Health Care > ATI > ATI TEAS TEST PRACTICE Mathematics(SOLVED) (All)

ATI TEAS TEST PRACTICE Mathematics(SOLVED)

Document Content and Description Below

ATI TEAS TEST PRACTICE Mathematics Which of the following is the percentage equivalent of 0.0016? A. 16% B. 160% C. 1.6% D. 0.16% Correct Answer: D. To derive a percentage from a decimal, mu... ltiply by 100: 0.0016(100) = 0.16% Curtis is taking a road trip through Germany, where all distance signs are in metric. He passes a sign that states the city of Dusseldorf is 45 kilometers away. Approximately how far is this in miles? A. 42 miles B. 37 miles C. 28 miles D. 16 miles Correct Answer: C. one kilometer is about 0.62 miles, 45(0.62) = 27.9 approximately 28 miles On a floor plan drawn at a scale of 1:100, the area of a rectangular room is 30 cm2. What is the actual area of the room? A. 30,000 cm2 B. 300 m2 C. 3,000 m2 D. 30 m2 Correct Answer: D. Since there are 100 cm in a meter, on a 1:100 scale drawing, each centimeter represents one meter. Therefore, an area of one square centimeter on the drawing represents one square meter tin actuality. - Since the area of the room in the scale drawing is 30 cm2, the room's actual area is 30 m2. L/100 x W/100 = 30 cm2 lw/100 = 30 cm2 Area = 300,000 cm2 300,000 cm2 x. 1m/100 cm x 1m/100 cm = 30m2 Mandy can buy 4 containers of yogurt and 3 boxes of crackers for $9.55. She can buy 2 containers of yogurt and 2 boxes of crackers for $5.90. How much does one box of crackers cost? A. $1.75 B. $2.00 C. $2.25 D. $2.50 Correct Answer: C. The situation may be modeled by the system: 4x + 3y = 9.55 2x + 2y = 5.90 Multiplying the bottom equation by - 2 gives: 4x + 3y = 9.55 -4x - 4y = -11.80 Addition of the two equations gives - y = -2.25 or y = 2.25. Thus, one box of crackers costs $2.25 9.55-11.80 = -2.25 -y = -2.25 -y/-1 = -2.25/-1 y = 2.25 1. THE NEXT TWO QUESTIONS ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: Pernell's scores on her last five chemistry exams were 81, 92, 87, 89, and 94. What is the approximate average of her scores? A. 81 B. 84 C. 89 D. 91 Correct Answer: C. To find the average of Pernell's scores, add them up and then divide by the number of scores (5 in this case). In other words, 81 + 92 + 87 + 89 + 94 = 443 443/5 = 89 2. THE NEXT QUESTIONS ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: Pernell's scores on her last five chemistry exams were 81, 92, 87, 89, and 94. What is the medium of Pernell's scores? A. 87 B. 89 C. 92 D. 94 Correct Answer: B. To find the median, list the series of numbers form least to greatest. The middle number represents the median -- in this case 81, 87, 89, 92, 94. The number 89 is in the middle, so it is the median. Gordon purchased a television when his local electronics store had a sale. The television was offered at 30% off its original price of $472. What was the sale price that Gordon paid? A. $141.60 B. $225.70 C. $305.30 D. $330.40 Correct Answer: D. The television is 30% off its original price of $472. 30% of 472 is 141.60. (0.30)(472) = 141.60 472 - 141.60 = 330.40 Thus, Gordon paid $330.40 for the television. Simplify the following expression: (2/3) / (4/15) X (5/8) A. 1 9/16 B. 1 1/4 C. 2 1/8 D. 2 Correct Answer: A. To simplify, proceed it he order of the operations: (2/3) / (4/15) = (3/2) x (15/4) = 30/12 = 10/2 = 5/2 5/2* 5/8 = 25/16 = 1 9/16 Simplify following expression: 0.0178 X 2.401 A. 2.0358414 B. 0.0427378 C. 0.2341695 D. 0.3483240 Correct Answer: B. This is a simple matter of multiplication. The production is 0.00427378. Tom needs to buy ink cartridges and printer paper. Each ink cartridge costs $30. Each ream of paper cost $5. He has $100 to spend. Which of the following inequalities may be used to find the combinations of ink cartridges and printer paper that he may purchase? A. 30c + 5p < 100 B. 30c + 5 p < 100 C. 30c + 5p > 100 D. 30c + 5p > 100 Correct Answer: A. The inequality will be less than or equal to, since he may spend $100 or less on his purchase. Solve for x: 4(2x-6) = 10x-6 A. x= 5 B. x= - 7 C. x= - 9 D. x= 10 Correct Answer: C. Multiplying the equation results in the following: 8x - 24 = 10x - 6 +6 +6 8x - 18 = 10x -8x -8x -18 = 2x -18/2 = 2x/2 -9 = x x = -9 Erma has her eye on two sweaters at her favorite clothing store, but she has been waiting for the store to offer a sale. This week, the store advertiseATI TEAS TEST PRACTICE Mathematics Which of the following is the percentage equivalent of 0.0016? A. 16% B. 160% C. 1.6% D. 0.16% Correct Answer: D. To derive a percentage from a decimal, multiply by 100: 0.0016(100) = 0.16% Curtis is