*NURSING > ATI > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250 + Testbank Q $ A (Graded A) (All)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250 + Testbank Q $ A (Graded A)

Document Content and Description Below

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250 + Testbank Q $ A (Graded A)ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250 + Testbank Q $ A (Graded A) 1. A nurse is caring for a client who has compartment syndrome fol... lowing the application of a tast to the leg. Which of the following instructions should the nurse take? A. Check the client's pedal pulses B. Administer a dose of antlemetic medication C. Position the client's leg above the level of the earth D. Apply ice to the extremity ANS; A 2. A nurse is providing teaching about home safety to the adult child of an older adult client who is postoperative following knee replacement surgery. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? A. Place a throw rug over electrical cords B. Encourage the client to avoid wearing shoes at home C. Mark the edges of the doorway to the house with tape D. Ensure that area rugs have rubber backs Mentor200 ANS; C 3. A nurse manager is reviewing the steps of the progressive discipline process prior to counseling a staff member who exhibits unprofessional behavior. Identify the sequence of steps the nurse manager should plan to take in response to the staff member's conduct. (Move the steps into the box on the right, placing them in order of performance. Use all the steps.) A. Give the staff member a written earning about the behavior (2) B. Verbally remind the staff member of the expected behavior changes (1) C. Suspend the staff memberfromemployment at the facility (4) D. Dismiss the staff member from employment at the facility (5) E. Set up a meeting to speak with the staff member about the behavior (3) Mentor200 4. A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a multiple sclerosis. Which of the following statement should the nurse include? A. Establish a voiding schedule by urinating exercises every 4 hours. B. Avoid exercises that increase your body temperature. C. Wear an eye patch over one eye for an entire day before switching. D. Limit your daily intake of high fiber foods. ANS; A 5. A nurse in an emergency department is caring for a toddler who has burns following a house fire. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? A. Calculate the fluid replacement based on vitalsigns and urinary output. B. Determine the location and depth of burns. C. Administer antibioticsto prevent sepsis. D. Check the mouth for smooth and smoky breath. ANS; D 6. A nurse is caring for a client who has a pressure injury on the coccyx. Which of the following should indicate to the nurse that a stage III pressure injury ? A. Bone is exposed within the wound. B. Shough and eschar is present Subcutaneous fat is visible. C. The skin is reddened and intact. D. The skin is reddened and intact. ANS; C Mentor200 7. (OJO) A newly licensed nurse is unsure if an assigned task is within their scope of practice. which of the following resources should the nurse consult? A. Written prescription from the provider. B. Institutional policies and procedures. C. Verbal direction fromthe nurse manager. D. State Nurse Practice Act. ANS; B, D 8. A nurse is caring for a client who has a prescription for 1 unit of packed RBCS. Five minutes after beginning the transfusion follows with chills. After stopping the transfusion, which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Infuse 500 mL lactated Ringer's Iv. B. Administer epinephrine subcutaneously. C. Document the reaction in the medical record. D. Place the blood bag in a biohazard bag before discarding ANS; C 9. A nurse is teaching participants at a community center about advance directives. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the teaching? A. Assigning a health care surrogate requires legal consultation B. A client must create a do not resuscitate order when completing advances directives. C. Advance directives cannot be changed once implemented. D. A health care surrogate makes health care decisions when the client is no longer able. ANS; D 10. A nurse is teaching a client who plans to begin following vegan dietary guidelines. Which of the following Information should the nurse? A. Limit Intake of nuts and legumes. B. Choose foods high in vitamin B12 C. Choose high-fat cheese as a meal substitute. D. Limit Intake of foods high in vitamin ANS; B 11. OJO a nurse in an emergency department is assessing a client with major depressive disorder. Which of the following should the nurse take first? Exhibit A. Obtain the client’s weight Mentor200 B. Administer ondansetron to the client for ma C. Obtain a blood glucose level D. Implement seizure precaution for the client ANS; D 12. A nurse is assessing the grief response of a client whose child died 6 months of age Which of the following client statement should provide as an indication of major depressive disorder? A. I am unable to feel any joy since my child died. B. I feel guilty because my child died C. I know that will be reunited with my child someday D. I am angry that my child died ANS; A 13. A newly licensed nurse is reviewing the role of a nurse in disaster planning. Which of the following is an activity a nurse should engage in to assist in disaster preparedness? A. Participate in community drills and mock events. B. Vaccinate susceptible children and adults against smallpox C. Assess types, levels and scopes of disasters. D. Make quarantine preparations for those exposed to anthrax Rationale: Assess First ANS; C 14. A nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing acute mania. Which of the following foods should the nurse provide for this client? A. Peanut butter sandwich B. Oatmeal with butter C. Chicken noodle soup D. Celery sticks ANS; A 15. A nurse is admitting a client who has dementia to a long-term care facility. The client tells the nurse that she