*NURSING > ATI > ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage Questions with Answers (All)

ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage Questions with Answers

Document Content and Description Below

ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage Questions with Answers Which of the following sentences contains a homophone? A.) Each evening, the young woman walked alone on the canal path. B.) As wat... er is heated up, it slowly begins to expand. C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the old building, and everyone gathered to watch. D.) The previous tenant had been a chemistry teacher. - ANS>>C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the old building, and everyone gathered to watch. Which of the following words is written correctly in its plural form? A.) Chieves B.) Prooves C.) Razores D.) Halves - ANS>>D.) Halves Which of the following is a correctly punctuated compound sentence? A.) The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue. B.) The raspberries we just picked from the garden are ripe, and sweet. C.) She spent all afternoon studying for the biology test; but she neglected to work on her psychology paper. D.) The man often drew sketches in his room but he never liked to show his art to anyone. - ANS>>A.) The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue. Which of the following demonstrates correct punctuation of a quotation? A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." B.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica. "If you didn't want him to run into Blayne." C.) You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." D.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "If you didn't want him to run into Blayne." - ANS>>A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." Which of the following punctuation marks correctly completes the sentence below? I need an assistant who can do the following ___input data, edit reports, and maintain the website. A.) ; B.) : C.) , D.) . - ANS>>B.) : Which of the following punctuation marks is used incorrectly in the sentence below? She put down her glasses, and her book; the train was starting to enter the long, dark tunnel. A.) The semicolon after "book" B.) The comma after "long" C.) The comma after "glasses" D.) The period at the end of the sentence - ANS>>C.) The comma after "glasses" Please don't take what I said so personally. Which of the following parts of speech is "personally" as used in the sentence above? A.) Article B.) Adjective C.) Verb D.) Adverb - ANS>>D.) Adverb He had to fill out a health history ____ before seeing the doctor. A.) questionnaire B.) questionaire C.) questionnare D.) questionairre - ANS>>A.) questionnaire Which of the following sentences contains an indirect object? A.) Melissa walked to the grocery store for milk. B.) Dante skimmed the magazine while waiting in the lobby. C.) Jorge assigned the class some math problems. D.) Sara went to the movie with Amal. - ANS>>C.) Jorge assigned the class some math problems. The plump old white cat basked in the warm sunlight. Which of the following options correctly punctuates the sentence above? A.) The plump, old, white cat basked in the warm sunlight B.) The plump, old, white, cat basked in the warm sunlight C.) The plump, old white cat basked in the warm sunlight. D.) The plump old white cat, basked in the warm sunlight. - ANS>>A.) The plump, old, white cat basked in the warm sunlight. Which of the following words is spelled correctly? A.) Miniscool B.) Minature C.) Maintainance D.) Millennium - ANS>>D.) Millennium Which of the following options contains a possessive pronoun? A.) If the patient chooses to leave, let them know the right to do so is theirs. B.) When we support patients in these ways, the hospital's mission is accomplished. C.) Take personal items to the front desk once you are finished. D.) This hospital has some problems, no doubt. - ANS>>A.) If the patient chooses to leave, let them know the right to do so is theirs. Which of the following sentences from a paragraph about gingivitis is the topic sentence? A.) Gingivitis can be reversed by daily brushing, flossing, and regular dental cleanings. B.) Gingivitis is a mild form of gum disease, in which bacteria causes inflammation of the gums. C.) With gingivitis, the gums become red and swollen and van bleed easily. D.) If left untreated, gingivitis can cause periodontitis, in which the gums pull away from the teeth, and can eventually lead to infection and bone loss. - ANS>>B.) Gingivitis is a mild form of gum disease, in which bacteria causes inflammation of the gums. [Show More]

Last updated: 6 months ago

Preview 1 out of 35 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 English> ATI > 2023/2024 ATI TEAS 7 ENGLISH & LANGUAGE USAGE LATEST VERSION 37 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS. (All)

preview
2023/2024 ATI TEAS 7 ENGLISH & LANGUAGE USAGE LATEST VERSION 37 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS.

