Biology > EXAM > University of Toledo - BIOLOGY 113-2020 HESI RN EXIT EXAM Version 2-Questions with Correct Answers. (All)

University of Toledo - BIOLOGY 113-2020 HESI RN EXIT EXAM Version 2-Questions with Correct Answers.

Document Content and Description Below

1. The nurse is has just admitted a client with severe depression. From which focus should the nurse identify a priority nursing diagnosis? A) Nutrition B) Elimination C) Activity D) Safety The ... correct answer is D: Safety 2. While explaining an illness to a 10 year-old, what should the nurse keep in mind about the cognitive development at this age? A) They are able to make simple association of ideas B) They are able to think logically in organizing facts C) Interpretation of events originate from their own perspective D) Conclusions are based on previous experiences The correct answer is B: Think logically in organizing facts 3. The nurse enters the room as a 3 year-old is having a generalized seizure. Which intervention should the nurse do first? A) Clear the area of any hazards B) Place the child on the side C) Restrain the child D) Give the prescribed anticonvulsant The correct answer is B: Place the child on the side 4. The nurse is reviewing a depressed client's history from an earlier admission. Documentation of anhedonia is noted. The nurse understands that this finding refers to A) Reports of difficulty falling and staying asleep B) Expression of persistent suicidal thoughts C) Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures 2 | P a g e D) Reduced senses of taste and smell The correct answer is C: Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures 5. A client has just returned to the medical-surgical unit following a segmental lung resection. After assessing the client, the first nursing action would be to A) Administer pain medication B) Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions C) Assist client to turn, deep breathe and cough D) Monitor oxygen saturation The correct answer is B: Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions 6. While assessing a client in an outpatient facility with a panic disorder, the nurse completes a thorough health history and physical exam. Which finding is most significant for this client? A) Compulsive behavior B) Sense of impending doom C) Fear of flying D) Predictable episodes The correct answer is B: Sense of impending doom 7. A 16 month-old child has just been admitted to the hospital. As the nurse assigned to this child enters the hospital room for the first time, the toddler runs to the mother, clings to her and begins to cry. What would be the initial action by the nurse? A) Arrange to change client care assignments B) Explain that this behavior is expected C) Discuss the appropriate use of "time-out" D) Explain that the child needs extra attention The correct answer is B: Explain that this behavior is expected 8. A 15 year-old client with a lengthy confining illness is at risk for altered growth and development of which task? A) Loss of control 3 | P a g e B) Insecurity C) Dependence D) Lack of trust The correct answer is C: Dependence 9. Which playroom activities should the nurse organize for a small group of 7 year-old hospitalized children? A) Sports and games with rules B) Finger paints and water play C) "Dress-up" clothes and props D) Chess and television programs The correct answer is A: Sports and games with rules 10. The nurse is discussing dietary intake with an adolescent who has acne. The most appropriate statement for the nurse is A) "Eat a balanced diet for your age." B) "Increase your intake of protein and Vitamin A." C) "Decrease fatty foods from your diet." D) "Do not use caffeine in any form, including chocolate." The correct answer is A: "Eat a balanced diet for your age." 11. The nurse is assigned to a newly delivered woman with HIV/AIDS. The student asks the nurse about how it is determined that a person has AIDS other than a positive HIV test. The nurse responds A) "The complaints of at least 3 common findings." B) "The absence of any opportunistic infection." C) "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200." D) "Developmental delays in children." The correct answer is C: "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200." 12. The nurse is caring for a child who has just returned from surgery following a tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy. Which action by the nurse is appropriate? A) Offer ice cream every 2 hours B) Place the child in a supine position 4 | P a g e C) Allow the child to drink through a straw D) Observe swallowing patterns The correct answer is D: Observe swallowing patterns 13. A 23 year-old single client is in the 33rd week of her first pregnancy. She tells the nurse that she has everything ready for the baby and has made plans for the first weeks together at home. Which normal emotional reaction does the nurse recognize? A) Acceptance of the pregnancy B) Focus on fetal development C) Anticipation of the birth D) Ambivalence about pregnancy The correct answer is C: Anticipation of the birth 14. The nurse is planning care for a client with pneumococcal pneumonia. Which of the following would be most effective in removing respiratory secretions? A) Administration of cough suppressants B) Increasing oral fluid intake to 3000 cc per day C) Maintaining bed rest with bathroom privileges D) Performing chest physiotherapy twice a day The correct answer is B: Increasing oral fluid intake to 3000 cc per day 15. The nurse in a well-child clinic examines many children on a daily basis. Which of the following toddlers requires further follow up? A) A 13 month-old unable to walk B) A 20 month-old only using 2 and 3 word sentences C) A 24 month-old who cries during examination D) A 30 month-old only drinking from a sip cup The correct answer is D: A 30 month-old only drinking from a sip cup [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 44 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$17.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
50
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jan 18, 2021

Number of pages

44

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Academia1434

Member since 4 years

211 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jan 18, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 50

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »

$17.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·