Health Care > EXAM > NREMT AEMT Exam Prep / 2022 (All)

NREMT AEMT Exam Prep / 2022

Document Content and Description Below

NREMT AEMT Exam Prep You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feels heavy. The patient is awake and talking to you. During your assessment, you note that his skin is pale... , cool, and clammy. Your first step is to: A. apply your AED B. administer supplemental oxygen C. obtain a past medical history D. assist the patient in taking his neighbor's nitroglycerin CORRECT ANS- B (Your first step is to administer supplemental oxygen. When treating chest pain, it is important to get oxygen to the patient as soon as possible to help alleviate damage to the heart muscle.) Which of the following is the correct flow of blood through the heart and lungs? A. inferior/superior vena cavae, lungs, right atrium, right ventricle, left venntricle, aorta B. inferior/superior vena cavae, left atrium, left ventricle, lungs, right atrium, left ventricle, aorta C. inferior/superior vena cavae, lings, aorta, left atrium, left ventricle, right atrium, left ventricle D. inferior/superior vena cavae, right atrium, right ventricle, lungs, left ventricle, aorta CORRECT ANS- D The mitral or bicuspid valve, A. prevents blood from back flowing into the left atrium B. prevents blood from back flowing into the right atrium C. prevents the blood from back flowing into the lungs D. is located between the left atrium and the right ventricle CORRECT ANS- A (The mitral or bicuspid valve is located between the left atrium and the left atrium and the left ventricle. It prevents the blood from back flowing into the left atrium.) Which of the following is NOT true of the treatment of an impaled object? A. remove if blocking the airway B. stabilize in place C. remove to accommodate transport of the patient D. control the bleeding CORRECT ANS- C (The treatment of a patient with an impaled object includes: securing the object in place, exposing the wound area, controlling bleeding, and using a bulky dressing to help stabilize the object. The only time it is permissible to remove an impaled object is if it is impeding the breathing of a patient.) The electrical impulse generated in the right atrium is called the: A. atrioventricular node B. purkinje fibers C. sinoatriual node D. bundle of his CORRECT ANS- C You are treating a patient that has been involved in a motor vehicle accident. You can lift a flap of skin on the patient's head. This type of injury would e referred to as a(n): A. avulsion B. laceration C. evisceration D. puncture CORRECT ANS- A (A puncture is created by an object that is typically sharp and pointed. A laceration is defined as a jagged cut. An evisceration is typically referred to as organs protruding.) Ligaments connect: A. muscle to bone B. bones to tendon C. bone to bone D. muscle to tendons CORRECT ANS- C Which of the following heat emergencies is considered a true emergency? A. heat cramps B. heat exhaustion C. heat infarction D. heat stroke CORRECT ANS- D (Heat strokes are considered a true life threatening emergency. A heat stroke typically occurs after a patient as experienced heat cramps and heat exhaustion.) You are treating a patient who has overdosed on a narcotic. The greatest risk for this patient is: A. respiratory depression B. seizures C. hypertension D. hyperactivity CORRECT ANS- A Which of the following is NOT an imminent sign that birthing is going to occur? A. crowning has occurred B. contractions are 5 minutes apart C. the patient feels the infant's head moving down her birth canal D. the patient's abdomen is very hard CORRECT ANS- B Which of the following patient characteristics does NOT represent a potential for violence? A. quick irregular movements B. threatening posture C. large, muscular individual D. loud, thunderous voice CORRECT ANS- C There are hollow and solid organs in the abdomen. The gallbladder is considered a hollow organ. A ruptured hollow organ such as the gallbladder is most commonly associated with: A. severe bleeding B. inflammation and infection C. gall stones D. appendicitis CORRECT ANS- B A 29 year old male has taken LSD. The patient appears very anxious and in a panic state. He is showing signs of paranoia. You should: A. agree withe everything the patient says B. restrain the patient C. be aggressive and talk very straight and stern to the patient D. talk the patient down by reassuring the patient CORRECT ANS- D CORRECT ANS- C The most serious side effect of alcohol consumption is: A. liver damage B. hepatitis C. death D. loss of consciousness You arrive on the scene of an incident where a 16 year old male fell approximately 12 feet. That would be considered: A. a trauma alert B. a significant mechanism of injury C. not a significant mechanism of injury D. a case with a load 'n' go patient CORRECT ANS- C (A patient over the age of 8 is considered an adult for most medical care purposes. A fall of greater than 20 feet is considered a significant injury in adults. If this had been an infant or child, it would have been a significant mechanism of injury since any fall greater than 10 feet would be considered a significant mechanism of injury.) When assessing a 35 year old patient complaining she is short of breath, you note that her breathing is in excess of 28 times per minute. This is considered: A. neuropnea B. apnea C. bradypnea D. tachypnea CORRECT ANS- D (Respiratory rates greater than 20 breaths per minute are considered tachypnea. Less than 12 breaths per minute is bradypnea and absent breathing is apnea.) You arrive on the scene of a patient who fell from a ladder. You should open the patient's airway by using: A. head-tilt/chin-lift B. jaw thrust maneuver C. neck-lift/head-tilt D. head-tilt/jaw-thrust [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 38 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> EXAM > FISDAP READINESS Exam Prep / Fisdap QBank 2022/2023 (All)

