*NURSING > TEST BANK > Test Bank For Roach’s Introductory To Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition (All)

Test Bank For Roach’s Introductory To Clinical Pharmacology 11th Edition

Document Content and Description Below

Roach’s Introductory To Clinical Pharmacology 11thEdition Test Bank 1. A nursing instructor is preparing a teaching plan for a group of nursing students about pharmacology. When describing this t... opic, the instructor would focus the discussion on which of the following as an essential aspect? A) Drug name B) Drug class C) Drug action D) Drug source Ans: C Feedback: Pharmacology is the study of drugs and their action on living organisms. Thus, an essential aspect of pharmacology is drug action. An understanding of the drug name, drug class, and drug source is important, but the most critical aspect related to pharmacology is how the drug acts in the body. 2. A nursing student is preparing to administer a prescribed drug to a patient. The student reviews information about the drug and its actions. Which of the following would be the best choice for obtaining this information? Select all that apply. A) Nursing instructor B) Nurse assigned to the patient C) Clinical drug reference D) Prescribing health care provider E) Clinical pharmacist Ans: C, E Feedback: Although the nursing student can ask the nursing instructor, the nurse assigned to the patient, and the prescribing health care provider for information about the drug, the best choices for drug information would include an appropriate drug reference and the clinical pharmacist. 3. When describing the various types of medications to a group of nursing students, a nursing instructor would identify which of the following as a source for deriving medications? Select all that apply. A) Plants B) Synthetic sources C) Mold D) Minerals E) Animals Ans: A, B, C, D, E Feedback: Medications are derived from natural sources, for example, plants, molds, minerals, and animals, as well as created synthetically in a laboratory. 4. Which of the following names may be assigned to a drug during the process of development? Select all that apply. A) Chemical name B) Official name C) Pharmacologic name D) Trade name E) Nonproprietary name Ans: A, B, D, E Feedback: Throughout the process of development, drugs may have several names assigned to them including a chemical name, a generic (nonproprietary) name, an official name, and a trade or brand name. 5. A drug may be classified by which of the following? Select all that apply. A) The chemical type of the drug's active ingredient B) The way the drug is used to treat a specific condition C) The generic name of the drug D) The trade name of the drug E) The nonproprietary name of the drug Ans: A, B Feedback: A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Generic, trade, and nonproprietary refer to how a drug is named. 6. A group of nursing students are reviewing information about the process of drug development in the United States. The students demonstrate understanding of this process when they identify that which of the following categories are assigned by the Food and Drug Administration to newly approved drugs? Select all that apply. A) Metabolite B) Noncontrolled substance C) Prescription D) Nonprescription E) Controlled substance Ans: C, D, E Feedback: Once drugs are approved for use, the FDA assigns the drug to one of the following categories: prescription, nonprescription, or controlled substance. Metabolite refers to the inactive form of the drug. Noncontrolled substance is a term that is not used. 7. Which of the following would be most important for the nurse to do to ensure the safe use of prescription drugs in the institutional setting? Select all that apply. A) Administering drugs B) Monitoring clients for drug effects C) Prescribing drugs D) Evaluating clients for toxic effects E) Educating clients/caregivers about drugs Ans: A, B, D, E Feedback: In the institutional setting, the nurse's role to ensure safe use of prescription drugs includes administering drugs, monitoring drug effects, evaluating for toxic effects, and educating clients and caregivers about drugs. 8. The nurse is helping a client review a prescription from the health care provider. When examining the prescription, which of the following would the nurse expect to find documented? Select all that apply. A) Name of the drug B) Dosage of the drug C) Route of drug administration D) Times of drug administration E) Licensed prescriber's signature Ans: A, B, C, D, E Feedback: The prescription must contain the client's name, the name of the drug, the dosage, the method and times of administration, and the signature of the licensed health care provider prescribing the drug. 9. After teaching a group of nursing students about nonprescription drugs, the nursing instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following? Select all that apply. A) They require a licensed health care provider's signature. B) They are referred to as over-the-counter drugs. C) They can be taken without risk to the client. D) They have certain labeling requirements. E) They should be taken only as directed on the label. Ans: B, D, E Feedback: Nonprescription drugs are often referred to as over-the-counter (OTC) drugs. They do not require a prescription (a licensed health care provider's signature) but do not come without risk to the client. The federal government has imposed labeling requirements of OTC drugs and they should only be taken as directed on the label unless under the supervision of a health care provider. 10. A nursing student is reviewing information about the Controlled Substances Act of 1970. The student would expect to find which of the following as being regulated for drugs classified as controlled substances? Select all that apply. A) Manufacturing B) Elimination C) Distribution D) Formulation E) Dispensing Ans: A, C, E Feedback: The Controlled Substances Act of 1970 regulates the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of drugs classified as controlled substances. Elimination refers to the excretion of drugs from the body, a pharmacokinetic activity. The act does not address formulation of the drug. 11. When reviewing information about the Orphan Drug Program, which of the following would the nurse expect to find? Select all that apply. A) The program encourages the development and marketing of products to treat rare diseases. B) The program grants provisional approval with a written commitment from the drug company to formally demonstrate client benefits. C) The program provides for incentives, such as research grants, protocol assistance, and special tax credits, to develop products to treat rare diseases. D) The program grants 7 years of exclusive marketing rights to the manufacturer if approved. E) The program accelerates approval of drugs based on preliminary evidence before formal demonstration of client benefits. Ans: A, C, D Feedback: The Orphan Drug Program encourages the development and marketing of products used to treat rare diseases. The program provides incentives to encourage manufacturers to develop orphan drugs, and if approved, the manufacturer has 7 years of exclusive marketing rights. Accelerated programs involve provisional approval and approval based on preliminary evidence. 12. After teaching a group of nursing students about pharmacokinetics, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the students identify which of the following as a phase? Select all that apply. A) Absorption B) Distribution C) Administration D) Metabolism E) Excretion Ans: A, B, D, E Feedback: The pharmacokinetic phases are absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion. The acronym ADME is a helpful way to remember the pharmacokinetic phases. 13. A nurse is preparing a teaching plan for a client who is prescribed an oral medication. As part of the plan, the nurse expects to describe the importance of absorption. The nurse would integrate knowledge of which of the following as a mechanism for absorption in the gastrointestinal tract? Select all that apply. A) Active transport B) Transposition C) Passive transport D) Endocytosis E) Pinocytosis Ans: A, C, E Feedback: During absorption, the drug particles in the GI tract are moved into the body fluids via active transport, passive transport, and pinocytosis. 14. After teaching a group of nursing students about the half-life of a drug, the instructor determines the need for additional teaching when the students identify which of the following as true? Select all that apply: A) Half-life can be decreased in clients with renal disease. B) Half-life can help determine dosing frequency. C) Half-life does not change throughout a client's life. D) Liver disease can increase half-life. E) Half-life is the measure of the [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 1124 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$16.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
66
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 21, 2021

Number of pages

1124

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Elli

Member since 3 years

68 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 21, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 66

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$16.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·