*NURSING > TEST BANK > Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8th Edition Test Bank (complete)|Jarvis: Physical Examina (All)

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8th Edition Test Bank (complete)|Jarvis: Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 8th Edition_Complete Latest Solutions.

Document Content and Description Below

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8th Edition Chapter 1 - Evidence-Based Assessment Chapter 2 - Cultural Assessment Chapter 3 - The Interview Chapter 4 - The Complete Health History Chapter 5... - Mental Status Assessment Chapter 6 - Substance Use Assessment Chapter 7 - Domestic and Family Violence Assessment Chapter 8 - Assessment Techniques and Safety in the Clinical Setting Chapter 9 - General Survey and Measurement Chapter 10 - Vital Signs Chapter 11 - Pain Assessment Chapter 12 - Nutrition Assessment Chapter 13 - Skin Hair and Nails Chapter 14 - Head Face Neck and Regional Lymphatics Chapter 15 - Eyes Chapter 16 - Ears Chapter 17 - Nose Mouth and Throat Chapter 18 - Breasts Axillae and Regional Lymphatics Chapter 19 - Thorax and Lungs Chapter 20 - Heart and Neck Vessels Chapter 21 - Peripheral Vascular System and Lymphatic System Chapter 22 - Abdomen Chapter 23 - Musculoskeletal System Chapter 24 - Neurologic System Chapter 25 - Male Genitourinary System Chapter 26 - Anus Rectum and Prostate Chapter 27 - Female Genitourinary System Chapter 28 - The Complete Health Assessment Adult Chapter 29 - The Complete Physical Assessment Infant Young Child and Adolescent Chapter 30 - Bedside Assessment and Electronic Documentation Chapter 31 - The Pregnant Woman Chapter 32 - Functional Assessment of the Older Adult Chapter 01: Evidence-Based Assessment Jarvis: Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 8th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. What type of assessment data is this? a. Objective b. Reflective c. Subjective d. Introspective ANS: A Objective data is what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. Subjective data is what the person says about him or herself during history taking. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, nauseous, and “feels hot.” What type of assessment data is this? a. Objective b. Reflective c. Subjective d. Introspective ANS: C Subjective data is what the person says about him or herself during history taking. Objective data is what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 3. What do the patient’s record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to form? a. Database b. Admitting data c. Financial statement d. Discharge summary ANS: A Together with the patient’s record and laboratory studies, the objective and subjective data form the database. The other items are not part of the patient’s record, laboratory studies, or data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 4. When listening to a patient’s breath sounds, the nurse is unsure of a sound that is heard. Which action should the nurse take next? a. Notify the patient’s physician. b. Document the sound exactly as it was heard. c. Validate the data by asking another nurse to listen to the breath sounds. d. Assess again in 20 minutes to note whether the sound is still present. ANS: C When unsure of a sound heard while listening to a patient’s breath sounds, the nurse valida the data to ensure accuracy by either repeating the assessment themselves or asking another nurse to assess the breath sounds. If the nurse has less experience analyzing breath sounds, then he or she should ask an expert to listen. When unsure of a sound heard while listening a patient’s breath sounds, the nurse should validate the data before documenting to ensure accuracy and before notifying the patient’s physician. To validate that data, the nurse either repeats the assessment himself or herself or asks another nurse to assess the breath sounds. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 5. The nurse is conducting a class for new graduate nurses. While teaching the class, what should the nurse keep in mind regarding what novice nurses, without a background of skills and experience from which to draw upon, are more likely to base their decisions on? a. Intuition b. A set of rules c. Articles in journals d. Advice from supervisors ANS: B Novice nurses operate from a set of defined, structured rules to make decisions. It takes tim perhaps a few years, in similar clinical situations to achieve competency and it is functionin at the level of an expert practitioner when intuition is included in making clinical decisions Intuition is included in decision making when functioning at the level of an expert practitioner. While information in journal articles and advice from supervisors may assist in making decisions, novice nurses do not typically base their decisions on them. It would also be important that if information from journal articles and advice from supervisors were use that they were evidence based. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: General 6. The nurse is reviewing information about evidence-based practice (EBP). Which statement best reflects EBP? a. EBP relies on tradition for support of best practices. b. EBP is simply the use of best practice techniques for the treatment of patients. c. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinician’s experience. d. EBP does not consider the patient’s own preferences as important. ANS: C EBP is a systematic approach to practice that emphasizes the use of research evidence in combination with the clinician’s expertise and clinical knowledge (physical assessment), as well as patient values and preferences, when making decisions about care and treatment. EBP is more than simply using the best practice techniques to treat patients, and questioning tradition is important when no compelling and supportive research evidence exists. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 7. The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new graduate nurses. Which is an example of a first-level priority problem? a. Patient with postoperative pain b. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes who needs diabetic teaching c. Individual with a small laceration on the sole of the foot d. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress ANS: D First-level priority problems are those that are emergent, life-threatening, and immediate (e.g., establishing an airway, supporting breathing, maintaining circulation, monitoring abnormal vital signs). Postoperative pain, diabetic teaching for a patient newly diagnosed with diabetes, and a small laceration on sole of the foot are not considered first-level priority problems. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8. When considering priority setting of problems, the nurse keeps in mind that second-level priority problems include which of these aspects? a. Low self-esteem b. Lack of knowledge c. Abnormal laboratory values d. Severely abnormal vital signs ANS: C Abnormal laboratory values are a second-level priority problem. Second-level priority problems are those that require prompt intervention to forestall further deterioration (e.g., mental status change, acute pain, abnormal laboratory values, risks to safety or security). Low self-esteem and lack of knowledge are considered third-level priority as although they are important to a patient’s health, they can be addressed after more urgent health problems are addressed. Severely abnormal vital signs would be considered a first-level priority problem. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 9. Which critical-thinking skill helps the nurse see relationships among the data? a. Validation b. Clustering related cues c. Identifying gaps in data d. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant ANS: BClustering related cues involves clustering, or grouping together, assessment data that appear to be associated, or related, and helps the nurse see relationships among the data. Identifying gaps is looking for missing information and validation involves ensuring accuracy, and distinguishing relevant and irrelevant data involves identifying data the fit, or support the problem, but none of those help the nurse to see relationships. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 10. The nursing process is a sequential method of problem solving that nurses use and includes which steps? a. Assessment, treatment, planning, evaluation, discharge, and follow-up b. Admission, assessment, diagnosis, treatment, and discharge planning c. Admission, diagnosis, treatment, evaluation, and discharge planning d. Assessment, diagnosis, outcome identification, planning, implementation, and evaluation ANS: D The nursing process is a method of problem solving that includes assessment, diagnosis, outcome identification, planning, implementation, and evaluation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 11. A newly admitted patient is in acute pain, has not been sleeping well lately, and is having difficulty breathing. How should the nurse prioritize these problems? a. Breathing, pain, and sleep b. Breathing, sleep, and pain c. Sleep, breathing, and pain d. Sleep, pain, and breathing ANS: A First-level priority problems are immediate priorities, remembering the ABCs (airway, breathing, and circulation), followed by second-level problems, and then third-level problems. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 12. Which is a barrier to incorporating EBP? a. Nurses’ lack of research skills in evaluating the quality of research studies b. Lack of significant research studies c. Insufficient clinical skills of nurses d. Inadequate physical assessment skills ANS: A As individuals, nurses lack research skills in evaluating the quality of research studies, are isolated from other colleagues who are knowledgeable in research, and often lack the time to visit the library to read research. The other responses are not considered barriers. Lack of significant research studies, insufficient clinical skills of nurses, and inadequate physical assessment skills are not barriers to incorporating EBP. Instead, as individuals, nurses lack research skills in evaluating the quality of research studies, are isolated from other colleagues who are knowledgeable in research, and often lack the time to visit the library to read researc which are barriers to incorporating EBP. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: General 13. During a staff meeting, nurses discuss the problems with accessing research studies to incorporate evidence-based clinical decision making into their practice. Which suggestion by the nurse manager would best help these problems? a. Form a committee to conduct research studies. b. Post published research studies on the unit’s bulletin boards. c. Encourage the nurses to visit the library to review studies. d. Teach the nurses how to conduct electronic searches for research studies. ANS: D Facilitating support for EBP includes teaching the nurses how to conduct electronic searches and time to go to the library. However, the best method to help that staff incorporate evidence-based clinical decision making into their practice would be to teach them how to conduct electronic literature searches for pertinent studies may not be available for many nurses. Actually conducting research studies may be helpful in the long-run but not an immediate solution to reviewing existing research. Although allowing time for nurses to visit the library may help to support evidence-based questions, time to do so may not be available for many nurses. A better method to facilitate support for EBP would be teaching the nurses how to conduct electronic searches. Just posting published research studies on the unit’s bulletin board does not facilitate EBP, as not all published research is valid or pertinent to the nurses’ practice. Actually conducting research studies may be helpful in the long-run but not an immediate solution to reviewing existing research. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 14. When reviewing the concepts of health, the nurse recalls that the components of holistic health include which of these? a. Disease originates from the external environment. b. The individual human is a closed system. c. Nurses are responsible for a patient’s health state. d. Holistic health views the mind, body, and spirit as interdependent. ANS: D [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 390 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Varcarolis' Foundations of Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition Test Bank (All)

