*NURSING > EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE (All)

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE

Document Content and Description Below

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE Comprehensive predictor retake 2019 1. A nurse is assessing a client who has received an antibiotic. The nurse should identify which of the following findings ... as an indication of a possible allergic reaction to the medication? A. Bradycardia B. Headache C. Joint pain D. Hypotension 2. A nurse on a mental health unit is caring for a client who has schizophrenia and is experiencing auditory hallucinations telling them to hurt others. The client is refusing to take anti-psychotic medication. Which of the following responses should the nurse make? A. “You should plan to take this medication for a few weeks.” B. “You will regret it if you do not take this medication.” C. “This medication will help you respond to the voices. D. “This medication will help you stop the voices you are hearing.” 3. A nurse is providing care for a patient who has depression and is to have electroconvulsive therapy. Which of the following conditions should the nurse identify as increasing the client’s risk for complications? A. Hyperthyroidism B. Renal calculi C. Diabetes mellitus D. Cardiac dysrhythmias 4. A nurse is reviewing the laboratory results of a client who has rheumatoid arthritis. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? A. WBC count 8,000/mm B. Platelets 150,000/mm C. Aspartate aminotransferase 10 units/L D. Erythrocyte sedimentation 75 mm/hr 5. A nurse is suctioning the airway of a client who is receiving mechanical ventilation via an endotracheal tube. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an indication that suctioning has been effective? A. Presence of a productive cough B. Decreased peak inspiratory pressure C. Thinning of mucous secretions D. Flattening of the artificial airway cuff 6. A nurse is caring for a client who is in a seclusion room following violent behavior. The client continues to display aggressive behavior. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Stand within 30cm (1 ft) of the client when speaking with them. B. Express sympathy for the client’s situation. C. Confront the client about his behavior. D. Speak assertively to the client. 7. A nurse is caring for a client who is immediately postoperative following an adrenalectomy to treat Cushing’s disease. Which of the following actions is the nurse’s priority? A. Reposition the client for comfort every 2 hours B. Observe for any indications of infection C. Document amount and color of the incisional drainage. D. Monitor the client’s fluid and electrolyte status. 8. A nurse is caring for a client who is scheduled for a surgical procedure and states, “I don’t want to have this surgery anymore.” Which of the following responses should the nurse make? A. “We can manage your care following the procedure without complications.” B. “You have the right to refuse the procedure.” C. “Your doctor thinks the surgery is necessary.” D. “Let me review the procedure so you can understand what is going to happen.” 9. A nurse is evaluating a client who has borderline personality disorder. Which of the [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 36 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

BUNDLE FOR ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE

ATI RN LEADERSHIP PROCTORED EXAM 2019 VERSION 1 ATI RN LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT PROCTORED EXAM 1. ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE ATI RN MEDSURG 20...

By clairegrades 1 year ago

$17

5  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2 EXAM (All)

preview
ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2 EXAM

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2 EXAM 1. A nurse is assessing a client who has received an antibiotic. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as an indication of a possibl...

By tutorcwakuthii , Uploaded: Aug 30, 2023

$9.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > Ati Rn Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS. (All)

preview
Ati Rn Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS.

Ati Rn Comprehensive Predicto Retake 2019

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Apr 20, 2022

$26.5

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ ) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor...

By Otieno , Uploaded: Jul 29, 2022

$14

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ ) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor...

By IMMANUEL , Uploaded: Jul 29, 2022

$14

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ ) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor...

By DOCTOR BEN , Uploaded: Jul 29, 2022

$14

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ ) (All)

preview
ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )

ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor Retake 2019 ALL VERSIONS ( Correct Answers Graded A+ )ATI RN Comprehensive Predictor...

By Doctor Immanuel , Uploaded: Jul 29, 2022

$14

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2022 (All)

preview
ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2022

1. A nurse is assessing a client who has received an antibiotic. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as an indication of a possible allergic reaction to the medication? A. Brady...

By stanely , Uploaded: Jul 15, 2022

$17

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2022 LATEST GRADED A. (All)

preview
ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2022 LATEST GRADED A.

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2022 LATEST GRADED A.

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: May 09, 2022

$30

 *NURSING> EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2019_100% Correct | ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE (All)

preview
ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2019_100% Correct | ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE

1. A nurse is caring for a child with sickle cell anemia and is having a vaso-occlusive crisis. Which intervention should the nurse implement first? D) Increase oral fluid 2. A nurse is caring for...

By PHISHER , Uploaded: May 04, 2022

$21

 Health Care> EXAM > ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2019 (All)

preview
ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2019

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR RETAKE 2019

By Bestnurse , Uploaded: May 03, 2022

$15

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
54
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

May 25, 2022

Number of pages

36

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
clairegrades

Member since 2 years

15 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 25, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 54

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·