me and asked for my ideas about how to make it better.” c. “My nurse told me that if I take all the medicines the doctor prescribes, I will get discharged soon.” abirb.com/test d. “My nurse spends time listening to me talk about my problems. That helps me feel like I’m not alone.” ANS: D abirb.com/test Caring evidences empathic understanding as well as competency. It helps change pain and suffering into a shared experience, creating a human connection that alleviates feelings of isolation. The incorrect options give examples of statemenatbsirbth.caotmd/teesmt onstrate advocacy or giving advice. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application (Applying) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity abirb.com/test [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 299 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Health And Physical Assessment In Nursing 4th Edition Fenske Test Bank (All)

preview
Health And Physical Assessment In Nursing 4th Edition Fenske Test Bank

Health And Physical Assessment In Nursing 4th Edition Fenske Test BankHealth And Physical Assessment In Nursing 4th Edition Fenske Test BankHealth And Physical Assessment In Nursing 4th Edition Fenske...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Fundamental Concepts and Skills for Nursing 4th Edition deWit Test Bank (All)

preview
Fundamental Concepts and Skills for Nursing 4th Edition deWit Test Bank

Fundamental Concepts and Skills for Nursing 4th Edition deWit Test BankFundamental Concepts and Skills for Nursing 4th Edition deWit Test BankFundamental Concepts and Skills for Nursing 4th Edition de...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Brunner And Suddarth’s Canadian Textbook Of Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Hussein Test Bank (All)

preview
Brunner And Suddarth’s Canadian Textbook Of Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Hussein Test Bank

Brunner And Suddarth’s Canadian Textbook Of Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Hussein Test BankBrunner And Suddarth’s Canadian Textbook Of Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Hussein Test BankBrun...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition by Morgan TEST BANK (All)

preview
Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition by Morgan TEST BANK

Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Morgan Test BankEssentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Morgan Test BankEssentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Morgan Test...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jun 11, 2021

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Concepts Of Care In Evidence-Based Practice 9th Edition by Mary Townsend (All)

preview
TEST BANK Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Concepts Of Care In Evidence-Based Practice 9th Edition by Mary Townsend

TEST BANK Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Concepts Of Care In Evidence-Based Practice 9th EditionTEST BANK Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Concepts Of Care In Evidence-Based Practice 9th EditionTE...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jun 11, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 3rd Edition Varcarolis. all chapters 1-28. (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 3rd Edition Varcarolis. all chapters 1-28.

TEST BANK for Essentials Of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 3rd Edition Varcarolis. all chapters 1-28. Chapter 1: Practicing the Science and Art of Psychiatric Nursing Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jul 20, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 10th Edition Karyn Morgan, Mary Townsend (Test Bank) (All)

preview
Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 10th Edition Karyn Morgan, Mary Townsend (Test Bank)

I. BASIC CONCEPTS IN PSYCHIATRIC-MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 1. The Concept of Stress Adaptation 2. Mental Health and Mental Illness: Historical and Theoretical Concepts II. FOUNDATIONS FOR PSYCHIATRIC...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Dec 21, 2021

$20

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Varcarolis’s Canadian Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 2nd Edition Halter Test Bank (Chapters 1-35 ) (All)

preview
Varcarolis’s Canadian Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 2nd Edition Halter Test Bank (Chapters 1-35 )

Varcarolis’s Canadian Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 2nd Edition Halter Test Bank (Chapters 1-35 )Varcarolis’s Canadian Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 2nd Edition Halter Test Bank (Chapters 1-35...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jan 25, 2022

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing From Suffering to Hope 2nd Edition Potter Chapter 1 - 34 Updated Guide (All)

preview
Test Bank Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing From Suffering to Hope 2nd Edition Potter Chapter 1 - 34 Updated Guide

Test Bank Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing From Suffering to Hope 2nd Edition Potter Chapter 1 - 34 Updated Guide 2022Test Bank Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing From Suffering to Hope 2nd Edition Po...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Nov 12, 2022

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman TEST BANK (All)

preview
Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman TEST BANK

Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman Test BankEssentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman Test BankEssentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle Carman Test BankEssen...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jul 28, 2021

$19

$21.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
33
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 15, 2021

Number of pages

299

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
PROF

Member since 3 years

140 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 15, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 33

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$21.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·