preview
Varcarolis' Foundations of Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition Test Bank

Varcarolis' Foundations of Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition Test BankVarcarolis' Foundations of Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition Test BankVarcarolis' Fo...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$19

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Physical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 3rd Edition Jarvis Test Bank (All)

preview
Physical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 3rd Edition Jarvis Test Bank

Physical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 3rd Edition Jarvis Test BankPhysical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 3rd Edition Jarvis Test BankPhysical Examination and Health Assessme...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Physical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 2nd Edition Jarvis Test Bank (All)

preview
Physical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 2nd Edition Jarvis Test Bank

Physical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 2nd Edition Jarvis Test BankPhysical Examination and Health Assessment CANADIAN 2nd Edition Jarvis Test BankPhysical Examination and Health Assessme...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

 Health Care> TEST BANK > Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank (All)

preview
Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test BankPhysical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test BankPhysical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jar...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

 Pathophysiology> TEST BANK > Pathophysiology The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children 8th Edition Test Bank (All)

preview
Pathophysiology The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children 8th Edition Test Bank

Pathophysiology The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children 8th Edition Test BankPathophysiology The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children 8th Edition Test BankPathophysiology Th...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Nursing for Wellness in Older Adults Miller 8th Edition Test Bank (All)

preview
Nursing for Wellness in Older Adults Miller 8th Edition Test Bank

Nursing for Wellness in Older Adults Miller 8th Edition Test BankNursing for Wellness in Older Adults Miller 8th Edition Test BankNursing for Wellness in Older Adults Miller 8th Edition Test BankNursi...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$22

 Management> TEST BANK > Leadership Roles and Management Functions in Nursing Theory and Application Marquis 8th Edition Test Bank (All)

preview
Leadership Roles and Management Functions in Nursing Theory and Application Marquis 8th Edition Test Bank

Leadership Roles and Management Functions in Nursing Theory and Application Marquis 8th Edition Test BankLeadership Roles and Management Functions in Nursing Theory and Application Marquis 8th Edition...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 27, 2024

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Jarvis Physical Examination And Health Assessment 8th Edition Test Bank (All)

preview
Jarvis Physical Examination And Health Assessment 8th Edition Test Bank

Jarvis Physical Examination And Health Assessment 8th Edition Test BankJarvis Physical Examination And Health Assessment 8th Edition Test BankJarvis Physical Examination And Health Assessment 8th Edit...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Introduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Test Bank (All)

preview
Introduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Test Bank

Introduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Test BankIntroduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Test BankIntroduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition Te...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Feb 26, 2024

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Introduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition TEST BANK (All)

preview
Introduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition TEST BANK

Introduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition TEST BANKIntroduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition TEST BANKIntroduction To Maternity And Pediatric Nursing 8th Edition TE...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jun 11, 2021

$19

$15.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
58
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 13, 2021

Number of pages

390

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Solution101

Member since 3 years

15 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 13, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 58

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·