lived in this facility years ago and took care of all the residents by herself. The nurse should document this as which of the following findings? A. Agnosia B. Projection C. Perseveration D. Confabulation ANS; D 16. A nurse is providing dietary teaching to a client who had an exacerbation of COPD. which of the Mentor200 following information should the nurse including in the teaching? A. You should eat hot foods to reduce your sense of fulness during a meal. B. While eating, you should drink liquids frequently. C. Lunch should be your largest meal of the day D. During meals, you should eat foods with a high-calorie content first ANS; D 17. A nurse is caring for four clients on a medical-surgical unit for which of the following clients should the nurse complete a medication conciciliation? A. A client who has a prescription for a gallbladder sonogram B. A client who transfers from a private room into a semi-private room C. A client who received twice the prescribed dose of a medication D. A client who returns to the unit from the PACU following surgery ANS; D 18. A nose is initiating bladder retraining for a client who has urge urinary incontinence. Which of the following instruction should the nurse administer to the client? A. Take your diuretic medication with your evening meal B. Decrease your intake of cranberry juice C. Pan to urinate every 3 hours while you are awake D. Limit your fluid Intake to 500 milliters per day. " ANS; C 19. A nurse realizes that the wrong medication has been administered to a client. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first? A. Notify the provider. B. Report the incident to the nurse manager. C. Measure the client vital signs. D. Fill out an incident report. ANS; C 20. A nurse is teaching a client who had a left below-the-knee amputation 3 days ago. The nurse should identity that which of the following statement by the client Indicates an understanding of the teaching? A. I will change the wrapping on my left leg once a day at home B. I Should avoid moving the joints in my left leg C. I might still experience the feeling of numbness and brigling in my left D. I can elevate my left leg on a pillow while lying in bed. ANS; C 21. A nurse and an assistive personnel (AP) are assigned a group of clients on the unit. Which of the Following clients should the nurse report to the nurse? Mentor200 A. A client who has a prescription for compression stockings and did not receive them B. A client who consumes all the food from their meal tray C. A client who requests assistance to use the bedside commode D. A client who requests to sit in the bedside chair while watching TV ANS; A 22. A nurse is preparing to obtain a client signature on an informed consent form. Which of the following actions should the nurse administer to the client? A. Notify the provider if the client has questions about the procedure B. Ask the client to explain his understanding of the procedure. C. Inform the client of his right to change his mind D. Witness the client signing the informed consent form ANS; A 23. A nurse is updating the plan of care for a client who has an exacerbation of psoriasis. Which of the following intervention should the nurse include in the plan? A. Cover lesions with an occlusive dressing after applying a corticosteroid B. Discontinue ultraviolet light therapy If lesions itchy C. Scrub external lesions with a pumice stone D. Instruct the client to add rubbing alcohol to bath water. ANS; A 24. A nurse is caring for a client who received a large amount of heparin IV in error. Which of the following laboratory should the nurse take? A. aPTT B. INR C. Ferritin level D. Albumin level ANS; A 25. A client’s partner tells a staff nurse that he overhears laboratory staff discussing the result of the client’s biopsy report while on the elevator. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Report the information to the charge nurse B. Review confidentiality policies with laboratory employees- would be the job of the Facility Manager or someone who audits or teaches HIPAA stuff C. Contact the laboratory manager regarding the situation - you are not high enough up the chain to do that D. Notify the facilities legal department - no need to go that far ANS; A Mentor200 26. OJO a nurse is assessing a client who has a prescription for hydrocodone PRN. Which of the following adverse effects should the nurse identify priority for withholding this medication and notifying the provider? A. Constipation B. Hypotension C. Urinary retention D. Nausea ANS; B 27. A nurse is performing initial assessment of a newborn. Which of the following actions should the nurse take to prevent any heat lost through heat production? A. Place the newborns crib away from off on air went to perform the assessment B. Evaluate respirations by observing the newborn's uncovered chest for 1 min C. Perform the assessment immediately after birth before removing amniotic fluid D. Cover the scale with a warmed blanket before weighing the baby. ANS; D 28. A nurse is completing an incident report after a client fall. Which of the following competencies of Quality and Safety Education for nurse is the use demonstrating? A. Quality improvement. B. Patient centered care C. Evidence based practice. D. Informatics. ANS; A 29. A nurse is consulting a pharmacological reference about medication compatibility prior to administering warfarin a client. Which of should the nurse identify as being incompatible with warfarin? A. Propranolol B. Lisinopril C. Magnesium hydroxide D. Naproxen ANS; D 30. A nurse is preparing to administer a blood transfusion to a client, which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Use an IV catheter that is at least 24-gauge. B. Prime the tubing with 0.9% sodium chloride. C. Attach a single-line administration set. D. Use tubing that does not have a filter in the drip chamber ANS; B [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 48 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

