*NURSING > HESI > HESI A2 BIOLOGY V2 EXAM (All)

HESI A2 BIOLOGY V2 EXAM

Document Content and Description Below

HESI A2 V2 BIOLOGY 1. A patient receives an antibiotic for symptoms of the flu. Why doesn’t the medication work? a. The medication is for a different type of flu. b. The medication is not suitable f... or treating the flu. c. The medication is not a strong enough dosage amount to cure the patient. d. None of the above The correct answer is B. Antibiotics are used for treating bacterial infections, but the flu is caused by a virus. Although symptoms can be similar in case of a cold (bacteria) or the flu (virus), viruses cannot be treated using antibiotics. 2. The nucleus is important in a cell because: a. It stores the DNA b. It supports the cell c. It makes protein d. It makes energy out of food The correct answer is A. The nucleus is the “brain” of the cell and stores the DNA. A cell wall supports the cell (only if it is a plant). The ribosomes make protein and the mitochondria makes energy. 3. Cellular respiration happens so that a. Cells can copy DNA b. Cells can breathe c. Cells can convert nutrients to energy d. Cells can divide The correct answer is C. The term respiration typically triggers thoughts of breathing, but in this case, it is referring to the process cells undergo to convert nutrients into ATP. Copying DNA is transcription and translation. Cells themselves cannot breathe. Cell division is mitosis or meiosis, depending on the type of cell. 4. Anaerobic respiration happens in _ because _ . a. Animals; they need energy b. Plants; they use sunlight c. Bacteria; they live in environments with low oxygen. d. None of the above The correct answer is C. Animals and plants both use aerobic respiration because they have access to oxygen. Bacteria typically live in environments with little to no oxygen and must still produce energy to survive. 5. All bacteria are bad and always cause infections. a. True b. False The correct answer is B. Bacteria can be good, such as the bacteria in the intestines. This bacterium can become problematic if it travels to a location other than where it belongs. Pathogenic bacteria are bad and can cause infections, but not all bacteria are this type. 6. Which of the following is not true about antibiotics? a. They can interfere with the bacteria’s ability to survive b. They can affect how bacteria multiply c. They can cause more bacteria to grow d. They only work on bacteria The correct answer is C. Antibiotics only work on bacteria by either blocking its ability to grow or multiply, or completely killing the bacteria cells. 7. Prokaryotic cells: a. Have a nucleus b. Have a capsule c. Have membrane bound organelles d. Cannot move on their own The correct answer is B. Prokaryotic cells are simple, single celled organisms. They do not have a nucleus or membrane bound organelles. This type of cell can move on its own with a flagella or small hair-like fibers. 8. Select the cell parts that are present in plant cells but not animal cells (there may be more than one answer): a. Cell membrane b. Cell wall c. Ribosome d. Chloroplast The correct answer is B and D. Both plant and animal cells have a cell membrane and ribosomes, however only plant cells have a cell wall and chloroplasts. The cell wall is necessary for maintaining the shape and structure of the plant. Chloroplasts are necessary for photosynthesis. 9. Epithelial tissue can be found in: a. Organ lining b. Heart muscle c. Tendons d. Spinal cord The correct answer is A. Epithelial tissue is found in skin and all of the linings within the body. Heart muscle is muscle tissue, tendons are connective tissue and the spinal cord is nervous tissue. 10. What are the three types of muscle tissue? a. Cardiac, spinal, stomach b. Smooth, skeletal, cardiac c. Neuron, epithelial, collagen d. None of the above The correct answer is B. Smooth muscle is found in organs like the stomach, where it is involuntarily controlled. Skeletal muscle is found in voluntary muscles, like the bicep or quadriceps. Cardiac muscle is found only in the heart walls and works involuntarily to make the heart beat and pump blood. 11. Which type of tissue is fat? a. Connective b. Muscle c. Nervous d. Epithelial The correct answer is A. Fat is a type of loose connective tissue called adipose. Its job is to cushion organs. Fat is not made of muscle cells, neurons or epithelial cells. 12. What type of cells have a cell membrane? a. Prokaryotic only b. Eukaryotic only c. Both prokaryotic and eukaryotic d. None of the above The correct answer is C. Cell membranes are present in all types of cells. Its purpose is to hold in the fluids and other components of the cell and protect against external substances and invaders. 13. How is the plasma membrane arranged? a. In a single layer made of proteins b. In a double layer made of proteins c. In a single layer of phospholipids d. In a double layer of phospholipids The correct answer is D. The plasma membrane is made of a phospholipid bilayer that has two layers of phospholipids. The hydrophilic phosphate heads face the outside of the layers and the fatty acid tails face inward, since they are hydrophobic. 14. The head of a phospholipid: a. Is water loving b. Is water fearing c. Is on the outer side of the layer d. Both A and C The correct answer is D. The phosphate head is on the outer part of the bilayer because it is hydrophilic, which means that it can be in contact with water and not react. 15. Cytokinesis happens so that: a. DNA can duplicate b. Organelles can convert energy c. Bacteria can be killed d. Daughter cells can divide The correct answer is D. Cytokinesis happens at the end of mitosis. DNA has already duplicated during mitosis. Cytokinesis must happen so that they cell can divide into the daughter cells. 16. Animal cells use which of the following methods to divide? a. Contractile ring b. Cell plate c. Both d. None of the above The correct answer is A. Animal cells are soft and squishy, which allows them to be pinched apart by a contractile ring, unlike rigid plant cells that must build a cell plate to [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 30 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$12.50

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
87
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Nov 05, 2022

Number of pages

30

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Studybest

Member since 2 years

9 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Nov 05, 2022

Downloads

 1

Views

 87

Document Keyword Tags


$12.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·