*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Adult Echocardiography Practice Exam #3 Updated Questions and Answers; 100% Verified (All)

Adult Echocardiography Practice Exam #3 Updated Questions and Answers; 100% Verified

Document Content and Description Below

Adult Echocardiography Practice Exam #3 Updated Questions and Answers; 100% Verified Which type of mitral valve deformity occurs when there is only one papillary muscle into which both chordae inse... rt? A. cleft mitral valve B. arterioventricular defect mitral valve C. parachute mitral valve D. ebstein's anomaly -Answer- C Spontaneous chordal rupture more often occurs in the: A. anterior leaflet B. posterior leaflet C. affects both the same D. septal leaflet -Answer- B A commonly seen arrhythmia with mitral stenosis is: A. premature ventricular contractions B. premature atrial contractions C. sinus tachycardia D. atrial fibrillation -Answer- D Which of the following is not a typical 2D finding in the region of a chronic infarction? A. increased echogenicity of the wall B. decreased echogenicity of the wall C. abnormal wall motion D. thin wall -Answer- B The area labeled 2 is the: A. interventricular septum B. interatrial septum C. inferior wall D. posterior wall -Answer- B The A wave on the m-mode tracing of the mitral valve represents: A. left ventricular contraction B. maximum valve excursion C. atrial systole (contraction) D. atrial fibrillation -Answer- CBarlow's syndrome is another term used when referring to: A. myxomatus mitral valve B. parachute mitral valve C. cleft mitral valve prolapse D. mitral valve prolapse -Answer- D The measurement that would be used to evaluate this native valve would be _____ & is used to determine _____. A. deceleration time; pulmonic valve area B. pressure half time; aortic valve area C. isovolumic relaxation time; left ventricular function D. pressure half time; mitral valve area -Answer- D The number 1 in this parasternal short axis image identifies: A. posterior papillary muscle B. anterolateral papillary muscle C. posteromedial papillary muscle D. anterior papillary muscle -Answer- C When left ventricular outflow tract obstruction is found in patients prior to the age of 30, the cause is most likely due to: A. myxomatus valve disease B. unicuspid valve C. rheumatic valve disease D. bicuspid valve -Answer- B The structure labeled 3 is the: A. anterior mitral valve leaflet B. interventricular septum C. anterior tricuspid leaflet D. interatrial septum -Answer- D _____ provides oxygen rich blood to the anterior interventricular septum, anterior wall of the left ventricle, & apex. A. the left anterior descending coronary artery B. the coronary sinus C. the left circumflex artery D. the right coronary artery -Answer- A Color flow imaging is a form of:A. turbulent flow technology B. pulsed Doppler technology C. spectral broadening technology D. continuous wave Doppler technology -Answer- B Tricuspid stenosis resulting from a metastatic tumor is referred to as: A. carcinoid syndrome B. endomyocardial stenosis C. tricuspid atresia D. fibroelastosis -Answer- A _____ is known to primarily affect the tricuspid valve. A. phen-fen B. marfan's syndrome C. carcinoid syndrome D. takatusu's disease -Answer- C The number 2 in this apical two chamber represents the _____wall. A. septal B. anterior C. lateral D. inferior -Answer- B The normal number of pulmonary veins is: A. 6 B. 5 C. 4 D. 3 -Answer- C The arrow in this parasternal image indicates: A. anterior mitral leaflet B. posterior mitral leaflet C. septal mitral leaflet D. lateral mitral leaflet -Answer- A What is the name of the only veins in the body that carry oxygenated blood? A. rudimentary veins B. systemic veins C. thebesian veinsD. pulmonary veins -Answer- D Which cusp is positioned near the ventricular septum? A. left coronary cusp B. right coronary cusp C. non-coronary cusp D. lateral cusp -Answer- B Select the best answer that indicates the normal firing rate for the SA node: A. 20 to 40 beats per minute B. 30 to 60 beats per minute C. 60 100 beats per minute D. 30 to 50 per minute -Answer- C On a bicuspid aortic valve, if one of the cusps is larger it may contain a: A. raphe B. calcification C. cleft D. parachute deformity -Answer- A The arrow in this parasternal long axis indicates: A. dilated coronary sinus B. dilated descending aorta C. dilated left atrium D. dilated superior vena cava -Answer- B Mitral stenosis is a _____ overload of the _____. A. volume; left atrium B. volume; right ventricle C. pressure; right ventricle D. pressure; left atrium -Answer- D Dilation of the mitral valve annulus with subsequent mitral regurgitation is usually a result of: A. an inferior wall myocardial infarction B. a posterior wall myocardial infarction C. an anterior wall myocardial infarction D. an apical infarction -Answer- CParasternal long axis of the left ventricle, what would you be measuring if you measured from point 1 to point 2? A. nodes of arantii B. left ventricular outflow tract C. sinus of valsalva D. sino-tabular junction -Answer- C Apical four chamber image demonstrates a pronounced thickened structure. What is this structure? A. papillary muscle B. chordae tendineae C. trabeculae carnae D. mitral valve leaflets -Answer- A To calculate the peak pressure gradient in aortic stenosis, which equation is used? A. modified simpson's equation B. pressure half-time C. continuity equation D. modified Bernoulli equation -Answer- D The arrow in this m-mode tracing demonstrates: A. mitral valve opening B. aortic valve closure line C. aortic valve opening D. mitral valve closure line -Answer- B The difference