taking a road trip through Germany, where all distance signs are in metric. He passes a sign that states the city of Dusseldorf is 45 kilometers away. Approximately how far is this in miles? A. 42 miles B. 37 miles C. 28 miles D. 16 miles Correct Answer: C. one kilometer is about 0.62 miles, 45(0.62) = 27.9 approximately 28 miles On a floor plan drawn at a scale of 1:100, the area of a rectangular room is 30 cm2. What is the actual area of the room? A. 30,000 cm2 B. 300 m2 C. 3,000 m2 D. 30 m2 Correct Answer: D. Since there are 100 cm in a meter, on a 1:100 scale drawing, each centimeter represents one meter. Therefore, an area of one square centimeter on the drawing represents one square meter tin actuality. - Since the area of the room in the scale drawing is 30 cm2, the room's actual area is 30 m2. L/100 x W/100 = 30 cm2 lw/100 = 30 cm2 Area = 300,000 cm2 300,000 cm2 x. 1m/100 cm x 1m/100 cm = 30m2 Mandy can buy 4 containers of yogurt and 3 boxes of crackers for $9.55. She can buy 2 containers of yogurt and 2 boxes of crackers for $5.90. How much does one box of crackers cost? A. $1.75 B. $2.00 C. $2.25 D. $2.50 Correct Answer: C. The situation may be modeled by the system: 4x + 3y = 9.55 2x + 2y = 5.90 Multiplying the bottom equation by - 2 gives: 4x + 3y = 9.55 -4x - 4y = -11.80 Addition of the two equations gives - y = -2.25 or y = 2.25. Thus, one box of crackers costs $2.25 9.55-11.80 = -2.25 -y = -2.25 -y/-1 = -2.25/-1 y = 2.25 1. THE NEXT TWO QUESTIONS ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: Pernell's scores on her last five chemistry exams were 81, 92, 87, 89, and 94. What is the approximate average of her scores? A. 81 B. 84 C. 89 D. 91 Correct Answer: C. To find the average of Pernell's scores, add them up and then divide by the number of scores (5 in this case). In other words, 81 + 92 + 87 + 89 + 94 = 443 443/5 = 89 2. THE NEXT QUESTIONS ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: Pernell's scores on her last five chemistry exams were 81, 92, 87, 89, and 94. What is the medium of Pernell's scores? A. 87 B. 89 C. 92 D. 94 Correct Answer: B. To find the median, list the series of numbers form least to greatest. The middle number represents the median -- in this case 81, 87, 89, 92, 94. The number 89 is in the middle, so it is the median. Gordon purchased a television when his local electronics store had a sale. The television was offered at 30% off its original price of $472. What was the sale price that Gordon paid? A. $141.60 B. $225.70 C. $305.30 D. $330.40 Correct Answer: D. The television is 30% off its original price of $472. 30% of 472 is 141.60. (0.30)(472) = 141.60 472 - 141.60 = 330.40 Thus, Gordon paid $330.40 for the television. Simplify the following expression: (2/3) / (4/15) X (5/8) A. 1 9/16 B. 1 1/4 C. 2 1/8 D. 2 Correct Answer: A. To simplify, proceed it he order of the operations: (2/3) / (4/15) = (3/2) x (15/4) = 30/12 = 10/2 = 5/2 5/2* 5/8 = 25/16 = 1 9/16 Simplify following expression: 0.0178 X 2.401 A. 2.0358414 B. 0.0427378 C. 0.2341695 D. 0.3483240 Correct Answer: B. This is a simple matter of multiplication. The production is 0.00427378. Tom needs to buy ink cartridges and printer paper. Each ink cartridge costs $30. Each ream of paper cost $5. He has $100 to spend. Which of the following inequalities may be used to find the combinations of ink cartridges and printer paper that he may purchase? A. 30c + 5p < 100 B. 30c + 5 p < 100 C. 30c + 5p > 100 D. 30c + 5p > 100 Correct Answer: A. The inequality will be less than or equal to, since he may spend $100 or less on his purchase. Solve for x: 4(2x-6) = 10x-6 A. x= 5 B. x= - 7 C. x= - 9 D. x= 10 Correct Answer: C. Multiplying the equation results in the following: 8x - 24 = 10x - 6 +6 +6 8x - 18 = 10x -8x -8x -18 = 2x -18/2 = 2x/2 -9 = x x = -9 Erma has her eye on two sweaters at her favorite clothing store, but she has been waiting for the store to offer a sale. This week, the store advertises that all clothing purchases, including sws that all clothing purchases, including sw [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 26 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

ATI

$15.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
65
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 07, 2022

Number of pages

26

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Crum

Member since 2 years

61 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 07, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 65

Document Keyword Tags


$15.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·