2023/2024 ATI TEAS 7 ENGLISH & LANGUAGE USAGE LATEST VERSION 37 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS.

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Jul 13, 2022

$20.5

 *NURSING> ATI > BOSTON COLLEGE ATI OB DETAILED EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS AND RATIONALE (All)

preview
BOSTON COLLEGE ATI OB DETAILED EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS AND RATIONALE

THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS 250 ATI DETAILED EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS AND RATIONALE.100% CORRECT AND GUARANTEED THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS 250 ATI DETAILED EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS AND RATIONALE.100% C...

By Acesolutions , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$14

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI RN PROCTORED COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR Form A_Questions with Answers (All)

preview
ATI RN PROCTORED COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR Form A_Questions with Answers

ATI RN PROCTORED COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR Form A| 1. A nurse is caring for a client who is at 33 weeks of gestation following an amniocentesis. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the f...

By James , Uploaded: May 01, 2020

$13

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI Fundamentals Practice A, B and Final Exam Review 2019. QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS. (All)

preview
ATI Fundamentals Practice A, B and Final Exam Review 2019. QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS.

ATI Fundamentals Practice A, B and Final Exam Review 142. A nurse is caring for a client who is having difficulty breathing. The client is lying in bed with a nasal cannula delivering oxygen. Which...

By Tashaj , Uploaded: Apr 02, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI PN Comprehensive Predictor Review exam questions with answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
ATI PN Comprehensive Predictor Review exam questions with answers. Graded A+

Nuchal rigidity (neck stiffness), photophobia (intolerance of bright light) and headache. - 180. A nurse is assisting with the admission of an adolescent client who is suspected of having bacterial...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jan 30, 2022

$9

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI PN Comprehensive Predictor Review exam questions with answers. Graded A+ (All)

preview
ATI PN Comprehensive Predictor Review exam questions with answers. Graded A+

Nuchal rigidity (neck stiffness), photophobia (intolerance of bright light) and headache. - 180. A nurse is assisting with the admission of an adolescent client who is suspected of having bacterial...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jan 30, 2022

$9

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI TEAS 7 Exam Test Bank (Summer 2023) (300 Questions with Answers) (All Sections) (All)

preview
ATI TEAS 7 Exam Test Bank (Summer 2023) (300 Questions with Answers) (All Sections)

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Test Bank (Summer 2023) (300 Questions with Answers) (All Sections)

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Aug 21, 2022

$25.5

 *NURSING> ATI > NR 293 ATI Pharmacology Final Review 2020 Chamberlain College of Nursing(71 Questions with Answers) (All)

preview
NR 293 ATI Pharmacology Final Review 2020 Chamberlain College of Nursing(71 Questions with Answers)

1) A nurse is assessing a client who is taking levothyroxine. The nurse should recognize that which of the following findings is a manifestation of levothyroxine overdose? a) Insomnia b)...

By ACADEMICTUTORIAL , Uploaded: Mar 24, 2022

$3.5

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI TEAS 7 Math Study Guide: Questions with Answers and Explanations (All)

preview
ATI TEAS 7 Math Study Guide: Questions with Answers and Explanations

ATI TEAS 7 Math Study Guide: Questions with Answers and Explanations

By STUDYPRO , Uploaded: Apr 22, 2023

$15

 *NURSING> ATI > ATI TEAS 7 - ENGLISH & LANGUAGE USAGE Q&A (All)

preview
ATI TEAS 7 - ENGLISH & LANGUAGE USAGE Q&A

ATI TEAS 7 - ENGLISH & LANGUAGE USAGE Q&A

By STUDYPRO , Uploaded: Apr 22, 2023

$15.5

ATI

$12.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
445
3

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 24, 2022

Number of pages

35

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Excel

Member since 1 year

227 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 24, 2022

Downloads

 3

Views

 445

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·