between the transmitted frequency & the detected frequency is: A. PRF B. Doppler shift C. Reynolds number D. nyquist limit -Answer- B Which aortic valve cusp is identified by the number 2? A. non-coronary cusp B. left coronary cusp C. right coronary cusp -Answer- A A mitral valve prolapse may be augmented by _____. A. having the patient perform a valsalva maneuverB. having the patient inhale C. having the patient lie very flat D. injecting contrast into the venous system -Answer- A Severe aortic regurgitation is suggested when: A. holodiastolic flow reversal is in the pulmonary artery B. regurgitation spectral tracing is box like appearance C. pressure half-time of the aortic regurgitation is >600ms D. holodiastolic flow reversal is in the descending aorta -Answer- D Which of the following is not considered a symptom of mitral valve prolapse? A. diaphoresis B. chest pain C. fatigue D. syncope -Answer- A Severe aortic stenosis is considered when the aortic valve area is: A. <2 cm^2 B. >2 cm^2 C. <1 cm^2 D. <.75 cm^2 -Answer- D When a wall motion abnormality lasts for 24-72 hours, but has not caused irreversible damage, it is referred to as _____ tissue. A. necrotic B. hibernating C. stunned D. spastic -Answer- C Which valve is being interrogated? A. pulmonic valve B. mitral valve C. tricuspid valve D. aortic valve -Answer- B ERO is the abbreviation for: A. end regurgitant orifice B. effective replacement orifice C. elective replacement option D. effective regurgitant orifice -Answer- DThe most common symptom of aortic stenosis is: A. syncope B. orthopnea C. dyspnea D. chest pain -Answer- C The most common type of ventricular septal defect is: A. membranous B. muscular C. inlet D. outlet -Answer- A There are several areas that ventricular septal defects can occur. From the list below, choose the one that best identifies the VSD in this image. A. outlet ventricular septal defect B. muscular ventricular septal defect C. perimembranous ventricular septal defect D. atrioventricular ventricular septal defect -Answer- C Of the following coronary arteries, which lies in the interventricular posterior sulcus? A. anterior descending artery B. left main C. right coronary artery D. posterior descending artery -Answer- D The primary feature on the echocardiogram of a left bundle branch block is: A. downward movement of the interventricular septum at the onset of electrical depolarization B. upward movement of the interventricular septum at the onset of electrical depolarization C. flattening of the interventricular septum D. downward movement of the interventricular septum at the end of the electrical depolarization -Answer- A The number 2 in this parasternal short axis image identifies: A. posterior papillary muscle B. anterior papillary muscle C. anterolateral papillary muscle D. posteromedial papillary muscle -Answer- CThis m-mode image is of what valve? A. mitral valve B. aortic valve C. pulmonic valve D. tricuspid valve -Answer- A When a segment of the heart wall bulges in systole & appears thinned & moves paradoxically as compared to the surrounding myocardium it is: A. dyskinetic B. hypokinetic C. akinetic D. hyperkinetic -Answer- A Which of the following is not a major anatomic finding in a hypertrophic cardiomyopathy? A. abnormal left ventricular systolic function B. asymmetrical septal hypertrophy C. right heart dilation D. normal left ventricular systolic function -Answer- A Choose one of the following that best represents the conduction system in its respective order. A. SA node, bundle branches, purkinjie fibers, bundle of his, AV node B. SA node, AV node, bundle of his, bundle branches, purkinjie fibers C. SA node, bundle of his, AV node, purkinjie fibers, bundle branches D. SA node, AV node, bundle of his, purkinjie fibers, bundle branches -Answer- B The term used to indicate movement of the transesophageal transducer up or down the esophagus is: A. reposition B. reangulate C. realign D. regress -Answer- A The number 1 in this parasternal long axis image identifies: A. pericardial effusion B. ventricular septum C. left ventricle D. right ventricle -Answer- DThe measurement being shown on the Doppler tracing in this picture is the: A. pressure half time B. deceleration time C. isovolumic contraction time D. isovolumic relaxation time -Answer- D During cardiac catheterization, the _____ is used to calculate aortic valve area. A. gorlin formula B. Austin-flint method C. Bernoulli equation D. continuity equation -Answer- A Which of the following is not a typical 2D finding in the region of a chronic infarction? A. increased echogenicity of the wall B. thin wall C. decreased echogenicity of the wall D. abnormal wall motion -Answer- C If severe pulmonic regurgitation is present, there may be holodiastolic flow reversal in the: A. right ventricular outflow tract B. aorta C. left ventricular outflow tract D. main pulmonary artery -Answer- D A membranous ventricular septal defect, a large overriding aorta, & a right ventricular outflow tract obstruction are findings in what disease? A. endocardial cushion defect B. marfan's syndrome C. tetralogy of fallot D. ebstein's anomaly -Answer- C A valsalva maneuver will _____. A. increase preload B. increase afterload C. decrease afterload D. decrease preload -Answer- D [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 20 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Biology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AP Biology_Practice Exam #3 and Notes. Spring 2020 Exam. Contains AP BIOLOGY EQUATIONS AND FORMULAS. 60 MCQ with Skill, Learning Objective, and the Topic answers at the end. (All)

