*NURSING > TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING CONCEPTS & PRACTICE 3RD EDITION deWIT STROMBERG DALLRED LATES (All)

TEST BANK FOR MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING CONCEPTS & PRACTICE 3RD EDITION deWIT STROMBERG DALLRED LATEST 2022/2023

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 01: Caring for Medical-Surgical Patients deWit: Medical-Surgical Nursing: Concepts & Practice, 3rd Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which statement accurately describes the primary purpose of the... state nurse practice act (NPA)? a. To test and license LPN/LVNs. b. To define the scope of LPN/LVN practice. c. To improve the quality of care provided by the LPN/LVN. d. To limit the LPN/LVN employment placement. ANS: B While improving quality of care provided by the LPN/LVN may be a result of the NPA, the primary purpose of the NPA of each state defines the scope of nursing practice in that state. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 2 OBJ: 3 TOP: NPA KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 2. The charge nurse asks the new vocational nurse to start an intravenous infusion, a skill that the vocational nurse has not been taught during her educational program. How should the vocational nurse respond? a. Ask a more experienced nurse to demonstrate the procedure. b. Look up the procedure in the procedure manual. c. Attempt to perform the procedure with supervision. d. Inform the charge nurse of her lack of training in this procedure. ANS: D The charge nurse should be informed of the lack of training to perform the procedure, and the vocational nurse should seek further training to gain proficiency. Although the other options might be helpful, they are not safe. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 3 OBJ: 1 TOP: Providing Safe Care KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 3. Which patient statement indicates a need for further discharge teaching that the vocational nurse should address? a. “I have no idea of how this drug will affect me.” b. “Do you know if my physician is coming back today?” c. “Will my insurance pay for my stay?” d. “Am I going to have to go to a nursing home?” ANS: A Lack of knowledge at discharge about medication effects and side effects is a concern that should be addressed by the vocational nurse. The other concerns in the options are the responsibility of other departments to which the nurse might refer the patient. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 2 OBJ: 1 TOP: Teaching KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 4. According to most state NPAs, the vocational nurse acting as charge nurse in a long-term care facility acts in which capacity? a. Working under direct supervision of an RN on the unit b. Working with the RN in the building c. Working under general supervision by the RN available on site or by phone d. Working as an independent vocational nurse ANS: C The vocational nurse in the capacity of the charge nurse in a long-term care facility acts with the general supervision of an RN available on site or by phone. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 2 OBJ: 1 TOP: Charge Nurse/Manager KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 5. The nurse is educating a patient that is a member of a health maintenance organization (HMO). Which information should the nurse include? a. Seek the opinion of an alternate health care provider. b. Obtain insurance approval for medical services prior to treatment. c. Provide detailed documentation of all care received for his condition. d. Wait at least 6 months to see a specialist. ANS: B Most HMOs require preprocedure authorization for treatment. Patients are not required to seek a second opinion, provide documentation of care, or wait a specific time period before visiting a specialist. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 9 OBJ: 9 TOP: Charge Nurse/Manager KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 6. The patient complains to the nurse that he is confused about his “deductible” that he owes the hospital. Which statement accurately explains a deductible? a. An amount of money put aside for the payment of future medical bills b. A one-time fee for service c. An amount of money deducted from the bill by the insurance company d. An annual amount of money the patient must pay out-of-pocket for medical care ANS: D The deductible is the annual amount the insured must pay out-of-pocket prior to the insurance company assuming the cost. This practice improves the profit of the insurance company. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 7 OBJ: 9 TOP: Health Care Financing KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 7. The nurse compares the characteristics of a health maintenance organization (HMO) and a preferred provider organization (PPO). Which information should the nurse include about HMOs? a. HMOs require a set fee of each member monthly. b. HMOs allow the member to select his health care provider. c. HMOs permit admission to any facility the member prefers. d. HMOs offer unlimited diagnostic tests and treatments. ANS: A HMOs require a set fee from each member monthly (capitation). The patient will be treated by the HMO staff in HMO-approved facilities. Excessive use of diagnostic tests and treatments is discouraged by the HMO. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 9 OBJ: 9 TOP: Managed Care KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 8. A patient asks the nurse what Medicare Part A covers. Which response is correct? a. Medicare Part A covers inpatient hospital costs. b. Medicare Part A covers reimbursement to the physician. c. Medicare Part A covers outpatient hospital services. d. Medicare Part A covers ambulance transportation. ANS: A Medicare Part A covers inpatient hospital expenses, drugs, x-rays, laboratory work, and intensive care. Medicare Part B pays the physician, ambulance transport, and outpatient services. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 7, Box 1-4 OBJ: 9 TOP: Government-Sponsored Health Insurance KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 9. Which is the main cost-containment component of diagnosis-related groups (DRGs)? a. Hospitals focus only on the specific diagnosis. b. Hospitals treat and discharge patients quickly. c. Reduced cost drugs are ordered for specific diagnoses. d. Diagnostic group classification streamlines care. ANS: B DRGs are a prospective payment plan in which hospitals receive a flat fee for each patient’s diagnostic category regardless of the length of time in the hospital. If hospitals can treat and discharge patients before the allotted time, hospitals get to keep the excess payment; cost is contained, and the patient is discharged sooner. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 8 OBJ: 9 TOP: Government-Sponsored Health Insurance KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 10. The nurse is assessing a group of patients. Which patient would most likely qualify for Medicaid? a. A 35-year-old unemployed single mother with diabetes b. A 70-year-old Medicare recipient with retirement income who needs to be in a long-term care facility c. An 80-year-old blind woman living in her own home who has inadequate private insurance d. A 67-year-old stroke victim with Medicare Part A and an income from investments ANS: A Medicaid is a joint effort of federal and state governments geared primarily for low-income people with no insurance. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 8, Box 1-5 OBJ: 9 TOP: Government-Sponsored Health Insurance–Medicaid KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 11. Which area is the major focus of Healthy People 2020 and the primary mechanism through which to improve the health of Americans in the second decade of the century? a. Research funding b. Health information distribution c. Healthy lifestyle encouragement d. Health improvement program designs ANS: C Healthy People 2020 focuses on expanding ongoing programs to include support and information to reduce infant mortality, cancer, cardiovascular disease, and HIV/AIDS, and to increase effective immunizations, healthy eating habits, and healthy weight. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 6 OBJ: 7 TOP: Healthy People 2020 KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 12. Which term explains the type of care that addresses interventions for all dimensions of a patient’s life? a. Focused care b. General care c. Directed care d. Holistic care ANS: D Holistic care addresses the physiologic, psychological, social, cultural, and spiritual needs of the patient. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 6 OBJ: 8 TOP: Holistic Care KEY: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation 13. A patient furiously says, “My doctor was so busy giving me instructions that he didn’t hear what I was trying to ask him!” Which response is most empathetic? a. “When people ignore me, I really get mad.” [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 368 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Medical-Surgical Nursing- Concepts and Practice 3rd Edition deWit TEST BANK (All)

