Health Care > TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION (All)

TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION

Document Content and Description Below

The nursing process is a five-step decision-making approach that includes all of the following steps, EXCEPT: a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Right Drug ANS: D The nursing proce... ss is a five-step decision-making approach that includes: 1) assessment, 2) patient problem, 3) planning, 4) implementation, and 5) evaluation. “Right drug” is one of the “Six Rights” of medication administration. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 2. The nurse is using data collected to set goals or expected outcomes and interventions that address the patient’s problems. Which step of the nursing process is the nurse applying? a. Assessment b. Patient problem c. Planning d. Evaluation ANS: C During the planning phase, the nurse uses the data collected to set goals or expected outcomes and interventions which address the patient’s problems. The data was collected during the “Assessment” and “Patient problem” steps. During the “Evaluation” phase the nurse would determine whether the goals and objectives set during the planning phase were met. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 3. A 5-year-old child with type 1 diabetes mellitus has had repeated hospitalizations for episodes of hyperglycemia. The parents tell the nurse that they can’t keep track of everything that has to be done to care for their child. The nurse reviews medications, diet, and symptom management with the parents and draws up a daily checklist for the family to use. These activities are completed in which step of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Planning c. Implementation d. Evaluation ANS: C TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION TESTBANKWORLD.ORG N The implementation phase is the part of the nursing process in which the nurse provides education, drug administration, patient care, and other interventions necessary to assist the patient in accomplishing established medication goals. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 4. The nurse is preparing to administer a medication and reviews the patient’s chart for drug allergies, serum creatinine, and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels. The nurse’s actions are reflective of which phase of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Evaluation c. Implementation d. Planning ANS: A Assessment involves gathering information about the patient and the drug, including any previous use of the drug. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 5. Which assessment is categorized as objective data? a. A list of herbal supplements regularly used b. Lab values associated with the drugs the patient is taking c. The ages and relationship to the patient of all household members d. Usual dietary patterns and food intake ANS: B Objective data are measured and detected by another person and would include lab values. The other examples are subjective data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 6. The nurse reviews a patient’s database and learns that the patient lives alone, is forgetful, and does not have an established routine. The patient will be sent home with three new medications to be taken at different times of the day. The nurse develops a daily medication chart and enlists a family member to put the patient’s pills in a pill organizer. This is an example of which phase of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Evaluation c. Implementation d. Planning ANS: C The implementation phase involves education and patient care in order to assist the patient to accomplish the goals of treatment. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION TESTBANKWORLD.ORG N MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 7. A patient who is hospitalized for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) wants to go home. The nurse and the patient discuss the patient’s situation and decide that the patient may go home when able to perform self-care without dyspnea and hypoxia. This is an example of which phase of the nursing process? a. Assessment b. Evaluation c. Implementation d. Planning ANS: D Planning involves goal setting, which, for this patient, means being able to perform self-care activities without dyspnea and hypoxia. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 8. A patient will be sent home with a metered-dose inhaler, and the nurse is providing teaching. Which is a correctly written goal for this process? a. The nurse will demonstrate the correct use of a metered-dose inhaler to the patient. b. The nurse will teach the patient how to administer medication with a metered-dose inhaler. c. The patient will know how to self-administer the medication using the metered-dose inhaler. d. The patient will independently administer the medication using the metered-dose inhaler at the end of the session. ANS: D Goals must be patient-centered and clearly state the outcome with a reasonable deadline and should identify components for evaluation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care 9. The nurse is developing a plan of care for a patient who has chronic lung disease and hypoxia. The patient has been admitted for increased oxygen needs above a baseline of 2 L/min. The nurse develops a goal stating, “The patient will have oxygen saturations of >95% on room air at the time of discharge from the hospital.” What is wrong with this goal? a. It cannot be evaluated. b. It is not measurable. c. It is not patient-centered. d. It is not realistic. ANS: D This goal is not realistic because the patient is not usually on room air and should not be expected to attain that goal by discharge from this hospitalization. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care TEST BANK FOR PHARMACOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY MCCUISTION TESTBANKWORLD.ORG N 10. The nurse is developing a teaching plan for an elderly patient who will begin taking an antihypertensive drug that causes dizziness and orthostatic hypotension. Which patient problem documented by the nurse is appropriate for this patient? a. Deficient knowledge related to drug side effects b. Ineffective health maintenance related to age c. Readiness for enhanced knowledge related to medication side effects d. Risk for injury related to side effects of the medication ANS: D This patient has an increased risk for injury because of drug side effects, so this is an appropriate patient problem to direct the type of care and follow-up the patient will receive. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Nursing Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Management of Care [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 321 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
55
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 27, 2021

Number of pages

321

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
quiz guru

Member since 3 years

22 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 27, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 55

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·