preview
AP Biology_Practice Exam #3 and Notes. Spring 2020 Exam. Contains AP BIOLOGY EQUATIONS AND FORMULAS. 60 MCQ with Skill, Learning Objective, and the Topic answers at the end.

Practice Exam #3 and Notes AP® Biology For the AP® BIOLOGY EQUATIONS AND FORMULAS population AP Biology Practice Exam 9 10 AP Biology Practice Exam BIOLOGY SECTION I Time—1 hour an...

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Apr 27, 2021

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR NRP 7TH EDITION SECTION 1 AND 2 EXAMS (All)

preview
2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR NRP 7TH EDITION SECTION 1 AND 2 EXAMS

2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR NRP 7TH EDITION SECTION 1 AND 2 EXAMS 1. A premature newborn is born apneic and requires ongoing respiratory support and chest compressions. You and 3 col...

By Excel , Uploaded: Jul 14, 2022

$8

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ServiceNow Certified System Administrator 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+ (All)

preview
ServiceNow Certified System Administrator 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+

ServiceNow Certified System Administrator 2022 NEW UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A+

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Jul 10, 2022

$7

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > IRC Plumbing Practice Test 2022-2023 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
IRC Plumbing Practice Test 2022-2023 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

IRC Plumbing Practice Test 2022-2023 UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Jun 18, 2022

$7.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Evolve RN Practice Questions and Answer (This test consists of frequently tested questions and answers) 100% updated questions and answers (All)

preview
Evolve RN Practice Questions and Answer (This test consists of frequently tested questions and answers) 100% updated questions and answers

Evolve HESI Practice Questions and Answer (This test consists of frequently tested questions and answers) 100% updated questions and answers A 6-month-old infant with congestive heart failure (CHF) i...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: May 25, 2022

$11

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND THE PROJECT MANAGER LATEST UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND THE PROJECT MANAGER LATEST UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND THE PROJECT MANAGER Step 1 of 1 is the act of running a project and encompasses the use of general management or specific project management knowledge, skills, tools, and...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Sep 27, 2021

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS) (All)

preview
NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS)

NCSBN question bank Question 1 A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client? A) Client Self Determination Act B) Physician's treatment orders C) Advance Directives. D) Clinical Path...

By Nurse Student , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2021

$18

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS) (All)

preview
NCSBN question bank (OVER 500 REVISED AN UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS) ALL YOU WILL NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS)

NCSBN question bank Question 1 A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client? A) Client Self Determination Act B) Physician's treatment orders C) Advance Directives. D) Clinical Path...

By A+ Grades , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2021

$18

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NUR 2488 Mental Health Exam 1( Complete updated questions and correct answers) (All)

preview
NUR 2488 Mental Health Exam 1( Complete updated questions and correct answers)

Mental Health Exam 1 1. A fully developed outcome for a client goal would include: (SATA) 2. The nurse understands a client could be at risk for serotonin syndrome when taking which of the follow...

By Academic testbanks , Uploaded: Aug 13, 2021

$12

 BioChemistry> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chapter 7: Microbial Biochemistry 2020-2021 Updated Questions And Correct Answers (All)

preview
Chapter 7: Microbial Biochemistry 2020-2021 Updated Questions And Correct Answers

1. Which of the following is the best definition of a macronutrient?

By charles , Uploaded: Jul 26, 2021

$9.5

$8.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
121
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jan 10, 2023

Number of pages

20

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

296 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jan 10, 2023

Downloads

 0

Views

 121

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·