Biology > EXAM REVIEW > Human Growth and Development Final Exam (All)

Human Growth and Development Final Exam

Document Content and Description Below

Jamaal, a teenager, begins to think about what he would like to pursue as a career but finds that this is a question he hasn't even really thought about before and is uninterested in the question itse... lf. Therefore, he decides not to commit to a particular career choice at the moment and waits to make a decision. This is an example of what identity status? a) Identity diffusion b) Identity foreclosure c) Identity moratorium d) Identity achievement - ANSWER A In which period of development does an individual's fluid intelligence begin to decline? A. Fluid intelligence begins to decline in early adulthood. B. Fluid intelligence begins to decline in middle adulthood. C. Fluid intelligence begins to decline in late adulthood. D. Fluid intelligence doesn't decline in adulthood but increases. - ANSWER A Which of these is an example of a rite of passage? A) going to college B) birthday C) bat mitzvah D) beginning school - ANSWER C The group that is least likely to exhibit suicidal behavior is? a-Latino b-Asian american c-american Indian d-African american - ANSWER D When is creativity at its highest peak? A. Early adulthood B. Adolescent C. Late adulthood D. Middle adulthood - ANSWER A What is the leading cause of death in middle adulthood? A. Accidents B. Cancer C. Cardiovascular Disease D. Stroke - ANSWER B Which one of the following is false? A. The US has one of the highest rates of adolescent illicit drug use of any industrialized nation. B. Alcohol abuse among adolescents is rising. C. Alcohol abuse among adolescents is declining. D. The rate of cigarette use is declining. - ANSWER B Which of the following are a common name for gonorrhea? a. drop b. virus c. clap d. nodes - ANSWER C Estimates indicate that as many as ____ percent of individuals 65 years of age and older have mild cognitive impairment (MCI). a. 40-50 b. 30-40 c.50-60 d. 10-20 - ANSWER D Which o the following is true of the possible selves of older adults? a. acceptance of future selves increases b. acceptance of past selves increases c. acceptance of ideal selves increases d. acceptance of present selves increases - ANSWER B Which of the following statements about the living arrangements of older adults is true? a. more than two-thirds of older women 75 years and older live alone b. the older people become, the greater are the odds for living alone c. less than half of older adults live with family members d. almost half of older adults are residents in institutions, such as hospitals, mental hospital, and nursing homes - ANSWER B Eighty year old Lucia has difficulty remembering to call her son every Sunday at noon. This is most likely due to a decline in her: a. perceptual speed b. episodic memory c. implicit memory d. prospective memory - ANSWER D Which of the following has been linked to lower cognitive performance, not only in older adults but also in young and middle aged adults? a. tip of the tongue phenomenon b. decreased inhibition c. hypertension d. arthritis - ANSWER C _________ is the number of years that the average person born in a particular year will probably live. a. life extension [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 16 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
94
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 11, 2022

Number of pages

16

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
MARKALLAN

Member since 2 years

56 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 11, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 94

Document Keyword Tags


$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·