*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ADVANCED NURSING PRACTICE NSG 6001 Unit02_Section02 Q&A.rtf (All)

ADVANCED NURSING PRACTICE NSG 6001 Unit02_Section02 Q&A.rtf

Document Content and Description Below

ADVANCED NURSING PRACTICE NSG 6001Unit02_Section02.rtf MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Simon presents with alopecia areata with well-circumscribed patches of hair loss on the crown of his head. How do you respo... nd when he asks you the cause? A. “You must be under a lot of stress lately.” B. “It is hereditary. Did your father experience this also?” C. “The cause is unknown, but we suspect it is due to an immunological mechanism.” D. “We’ll have to do some tests.” ANS: C PTS: 1 2. Gillian presents with a sudden onset of 102°F fever, emesis, tingling in the hands and feet, fatigue, and weakness. What is the potential diagnosis of this presentation? A. Urticaria B. Toxic shock syndrome C. Scabies D. Pediculosis ANS: B PTS: 1 3. Which of the following describes a bulla? A. Results from a defect in the dermoepidermal junction B. Interfaces between the epidermis and the dermis C. A small crusty plaque D. A dime-sized purulent pustule on the buttocks ANS: A PTS: 1 4. An example of ecchymosis is: A. A hematoma B. A keloid C. A bruise D. A patch ANS: C PTS: 1 5. Francine presents with a total loss of skin color in patchy areas of her body. What are the potential causes? A. Zidovudine B. Chlorpromazine C. Vitiligo D. Addison’s disease ANS: C PTS: 1 6. When looking under the microscope to diagnose an intravaginal infection, you see a cluster of small and oval-to-round shapes. What do you suspect they are? A. Spores B. Leukocytes This study source was downloaded by 10000083021677 C. Pseudohyphae D. Epithelial cells ANS: A PTS: 1 7. Your patient is in her second trimester of pregnancy and has a yeast infection. Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment? A. Terbinafine 250 mg once daily ´ 12 weeks B. Noxafil 100 mg oral suspension ´ 2 daily C. Griseofulvin 500 mg once daily ´ 2 to 4 weeks D. Metronidazole 2% cream 5 g intravaginally ´ 7 days ANS: D PTS: 1 8. Tinea unguium is also known as: A. Onychomycosis B. Tinea versicolor C. Tinea manuum D. Tinea corporis ANS: A PTS: 1 9. Sally, age 25, presents with impetigo that has been diagnosed as infected with Staphylococcus. The clinical presentation is pruritic tender, red vesicles surrounded by erythema with a rash that is ulcerating. Her recent treatment has not been adequate. Which type of impetigo is this? A. Bullous impetigo B. Staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome (SSSS) C. Nonbullous impetigo D. Ecthyma ANS: D PTS: 1 10. Mark has necrotizing fasciitis of his left lower extremity. Pressure on the skin reveals crepitus due to gas production by which anaerobic bacteria? A. Staphylococcus aureus B. Clostridium perfringens C. S. pyogenes D. Streptococcus ANS: B PTS: 1 11. When using the microscope for an intravaginal infection, you see something translucent and colorless. What do you suspect? A. A piece of hair or a thread B. Hyphae C. Leukocytes D. Spores ANS: B PTS: 1 12. What should be the initial management for a new wart? A. Tretinoin cream B. Liquid nitrogen cryotherapy [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 9 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$12.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
37
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 31, 2021

Number of pages

9

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
QUIZ HERO

Member since 2 years

0 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 31, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 37

Document Keyword Tags


$12.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·