preview
FISDAP READINESS Exam Prep / Fisdap QBank 2022/2023

FISDAP READINESS Exam Prep / Fisdap QBank 2022/2023

By Mariebelle , Uploaded: Aug 04, 2022

$20

 *NURSING> EXAM > FISDAP READINESS Exam Prep / Fisdap QBank 2022/2023 (All)

preview
FISDAP READINESS Exam Prep / Fisdap QBank 2022/2023

FISDAP READINESS Exam Prep / Fisdap QBank 2022/2023

By Ellen Ronald , Uploaded: Jul 06, 2022

$26.5

 *NURSING> EXAM > ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions And Answers latest (All)

preview
ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions And Answers latest

Which of the following would be an abnormal finding in a patient with glomerulonephritis? Correct Answer:- Clear urine There is a decrease in urine output for patient's with glomerulonephritis. Ur...

By ELIANA , Uploaded: Jun 09, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM > NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. (All)

preview
NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022.

NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feels heavy. The patient is awake and talking to you. During your assessment, you note...

By [email protected] , Uploaded: May 29, 2022

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. (All)

preview
NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022.

NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feels heavy. The patient is awake and talking to you. During your assessment, you note...

By merit95 , Uploaded: May 29, 2022

$18

 Medical Studies> EXAM > ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update Graded A (All)

preview
ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update Graded A

ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions and Answers Latest Update Graded A

By Eustace , Uploaded: Sep 02, 2022

$8

 Education> EXAM > NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022. (All)

preview
NREMT® EMR Exam Prep / NREMT Exam Questions and Answers/Explained 2022.

ed file@ https://www.stuvia.com/doc/1731058/nremtr-emr-exam-prep-nremtexam-questions-and-answersexplained-2022. You arrive to find a 48 year old male complaining that his chest feels heavy. The patie...

By professor k , Uploaded: Sep 14, 2022

$15

 Health Care> EXAM > ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions and answers 2022/2023 (All)

preview
ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions and answers 2022/2023

Which of the following would be an abnormal finding in a patient with glomerulonephritis? Clear urine There is a decrease in urine output for patient's with glomerulonephritis. Urine would be concent...

By Tenhang , Uploaded: Oct 13, 2022

$10

 Real Estate> EXAM > GA REAL ESTATE EXAM PREP / HARD 2023 (All)

preview
GA REAL ESTATE EXAM PREP / HARD 2023

GA REAL ESTATE EXAM PREP / HARD 2023

By Winfred , Uploaded: May 16, 2023

$9.5

 Health Care> EXAM > ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions – Absolutely 100% Correct. (All)

preview
ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions – Absolutely 100% Correct.

ENPC Exam Prep / Exam Questions – Absolutely 100% Correct.

By Filbert , Uploaded: Nov 19, 2022

$8

$9.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
84
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 19, 2022

Number of pages

38

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Senpai

Member since 4 years

12 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 19, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 84

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·