*NURSING > EXAM > Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank Chapter 02: Dental Hygiene Metaparadigm C (All)

Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank Chapter 02: Dental Hygiene Metaparadigm Concepts and Conceptual Models Applied to Practice Bowen: Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene: Theory and Practice, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Each of the following is a paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline EXCEPT one. Which is the EXCEPTION? a. Dental hygiene actions b. Health and oral health c. Environment d. Patient e. Client ANS: D The term client was selected as a paradigm concept, rather than the term patient, because the term client is broad, suggests wellness rather than illness, and represents an active rather than passive relationship with the dental hygienist. DIF: Application REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 2. The surroundings in which the client and dental hygienist are interacting is the concept of a. dental hygiene actions. b. environment. c. health and oral health. d. client. ANS: B This concept includes social, ethno-cultural, financial, political, and educational factors that can be barriers or facilitators to health, oral health, and dental hygiene actions. The environment affects the client and the dental hygienist, and the client and the dental hygienist also influence the environment. DIF: Comprehension REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 3. Which concept includes the surroundings where the client and dental hygienist interact? a. health/oral health. b. environment. c. dental hygiene actions. d. client. ANS: C The concept of dental hygiene action is defined as the interventions provided by a dental hygienist for the benefit of, and in collaboration with, the client to promote oral health and wellness and prevent oral disease. Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank DIF: Comprehension REF: 13 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 4. “Biologically sound and functional dentition” is a feature of the a. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model. c. Client Self-Care Commitment Model. d. paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline. ANS: A It is one of the eight human needs related to dental hygiene care in the Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. It draws upon the four dental hygiene disciplinary concepts to develop an understanding of client human needs throughout the dental hygiene process of care. DIF: Comprehension REF: 19 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 5. Which clinical dental hygiene conceptual practice model emphasizes the client’s perceptions of and reactions to their own health status? a. Paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model c. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model d. Client Self-Care Commitment Model ANS: B The Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model was developed by dental hygiene educator-researchers at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. It specifically assesses the domains of symptom status, functional status, and oral health perceptions. DIF: Recall REF: 20 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services,

Document Content and Description Below

Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank Chapter 02: Dental Hygiene Metaparadigm Concepts and Conceptual Models Applied to Practice Bowen: Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene: Theory a... nd Practice, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Each of the following is a paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline EXCEPT one. Which is the EXCEPTION? a. Dental hygiene actions b. Health and oral health c. Environment d. Patient e. Client ANS: D The term client was selected as a paradigm concept, rather than the term patient, because the term client is broad, suggests wellness rather than illness, and represents an active rather than passive relationship with the dental hygienist. DIF: Application REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 2. The surroundings in which the client and dental hygienist are interacting is the concept of a. dental hygiene actions. b. environment. c. health and oral health. d. client. ANS: B This concept includes social, ethno-cultural, financial, political, and educational factors that can be barriers or facilitators to health, oral health, and dental hygiene actions. The environment affects the client and the dental hygienist, and the client and the dental hygienist also influence the environment. DIF: Comprehension REF: 12 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 3. Which concept includes the surroundings where the client and dental hygienist interact? a. health/oral health. b. environment. c. dental hygiene actions. d. client. ANS: C The concept of dental hygiene action is defined as the interventions provided by a dental hygienist for the benefit of, and in collaboration with, the client to promote oral health and wellness and prevent oral disease. Darby and Walsh Dental Hygiene 5th Edition Bowen Test Bank DIF: Comprehension REF: 13 OBJ: 1 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 4. “Biologically sound and functional dentition” is a feature of the a. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model. c. Client Self-Care Commitment Model. d. paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline. ANS: A It is one of the eight human needs related to dental hygiene care in the Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model. It draws upon the four dental hygiene disciplinary concepts to develop an understanding of client human needs throughout the dental hygiene process of care. DIF: Comprehension REF: 19 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 5. Which clinical dental hygiene conceptual practice model emphasizes the client’s perceptions of and reactions to their own health status? a. Paradigm concept of the dental hygiene discipline b. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model c. Dental Hygiene Human Needs Conceptual Model d. Client Self-Care Commitment Model ANS: B The Oral Health-Related Quality of Life Model was developed by dental hygiene educator-researchers at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. It specifically assesses the domains of symptom status, functional status, and oral health perceptions. DIF: Recall REF: 20 OBJ: 2 TOP: NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care 6. The model that involves cli [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 11 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
60
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 26, 2022

Number of pages

11

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
markstudys

Member since 1 year

28 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 60

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$12.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·