By Hannington , Uploaded: Jul 27, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

By Hannington , Uploaded: Jun 24, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

By Hannington , Uploaded: Apr 20, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250+ Q_A (Graded A)

By Hannington , Uploaded: Dec 06, 2021

$16.5

 Health Care> ATI > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250 Q & A Graded A+ 2019(UPDATED) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250 Q & A Graded A+ 2019(UPDATED)

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor 250 Q & A Graded A+ 2019(UPDATED)

By Vati Comprehesive Guru , Uploaded: May 01, 2023

$14.5

 Health Care> ATI > RN ATI capstone proctored comprehensive assessment 2019 B (All)

preview
RN ATI capstone proctored comprehensive assessment 2019 B

A nurse is assessing a client who received 2 units of packed RBCs 48 hrs ago. Which of the following findings should indicate to the nurse that the therapy has been effective? (ANS- hemoglobin 14.9...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 12, 2022

$9

 Health Care> ATI > ATI Proctored Capstone Comprehensive Assessment A/ ATI Predictor Comprehensive Assessment 2022 (All)

preview
ATI Proctored Capstone Comprehensive Assessment A/ ATI Predictor Comprehensive Assessment 2022

A nurse is caring for a client who is taking antihypertensive medication and is moving from a supine to a seated position. Which of the following findings should indicate to the nurse that the client...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 09, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> ATI > ATI Proctored Medical Surgical Exam/ Latest Updated/ Guaranteed A+ (All)

preview
ATI Proctored Medical Surgical Exam/ Latest Updated/ Guaranteed A+

A nurse is caring for a client who has pancreatitis. The nurse should expect which of the following lab results to be BELOW the expected reference range? A. Amylase B. Alkaline phosphatase C. Bilir...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Apr 09, 2022

$9.5

 Health Care> ATI > ATI Leadership Management Proctored Exam 2019: Latest Updated A+ Score Solution (All)

preview
ATI Leadership Management Proctored Exam 2019: Latest Updated A+ Score Solution

A client who is febrile is admitted to the hospital for treatment of pneumonia. In accordance with the care primary , antibiotic therapy is prescribed. Which of the following situations requires the n...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Jun 09, 2022

$9

 Health Care> ATI > ATI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Review {75 Questions & Answers} (Latest Updated) : Guaranteed A+ (All)

preview
ATI PN Pharmacology Proctored Exam Review {75 Questions & Answers} (Latest Updated) : Guaranteed A+

1. After instilling an eye drop that has a systematic effect, the nurse should press on which of the following to prevent absorption into the circulation? a. The bony orbit b. The nasolacrimal duct c...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 23, 2022

$10

ATI

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
59
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Apr 30, 2022

Number of pages

48

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Hannington

Member since 2 years

74 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Apr 30, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 59

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$13.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·