preview
Medical-Surgical Nursing- Concepts and Practice 3rd Edition deWit TEST BANK

Medical-Surgical Nursing- Concepts and Practice 3th Edition deWit Test BankMedical-Surgical Nursing- Concepts and Practice 3th Edition deWit Test BankMedical-Surgical Nursing- Concepts and Practice 3t...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jul 24, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Patient-Centered Collaborative Care, Single Volume, 8th Edition By Donn, Linda (All)

preview
Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Patient-Centered Collaborative Care, Single Volume, 8th Edition By Donn, Linda

Using a unique collaborative care approach to adult health nursing, Medical-Surgical Nursing: Patient-Centered Collaborative Care, 8th Edition covers the essential knowledge you need to succeed at the...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2023

$20.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing in Canada 3rd Canadian Edition 3rd Edition By Sharon Lewis, Ruff, Margaret (All)

preview
Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing in Canada 3rd Canadian Edition 3rd Edition By Sharon Lewis, Ruff, Margaret

Completely revised and updated, Medical-Surgical Nursing in Canada: Assessment and Management of Clinical Problems, 3rd Edition explores patient care in various clinical settings and focuses on key to...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2023

$20.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Assessment and Management of Clinical Problems, 10th Edition By Sharon, Linda, Margaret (All)

preview
Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Assessment and Management of Clinical Problems, 10th Edition By Sharon, Linda, Margaret

Awarded first place in the 2017 AJN Book of the Year Awards in the Medical-Surgical Nursing category. Learn how to become an exceptional caregiver in today’s evolving healthcare environment! Written b...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Aug 11, 2023

$20.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Patient-Centered Collaborative Care, Single Volume, 8th Edition By Donna Ignataviciu, Linda Workman (Saunders) (All)

preview
Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Patient-Centered Collaborative Care, Single Volume, 8th Edition By Donna Ignataviciu, Linda Workman (Saunders)

Using a unique collaborative care approach to adult health nursing, Medical-Surgical Nursing: Patient-Centered Collaborative Care, 8th Edition covers the essential knowledge you need to succeed at the...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Sep 26, 2023

$20.5

 Medical Surgical Nursing> TEST BANK > Clinical Nursing Judgment Study Guide & Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing: Patient-Centered Collaborative Care 8E by Donna D. Ignatavicius , Linda A. LaCharity, M. Linda Workman & Candice K. Kumagai (All)

preview
Clinical Nursing Judgment Study Guide & Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing: Patient-Centered Collaborative Care 8E by Donna D. Ignatavicius , Linda A. LaCharity, M. Linda Workman & Candice K. Kumagai

Clinical Nursing Judgment Study Guide & Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing: Patient-Centered Collaborative Care 8E by Donna D. Ignatavicius , Linda A. LaCharity, M. Linda Workman & Candice K. Kuma...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jan 24, 2024

$26.5

 Medical Studies> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Concepts for Interprofessional Collaborative Care 9th Edition By Donna D. Ignatavicius; M. Linda Workman; Cherie Rebar (All)

preview
Test Bank For Medical-Surgical Nursing Concepts for Interprofessional Collaborative Care 9th Edition By Donna D. Ignatavicius; M. Linda Workman; Cherie Rebar

Awarded second place in the 2018 AJN Book of the Year Awards in Medical-Surgical Nursing! Healthcare is evolving at an incredible pace and with it, the roles and responsibilities of the medical-sur...

By studenthelp , Uploaded: Jan 16, 2024

$35

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Medical-Surgical Nursing Critical Thinking in Client Care, 4th Edition Priscilla LeMon (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Medical-Surgical Nursing Critical Thinking in Client Care, 4th Edition Priscilla LeMon

TEST BANK for Medical-Surgical Nursing Critical Thinking in Client Care, 4th Edition Priscilla LeMon

By Nightingale , Uploaded: May 03, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing 5Ed.by Holly Stromberg. ALL Chapters(1-56) Included|826 Pages| (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing 5Ed.by Holly Stromberg. ALL Chapters(1-56) Included|826 Pages|

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing 5Ed.by Holly Stromberg. ALL Chapters(1-56) Included|826 Pages| Unit One: Patient Care Concepts Chapter 1: The Health Care System Chapt...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Apr 20, 2023

$25.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing 5Ed.by Holly Stromberg. ALL Chapters(1-56) Included|826 Pages| (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing 5Ed.by Holly Stromberg. ALL Chapters(1-56) Included|826 Pages|

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing 5Ed.by Holly Stromberg. ALL Chapters(1-56) Included|826 Pages|Unit One: Patient Care Concepts Chapter 1: The Health Care System Chapter 2...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Apr 20, 2023

$27.5

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
60
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 28, 2022

Number of pages

368

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
A+ Grades

Member since 2 years

29 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 28, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 60

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·